WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2023 World Series of Poker Europe The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, November 06, 2023 to Tuesday, November 07, 2023

WSOPE Event #7: NLH 6-max

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: €1,650
  • Prizepool: €705,375
  • Entries: 495
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 8:11 PM Local Time
Gorelik Eliminated by Wilke

Albert Gorelik raised the button and Dennis Wilke defended the big blind. Wilke check-called a bet on the      turn and check-called the shove by Gorelik on the   river.

Gorelik tabled his    but Wilke had the best of it with the   .

Dennis Wilke850,000400,000
Albert Gorelik0-425,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 8:04 PM Local Time
Schneider Bad Beats Balic

Ramo Balic

Christian Schneider raised and then faced a three-bet shove by Ramo Balic for 241,000 total. The very reluctant call by Schneider followed and his pocket pair was trailing.

Ramo Balic:   
Christian Schneider:   

Schneider instantly pulled into the lead with the     flop, then retained the lead throughout the   turn and   river to send Balic to the payout desk.

Christian Schneider1,400,000300,000
Ramo Balic0-400,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 8:03 PM Local Time
Marjanovic Hits Forman with a Sucker Punch

Adem Marjanovic

Adem Marjanovic bet 32,000 from under the gun and was called by Miroslav Forman in the cutoff, Julien Sitbon on the button and David Boyaciyan in the small blind.

The flop of     saw Forman lead out for 40,000 which got a fold from Sitbon and Boyaciyan, but Marjanovic made the call.

The   turn gave Forman the impetus to bet 200,000 and was met with a shove from Marjanovic for 638,000 which was called by Forman.

Adem Marjanovic:   
Miroslav Forman:   

A huge cooler as the case king lands on the turn to give both players trip kings. The   completed the board and Marjanovic secured a massive double up.

Adem Marjanovic1,300,000745,000
Miroslav Forman740,000-710,000
David Boyaciyan575,000-145,000
Julien Sitbon250,000-165,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 7:54 PM Local Time
Wilke Chips Back Up

Virgile Turchi took on Barny Boatman and made it 125,000 to go with 280,000 behind on the      turn. Boatman gave it some thought and folded.

One table over, Dennis Wilke raised to 32,000 and Deividas Butnoras called in the big blind. The duo headed to the     flop on which Butbnoras checked. Wilke bet 22,000 and took it down.

Daniel Koloszar1,580,000-70,000
Deividas Butnoras1,400,00050,000
Barny Boatman900,000-475,000
Joao Tomas870,000120,000
Virgile Turchi575,000145,000
Rafi Elharar550,000320,000
Igor Falkovsky550,000-212,000
Jorge Ufano525,000-255,000
Dennis Wilke450,000100,000
Albert Gorelik425,000125,000
Vincent Pedersen215,000-170,000
Glib Karpov135,000-95,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 7:45 PM Local Time
Schneider Busts Stanciu; Last Five Tables Reached

Traian Stanciu

Stefan Bittger lost a flip with pocket jacks against the    of David Boyaciyan to hit the rail.

The all-in showdowns kept on coming, though, as Traian Stanciu became the next casualty just prior to that. He was up with    against the    of Florian Kraft via three-bet shove for 272,000.

On a board of      , the mighty pair held and the field was down to the last five tables.

Very little time passed before Candido Cappiello three-bet to 170,000 with 25,000 behind. Christian Schneider four-bet jammed and Cappiello eventually called.

Candido Cappiello:   
Christian Schneider:   

Schneider was ahead all the way and made trips on the       board.

Andrei Spataru then survived his short-stacked all-in against Schneider for 83,000 with    versus   .

Florian Kraft1,350,000300,000
Christian Schneider1,100,000650,000
David Boyaciyan720,000420,000
Andrei Spataru190,00060,000
Stefan Bittger0-359,000
Traian Stanciu0-300,000
Candido Cappiello0-180,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 7:42 PM Local Time
Another Double for Gorelik

Albert Gorelik got it in ahead for the last 145,000 with    against Dennis Wilke, who had the   .

There was a sweat until the      turn but the   river was a blank.

Wilke then lost some more chips against the red-hot running Daniel Koloszar and dropped to half the average stack.

Daniel Koloszar1,650,000150,000
Dennis Wilke350,000-350,000
Albert Gorelik300,000140,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 7:35 PM Local Time
Kamphues Departs, Penev on the Rise

Zlatin Penev

All the chips went into the middle preflop when Timo Kamphues moved all in from the big blind for 400,000 and was called by Zlatin Penev in the hijack.

Timo Kamphues:   
Zlatin Penev:   

Penev was in the lead and after the flop of     both players made a set. Kamphues could not find his one-outer though as the    completed the board to move Penev towards the top of the chip rankings, while Kamphues headed for the exit.

Zlatin Penev1,280,000780,000
Timo Kamphues0-275,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 7:31 PM Local Time
Krueger Sent Packing by Kleinhans

Klas Krueger

Klas Krueger moved all in from under the gun for 140,000 and was called by Alexander Kleinhans in the big blind.

Klas Krueger:   
Alexander Kleinhans:   

Krueger could not connect with his suited connectors, as Kleinhans improved to trip queens after the board of       to send Krueger out of the competition.

Alexander Kleinhans425,000135,000
Klas Krueger0-385,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 7:23 PM Local Time
Gorelik Doubles and Loses the Profit

Albert Gorelik

Albert Gorelik got it in ahead with    versus    and asked for a king on the flop when at risk against Candido Cappiello. He then changed his mind to hearts on a     flop and that wish was granted with the   turn, making the   river meaningless.

Gorelik lost most of the profit soon after when he paid off a bet worth 140,000 by Deividas Butnoras out of the big blind on the       river. Butnoras tabled the    for eights full of deuces to win the pot.

Deividas Butnoras1,350,000175,000
Candido Cappiello180,000-271,000
Albert Gorelik160,00060,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 7:20 PM Local Time
Balic Doubles; Karpov Does So Too

Ramo Balic was all-in with the    and flipped against big stack Miroslav Forman, who tabled the   .

The board came       and Balic doubled.

Soon after, he was in the big blind and Glib Karpov jammed the button for 111,000 to get called by Balic.

Glib Karpov:   
Ramo Balic:   

The       board gave Karpov a straight and put a dent into Balic's stack.

Miroslav Forman1,450,000-175,000
Ramo Balic400,00020,000
Glib Karpov230,000-10,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 7:17 PM Local Time
Pudel Eliminated by Sitbon

Nils Pudel

Down to around 140,000, Nils Pudel got it in preflop with the   . He was up against the    of Julien Sitbon and faoled to get there with the       runout.

Julien Sitbon415,000100,000
Nils Pudel0-180,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 7:15 PM Local Time
Day 1 Chip Leader Hodaj Crashes Out Due to Kraft Work

Besmir Hodaj

Florian Kraft bet 25,000 from the hijack and was met with a huge all-in from Besmir Hodaj on the button for 380,000. Kraft made the call to put the over night chip leader at risk.

Besmir Hodaj:   
Florian Kraft:   

Kraft was the favorite to win the hand and the runout of       provided no help for the Italian to send him crashing out of the tournament. Kraft is now amongst the chip leaders.

Florian Kraft1,050,000500,000
Besmir Hodaj0-380,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 7:09 PM Local Time
Kleinhans has a Clean Hand to Double Through Mao

All the chips went into the middle preflop, with Alexander Kleinhans at risk in the small blind for 127,000. He was covered by the very active Renji Mao.

Alexander Kleinhans:   
Renji Mao:   

Kleinhans dominated Mao and improved to two pair after the board of       to secure a much-needed double up.

Renji Mao615,000-55,000
Alexander Kleinhans290,000169,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 7:05 PM Local Time
Panasiuk Shove Gets Through Against Mao

Artsiom Panasiuk bet 26,000 from under the gun and was met with a raise of 78,000 by Renji Mao on the button.

Panasiuk took their time before announcing all in for 335,000. Mao opted to fold and Panasiuk took the pot.

Renji Mao670,00040,000
Artsiom Panasiuk420,00070,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 6:59 PM Local Time
Kraft Jams Into Spataru

Andrei Spataru checked the     flop before calling a bet worth 25,000 by Florian Kraft on the button. He then checked the   turn with around 130,000 behind. Kraft moved all-in and Spataru let go.

Florian Kraft550,000260,000
Andrei Spataru130,000-20,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 6:55 PM Local Time
Forman Jams Into Kamphues

Heads-up to the      turn, Timo Kamphues bet 52,000 out of the big blind and Miroslav Forman called on the button. Kamphues then sized down to a mere 18,000 on the   river and Forman gave it some thought before moving all-in, forcing out his shorter-stacked opponent.

Miroslav Forman1,625,000675,000
Timo Kamphues275,00075,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 6:54 PM Local Time
Butnoras Takes From Koloszar

Deividas Butnoras defended the big blind against an under-the-gun raise by Daniel Koloszar and check-called a bet on the     flop before doing so again on the   turn. The second barrel by Koloszar was worth 76,000.

Both then checked the   river and Butnoras'    for trips jacks was the winning hand.

Daniel Koloszar1,500,000100,000
Deividas Butnoras1,175,000445,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 6:44 PM Local Time
Latest Chip Counts
Igor Falkovsky762,000325,000
Adem Marjanovic555,000-15,000
Candido Cappiello451,00028,000
Tobias Peters410,000275,000
Vincent Pedersen385,000-40,000
Stefan Bittger359,000-1,000
Glib Karpov240,00025,000
Alexander Kleinhans121,000-59,000
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 6:14 PM Local Time
Dinner Break With 36 Remaining

After four hours of play on Day 2, an initial field of 120 hopefuls to begin with has been cut down to just 36 and they have been sent on an extended 30-minute break.

Tuesday, November 7, 2023 6:13 PM Local Time
Vaskresenski Eliminated by Thiemer

Jorge Ufano

Another three players were eliminated including Andrea Dato, Sascha Minerva, as well as Maksim Vaskresenski. The latter was flipped out by Frederik Thiemer when    could not hold up against    on a board of      .

Jorge Ufano also ended up at risk but had the best of it with   , as Joao Tomas only revealed the    in one of the biggest pots of the tournament so far.

There was no upset on the       runout for Ufano to double.

Jorge Ufano780,000380,000
Joao Tomas750,000250,000
Frederik Thiemer610,000365,000
Maksim Vaskresenski0-238,000
Andrea Dato0-378,000
Sascha Minerva0-190,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander