WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 World Series of Poker Europe The Official WSOP Live Updates

Tuesday, November 23, 2021 to Tuesday, November 23, 2021

Event #4: 2K Pot Limit Omaha

  • Buy-in: €2,000
  • Prizepool: tbd
  • Entries: tbd
  • Remaining: 1

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 11:58 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 18 hours ago)
Medarov Pays Off Sabo

Alan Sabo raised to 100,000 with the      and was called by Vasil Medarov in the big blind with the     . The     flop was checked to Sabo and he bet 225,000 for Medarov to call, which led them to the   on the turn.

Medarov checked his set and Sabo checked it back to improve on the   river. Another check by Medarov followed and Sabo bet 350,000 to receive a quick call. Sabo immediately announced his flash and turned it over as he left Medarov on a short stack.

Alan Sabo2,900,000740,000
Vasil Medarov580,000-625,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 11:53 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 18 hours ago)
Level 23 started
Level: 23
Blinds: 25,000/50,000
Ante: 50,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 11:39 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 18 hours ago)
Stranak Takes From Yankov

Krasimir Yankov raised to 100,000 with the      from under the gun, which Samuel Stranak called on the button with the     . Both players checked the     flop and the   turn offered a flush draw to Stranak.

Yankov checked once more and Stranak bet 200,000, which forced a fold from his opponent in the final hand prior to a scheduled 15-minute break.

Samuel Stranak3,445,000180,000
Amir Mozaffarian2,620,00020,000
Alan Sabo2,160,000-80,000
Ian Bradley1,490,000-110,000
Vasil Medarov1,205,0005,000
Krasimir Yankov930,000100,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 11:34 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 18 hours ago)
Mozaffarian Rivers Better Hand But Doesn't Get Paid Off

Vasil Medarov opened to 100,000 with the      and received a call by Amir Mozaffarian with the     . The     flop gave Mozaffarian an additional flush draw and Medarov checked back his wrap, which led to the   on the turn.

Mozaffarian now bet for just 75,000 and Medarov grabbed into his stack to fire a raise to 325,000, picking up a reluctant call by Mozaffarian. The   river completed the flush for Mozaffarian and he bet 575,000 for nearly one third of the pot.

Medarov was sent into the think tank and he eventually released his cards into the muck.

Amir Mozaffarian2,600,000405,000
Vasil Medarov1,200,000-430,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 11:27 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 18 hours ago)
Sabo Wins Multi-Way Pot Against Stranak

Amir Mozaffarian raised to 110,000 with the      and Alan Sabo called with the     , Vasil Medarov came along with the      in the small blind and Samuel Stranak made it four ways to the     .

The     flop was checked by Stranak and Mozaffarian checked his bottom two pair as well. Sabo then bet 350,000 into 500,000 and Medarov folded while Stranak called and Mozaffarian let go, too.

What followed was the   turn and that slowed down both players with the action going check, check. The   fell on the river and both players checked once more to award the pot to Sabo with his set of eights.

Samuel Stranak3,265,000-435,000
Alan Sabo2,240,000580,000
Amir Mozaffarian2,195,000-105,000
Vasil Medarov1,630,000-70,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 11:20 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 18 hours ago)
Stanislav Parkhomenko Eliminated in 7th Place (€13,065)

Stanislav Parkhomenko

Vasil Medarov three-bet the pot in the small blind and then called the four-bet shove by Stanislav Parkhomenko for the last 420,000 on the button.

Stanislav Parkhomenko:     
Vasil Medarov:     

The     flop brought no help at all and the   turn left Parkhomenko with just three outs. It wasn't meant to be as Parkhomenko bowed out after a blank   river. His run ends in 7th place for €13,065.

Vasil Medarov1,700,000465,000
Stanislav Parkhomenko0-440,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 11:14 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 18 hours ago)
Parkhomenko Scores a Double

Stanislav Parkhomenko was all-in for just 200,000 with the      and Krasimir Yankov looked him up with the     . The board ran out       and Parkhomenko remained in contention.

Krasimir Yankov830,000-370,000
Stanislav Parkhomenko440,000-10,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 11:11 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 18 hours ago)
Bradley Chips Up Without Showdown

Ian Bradley raised to 100,000 with the      and Amir Mozaffarian three-bet to 275,000 with the     . Bradley then four-bet and Mozaffarian snap-folded.

Amir Mozaffarian2,300,000-400,000
Ian Bradley1,600,000365,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 11:04 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 19 hours ago)
Another Pot for Mozaffarian

Samuel Stranak raised with the      and Amir Mozaffarian flat-called from one seat over with the     . The     flop was checked and Stranak check-called 55,000 on the   turn. They checked the   river and Mozaffarian won the next pot.

Samuel Stranak3,700,000-200,000
Amir Mozaffarian2,700,000235,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 10:59 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 19 hours ago)
Mozaffarian Wins Solid Pot Off Sabo

Ian Bradley stuck around n a multi-way pot with the      while Alan Sabo had raised the      and was also called by Amir Mozaffarian with the     . On the     flop, Mozaffarian check-called Sabo's bet worth 200,000 and the   turn was checked.

Mozaffarian also checked he   on the river and Sabo fired a bet worth 545,000 for nearly half of the pot. The call by Mozaffarian followed within half a million and he won a very healthy pot to pull ahead of Sabo.

Amir Mozaffarian2,465,000965,000
Alan Sabo1,660,000-840,000
Ian Bradley1,235,000-65,000
PlayWSOP
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 10:54 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 19 hours ago)
Medarov Jams Multi-Way Flop

Ian Bradley made it 75,000 to go from under the gun with the      and was called by Amir Mozaffarian in the hijack with the     , Alan Sabo called with the      and Vasil Medarov came along with the     .

The     flop was checked to Sabo and he bet 160,000. It folded to Medarov who jammed for 730,000 and a suspicious Sabo asked for a count while vaulting out of his chair. Ultimately, no call followed and Medarov revealed his hand in table chat thereafter, as did Sabo.

Alan Sabo2,500,000-200,000
Amir Mozaffarian1,500,000-200,000
Ian Bradley1,300,000-100,000
Vasil Medarov1,235,000400,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 10:48 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 19 hours ago)
Ermanno Di Nicola Eliminated in 8th Place (€10,185)

Ermanno Di Nicola

Samuel Stranak raised to 75,000 and Ermanno Di Nicola three-bet to 265,000. Stranak then four-bet and Di Nicola got it in for the last 510,000.

Ermanno Di Nicola:     
Samuel Stranak:     

The     flop gave Stranak trips fours which left his opponent with little equity. Di Nicola was down to two outs after the   turn and the   river brought no miracle escape. The Italian headed to the payout desk to collect €10,185 for his efforts.

Samuel Stranak3,900,000600,000
Ermanno Di Nicola0-525,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 10:43 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 19 hours ago)
Di Nicola Gets Through With a Shove

Ermanno Di Nicola defended the      against Vasil Medarov, who had raised the     

On the     flop, the Italian ripped it in and Medarov folded quickly.

Vasil Medarov835,000-150,000
Ermanno Di Nicola525,000165,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 10:38 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 19 hours ago)
Stranak Three-Bets Successfully

Krasimir Yankov raised to 75,000 with the      and was called by Ian Bradley with the     . Samuel Stranak then three-bet to 330,000 with the     .

Yankov quickly folded and Bradley came to the same conclusion.

Samuel Stranak3,300,000200,000
Ian Bradley1,400,000-100,000
Krasimir Yankov1,200,0000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 10:30 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 19 hours ago)
Andriy Lyubovetskiy Eliminated in 9th Place (€8,123)

Andriy Lyubovetskiy

Samuel Stranak raised to 75,000 and Andriy Lyubovetskiy jammed for just 140,000 in the cutoff for Stranak to call.

Andriy Lyubovetskiy:     
Samuel Stranak:     

The     flop gave Lyubovetskiy the top and bottom pair but Stranak hit the   turn for his gutshot. Nothing changed on the   river and that spelled the end for Lyubovetskiy in 9th place.

Samuel Stranak3,100,000300,000
Andriy Lyubovetskiy0-310,000
Velo 690x150
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 10:22 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 19 hours ago)
Short Stack Double for Di Nicola

Alan Sabo raised with the      and Ermanno Di Nicola got the last 150,000 in with the     . The board ran out       and Di Nicola turned a flush to survive with his severe short stack.

Alan Sabo2,700,000-200,000
Ermanno Di Nicola360,000160,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 10:19 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 19 hours ago)
Mozaffarian Adds Further Chips

Samuel Stranak raised to 65,000 holding th      and Amir Mozaffarian three-bet to 200,000 with     . "Why so small?" Stranak inquired and then called, which led to the     flop and was checked by the Slovakian.

Mozaffarian bet 160,000 and Stranak got out of the way.

Samuel Stranak2,800,000-300,000
Amir Mozaffarian1,700,000285,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 10:14 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 19 hours ago)
Di Nicola Left With a Mountain to Climb

Ermanno Di Nicola raised to 75,000 with the      and Alan Sabo came along with the      out of the big blind. The     flop was checked behind by Di Nicola and the   fell on the turn. Sabo bet 50,000 and Di Nicola flat-called as the   rolled off on the river.

Sabo bet 275,000 and Di Nicola was forced to fold once more.

Alan Sabo2,900,000200,000
Ermanno Di Nicola200,000-150,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 10:11 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 19 hours ago)
Mozaffarian Jams Into Di Nicola

Ermanno Di Nicola opened to 60,000 with the      and picked up a caller in Amir Mozaffarian with the     . The     flop was checked to Di Nicola, who bet 75,000 and received a reluctant call by Mozaffarian.

After the   turn, Mozaffarian checked once more and the Italian fired another bet worth 220,000 with just 350,000 behind. Mozaffarian then check-raised the pot and Di Nicola folded in a matter of seconds.

Amir Mozaffarian1,415,000540,000
Ermanno Di Nicola350,000-415,000
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 10:03 PM Local Time (about 10 days and 20 hours ago)
Yankov Bets the Flop to Win

Samuel Stranak raised to 65,000 with the      and Krasimir Yankov called with the     , as did Ian Bradley with the     . The     flop was checked to Yankov and he bet 100,000 to win the pot without resistance.

Samuel Stranak3,100,000-160,000
Ian Bradley1,500,000-100,000
Krasimir Yankov1,200,000200,000
Gorillla Gaming