WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2013 44th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, June 02, 2013 to Tuesday, June 04, 2013

Event #7: $1,000 No-Limit Hold'em

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,000
  • Prizepool: $1,653,300
  • Entries: 1,837
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 5:18 PM Local Time
Let the Shoving Begin

Hand #95: Eric Baldwin moved all in from the button and won the blinds and antes.

Hand #96: Amit Makhija moved all in from the small blind and won the pot.

Hand #97: Amit Makhija moved all in from the button and took down the blinds and antes.

Hand #98: Matt Waxman raised to 60,000 on the button and won the pot.

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 5:16 PM Local Time
Brent Hanks Eliminated in 5th Place ($68,975)

Brent Hanks - 5th Place

Hand #91: Jess Dioquino raised to 66,000 under the gun and won the pot.

Hand #92: Jess Dioquino got a walk in the big blind.

Hand #93: Eric Baldwin got a walk in the big blind.

Hand #94: Action folded to Eric Baldwin in the small blind and he shoved all in to put the pressure on Brent Hanks in the big blind. Hanks looked down at the   , called off for 290,000 and was excited to see he was dominating the    of Baldwin.

The pair were the only ones at the final table with WSOP gold (they each have one), but Hanks' dream of capturing his second was put in serious jeopardy when the     flop gave Baldwin a set of threes. The   turn meant Hanks needed an eight on the river, but it was not meant to be as the   peeled off.

Eric Baldwin815,000315,000
Brent Hanks0-322,000
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 5:08 PM Local Time
The Last Ten Hands

Hand #80: Brent Hanks moved all in from the small blind and Amit Makhija folded the big.

Hand #81: Matt Waxman got a walk.

Hand #82: Amit Makhija moved all in from the button and won the blinds.

Hand #83: Matt Waxman raised to 60,000 on the button and won the pot.

Hand #84: Eric Baldwin moved all in from the small blind and the big folded. Baldwin showed   .

Hand #85: Amit Makhija got a walk.

Hand #86: Matt Waxman got a walk.

Hand #87: Eric Baldwin raised to 60,000 under the gun and won the pot.

Hand #88: Amit Makhija raised to 60,000 from the cutoff and then folded when Jess Dioquino three-bet all in.

Hand #89: Brent Hanks gets a walk.

Hand #90: Matt Waxman opened for 60,000 under the gun and won the pot.

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 4:56 PM Local Time
Dioquino Doubles Through Hanks

Hands #74: Action folded to Jess Dioquino on the button and he moved all in for 609,000. Brent Hanks was in the big blind and opted to call, but likely regretted it as his    was dominated by the    of Dioquino. The     flop virtually locked up the hand for Dioquino, and the   turn gave him a guaranteed double.

Hand #75: Brent Hanks moved all in from the small blind and took it down.

Hand #76: Matt Waxman got a walk in the big blind.

Hand #77: Jess Dioquino got a walk in the big blind.

Hand #78: Eric Baldwin got a walk in the big blind.

Hand #79: Amit Makhija moved all in and took down the pot.

Jess Dioquino1,250,000650,000
Brent Hanks322,000-603,000
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 4:51 PM Local Time
Jacob Jung Eliminated in 6th Place ($51,086)

Jacob Jung - 6th Place

Hand #73: Action folded to Jacob Jung in the cutoff and he moved all in for his last 50,000. Jess Dioquino called from the small blind and Eric Baldwin came along from the big. The active players checked the     flop and   turn, and then Dioquino bet 35,000 on the   river. Baldwin folded and Dioquino tabled the    for a full house.

Jung then showed the   , shook hands with his opponents and took his leave in sixth place for $51,086 and his first WSOP cash.

Jacob Jung0-392,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 4:48 PM Local Time
Eights Hands of Varying Excitement

Hand #65: Jess Dioquino raised to 48,000 under the gun and then folded when Matt Waxman three-bet to 125,000 from the big blind.

Hand #66: Brent Hank raised and swiped the blinds and antes.

Hand #67: Amit Makhija moved all in from late position and took down the pot.

Hand #68: Eric Baldwin moved all in from the small blind and Brent Hanks folded the big.

Hand #69: Brent Hanks moved all in from the small blind and Amit Makhija folded the big.

Hand #70: Jess Dioquino moved all in from middle position and won the pot.

Hand #71: Eric Baldwin raised to 68,000 from middle position and won the pot.

Hand #72: Matt Waxman moved all in from the small blind and Jess Dioquino folded the big.

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 4:43 PM Local Time
Robert Dreyfuss Eliminated in 7th Place ($38,340)

Robert Dreyfuss - 7th Place

Hand #62: Matt Waxman raised to 48,000 under the gun and then called when Robert Dreyfuss moved all in for 179,000.

Waxman:   
Dreyfuss:   

Both players held an ace, and that meant it was down to the kicker. Waxman's nine bested Dreyfuss' seven, and it got even better when the     flop paired it. Dreyfuss was looking for running cards to stay alive, and the   turn was somewhat helpful as a three would allow him to chop on the river. Unfortunately for him, the   river blanked and he was dispatched in seventh place.

Matt Waxman3,050,000600,000
Robert Dreyfuss0-490,000
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 4:30 PM Local Time
Plenty of Extras Being Given Away at This Year's WSOP

The buzz inside the walls of the Rio extends beyond just the tournaments on the 2013 World Series of Poker schedule. Online poker in Nevada is a very, very hot topic right now, and WSOP.com is making a lot of noise.

While the site has yet to launch, you can head to the Lambada Room of the Rio or look for one of the beautiful and friendly WSOP.com ladies walking the hallways to sign up for a free, personal WSOP.com online poker account. This is a great way to get a jump on the site's registration, and plenty of people have already taken this opportunity.

What's more is that the WSOP will be hosting daily raffles for everyone that has taken the time to register for WSOP.com at the Rio. What can you win? Plenty of fantastic prizes including 36 WSOP seats!

Players 21 years of age and older who sign up for a WSOP.com account will automatically be entered into the "36-Seat Giveaway" where a randomly-selected winner will win a seat into the next day's first WSOP gold bracelet event. One of the events eligible in this promotion is the $111,111 One Drop High Roller No-Limit Hold'em tournament that is expected to feature a $10,000,000 prize pool and allow you to play poker with the biggest names in the game. In total, $182,333 in WSOP seats, including a seat to the WSOP Main Event, are being given away during this one-of-a-kind WSOP.com promotion.

In addition to the 36-Seat Giveaway, a "Hot Seat" promotion will allow any player who signs up for a WSOP.com online account and wears their WSOP.com patch on their chest at the table while playing an event to be randomly selected to receive 500 bonus dollars deposited directly into their WSOP.com online account once the site has received all regulatory approvals and launches.

With 62 WSOP gold bracelet events and three winners promised for the Main Event, this promotion includes $32,000 worth of value to those participating.

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 4:30 PM Local Time
Baldwin Triples

Hand #61: Matt Waxman raised to 48,000 in the cutoff and won the blinds and antes.

Hand #62: Matt Waxman raised to 48,000 from late position only to have Robert Dreyfuss three-bet to 108,000 from the cutoff. A short-stacked Eric Baldwin then moved all in from the small blind for 163,000, and both Waxman and Dreyfuss called before checking down the       flop.

Waxman showed    and Dreyfuss the   , but neither were good as Baldwin had made a pair of eights with his   . Eric's dad, Steve, was understandably excited on the rail

Hand #63: Amit Makhija got a walk in the big blind.

Eric Baldwin500,000289,000
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 4:22 PM Local Time
Dioquino Gets Lucky to Stay Alive

Hand #60: Amit Makhija opened for 48,000 from late position and then called when Jess Dioquino moved all in for 282,000 from the big blind.

Dioquino:   
Makhija:   

Dioquino was on his feet and putting on his jacket in preparation of his exit, but the     flop stopped him in his tracks. He paired his jack to take the lead, though Makhija picked up a flush draw. Much to Dioquino's delight, and that of his supporters on the rail, the   appeared on the turn followed by the   on the river and he doubled through Makhija.

Jess Dioquino600,000231,000
Amit Makhija485,000-165,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 4:17 PM Local Time
Hanks Doubles Through Baldwin

Hand #56: Eric Baldwin opened the button for 48,000 only to have Brent Hanks three-bet all in for 448,000 from the small blind. Baldwin made the call with the    but found he was in bad shape against the    of Hanks. The board ran out       and Hanks doubled through Baldwin.

Hand #57: Robert Dreyfuss made it 48,000 from early position and Jacob Jung called from the big blind. The latter check-folded to a bet of 60,000 on the     flop.

Hand #58: Matt Waxman got a walk in the big blind.

Hand #59: Matt Waxman moved all in from the small blind and Robert Dreyfuss folded his big.

Brent Hanks925,000375,000
Eric Baldwin211,000-441,000
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 4:09 PM Local Time
Big Pots are Scarce

Hand #49: Eric Baldwin raised to 48,000 from the button and Amit Makhija looked him up from the big blind. The     flop saw Makhija check-folded to a bet of 42,000.

Hand #50: Eric Baldwin opened the cutoff for 48,000 and then folded when Amit Makhija three bet to 115,000 from the small blind.

Hand #51: Eric Baldwin opened for 48,000 from late position and Jacob Jung called from the small blind. The     flop and   turn were checked by both players, and then Jung check-called a bet of 31,000 on the   river. Baldwin tabled the    and Jung mucked.

Hand #52: Action folded to Matt Waxman in the small blind and he moved all in. Robert Dreyfuss folded the big.

Hand #53: Action folded to Robert Dreyfuss in the small blind and he moved all in. Jess Dioquino folded the big.

Hand #54: Matt Waxman opened for 48,000 from the cutoff and Eric Baldwin called from the big blind. The     flop inspired two checks, and then Baldwin check-folded to a bet of 42,000 on the   turn.

Hand #55: Jess Dioquino moved all in from the button and took down the blinds and antes.

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 3:54 PM Local Time
Lots of Small Pots

Hand #43: Brent Hanks raised to 48,000 and took down the blinds and antes.

Hand #44: Brent Hanks opened the cutoff for 48,000 and then folded when Matt Waxman three-bet to 120,000 from the big blind.

Hand #45: Amit Makhija raised to 48,000 from the cutoff and Robert Dreyfuss defended his big blind. Both players checked the     flopand   turn, and then Dreyfuss check-called a bet of 78,000 on the   river. Makhija tabled the    for a rivered straight and it was good as Dreyfuss sent his hand to the muck.

Hand #46: Jacob Jung opened the cutoff for 50,000 and then folded when Matt Waxman moved all in from the button.

Hand #47: Jacob Jung won the pot with a raise to 50,000.

Hand #48: See Hand #47, beacuse the same exact thing happened.

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 3:47 PM Local Time
Makhija Doubles Through Hanks

Hand #42: Brent Hanks open-shipped from the small blind and Amit Makhija called off his stack of 307,000 from the big blind.

Makhija:   
Hanks:   

Makhija got it in good and stayed in the lead as the board ran out      .

Amit Makhija650,000340,000
Brent Hanks550,000-334,000
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 3:42 PM Local Time
Tuu Ho Eliminated in 8th Place ($29,147)

Tuu Ho - 8th Place

Hand #41: In the very first hand back from the break, chip leader Matt Waxman opened for 48,000 from middle position only to have Tuu Ho, who doubled just before the break, three-bet to 100,000 from the small blind. Waxman responded by four-betting to 200,000 and then insta-called when Ho moved all in.

Ho:   
Waxman:   

Ho was in bad shape and in need of some help if he hope to keep his tournament hopes alive. The     flop wasn't much, though it gave him a gutshot straight draw, meaning he could still win with either a jack or ace. The   turn wasn't what he needed, and neither was the   turn. Ho exited in eighth place to a nice round of applause and made his way to the payout desk to collect $29,147.

Matt Waxman2,450,000965,000
Tuu Ho0-894,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 3:30 PM Local Time
Counts at the Break
Matt Waxman1,485,000135,000
Tuu Ho894,000-6,000
Brent Hanks884,000-41,000
Eric Baldwin652,00022,000
Robert Dreyfuss490,00034,000
Jacob Jung392,00032,000
Jess Dioquino369,000-121,000
Amit Makhija310,000-460,000
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 3:16 PM Local Time
Break Time

Players are now on their first 20-minute break of the day.

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 3:16 PM Local Time
Ho Doubles Through Makhija

Hand #40: Amit Makhija opened for 40,000 from early position and was met by a three-bet to 100,000 by Tuu Ho in the big blind. Makhija took his time before moving all in, and after thinking about it for 30 seconds or so, Ho called off for 441,00.

Ho:   
Makhija:   

It was a classic flip, but Ho was slightly ahead and looking to hold. The     flop kept him in the lead, and the   turn did the same, though it gave Makhija added out to a gutshot straight draw. Fortunately for Tuu, the   blanked on the river and he was able to double to approximately 900,000.

Tuu Ho900,000395,000
Tuesday, June 4, 2013 3:09 PM Local Time
Cautious Play

Hand #36: Matthew Waxman received a walk in the big blind.

Hand #37: Brent Hanks raised to 40,000 from late position and Robert Dreyfuss called from the big blind. Both players checked the     flop and   turn before the   river put a straight out on the board. Dreyfuss check-called a bet of 100,000 with the    and chopped the pot with Hanks, who held the   .

Hand #38: Eric Baldwin raised to 40,000 under the gun and Matt Waxman called from the button. Jess Dioquino came along from the big blind and three players saw a flop of    . Dioquino checked, Baldwin bet 53,000 and both his opponents folded.

Hand #39: Brent Hanks made it 40,000 to go from early position and Matt Waxman called from the cutoff. The button and blinds folded, the flop fell     and Hanks check-folded to a bet of 43,000.

Tuesday, June 4, 2013 3:00 PM Local Time
A Bunch of Hands

Hand #30: Jacob Jung raised to 40,000 and won the blinds and antes.

Hand #31: Again, Jacob Jung raised to 40,000 and won the blinds and antes.

Hand #32: This time is was Robert Dreyfuss who raised and took down the pot. He was in the cutoff.

Hand #33: Robert Dreyfuss opened for 45,000 from late position and received a call from Brent Hanks in the big blind. Both players checked the     flop as well as the   turn, and then Hanks bet 40,000 on the   river. Dreyfuss called with the   , and he chopped it as Hanks held the same hand with the   .

Hand #34: Amit Makhija got a walk in the big blind.

Hand #35: Matt Waxman opened for 40,000 under the gun and took down the pot.

Playtika - Jason Alexander
4