WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

WSOP Online 2020 - US & International The Official WSOP Live Updates

Tuesday, July 21, 2020 to Tuesday, July 21, 2020

WSOP.com Event #21: No Limit Hold'em 6-Handed

  • Buy-in: $777
  • Prizepool: $952,700
  • Entries: 1,361
  • Remaining: 1

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 1:48 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 9 hours ago)
Tony "Panoramic" Dunst Wins Event #21: $777 NLH 6-Handed for 2nd Gold Bracelet ($168,342)

Tony Dunst

On Tuesday night, the 2020 World Series of Poker (WSOP) Online Event #21: $777 No-Limit Hold'em 6-Handed attracted 849 players who rebought 512 times. The 1,361-entry field generated a $952,700 prize pool and after nearly 11 hours of play it was World Poker Tour commentator Tony Dunst emerging victorious to capture a $168,342.09 first-place prize and his second career bracelet.

It marked the second bracelet win for Dunst, who back in 2016 won the WSOP Event #63: $1,000 NLH for $339,254. Last year he nearly won his second when he finished runner-up to Carl Shaw in the 2019 WSOP Event #89: $5,000 NLH for $374,886, and back in January he also finished second in the WSOP Circuit Thunder Valley $3,250 High Roller for $30,305.

According to HendonMob, Dunst has more than $3.8 million in lifetime live earnings including a career-high $700,069 for finishing second in the 2016 Aussie Millions. In 2013, Dunst etched his name on the WPT Champions Cup, which today renamed in honor of Mike Sexton, the man Dunst replaced. Dunst won the WPT St. Maarteen $3,500 Main Event for $145,000.

It also marked the fifth cash on the online series for Dunst, who finished third in Event #1: $500 NLH Kickoff for $57,881.

2020 WSOP Online Event #21 Final Table Results

PlacePlayerPrize
1Tony "Panoramic" Dunst$168,342
2James "paymycollege" Pace$103,940
3Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow$72,215
4Charles "ilosestackz" Phillips$50,779
5Krista "Pollux" Gifford$36,203
6Jon "havuuuuuc" Turner$26,199

After Mark "bansman" Bansemer bubble the tournament in 207th place, the in-the-money bust outs came at a rapid pace and included Jamie "DanBilzerian" Kerstetter (206th - $1,047.97), Landon "ActionDealer" Tice (133rd - $1,333.78), Phil "Lumestackin" Hellmuth (114th - $1,429.05), and Ryan "protential" Laplante (99th - $1,524.32), who was cashing his eighth tournament in a row and 13th cash overall.

Others to fall before the final table were Jason "haderade" Somerville (87th - $1,619.59), Ryan "bitc0in" Riess (60th - $2,000.67), Vanessa "ContainsNuts" Kade (55th - $2,000.67), Ari "phil-ivey" Engel (39th - $3,429.72), Daniel "DNegs" Negreanu (30th – $5,144.58), Katie "azulciel" Stone (16th - $8,288.49), and final table bubble boy Randy "StayAlive" Ohel (7th - $19,244.54).

Dunst began the final table with a big chip lead and immediately set about building upon it. First, he used king-jack suited to outdraw Jon "havuuuuuc" Turner's ace-nine, and then he woke up with pocket kings after Krista "Pollux" Gifford had jammed her short stack with king-ten. Gifford flopped a gutshot straight draw but missed to fall in fifth place.

With four players remaining, Dunst sat with more than 13 million while his three competitors were all under 3 million. James "paymycollege" Pace then absorbed the short stack of Charles "ilosestackz Phillips" when ace-ten held against jack-eight after an ace appeared on the flop.

With three players remaining, Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow got his last 4.1 million all in preflop with ace-king suited only to get outdrawn by Dunst, who hit a runner-runner straight with his ace-nine. That allowed Dunst to take a 13.1 million to 7.3 million chip lead into heads-up play against Pace.

The stacks were close to even when the defining hand played out. Pace wound up with a seven-high straight while Dunst, who was the shorter stack by just a hair, had a spade flush to double. Pace was left with less than a big blind, doubled it, and then went bust the hand after that running six-three into aces.

The next tournament on the schedule – Event #22: $500 NLH Turbo Deepstack – will take place at 3 p.m. PDT on Wednesday. The PokerNews Live Reporting Team will once again be reporting all the action, so be sure to tune in then to see who captures the next 2020 WSOP bracelet!

The first step in getting set up to play on WSOP.com is to download the client. You can do so for both mobile (Android and iOS) and desktop (Windows 7 or higher and Mac OS X 10.6.8).

To get the correct version of the client, use the links below:

Wednesday, July 22, 2020 1:46 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 9 hours ago)
James "paymycollege" Pace Eliminated in 2nd Place ($103,939.57)

James "paymycollege" Pace limped in from the button and Tony "Panoramic" Dunst checked his big blind to see a     flop.

Dunst led out for 200,000 and Pace called to see the   appear on the turn.

Dunst check-raised Pace 425,000 bet to 1,600,000 and was called.

The   completed the board on the river and Dunst fired out 3,200,000.Pace raised all in for 8,240,248 and Dunst called off his 8,124,752 stack.

Pace showed    for the seven-high straight but it was no good as Dunst held the flush    to win the hand.

Pace was left with only 116,496 and he doubled it up only to fall the very next hand when he ran six-three into Dunst's pocket aces.

Tony "Panoramic" Dunst20,415,00010,940,248
James "paymycollege" Pace0-10,490,248
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 1:36 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 9 hours ago)
Level 40 started
Level: 40
Blinds: 100,000/200,000
Ante: 25,000
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 1:29 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 9 hours ago)
Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow Eliminated in 3rd Place ($72,214.66)

Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow opened for 350,000 from the small blind and then called off his 4,168,865 stack after Tony "Panoramic" Dunst three-bet jammed for 8,980,887 from the big blind.

Tony "Panoramic" Dunst:   
Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow:   

Dunst was dominated but the     flop gave him a gutshot.

Parslow was sweating and rightfully so as the   appeared on the turn giving Dunst the straight.

Parslow could only chop if a nine were to fall on the river but it came the   ending his night in third place.

Tony "Panoramic" Dunst13,209,7521,853,865
James "paymycollege" Pace7,205,2481,335,000
Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow0-3,188,865
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 1:25 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 9 hours ago)
Level 39 started
Level: 39
Blinds: 80,000/160,000
Ante: 20,000
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 1:16 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 9 hours ago)
Charles "ilosestackz" Phillips Eliminated in 4th Place ($50,778.91)

Action on the table folded to Charles "ilosestackz" Phillips who raised all in for 1,555,996 from the small blind and James "paymycollege" Pace called from the big blind.

Charles "ilosestackz" Phillips:   
James "paymycollege" Pace:   

Phillips" was behind holding live cards but Pace paired his ace on the     flop.

The   turn left Phillips drawing dead and he took his exit in fourth place after the   completed the board on the river.

Tony "Panoramic" Dunst11,355,887-110
James "paymycollege" Pace5,870,2481,990,996
Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow3,188,865-30,000
Charles "ilosestackz" Phillips0-1,570,996
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 1:05 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 9 hours ago)
Level 38 started
Level: 38
Blinds: 60,000/120,000
Ante: 15,000
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:59 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Updated Chip Counts at the Break
Tony "Panoramic" Dunst13,108,885989,508
Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow2,926,365892,500
James "paymycollege" Pace2,918,438-1,096,783
Charles "ilosestackz" Phillips1,461,312-91,598
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:57 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Krista "Pollux" Gifford Eliminated in 5th Place ($36,202.60)

Krista Gifford

New Jersey's Krista "Pollux" Gifford moved all in for 764,508 from the button and Tony "Panoramic" Dunst jammed over the top from the small blind to isolate.

Krista "Pollux" Gifford:   
Tony "Panoramic" Dunst:   

It was a bad spot for Gifford but she flopped a gutshot straight on the     flop. The   turn wasn't what she was looking for and neither was the   river.

Krista "Pollux" Gifford0-3,243,607
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:56 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Jon "havuuuuuc" Turner Eliminated in 6th Place ($26,199.25)

Jon Turner

Tony "Panoramic" Dunst opened under the gun for 300,000 and then called Jon "havuuuuuc" Turner's 462,593 three-bet jam from the button.

Jon "havuuuuuc" Turner:   
Tony "Panoramic" Dunst:   

Turner was ahead but Dunst connected with his jack on the     flop.

The   turn was no help to Turner nor was the   river ending his tournament in sixth place.

Turner Fails to Find an Ace
Turner Fails to Find an Ace
Tony "Panoramic" Dunst12,119,3773,680,073
Jon "havuuuuuc" Turner0-1,130,093
Jostens Fan Collection
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:51 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Level 37 started
Level: 37
Blinds: 50,000/100,000
Ante: 12,500
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:51 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Final Table Draw and Counts
Event #21 Final Table
Event #21 Final Table
Tony "Panoramic" Dunst8,439,3041,848,199
James "paymycollege" Pace4,015,221-55,956
Krista "Pollux" Gifford3,243,607223,456
Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow2,033,865-100,000
Charles "ilosestackz" Phillips1,552,910124,375
Jon "havuuuuuc" Turner1,130,093-635,956
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:50 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Randy "StayAlive" Ohel Eliminated in 7th Place ($19,244.54)

Randy Ohel

Randy "StayAlive" Ohel moved all in for 1,688,199 from the button and Tony "Panoramic" Dunst three-bet jammed over the top for 6.6 million from the small blind, which prompted Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow to fold from the big.

Randy "StayAlive" Ohel:   
Tony "Panoramic" Dunst:   

It was a flip but not after the     flop gave Dunst a set. The   turn left Ohel drawing dead and he fell one spot shy of the final table after the   was run out on the river.

Randy "StayAlive" Ohel0-1,748,199
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:47 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Mordechai "mdgpoker" Goldner Eliminated in 8th Place ($19,244.54)

Tony "Panoramic" Dunst opened under the gun for 160,000 and was called by Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow from the button, Mordechai "mdgpoker" Goldner from the small blind, along with Randy "StayAlive" Ohel from the big blind.

The     flop was checked to Dunst who continued for 220,000 and only Goldner called to see the   turn.

Goldner check-called Dunts's 700,000 bet to the   river. Goldner checked on e last time and Dunst moved all in for 2,523,458.

Goldner called off his 1,547,647 stack and showed    but it was no good as Dunst held    to win the pot.

Tony "Panoramic" Dunst6,591,1055,215,001
Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow2,133,865-348,125
Randy "StayAlive" Ohel1,748,199-510,000
Mordechai "mdgpoker" Goldner0-2,842,647
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:41 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Tim "t3ekay" Kuder Eliminated in 9th Place ($14,385.77)

Tim "t3ekay" Kuder moved all in for 655,150 from the cutoff and Krista "Pollux" Gifford called from the button. Both blinds folded and the hands were turned up.

Tim "t3ekay" Kuder:   
Krista "Pollux" Gifford:   

Kuder had the superior ace and he paired his king on the     flop. However, Gifford had a gutshot straight draw, which she hit on the   turn.

Kuder was looking for a ten just to chop, but it wasn't in the cards as the   completed the board on the river.

Krista "Pollux" Gifford3,020,1511,186,731
Tim "t3ekay" Kuder0-842,650
Jostens Fan Collection
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:37 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Benjamin "benjahmane" Scrogins Eliminated in 10th Place ($14,385.77)

Benjamin "benjahmane" Scrogins open-jammed for 710,416 from the cutoff and Randy "StayAlive" Ohel gave him isolation after he came over the top for 1,417,783 from the small blind.

Randy "StayAlive" Ohel:   
Benjamin "benjahmane" Scrogins:   

Scrogins was dominated and didn't find any help from the       runout ending his tournament in 10th place.

Randy "StayAlive" Ohel2,258,199-631,313
Benjamin "benjahmane" Scrogins0-882,916
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:31 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Level 36 started
Level: 36
Blinds: 40,000/80,000
Ante: 10,000
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:28 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Updated Chip Counts from Table 110
James "paymycollege" Pace4,071,1772,396,754
Krista "Pollux" Gifford1,833,420-1,732,698
Jon "havuuuuuc" Turner1,766,049-398,119
Charles "ilosestackz" Phillips1,428,535365,625
Tim "t3ekay" Kuder842,650-426,562
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:27 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
Updated Chip Counts from Table 138
Randy "StayAlive" Ohel2,889,5121,231,250
Mordechai "mdgpoker" Goldner2,842,647562,000
Alec "Tango_Bravo" Parslow2,481,9901,275,370
Tony "Panoramic" Dunst1,376,104-1,107,500
Benjamin "benjahmane" Scrogins882,916-1,201,620
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:17 AM Local Time (about 17 days and 10 hours ago)
"mbgolfer11" Eliminated in 11th Place ($10,860.78)

Action on the table folded around to "mbgolfer11" who limped in from the small blind and Benjamin "benjahmane" Scrogins checked his big blind to see a     flop.

Both players checked to the   turn where "mbgolfer11" led out for 138,750 and Scrogins called to see the   complete the board on the river.

"mbgolfer11" check-jammed for 453,453 after Scrogins fired out 555,000.

"mbgolfer11" showed    for a pair of tens but it was no good as Scrogins held    for two-pair.

Benjamin "benjahmane" Scrogins2,084,536131,453
mbgolfer110-512,316
Jostens Fan Collection