WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2023 World Series of Poker Europe The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, November 06, 2023 to Tuesday, November 07, 2023

WSOPE Event #8: NLH GGMillion$

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: €25,000
  • Prizepool: €2,079,930
  • Entries: 89
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 1:22 AM Local Time
Level 27 started
Level: 27
Blinds: 200,000/400,000
Ante: 400,000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 1:19 AM Local Time
Dvoress Pays Off Rocco

Michael Rocco opened to 600,000 with    on the button, with Daniel Dvoress defending his big blind holding   .

Dvoress checked the     flop and Rocco followed behind. The   turn connected with both players, and Dvoress checked again. Rocco fired 1,000,000, which was called to the   river.

Dvoress checked one last time and Rocco bet 3,500,000. Dvoress couldn't fold his top pair, getting the pad news after tossing in the call. Rocco showed down his superior kicker to gain some ground on the chip leader.

Daniel Dvoress21,000,000-5,000,000
Martin Kabrhel12,000,000-1,000,000
Michael Rocco11,000,0003,400,000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 1:15 AM Local Time
Gab Yong Kim Eliminated in 4th Place (€189,000)

Gab Yong Kim

Daniel Dvoress raised to 600,000 from the button before Gab Yong Kim jammed all-in for 2,500,000 from the small blind. The action folded back to Dvoress, who made an instant call.

Gab Yong Kim:   
Daniel Dvoress:   

Kim's outs did not show themselves on the       runout, and the South Korean was eliminated in fourth place, just falling shy of his second place in the €25,000 at WSOPE in 2022.

Daniel Dvoress26,000,0004,000,000
Gab Yong Kim0-2,500,000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 1:11 AM Local Time
Kabrhel Leaves Kim Shorter

Martin Kabrhel limped on the button with    and Gab Yong Kim checked his big blind option with   .

The flop of     saw both players check through to the   turn. Kim checked once more, folding quickly when Kabrhel slid out a bet of 300,000 to take down a small pot.

Martin Kabrhel13,000,0000
Gab Yong Kim2,500,0000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 1:05 AM Local Time
Dvoress Catches Kim Speeding

Martin Kabrhel limped in from the button with   . Daniel Dvoress followed suit from the small blind with    and Gab Yong Kim checked his option in the big blind with   .

The trio saw a flop of    , on which the action checked to Kabrhel. He made the minimum bet of 300,000, which Dvoress called. Kim then fired a raise to 950,000, which forced Kabrhel out of the pot. Dvoress stuck around with his pocket pair, however, and the pair saw the   turn.

Kim did not relent and made another bet of 875,000 chips after a check from Dvoress. However, Dvoress still did not believe the South Korean and made another call before the   river completed the board.

Both players now checked in quick succession and Dvoress extended his chip lead when he tabled his pocket sevens for the win. Meanwhile, Kim was left with less than ten big blinds.

Daniel Dvoress22,000,0005,000,000
Martin Kabrhel13,000,000-1,000,000
Gab Yong Kim2,500,000-2,400,000
Gorilla Gaming
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 12:53 AM Local Time
Kabrhel Wins Family Pot

Martin Kabrhel limped in from under the gun with    and Daniel Dvoress followed on the button holding   . Gab Yong Kim called in the small blind with    and Michael Rocco checked his big blind option with   .

All four players saw the flop of    , with Kim and Rocco checking. Kabrhel fired 300,000, with Dvoress calling while Kim and Rocco got out of the way.

Kabrhel led out with a pair on the   turn for 1,100,000, taking down the family pot when Dvoress let his hand go.

Daniel Dvoress17,000,000-1,000,000
Martin Kabrhel14,000,0001,000,000
Michael Rocco7,600,000-900,000
Gab Yong Kim4,900,000-200,000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 12:45 AM Local Time
Leonard Maue Eliminated in 5th Place (€140,300)

Leonard Maue

The action folded to Leonard Maue in the small blind and he open-jammed for 3,600,000 chips. Martin Kabrhel sat in the big blind and quickly called with the covering stack after looking at his cards.

Leonard Maue:   
Martin Kabrhel:   

The board gave Maue some hope when he hit a combo draw on     , but the   river sealed his fate as Kabrhel's pocket tens held. Maue doubled up a lot times on the final table, but finally met the end in fifth place.

Martin Kabrhel13,000,0003,500,000
Leonard Maue0-4,600,000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 12:39 AM Local Time
Level 26 started
Level: 26
Blinds: 150,000/300,000
Ante: 300,000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 12:38 AM Local Time
Niklas Astedt Eliminated in 6th Place (€106,600)

Niklas Astedt

With Niklas Astedt forced all in sitting in the small blind, the action folded around to Michael Rocco in the big blind and the hands were turned up.

Niklas Astedt:   
Michael Rocco:   

Astedt was in front to stay alive before the     flop delivered Rocco top pair. The   turn and   river changed nothing, as Astedt fell in sixth place.

Michael Rocco8,500,000-400,000
Niklas Astedt0-100,000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 12:35 AM Local Time
Kabrhel's Turn to Double

Martin Kabrhel open-jammed for 4,600,000 chips from the cutoff and the action folded the Niklas Astedt in the big blind. Astedt pondered the situation for a while before stating "Okay, let's gamble," and tossing in a call, leaving himself just 100,000 chips behind.

Martin Kabrhel:   
Niklas Astedt:   

The     flop remained clean for Astedt, but the   turn shot Kabrhel into the lead with top pair. Astedt failed to hit a seven on the   river, and he was left with half a big blind, while Kabrhel doubled back up to second in chips.

Martin Kabrhel9,500,0004,900,000
Niklas Astedt100,000-4,800,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 12:31 AM Local Time
Kim Takes From Astedt

Niklas Astedt opened to 500,000 with    under the gun and was looked up by Gab Yong Kim with    in the big blind.

Kim checked the     flop and Astedt continued for 350,000. Kim then announced a check-raise to 875,000.

Astedt studied his opponent before making the lay down, as Kim took down the pot.

Gab Yong Kim5,100,0001,000,000
Niklas Astedt4,900,000-400,000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 12:24 AM Local Time
Kabrhel Among Short Stacks After Doubling Astedt

Niklas Astedt

Martin Kabrhel raised to 500,000 from the cutoff and the action folded to Niklas Astedt in the big blind, who made the call. The flop fell     and Astedt checked to Kabrhel, who made a bet of 300,000.

Astedt then responded with an all-in raise for 2,000,000 chips. Kabrhel pondered for a while before electing to make the call to put to Swedish grinder at risk.

Niklas Astedt:   
Martin Kabrhel:   

Kabrhel faded Astedt's plethora of outs on the   turn, but the   river gave the Swede a pair to scoop the pot, leaving Kabrhel with less than 20 big blinds.

Niklas Astedt5,300,0003,200,000
Martin Kabrhel4,600,000-2,600,000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 12:18 AM Local Time
Dvoress Widens the Lead

Michael Rocco opened to 525,000 with    in the cutoff before Daniel Dvoress three-bet to 2,300,000 holding    in the big blind.

Rocco took his time before clicking it back with a four-bet to 4,100,000.

Dvoress used the whole shot clock before moving all in, earning the pot as Rocco snap-folded. That pickup extended the chip lead for Dvoress, possessing over 40 percent of the chips in play.

Daniel Dvoress18,000,0004,000,000
Michael Rocco8,900,000-4,100,000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 12:12 AM Local Time
Dvoress Bests Kabrhel with Queens, Takes Chip Lead

Daniel Dvoress

Daniel Dvoress raised to 500,000 from under the gun with   , and the action folded to Martin Kabrhel in the big blind, who defended with   .

The flop of     saw Kabrhel check to Dvoress, who made a bet of 400,000. Kabrhel made the call and the   turn rolled off, causing both players to check.

The   river then completed the board, and Kabrhel decided to lead out for 725,000 chips. Dvoress made a fairly quick call and raked in the pot after the subsequent showdown.

Daniel Dvoress14,000,0002,800,000
Martin Kabrhel7,200,000-1,200,000
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 12:08 AM Local Time
Maue Doubles Through Astedt

Niklas Astedt opened to 500,000 on the button before Leonard Maue moved all in for 2,100,000 in the big blind. Astedt took a moment but did toss in the call.

Leonard Maue:   
Niklas Astedt:   

Maue hit the     flop to make top pair, but the   turn gave Astedt some hope. The   was a brick, as Maue earned the full double while leaving Astedt short.

Leonard Maue4,600,0002,225,000
Niklas Astedt2,100,000-2,725,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, November 8, 2023 12:04 AM Local Time
Kim Faces a Three-Bet

Gab Yong Kim raised to 525,000 from the button with   . Niklas Astedt folded the small blind before Michael Rocco three-bet to 1,600,000 from the big blind with   .

Kim threw in one time bank extension before letting his hand go, extending Rocco's chip lead.

Michael Rocco13,000,000525,000
Gab Yong Kim4,100,000-1,125,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 11:57 PM Local Time
Level 25 started
Level: 25
Blinds: 125,000/250,000
Ante: 250,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 11:38 PM Local Time
Break Time

The six remaining players have been sent on a 20-minute break.

Michael Rocco12,475,000-525,000
Daniel Dvoress11,200,000200,000
Martin Kabrhel8,400,000-100,000
Gab Yong Kim5,225,00025,000
Niklas Astedt4,825,000-75,000
Leonard Maue2,375,000-25,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 11:38 PM Local Time
Maue Rescued on the River

In the last hand before break, Leonard Maue moved all in on the button for his last 1,000,000 chips. Daniel Dvoress determined the price was right in the big blind and made the call.

Leonard Maue:   
Daniel Dvoress:   

The flop of     was safe for Maue, but the   turn gave Dvoress the lead.

Maue was saved by the   river, completing his flush to double through Dvoress.

Daniel Dvoress11,000,000-2,000,000
Leonard Maue2,400,000800,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 11:33 PM Local Time
Kim Limps One In

Gab Yong Kim limped in from the hijack with    and the action folded to Martin Kabrhel in the big blind, who checked his   . Kabrhel checked to Kim on the flop of    , after which Kim put forth a bet of 230,000.

Kabrhel let his hand go, and Kim added a few extra chips to his stack.

Martin Kabrhel8,500,000-800,000
Gab Yong Kim5,200,0002,200,000
Gorilla Gaming