WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2013 44th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, June 23, 2013 to Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Event #43: $10,000 No-Limit 2-7 Lowball Draw

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $817,800
  • Entries: 87
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:21 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Paul Volpe175,00048,000
Calvin Anderson168,00033,300
Layne Flack150,00015,000
Dario Alioto90,000-7,000
Frank Kassela74,000-2,000
James Lee70,00036,500
Benjamin Parker61,0000
Hasan Habib44,000-500
Greg Mueller38,0008,800
Konstantin Puchkov33,000-1,500
Jeff Lisandro32,000-14,300
Justin Gardenhire32,0002,200
Steven Hanson29,000
Frederick Li25,000-19,900
Lamar Wilkinson20,000-12,600
Brian Hastings18,000-21,000
Marco Johnson17,000-6,200
Ben Yu14,000-2,500
Jared Bleznick10,000-12,900
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:10 PM Local Time
Kihara's Ten is Good

Naoya Kihara opened with a middle position raise only to have Jon Turner three-bet from the button to an unknown amount. Both players drew one and Kihara led out for 10,100.

Turner tanked for a moment before dropping in a call. Kihara slid       face up across the table which prompted Turner to muck his cards. Kihara dragged in the pot and now has about 105,000 in chips.

Naoya Kihara105,00016,800
Jon Turner48,5000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:07 PM Local Time
Assorted Chip Counts
Tom Schneider120,0004,800
John Monnette102,00046,400
Phil Laak76,00022,100
Dee Tiller69,0007,700
Max Pescatori61,000-5,000
Dan O'Brien60,000-14,000
Jon Turner48,500-3,300
Vincent Musso45,0009,500
Ali Eslami32,0006,900
Billy Baxter22,500-4,400
Bernard Lee18,000-32,100
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:04 PM Local Time
Griffin Draws Two, Then Leads

Larry Wright opened for a standard raise from under the gun, Ashton Griffin defended his big blind, and then Ashman drew two. Wright patted.

Griffin then fired out 17,000 - more than double the pot - sending Wright deep into the tank. Wright eventually lifted       off of the felt high enough for our reporter to see, then mucked it. Griffin flicked his hand into the muck, claiming to have had a ninety-eight.

Ashton Griffin78,00019,000
Larry Wright38,500-4,500
Monday, June 24, 2013 2:58 PM Local Time
Chan and Wattel Bust

Johnny Chan - busts

Mike Wattel open-shoved for 12,700 from early position, and Dan O'Brien called in the cutoff. Wattel tanked for well over a minute before discarding one, and O'Brien immediately fanned      . Wattel showed     , and he was drawing to a deuce or a five to double.

Unfortunately for him he paired with a  , and was eliminated.

At an adjacent table, Johnny Chan was eliminated by Larry Wright. We missed the action, and Chan's hand hit the muck quite quickly, but Wright was showing a ninety-seven.

Dan O'Brien74,00035,300
Larry Wright43,00014,900
Mike Wattel0-25,300
Johnny Chan0-16,100
PlayWSOP
Monday, June 24, 2013 2:57 PM Local Time
Cheong Doubles

We arrived to see Joseph Cheong all in and at risk against Steven Hanson. Both players drew one card and tabled their hands.

Cheong:     
Hanson:     

"Well, you have a better draw than me," lamented Cheong.

All of that quickly turned, however, as Hanson pulled an   and paired his top card. Cheong drew a   and was able to double up to about 11,000.

Joseph Cheong11,0006,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 2:44 PM Local Time
Parker Makes Wheel to Bust Williams

We found David Williams, who recently doubled through Joseph Cheong, back on the short stack and all in. Benjamin Parker opened to 2,500 from early position and it folded to Williams who shipped his last 9,000 from the button. Parker called and took one at the draw. Williams stood pat and tabled his hand.

Williams:      
Parker:     

Parker was drawing to the nuts and he hit exactly that when he picked up the   as his last card.

"Just the wheel," chimed Layne Flack from across the table.

Williams was eliminated from play and Parker picked up a pot that brought his stack to around 62,000.

Benjamin Parker61,0006,000
David Williams0-11,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 2:34 PM Local Time
More Eliminations
Erik Seidel0-35,500
Jean-Robert Bellande0-28,200
Monday, June 24, 2013 2:31 PM Local Time
Williams Doubles Through Cheong

We came upon David Williams all in from the small blind for his last 13,600 and was up against Joseph Cheong in the big blind. Cheong called and Williams drew one card. Cheong stood pat and tabled his hand.

Cheong showed       for a pat jack-seven. Williams rolled over      and began to sweat his final card.

"I'm fifty-fifty," said Williams. He squeezed it out a bit more.

Once Williams learned his card, he slapped it face up on the table to reveal that it was the  , making him an eight-low and allowing him to double up. He now sits around 27,500 in chips.

David Williams27,50012,500
Joseph Cheong13,500-16,500
Monday, June 24, 2013 2:22 PM Local Time
Flack Busts Zalewski

We arrived at the table just in time to see Flack's made hand of       turned up on the felt. Herezel Zalewski drew one card and was looking to stay alive in the tournament. He squeezed out the  , flung it on the table, and exited from the tournament area. Flack picked up the pot and now has about 135,000 in chips.

Layne Flack135,00032,800
Herezel Zalewski0-41,100
Velo 690x150
Monday, June 24, 2013 2:20 PM Local Time
Schulman Makes Eighty-Seven

Stuart Rutter opened to 3,000 from the button and found a three-bet to 8,500 from Nick Schulman in the big blind. Rutter called and watched as Schulman took one card at the draw. Rutter stood pat.

Schulman squeezed out his card and then tossed out a 15,000-chip bet. Rutter called and Schulman placed an       on the felt. Rutter mucked his hand and Schulman dragged in the pot. The reigning champion now has about 60,000 while Rutter has fallen to around 45,000.

Nick Schulman60,00014,200
Stuart Rutter45,000-20,400
Monday, June 24, 2013 2:07 PM Local Time
Early Casualties
Brian Tate0-11,200
Mike Watson0-16,700
Monday, June 24, 2013 2:01 PM Local Time
Cards in the Air!

Players have taken their seats and cards are in the air!

Monday, June 24, 2013 1:07 PM Local Time
Anderson and Volpe on Top to Start Day 2

Calvin Anderson Sporting the Biggest Stack

Welcome back to our coverage of Event #43: $10,000 No-Limit 2-7 Draw Lowball! Today is Day 2 which means players will play a full ten levels before bagging and tagging for the evening. This event turned out a total of 87 players and 55 of them will return today. Leading the way heading into Day 2 is Calvin Anderson who is sporting a chip stack of 134,700.

Yesterday's play saw many notable players hit the felt in an attempt to take down this event and win the coveted gold bracelet. Players like 2011 champion John Juanda, Phil Hellmuth, Jason Mercier, Barry Greenstein, Todd Brunson, George Danzer, Brandon Cantu, and Mike Matusow all showed up to play on Day 1 but saw nothing but felt in front of them by the end of the day.

Despite those players hitting the rail, the field remains stacked heading into Day 2. Notable survivors include Paul Volpe (127,000), Tom Schneider (115,200), Layne Flack (102,200), Naoya Kihara (88,200), Matthew Ashton (82,000, Max Pescatori (66,000), 2010 champion David "Bakes Baker (55,500), Phil Laak (53,900), Bernard Lee (50,100), Phil Ivey (43,100), Erik Seidel (35,500), Billy Baxter (26,900), and Johnny Chan (16,100).

Play kicks off at 2:00 PM from the Amazon room so be sure to stay tuned as we provide all of the latest live updates from the floor!