WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2013 44th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Saturday, June 22, 2013 to Monday, June 24, 2013

Event #41: $5,000 Pot-Limit Omaha 6-Handed

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $5,000
  • Prizepool: $1,880,000
  • Entries: 400
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Monday, June 24, 2013 5:43 PM Local Time
Goldman's Stack Grows

Lee Goldman

Lee Goldman is making a charge up the leaderboard in an effort to catch Timo Pfutzenreuter. Just now he picked up a nice pot without a showdown in a four-way hand involving Ville Mattila (small blind), Tony Gargano (big blind), Steve Gross (cutoff), and himself (button).

The action began with a raise to 26,000 by Gross and calls by the other three. The flop came    . Mattila checked, then Gargano bet 94,000. Gross responded by making it 210,000 to go, then after pausing for quite a while Goldman came back with a big pot-sized reraise.

Mattila folded right away, and Gargano took just a little longer to let his hand go. Gross then considered for some time before finally folding as well.

Lee Goldman1,220,000560,000
Steve Gross355,000-22,000
Ville Mattila166,000-171,000
Tony Gargano150,000-560,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 5:25 PM Local Time
Jesse Rockowitz Eliminated in 11th Place ($25,154)

Jesse Rockowitz - 11th Place

Gary Bolden raised to 30,000 from the button, then Jesse Rockowitz reraised to 102,000 from the small blind and when the action got back to Bolden he called.

Rockowitz had only 60,000 left, and it all went in following the     flop. Bolden called the bet, turning over      (eights with a gutshot to a wheel) while Rockowitz need to improve with his      (a pair of treys). The turn was the   and the river the  , and Rockowitz was eliminated.

Gary Bolden590,00060,000
Jesse Rockowitz0-140,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 5:10 PM Local Time
Big One for Behbehani

Salman Behbehani raised to 25,000 from under the gun and got a caller in Joseph Leung on the button. The flop came    . Behbehani led for 31,000, and when Leung raised the pot Behbehani called, committing his last 390,000.

Leung had flopped middle set with     , but Behbehani had top set with     . The turn was the   and river the  , and Behbahani survives.

Salman Behbehani845,000435,000
Joseph Leung280,000-358,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:56 PM Local Time
Bolden Doubles Through Rockowitz

Gary Bolden doubles through Jesse Rockowitz

We caught up with this one on the flop with the board showing     and Gary Bolden having checked from the blinds to Jesse Rockowitz who bet 86,000. Bolden then check-raised all in for 235,000, and after a lengthy time in the tank Rockowitz called the raise.

Bolden:     
Rockowitz:     

Rockowitz had many outs to make a Broadway straight while Bolden was on a flush draw. Neither draw came in, though, as the turn was the   and river the  , which meant Bolden's pair of jacks was enough to carry the hand.

Gary Bolden530,000247,000
Jesse Rockowitz140,000-241,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:56 PM Local Time
Plenty of Extras Being Given Away At This Year's WSOP

The buzz inside the walls of the Rio extends beyond just the tournaments on the 2013 World Series of Poker schedule. Online poker in Nevada is a very, very hot topic right now, and WSOP.com is making a lot of noise.

While the site has yet to launch, you can head to the Lambada Room of the Rio or look for one of the beautiful and friendly WSOP.com ladies walking the hallways to sign up for a free, personal WSOP.com online poker account. This is a great way to get a jump on the site's registration, and plenty of people have already taken this opportunity.

What's more is that the WSOP will be hosting daily raffles for everyone that has taken the time to register for WSOP.com at the Rio. What can you win? Plenty of fantastic prizes including 36 WSOP seats!

Players 21 years of age and older who sign up for a WSOP.com account will automatically be entered into the "36-Seat Giveaway" where a randomly-selected winner will win a seat into the next day's first WSOP gold bracelet event. One of the events eligible in this promotion is the $111,111 One Drop High Roller No-Limit Hold'em tournament that is expected to feature a $10,000,000 prize pool and allow you to play poker with the biggest names in the game. In total, $182,333 in WSOP seats, including a seat to the WSOP Main Event, are being given away during this one-of-a-kind WSOP.com promotion.

In addition to the 36-Seat Giveaway, a "Hot Seat" promotion will allow any player who signs up for a WSOP.com online account and wears their WSOP.com patch on their chest at the table while playing an event to be randomly selected to receive 500 bonus dollars deposited directly into their WSOP.com online account once the site has received all regulatory approvals and launches.

With 62 WSOP gold bracelet events and three winners promised for the Main Event, this promotion includes $32,000 worth of value to those participating.

Jostens Fan Collection
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:46 PM Local Time
Alex Manzano Eliminated in 12th Place ($25,154)

Alex Manzano - 12th Place

Lee Goldman (cutoff) and Alex Manzano (button) made it to a single-suited flop —     — with Manzano having but 96,000 left behind. At the sight of the three hearts on board Goldman bet the pot, and Manzano called.

Manzano had      for a straight draw, but that draw was of little use against the made flush of Gargano who had     . In fact, Manzano was drawing dead, making the   turn and   river just a couple of more items of trivia.

Lee Goldman660,000295,000
Alex Manzano0-276,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:39 PM Local Time
Seating Assignments for the Final Two Tables

Current chip leader Timo Pfutzenreuter

Players have returned from their break. After taking a few moments to fill out bio sheets and take care of the redraw, they are now playing the first hands of Level 21. Timo Pfutzenreuter has come back to the biggest stack, having pushed up to nearly twice second-place Tony Gargano at the moment.

TableSeatPlayerChips
4471Jesse Rockowitz381,000
4472Joseph Leung638,000
4473Yevgeniy Timoshenko472,000
4474Timo Pfutzenreuter1,370,000
4475Salman Behbehani410,000
4476Gary Bolden283,000
    
4521Tony Gargano710,000
4522Ville Mattila337,000
4523Nader Arfai365,000
4524Steve Gross377,000
4525Lee Goldman365,000
4526Alex Manzano276,000
Timo Pfutzenreuter1,370,000-20,000
Tony Gargano710,0000
Joseph Leung638,000-207,000
Yevgeniy Timoshenko472,00020,000
Salman Behbehani410,000-42,000
Jesse Rockowitz381,000119,000
Steve Gross377,000-133,000
Lee Goldman365,000-117,000
Nader Arfai365,000191,000
Ville Mattila337,000-26,000
Gary Bolden283,000131,000
Alex Manzano276,000-131,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:08 PM Local Time
Break Time; 12 Remain

With the elimination of Trevor Pope, just 12 players are left to go on the first 20-minute break of the day. They'll be redrawing for the final two tables when they return.

Monday, June 24, 2013 4:07 PM Local Time
Trevor Pope Eliminated in 13th Place ($19,646)

Trevor Pope - 13th Place

Trevor Pope's hopes of earning a second WSOP gold bracelet this summer in Event #41 ended in the final hand of Level 20 after he got the last of his short stack all in with      against Timo Pfutzenreuter's     , then saw an ace flop and no help to arrive for him subsequently.

Pope adds a 13th-place finish to his win back in Event #2: $5,000 No-Limit Hold'em (Eight-Handed).

Timo Pfutzenreuter1,390,00070,000
Trevor Pope0-275,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:06 PM Local Time
Timoshenko Doubles Through Gargano

Tony Gargano raised to 20,000 from the small blind, then Yevgeniy Timoshenko made it 80,000 to go from the big blind, leaving himself just 146,000 behind. Gargano called the reraise, then after the     flop bet 180,000 and Timoshenko called all in.

Timoshenko had      and Gargano     . The turn was the   and river the  , and Timoshenko survived.

Tony Gargano710,00043,000
Yevgeniy Timoshenko452,000202,000
COPAG USA
Monday, June 24, 2013 4:04 PM Local Time
Lucas Vandenbelt Eliminated in 14th Place ($19,646); Viacheslav Zhukov Eliminated in 15th Place ($19,646)

Lucas Vandenbelt - 14th Place

Preflop action saw Viacheslav Zhukov (big blind), Lucas Vandenbelt (under the gun), and Timo Pfutzenreuter (middle position) together see a flop come    , at which point Zhukov bet all in for 240,000, then Vandenbelt raised all in for 270,000 total. Pfutzenreuter called the reraise, having both players well covered, and the trio tabled their hands:

Zhukov:      — a pair of tens
Vandenbelt:      — fives and treys, open-ended straight draw
Pfutzenreuter:      — diamond flush draw

The turn was the   to give Pfutzenreuter his flush, and after the   river the field had been reduced by two. Meanwhile, Pfutzenreuter is now up over 1.3 million and the clear chip leader at the moment.

Timo Pfutzenreuter1,320,000695,000
Lucas Vandenbelt0-298,000
Viacheslav Zhukov0-295,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:54 PM Local Time
Sorel Mizzi Eliminated in 16th Place ($19,646)

Sorel Mizzi - 16th Place

Sorel Mizzi's Event #41 run has ended in 16th place after he was eliminated in a hand versus Tony Gargano.

The pair had gotten to the     flop at which point Mizzi bet all in for 72,000 from the big blind and Gargano called from the button. Mizzi had      for a set of nines and a draw to a straight while Gargano had a better set of queens with his     . The turn was the   and river the  , and Mizzi is out.

Tony Gargano667,00022,000
Sorel Mizzi0-137,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:44 PM Local Time
Pfutzenreuter Takes from Timoshenko

Heavy action between Timo Pfutzenreuter and Yevgeniy Timoshenko had built a pot of more than 500,000 when a flop came    , at which point the pair got the last of Pfutzenreuter's stack in the middle.

Timoshenko had      for aces and a gutshot to Broadway. Meanwhile Pfutzenreuter had     , giving him an open-ended straight draw plus the flush draw, and when spade fell among the remaining two cards, Pfutzenreuter had made a flush and doubled through Timoshenko.

Timo Pfutzenreuter625,000205,000
Yevgeniy Timoshenko250,000-190,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:38 PM Local Time
Gargano Gains Through Manzano

Alex Manzano raised to 20,000 from the cutoff and Tony Gargano called from the small blind. Sorel Mizzi then reraied to 80,000 from the big blind, and both Manzano and Gargano called.

The flop came    . It checked to Manzano who bet 220,000. Mizzi folded, but Gargano called all in for 202,000.

Gargano held      for a pair of sevens, a straight draw, and a heart flush draw. Meanwhile Manzano had      for sixes and a guthot. The turn was the   and the river the  , and the seven in Gargano's hand was enough to give him the hand and continue his tournament run.

Tony Gargano645,000379,000
Alex Manzano407,000-228,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:30 PM Local Time
Wei Kai Chang Eliminated in 17th Place ($19,646); Lasell King Eliminated in 18th Place ($19,646)

Lasell King - 18th Place

Not long after the redraw came a big three-way hand involving two short-stacked players — Lasell King and Wei Kai Chang — and currently-on-a-heater Joseph Leung.

The hand began with King raising to 35,000 from under the gun and Wei Kai Chang reraising all in for 94,000 from the cutoff seat. Leung called the reraise from the big blind, then King called all in for 59,000 total.

Leung:     
King:     
Chang:     

The board came    , then  , then  . That added up to unimproved aces for King, jacks and fours for Chang, and jacks and sevens for Leung who earns two knockouts and has now moved into first position.

Joseph Leung845,000260,000
Lasell King0-128,000
Wei Kai Chang0-68,000
COPAG USA
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:30 PM Local Time
VIDEO: Kristy Visits Camp Rhino

Kristy Arnett heads off the Strip to check out Camp Rhino, an indoor obstacle course training site.

Monday, June 24, 2013 3:17 PM Local Time
Seating Assignments for the Final Three Tables

The first one-hour level saw four eliminations, and as they move into Level 20 just 18 remain gathered around three tables. Here's where they are sitting and the stacks currently sitting before each:

TableSeatPlayerChips
4471Lee Goldman482,000
4472Ville Mattila363,000
4473Alex Manzano635,000
4474Salman Behbehani452,000
4475Tony Gargano266,000
4476Sorel Mizzi137,000
    
4521Gary Bolden152,000
4522Nader Arfai174,000
4523Joseph Leung585,000
4524Lasell King128,000
4525Steve Gross510,000
4526Wei Kai Chang68,000
    
4531Trevor Pope275,000
4532Jesse Rockowitz262,000
4533Viacheslav Zhukov295,000
4534Lucas Vandenbelt298,000
4535Timo Pfutzenreuter420,000
4536Yevgeniy Timoshenko440,000
Alex Manzano635,000230,000
Joseph Leung585,00063,000
Steve Gross510,000110,000
Lee Goldman482,000-56,000
Salman Behbehani452,000-83,000
Yevgeniy Timoshenko440,000-3,000
Timo Pfutzenreuter420,000-20,000
Ville Mattila363,000-29,000
Lucas Vandenbelt298,00020,000
Viacheslav Zhukov295,000-45,000
Trevor Pope275,00025,000
Tony Gargano266,000-25,000
Jesse Rockowitz262,000-214,000
Nader Arfai174,00084,000
Gary Bolden152,000-18,000
Sorel Mizzi137,000-97,000
Lasell King128,0003,000
Wei Kai Chang68,00023,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:07 PM Local Time
Leung Scores Big Double Through Chang

As Marko Neumann was being eliminated in 19th on one table, on another Tony Gargano was raising to 16,000 from the cutoff and getting two callers in Joseph Leung (button) and Wei Kai Chang (big blind) The flop came    . Chang checked, Gargano bet 28,000, and Leung raised the pot to 136,000. Chang thought a bit, then pushed all in, forcing a fold from Gargano but earning a call for 255,000 total from Leung.

Chang had      for top two pair and a flush draw, while Leung had bottom set with     . The   fell on the turn to complete Chang's flush, but the   river paired the board to give Leung a full house. Leung now gets to carry more than a half-million chips to his new seat as they are redrawing for the final 18.

Joseph Leung522,000174,000
Wei Kai Chang68,000-119,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 3:02 PM Local Time
Neumann Knocked Out; 18 Remain

Marko Neumann opened with a raise to 28,000 from the cutoff, then Yevgeniy Timoshenko reraised the pot from the button. It folded back around to Neumann who called all in for 82,000 total, and the players tabled their cards.

Neumann:     
Timoshenko:     

It was aces versus king, and Neumann had a king blocker, to boot. Alas for him, the big pairs didn't matter as the board came       to pair Timoshenko's two kickers and send Neumann out in 19th place.

They will redraw now for the last three six-handed tables, although a big hand brewing over on Table 446 will have to complete before they do.

Yevgeniy Timoshenko443,000108,000
Marko Neumann0-82,000
Monday, June 24, 2013 2:48 PM Local Time
King Doubles Through Timoshenko

Yevgeniy Timoshenko raised to 16,000 from UTG and when it folded around to a short-stacked Lasell King in the small blind he pushed all in for 56,000. It folded back to Timoshenko who called, showing      to King's     .

King's aces held through the       board as he ended with a full house and a double-up.

Yevgeniy Timoshenko335,000-17,000
Lasell King125,000-3,000
COPAG USA