WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2022 53rd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, June 12, 2022 to Monday, June 13, 2022

Event #25: $800 No-Limit Hold’em Deepstack

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $800
  • Prizepool: $2,859,648
  • Entries: 4,062
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 3:10 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 18 hours ago)
Rob Wazwaz Ships Event #25: $800 No-Limit Hold'em Deepstack For $358,346

Rob Wazwaz

Event #25: $800 No-Limit Hold'em Deepstack has come to a close. After two days of tournament poker 4,062 entrants were whittled down to just one, with Rajaee Wazwaz taking down the tournament and his first World Series of Poker bracelet for $358,346.

He told PokerNews that his name is actually Rob Wazwaz, but there was an error with his name at some point when signing up for tournaments with his card. Either way, he has just won his first bracelet.

The $2,859,648 prizepool ensured the final four players earned over $100,000 each. They entered the day with 240 remaining, and they played down from 1:00 p.m. local time to crown a champion at 02:30 a.m. the following day, over 13 hours later.

Event #25: $800 No-Limit Hold'em Deepstack Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize
1Rajaee "Rob" WazwazUnited States$358,346
2Robert CrowUnited States$221,399
3Terence ReidUnited States$166,011
4Sean LegendreUnited States$125,371
5Dov MarkowichCanada$95,363
6Maxime DuhamelCanada$73,064
7Abhinav IyerIndia$56,388
8Sebastien ClotFrance$43,839
9Liran BetitoIsrael$34,336

Notable faces were in the field today and many ran deep, Dean Hutchison (15th), Ryan Phan (53rd), Melanie Weisner (101st )and Adam Levy (108th).

The unofficial final table table started with Italian Fabrizio Petroni hero calling versus Terence Reid and being wrong.

The official final table started with Liran Betito busting as the short stack against Wazwaz, running into aces.

Next was Sebastien Clot, the French player getting unfortunate to lose his all-in with his ace-king against Maxime Duhamel's queen-jack.

Bracelet winner Abhinav Iyer fell short of winning his second bracelet, after taking down the 2019 ''The Closer'' event for over $500,000. The Indian player took his exit with class, when he had to get his ace-six in against five-four and it couldn't hold.

Duhamel had one of the bigger rails of the final table and busted when he ran his pocket fours into Sean Legendre's tens. Dov Markowich, who went from chip leader to last in chips, then back up to the top, before ultimately getting short again, busted in fifth place. His king-queen couldn't get there against the ace-seven of Wazwaz.

Heads-up was thick and fast as players were so short stacked, like much of the final table. Originally, Robert Crow had the chip lead. He was hoping to lock up the event as it was his first tournament in five or six years and had only played smaller events in the past. He played this purely to tick it off his bucket list. He was all in for the win with king-six but couldn't get there against Wazwaz's pocket queens. The stacks flipped at that point, and momentum went the way of Wazwaz.

The final hand of the day came when Crow shoved all-in on the river with king-high, and Wazwaz sniffed out his bluff to capture his first bracelet. Still, the Seattle Seahawks fan Crow still has quite the story to go home with, not to mention $221,399.

Rajaee Wazwaz
Rajaee Wazwaz celebrates on the rail.

Speaking to Wazwaz afterward, he shared his story, how it felt and what it was like having his buddies rail him all night. ''It was my third final table, but first since a long time. Back then, I wasn't as experienced, I didn't play them right when I got deep. But I've come a long way, and my dream was to come out here and win a bracelet''.

Wazwaz told PokerNews, ''I ran so pure, so pure, like my whole life of playing tournaments, this was the purest tournament I've ever ran in my entire life''.

A humble but elated Wazwaz also had a lot of good to say about his fellow final tablists, ''They were all great players, it was a very tough match, very tough. I'm just so proud of myself for winning. My wife will be happy, and I really appreciate my rail being here. My rail was amazing''.

Wazwaz, the Minnesotan native, goes back to his wife and five children with the bracelet. The entrepreneur says poker is just his side hobby and he's been playing a long, long time. When asked about his plans to play more events he told PokerNews ''I was going to come and go for two final tables, but now I'm coming back for two bracelets!''. Fighting talk from Wazwaz, who will come back to Vegas once he's seen his family to search for more glory and gold in the 2022 World Series of Poker.

That concludes the coverage of Event #25, but be sure to stay with at PokerNews for updates from all other events tomorrow and throughout the series live from Bally's and Paris Las Vegas.

Tuesday, June 14, 2022 2:45 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 18 hours ago)
Robert Crow Eliminated in 2nd Place ($221,399)

Robert Crow

Robert Crow raised it to 10,000,000 from the button and Rajaee Wazwaz called to see a flop.

    was check-called by Wazwaz for 10,000,000 before both players checked a   on the turn. The river   completed the board and Crow announced all-in for 34,000,000. Wazwaz took a good minute to think about the situation, before tossing a chip in the middle.

"Good call", said Crow before showing    for nothing. Rajaee Wazwaz exults, he made the call with    for just a pair of Six, and it was enough to win the tournament and his first bracelet.

Rajaee Wazwaz162,480,00052,480,000
Robert Crow0-50,000,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 2:27 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 18 hours ago)
Level 45 started
Level: 45
Blinds: 2,500,000/5,000,000
Ante: 5,000,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 2:24 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 18 hours ago)
Terence Reid Eliminated in 3rd Place ($166,011)

Terrence Reid

With only 13,300,000 chips, Rajaee Wazwaz moved all-in from the button, Robert Crow folded his small blind and Terence Reid called all-in for his last 9,000,000 or so.

Cards were on their backs.

Terence Reid:   
Rajaee Wazwaz   

The board ran out       to give Wazwaz the win, eliminating Reid in third.

Rajaee Wazwaz23,000,0009,000,000
Terence Reid0-55,000,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 2:21 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 19 hours ago)
Sean Legendre Eliminated in 4th Place ($125,371)

Sean Legendre

It was a long battle with four warriors, but one of them finally had to give it up.

Sean Legendre went all-in for his last 22,000,000 chips. Robert Crow, who just won a big coin flip to double up against Terence Reid with ace-Jack on the hand right before, did not hesitate for long before calling with the same hand.

Sean Legendre:   
Robert Crow:   

The board came       and after almost three levels, there was finally another elimination.

Robert Crow135,000,00083,000,000
Sean Legendre0-33,000,000
PlayWSOP
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 1:56 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 19 hours ago)
Chip Counts As We Move Into Level 44
Robert Crow52,000,0002,000,000
Rajaee Wazwaz36,000,000-10,000,000
Terence Reid35,000,000-9,900,000
Sean Legendre33,000,00011,400,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 1:51 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 19 hours ago)
Level 44 started
Level: 44
Blinds: 2,000,000/4,000,000
Ante: 4,000,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 1:36 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 19 hours ago)
Big Hand As Crow Takes Chip Lead With Kings

Robert Crow

Rajaee Wazwaz jammed the button and Robert Crow called all-in from the small blind. Legendre folded the big blind and cards were on their backs.

Rajaee Wazwaz:   
Robert Crow:   

The       board ensured a double for Crow.

Robert Crow50,000,0000
Rajaee Wazwaz46,000,0000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 1:15 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 20 hours ago)
Level 43 started
Level: 43
Blinds: 1,500,000/3,000,000
Ante: 3,000,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 1:10 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 20 hours ago)
The Remaining Four Players Are On a 15 Minute Break

Blinds will increase to 1,500,000 / 3,000,000 at the next level.

PlayWSOP
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 12:54 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 20 hours ago)
Dov Markowich Eliminated in 5th Place ($95,363)

Dov Markowich

After raising to 6,000,000 under-the-gun, Rajaee Wazwaz called Dov Markowich's all-in from the big blind for 6,000,000 more.

Dov Markowich:   
Rajaee Wazwaz   

The board ran out       to give Wazwaz the win, eliminating Markowich and propelling himself to the top of the leaderboard.

Rajaee Wazwaz47,000,00017,000,000
Dov Markowich0-18,000,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 12:32 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 20 hours ago)
Maxime Duhamel Eliminated in 6th Place ($73,064)

Maxime Duhamel

Maxime Duhamel shoved under-the-gun for 17,000,000, and Sean Legendre re-shoved all-in; everyone else folded and Legendre had Duhamel crused.

Maxime Duhamel:   
Sean Legendre:   

On the      , Legendre held to eliminate Duhamel in 6th position.

Sean Legendre45,000,00026,500,000
Maxime Duhamel0-18,000,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 12:16 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 21 hours ago)
Abhinav Iyer Eliminated in 7th Place ($56,388)

Abhinav Iyer

Abhinav Iyer had only 3,900,000 when he shoved from the small blind. In the big blind, Rajaee Wazwaz found a call.

Rajaee Wazwaz:   
Abhinav Iyer:   

The board came    , giving a pair for both players, before someone called for a "four" from the rail.

The dealer actually brought a   on the turn, then a   on the river, and WSOP champion Abhinav Iyer was eliminated.

Rajaee Wazwaz30,000,0004,000,000
Abhinav Iyer0-7,500,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 12:07 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 21 hours ago)
Updated Chip Counts Seven Handed
Terence Reid52,000,000-8,000,000
Rajaee Wazwaz26,000,000-4,000,000
Robert Crow20,000,0001,000,000
Sean Legendre18,500,0008,500,000
Maxime Duhamel18,000,000-2,000,000
Dov Markowich18,000,00013,600,000
Abhinav Iyer7,500,000-6,500,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 12:05 AM Local Time (about 14 days and 21 hours ago)
Level 41 started
Level: 41
Blinds: 1,000,000/2,000,000
Ante: 2,000,000
PlayWSOP
Monday, June 13, 2022 11:58 PM Local Time (about 14 days and 21 hours ago)
Sebastien Clot Eliminated in 8th Place ($43,839)

Sebastien Clot

After Maxime Duhamel shoved all-in from the cutoff, Sebastien Clot jammed the small blind and Terance Reid folded his big blind. Clot was at risk with approximately 6,000,000 chips.

Sebastien Clot:   
Maxime Duhamel:   

The board was gin for Duhamel, who flopped trips and held on the       run out, eliminating Clot in eighth.

Sebastien Clot0-16,000,000
Monday, June 13, 2022 11:38 PM Local Time (about 14 days and 21 hours ago)
Liran Betito Eliminated in 9th Place ($34,336)

Liran Betito

From the cutoff, Liran Betito announced all-in for about 9,000,000. In the small blind, Rajaee Wazwaz asked for a count, before calling.

Liran Betito:   
Rajaee Wazwaz:   

The board came       and Wazwaz dodged trouble to eliminate Liran Betito

Rajaee Wazwaz30,000,0008,000,000
Liran Betito0-5,000,000
Monday, June 13, 2022 11:34 PM Local Time (about 14 days and 21 hours ago)
Level 40 started
Level: 40
Blinds: 800,000/1,600,000
Ante: 1,600,000
Monday, June 13, 2022 11:32 PM Local Time (about 14 days and 21 hours ago)
Fabrizio Petroni Eliminated in 10th Place ($27,094)

Fabrizio Petroni

Fabrizio Petroni just made one of the hero class of the tournament.

After a 3,000,000 open from small blind by Terence Reid into Fabrizio Petroni's big blind, Petroni made the call.

On the     flop, Reid continued for 1,900,000 chips. Petroni called.

The   turn fell and Reid bet 4,600,000. Again Petroni called.

When the river came the   Reid jammed all-in covering Petroni.

After a few minutes Petroni made the call and Reid showed    for two pair against Petroni's    pair of tens. Petroni finishes in 10th place.

Terence Reid60,000,00031,400,000
Fabrizio Petroni0-19,500,000
Monday, June 13, 2022 10:55 PM Local Time (about 14 days and 22 hours ago)
Updated Counts 10-Handed On Break
Terence Reid28,600,000600,000
Rajaee Wazwaz22,000,0009,500,000
Maxime Duhamel20,000,0000
Fabrizio Petroni19,500,000-1,500,000
Robert Crow19,000,000-3,000,000
Sebastien Clot16,000,0007,800,000
Abhinav Iyer14,000,0004,000,000
Sean Legendre10,000,000-6,200,000
Liran Betito5,000,000-1,700,000
Dov Markowich4,400,000-2,600,000
PlayWSOP
1