WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2013 44th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, June 23, 2013 to Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Event #43: $10,000 No-Limit 2-7 Lowball Draw

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $817,800
  • Entries: 87
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Monday, June 24, 2013 5:29 PM Local Time
Hennigan Check-Raises

Italian Max Pescatori raised to 3,700 on the button. John Hennigan defended his big blind, the flicked forward two cards. Pescatori tossed in only one, and Hennigan checked while looked at his cards. Pescatori flipped out a single T5,000 chip, and Hennigan check-raised to 19,000.

Pescatori tank-folded.

John Hennigan127,00032,000
Max Pescatori40,500-23,500
Monday, June 24, 2013 5:27 PM Local Time
Ninety-Six > Ninety-Eight

It appeared as if three bets when in preflop between Jon Turner and Layne Flack, and Turner discarded one. Six-time World Series of Poker bracelet winner "Back-to-Back" Flack stood pat, and Turner opted to lead out for 16,800. Flack cut out enough chips to call, then after a moment for thought, committed them.

"Ninety-six," Turner said, fanning      .

Flack frowned, which is a rarity because he is one of the most energetic and happiest people in the room, then flashed a       before mucking.

Layne Flack145,000-35,000
Jon Turner107,00034,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 5:15 PM Local Time
Bakes Takes from Martin, Then Busts Galfond

David "Bakes" Baker

After doubling through him, David "Bakes" Baker three-bet Jesse Martin on the button. Martin, who raised to 4,600, called the extra 6,400, then drew one. Bakes stood pat.

Both players checked, and Baker showed      , winning the pot.

The next hand, Baker opened to 4,000 then called an all-in bet from Phil Galfond. Baker stood pat with      , Galfond drew one with     , and Galfond hit the rail when he paired his seven.

Jesse Martin138,000-7,000
David "Bakes" Baker84,00084,000
Phil Galfond0-30,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 5:08 PM Local Time
Laak Bests Schneider

Phil Laak opened to 3,500 from the cutoff and it folded to Tom Schneider in the small blind. He tossed out a call and the big blind got out of the way. Schneider was first to draw and announced that he would take three.

"Did you just draw three!?" asked a stunned Laak. "Is that even legal?"

Laak took one card to complete the draw and Schneider checked over to him. Laak fired 5,500 and Schneider wasted little time calling. Laak fanned       for a ten-low which prompted Schenider to flash a   before mucking his cards. Laak dragged in the pot and now has about 142,000 in chips.

Phil Laak142,0007,600
Tom Schneider53,000-52,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:56 PM Local Time
More Chip Counts
Naoya Kihara142,000-23,000
Phil Laak132,00043,000
Calvin Anderson128,000-40,000
Layne Flack128,000-22,000
Tom Schneider105,000-15,000
John Hennigan95,00022,200
John Monnette84,000-18,000
Matthew Ashton78,00011,000
Jon Turner73,000-10,000
Max Pescatori64,000-7,000
Larry Wright55,0009,300
Daniel Harmetz50,000-31,000
Phil Ivey39,000-2,700
Velo 690x150
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:55 PM Local Time
A Couple of Cold Four-Bets

Jon Turner opened to 4,700 from early position, Phil Laak three-bet to 15,700 out of the small blind, Naoya Kihara cold four-bet to 100,000 out of the big blind. Turner quickly folded, while Laak took his time before flicking his cards into the muck.

"That one hurt," Laak admitted.

On another table, Matthew Ashton opened to 4,000, Phil Ivey three-bet to 10,500 on the button, and Larry Wright tanked for well over two minutes before four-betting to 29,500 in the big blind. Ashton folded, and Ivey started to cackle.

"How much is that?" he asked Wright.

"Seventeen-hundred," Wright said, spreading out the few chips he had left.

Ivey laughed again.

"No," he said. "That."

Ivey pointed at the four-bet, which was a massive stack of rainbow colored ships. Wright told him the amount, and Ivey tank-folded.

Naoya Kihara165,00060,000
Phil Laak89,000-44,500
Jon Turner83,000-1,000
Matthew Ashton67,000-15,000
Larry Wright45,7006,700
Phil Ivey41,700-1,400
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:47 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Paul Volpe210,0005,000
Jesse Martin145,000-40,000
Dan O'Brien125,00020,000
David Bakes Baker93,00039,500
Ashton Griffin90,00012,000
Jeff Lisandro87,00012,000
Dario Alioto86,000-34,000
James Lee85,00015,000
Brian Hastings75,000-25,000
Eliyahu Levy74,000-15,000
Konstantin Puchkov49,00032,000
Frank Kassela44,000-30,000
Justin Gardenhire40,0008,000
Steven Hanson40,00011,000
Dee Tiller38,000-30,000
Phil Galfond30,000-12,000
Billy Baxter30,0005,000
Benjamin Parker21,000-15,000
Vincent Musso18,000-14,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:36 PM Local Time
Li Leaves

Frederick Li was all in and at risk before the draw, drew two. Eliyahu Levy had him at risk, drew one card, and both hands were tabled.

PlayerHandDraw
Levy    1
Li   2

Levy ripped over a king, and Li's first card was a ten.

"That's a good one," he sad.

Li then turned over a second ten, and was eliminated.

"You talk," Levy told Li. "You talk."

Eliyahu Levy89,00047,000
Frederick Li0-25,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:34 PM Local Time
Puchkov Getting Low

Dee Tiller raised to 7,000 from the cutoff and it folded to Konstantin Puchkov in the big blind. Puchkov called and drew one which prompted Tiller to tap the table and stand pat.

Puchkov took his time looking at his new card but eventually decided to check. Tiller checked back and threw over       which was enough to take down the pot. Tiller is now sitting on about 68,000 while Puchkov has dropped to around 17,000.

Dee Tiller68,0007,000
Konstantin Puchkov17,000-16,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:32 PM Local Time
Baxter Doubles

Seven-time World Series of Poker bracelet winner Billy Baxter was all in before the draw for 11,400. Vincent Musso had him at risk, and patted with a      . Baxter drew one, and made a       to double.

Vincent Musso32,000-13,000
Billy Baxter25,0002,500
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:01 PM Local Time
Break

The players are now on a 20-minute break.

Monday, June 24, 2013 4:01 PM Local Time
Martin Rocketing Up the Charts

Brian Hastings raised to 2,700 in early position, Jesse Martin flatted on the button, and both blinds released. Hastings drew two, Martin one, and Hastings led out for 9,000. Martin quickly called.

Hastings announced he had a ten, but quickly mucked when Martin fanned       for a rough ninety-eight.

Jesse Martin185,00098,000
Brian Hastings87,0000
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:01 PM Local Time
Volpe Increases Lead

Benjamin Parker opened to 2,600 from under the gun and Paul Volpe three-bet to 5,800 from the next seat over. It folded around to Parker who flat called.

At the draw, Parker took one and Volpe stood pat. Parker checked post-draw and Volpe cut out a bet of 7,200. Parker went into the tank for well over a minute before finally deciding to muck his hand. Volpe dragged the pot and now has around 205,000 in chips.

Paul Volpe205,00030,000
Benjamin Parker36,000-25,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:48 PM Local Time
Lee and Yu Hit the Rail

Bernard Lee - Eliminated

When we arrived at the table, Ben Yu was all in and at risk and fanned a jack-seven. It was no good against five-time World Series of Poker bracelet winner Jeff Lisandro's      , though, and Yu was eliminated.

At an adjacent table, Bernard Lee was all in before the draw for roughly 12,000 or so. Jon Turner called, drawing one, while Lee fanned a      . Turner showed     , then peeled back the   to make a nighty-eight and eliminate Lee.

Jon Turner84,00035,500
Jeff Lisandro75,00017,000
Bernard Lee0-18,000
Ben Yu0-14,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:48 PM Local Time
Plenty of Extras Being Given Away At This Year's WSOP

The buzz inside the walls of the Rio extends beyond just the tournaments on the 2013 World Series of Poker schedule. Online poker in Nevada is a very, very hot topic right now, and WSOP.com is making a lot of noise.

While the site has yet to launch, you can head to the Lambada Room of the Rio or look for one of the beautiful and friendly WSOP.com ladies walking the hallways to sign up for a free, personal WSOP.com online poker account. This is a great way to get a jump on the site's registration, and plenty of people have already taken this opportunity.

What's more is that the WSOP will be hosting daily raffles for everyone that has taken the time to register for WSOP.com at the Rio. What can you win? Plenty of fantastic prizes including 36 WSOP seats!

Players 21 years of age and older who sign up for a WSOP.com account will automatically be entered into the "36-Seat Giveaway" where a randomly-selected winner will win a seat into the next day's first WSOP gold bracelet event. One of the events eligible in this promotion is the $111,111 One Drop High Roller No-Limit Hold'em tournament that is expected to feature a $10,000,000 prize pool and allow you to play poker with the biggest names in the game. In total, $182,333 in WSOP seats, including a seat to the WSOP Main Event, are being given away during this one-of-a-kind WSOP.com promotion.

In addition to the 36-Seat Giveaway, a "Hot Seat" promotion will allow any player who signs up for a WSOP.com online account and wears their WSOP.com patch on their chest at the table while playing an event to be randomly selected to receive 500 bonus dollars deposited directly into their WSOP.com online account once the site has received all regulatory approvals and launches.

With 62 WSOP gold bracelet events and three winners promised for the Main Event, this promotion includes $32,000 worth of value to those participating.

PlayWSOP
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:48 PM Local Time
VIDEO: Kristy Visits Camp Rhino

Kristy Arnett heads off the Strip to check out Camp Rhino, an indoor obstacle course training site.

Monday, June 24, 2013 3:37 PM Local Time
Mueller Busted

We arrived at the table to find Greg Mueller all in and at risk before the draw against Jeff Lisandro. Lisandro stood pat with his hand and Mueller opted to draw one.

Lisandro:      
Mueller:     

Mueller was drawing live with his last card and needed to catch a deuce, trey, six, or eight to stay alive. He squeezed his card out slowly.

"No-across!" said Mueller. "No-across heart!"

He continued to squeeze until a wave of disappointment washed over his face. He flung the   on the table, pairing his deuce and sending him to the rail.

"How is that not a three?" he lamented as he gathered his belongings.

Lisandro was able to score the elimination and boost his stack up to about 58,000.

Jeff Lisandro58,00026,000
Greg Mueller0-38,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:29 PM Local Time
Recent Eliminations
Marco Johnson0-17,000
Lamar Wilkinson0-20,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:28 PM Local Time
2012 Champ Eliminated

Nick Schulman - Eliminated

When we arrived at the table, 2012 $10,000 Deuce-to-Seven World Championship winner Nick Schulman drew two out of the blinds. Eliyahu Levy drew one on the button, and fired out 3,000 when Schulman checked. Schulman flipped forward a pink T5,000 chip, signaling a call.

"I got the ninety-eight," Levy said, tuning over      .

Schulman frowned, then mucked his hand.

Roughly an orbit later, Schulman was eliminated by Levy. We unfortunately missed the action, but after the draw, Levy was showing a jack-low.

Eliyahu Levy42,00016,300
Nick Schulman0-60,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:24 PM Local Time
Martin Chipping Up

Jesse Martin raised in early position, Phil Galfond three-bet to 11,200 on the button, and Eliyahu Levy cold-called in the big blind. Martin called as well.

PlayerDraw
Levy2
Martin2
GalfondPat

The action checked around, and Levy showed      . It was no good against Martin's      , however, and Martin shipped the three-way, three-bet pot.

Jesse Martin87,00049,900
Phil Galfond42,00027,000
Eliyahu Levy25,700-22,200
Gorillla Gaming