WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2023 World Series of Poker Europe The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, November 06, 2023 to Tuesday, November 07, 2023

WSOPE Event #7: NLH 6-max

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: €1,650
  • Prizepool: €705,375
  • Entries: 495
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 6:12 PM Local Time
Koleckar Puts Hodaj to the Test - Mao Takes Out Martinovic

There were 230,000 in the middle on the completed board of      , and Jakub Koleckar moved all in for 252,000 from the big blind.

Hodaj went deep into the tank. If he made the wrong call he would have been severely short-stacked. In the end the overnight chip leader folded.

Whilst the Italian was deep into the tank Dragoljub Martinovic was all in against Renji Mao. Mao's pocket queens held against Martinovic's pocket tens and the Serbian headed to the exit.

Renji Mao630,000175,000
Jakub Koleckar482,00072,000
Besmir Hodaj380,000-170,000
Dragoljub Martinovic0-210,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 6:07 PM Local Time
Wilke Bad Beats Gehrmann

Dennis Wilke raised to 20,000 and Michael Gehrmann three-bet to 95,000 in the big blind with about as much behind. That brought the four-bet of Wilke for more than 250,000 and Gehrmann instantly tossed his cards face-up to the middle.

"That's a fold?" Wilke grinned as he was shown the   . Gehrmann had, however, called all-in and was ahead versus Wilke's   .

The       board delivered a jack-high straight and Gehrmann snapped a picture of the bad beat with his smart phone before leaving.

Dennis Wilke700,000320,000
Michael Gehrmann0-230,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 6:01 PM Local Time
Down to the Last Seven Tables

Toni Ravnak three-bet jammed with the    only to get snapped off by Ramo Balic with the   . There was no upset on the       board and Ravnak was sent to the payout desk.

Several other contestants followed including Ruslan Volkov, who saw his ace-king outflopped by the    of Renji Mao in the big blind.

Renji Mao455,000315,000
Ramo Balic380,000190,000
Toni Ravnak0-181,000
Jacopo Achille0-265,000
Ting-Yi Tsai0-391,500
Robert Burlacu0-178,000
Ruslan Volkov0-210,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:55 PM Local Time
Maricuta Eliminated by Tomas

Dan Maricuta

On a completed board of      , Joao Tomas pushed all-in and Dan Maricuta eventually called it off.

Tomas revealed his    for the second nuts and Maricuta mucked his cards. According to the all-in showdown rule, the    of the Romanian were exposed before he headed to the payout desk.

Joao Tomas500,000170,000
Dan Maricuta0-180,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:54 PM Local Time
Rollercoaster Two Hands for Wilke

Dennis Wilke

In a blind on blind confrontation, Robert Burlacu bet 70,000 from the small blind leaving only 4,000 behind. Dennis Wilke in the big blind made the call.

A monotone flop of     saw Wilke bet 4,000 to put Burlacu at risk. Burlacu waited out as long as he could to try to ladder a pay jump before he was forced to call.

Robert Burlacu:   
Dennis Wilke:   

Wilke dominated and after the   turn Burcalu only had three outs. He tossed his queen next to the river slot and the dealer duly obliged by tabling the   to complete the board and gave Barcalu top pair. Wilke jokingly shouted "How dare you!" at the dealer for dishing out a bad beat.

The very next hand Wilke was in another blind on blind all in situation with Aaron Duczack in the big blind. The Canadian was art risk for 160,000.

Aaron Duczak:   
Dennis Wilke:   

Duczak was ahead preflop but a king on the flop on the completed board of       spelt curtains for the Canadian who headed to the paycage.

Dennis Wilke380,000100,000
Robert Burlacu178,000-82,000
Aaron Duczak0-160,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:51 PM Local Time
Butnoras Cracks Aces for Big Double

Deividas Butnoras

Albert Gorelik was not amused at all when he had to pay off a large double to Deividas Butnoras for 340,000 post flop. Butnoras had flopped two pair with the    against the    of Gorelik on the [6c42c] flop and then held throughout the   turn as well as the   river.

Deividas Butnoras730,000262,000
Albert Gorelik100,000-175,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:43 PM Local Time
Recent Casaulties

Yet another table broke as the field plummeted below 48 hopefuls and among those to bust were also Alberto Cigliano and Vladimir Troyanovskiy, the latter of which walked to the payout desk with his head shaking in disbelief.

Alberto Cigliano0-200,000
Adi Aizin0-265,000
Bastien May0-119,000
Vladimir Troyanovskiy0-260,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:38 PM Local Time
Peluso Eliminated by Gehrmann

Fabio Peluso

Michael Gehrmann jammed into Fabio Peluso and the Italian called it off, having previously seen his stack decimated to fewer than ten big blinds.

Fabio Peluso:   
Michael Gehrmann:   

The       board missed both players and ace-high was good to eliminate Peluso.

Michael Gehrmann230,000100,000
Fabio Peluso0-76,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:36 PM Local Time
Koloszar Pulls Further Ahead

Daniel Koloszar

In a battle of the blinds with the completed board showing      , Daniel Koloszar bet 126,000 for what appeared to be slightly more than the size of the pot.

Jacopo Achille needed some 90 seconds to make up his mind and then called, but couldn't beat the    of Koloszar.

Daniel Koloszar1,400,000350,000
Jacopo Achille265,000-330,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:31 PM Local Time
Butnoras Gets Revenge on Peluso

Deividas Butnoras

There was an all-in and a call preflop with Deividas Butnoras at risk against an old foe in Fabio Peluso. The Italian barely covered the Lithuanian.

Deividas Butnoras:   
Fabio Peluso:   

Peluso was behind and virtually drawing dead after a lady in the window on the board of       gave Butnoras two pair and ensured a double up leaving Peluso with less than ten big blinds.

Deividas Butnoras468,000116,000
Fabio Peluso76,000-79,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:29 PM Local Time
Troyanovskiy Gets a Shove Through

Vladimir Troyanovskiy

With 84,000 in the middle to the     flop, Vladimir Troyanovskiy opted to check and Christian Schneider bet 27,000. That led to a check-shove by Troyanovskiy for 150,000 and Schneider tanked ror two minutes before he folded.

Troyanovskiy checked his cards and exposed the   before raking in the pot with a smile.

Christian Schneider450,000274,000
Vladimir Troyanovskiy260,000170,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:26 PM Local Time
Bode Amon the Latest Casualties

Joao Tomas

Soon after his double-up, Andrej Desset was spotted on his way to the payout desk. He was joined there by Jannis Bode, who failed to run up a short stack.

Bode's final hand saw his    dominated by the    of Joao Tomas, as no help came on the       runout.

Joao Tomas330,000212,500
Andrej Desset0-110,000
Jannis Bode0-60,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:24 PM Local Time
Dahan Eliminated by Covrig

Refael Dahan

Refael Dahan was all-in and at risk for what appeared to be around 130,000 preflop and his pocket pair was dominated by Sergiu Covrig.

Refael Dahan:   
Sergiu Covrig:   

It was almost all over on the   flop as Dahan needed running cards to stay alive. The   turn sealed his fate and the   river was a mere formality.

Sergiu Covrig550,000177,000
Refael Dahan0-205,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:22 PM Local Time
Desset "Deserves" a Double

Andrej Desset

Andrej Desset open-jammed for the last 46,000 first to act and Artsiom Panasiuk called on the button. Andrea Dato checked his cards in the big blind and folded with a grin.

Andrej Desset:   
Artsiom Panasiuk:   

The      turn had Desset in trouble against two live cards, flush draw and gutshot but he stayed ahead with the   river.

"Too many outs," Panasiuk shrugged and Albert Gorelik chimed in with an "he deserved it".

Artsiom Panasiuk350,000200,000
Andrej Desset110,000-45,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:20 PM Local Time
Vaskresenski Wrangles Pot from Sitbon

With 50,000 in the middle on a flop of    , Maksim Vaskresenski bet 24,000 from the cutoff and was called by Julien Sitbon in the big blind.

The  on the turn brought in the flush draw and Vakresenski continued for 37,000. Sitbon thought it over for nearly two minutes and elected to lay his hand down.

Julien Sitbon315,00065,000
Maksim Vaskresenski238,000109,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:11 PM Local Time
Turchi Stays in Contention

Bernhard Güntner had just been eliminated over on table 139 and the next clash of two short stacks on the same table followed right after.

Virgile Turchi was all-in for the last 30,000 with the    and Jannis Bode looked him up holding the   .

Both hit their weaker kicker on the     flop but the   turn pulled Turchi ahead. Nothing then changed with the   river and Turchi doubled.

Virgile Turchi70,000-60,000
Jannis Bode60,000-25,000
Bernhard Güntner0-77,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:09 PM Local Time
Next Casualties in the Money
Anton Kotliar0-299,000
Simon Beckmann0-320,000
Jonathan Pastore0-60,000
Bernard Larabi0-115,000
Siarhei Chudapal0-95,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:07 PM Local Time
Cohen Eliminated by Shahni

Yehuda Cohen

Ali Shahni raised to 16,000 and Dragoljub Martinovic called on the button. Yehuda Cohen then jammed out of the big blind for 58,000 and Shahni called, Martinovic folded.

Yehuda Cohen:   
Ali Shahni:   

Cohen wished for an ace on the flop but instead, it came     as the massage parlour owner gasped an "what the fuck is this shit?!" The   turn gave Cohen a flush draw but the   river only improved Shahni to the superior full house.

Ali Shahni270,000168,000
Dragoljub Martinovic210,000-42,000
Ruslan Volkov210,00034,000
Yehuda Cohen0-96,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 5:02 PM Local Time
Peluso Doubles, Tomovic Busts

All the chips went into the middle preflop with Peluso at risk for 60,000. He was up against Deividas Butnoras who easily covered the Italian.

Fabio Peluso:   
Deividas Butnoras:   

A classic race that was won by Peluso, as Butnoras could not connect with the       board. The very next hand on the same table Aaron Duczak eliminated Aleksandar Tomovic.

Deividas Butnoras352,000240,000
Aaron Duczak160,000-105,000
Fabio Peluso155,000-15,000
Aleksandar Tomovic0-155,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 4:55 PM Local Time
Next Casualties in the Money
Vincent Skolin0-176,500
Daniel Heredi0-85,000
Andrii Vasylyk0-88,500
Nino Pansier0-30,000
Mario Llapi0-68,500
Axel Bayout0-220,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander