WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2012 43rd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, June 20, 2022 to Thursday, June 23, 2022

Event #44: $10,000 H.O.R.S.E. Championship

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $1,948,925
  • Entries: 209
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Friday, June 24, 2022 12:23 AM Local Time
Break Time

Players are on another 10-minute break.

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig BlindsBig Bets
2Andrew YehUnited States5,075,0002010
5Craig ChaitUnited States7,475,0003015
Craig Chait7,475,000-100,000
Andrew Yeh5,075,000100,000
Friday, June 24, 2022 12:22 AM Local Time
Deuces Never...Don't Win for Chait

Craig Chait

Seven Card Stud

Andrew Yeh:   /    / 
Craig Chait:   /    / 

Andrew Yeh completed with three broadway cards and Craig Chait made the call with split deuces.

Yeh continued with a bet after hitting a five, Chait made the call.

Yeh also bet fifth, Chait hung around with his pair of deuces.

On sixth, Yeh made a pair of kings and checked, Chait quickly checked behind.

Yeh didn't improved on seventh and checked.

"I'll let you bluff at it," said Yeh.

"Alright," said Chait, who made trips on the river.

"Three twos," announced Craig Chait, who won with his duck soup.

Craig Chait7,575,0001,150,000
Andrew Yeh4,975,000-1,150,000
Friday, June 24, 2022 12:15 AM Local Time
Back To Even in Chips

Seven Card Stud

Craig Chait:    /      /  
Andrew Yeh:    /      /  

A rather small pot led to sixth street with no prior action and Craig Chait bet with a four-card straight board showing. Andrew Yeh called with a pair of kings and both failed to improve as they checked down as counts were nearly head-to-head again.

Craig Chait6,425,000-800,000
Andrew Yeh6,125,000800,000
Friday, June 24, 2022 12:05 AM Local Time
Chait Pulls Ahead With the Better Board

Razz

Craig Chait:    /     
Andrew Yeh:    /      folded on sixth

Craig Chait completed with an ace and was called by Andrew Yeh, who had a seven draw as the bring-in. Chait bet his lead on fourth and fifth to earn calls before the next paint card on sixth saw Yeh concede the pot to another bet.

Craig Chait7,225,0001,750,000
Andrew Yeh5,325,000-1,750,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 11:59 PM Local Time
Chait Cannot Bluff Yeh This Time

Omaha Hi-Lo

Craig Chait raised with the      and was called by Andrew Yeh with the     . After the     flop, both players checked and Yeh bet the   turn for Chait to call. The   fell on the river and Yeh now checked. Chait quickly bet but didn't get away with it as Yeh called with his small flush to drag in the pot and regain the lead.

Andrew Yeh7,075,0001,000,000
Craig Chait5,475,000-1,000,000
PlayWSOP
Thursday, June 23, 2022 11:55 PM Local Time
Yeh Tries to Put All His Ace Blockers to Use

Craig Chait

Omaha Hi-Lo

Andrew Yeh raised      on the button and Craig Chait called with     .

The flop came out    . Chait checked to Yeh who continued with a bet. Chait check-raised with his top pair and open-ender. Yeh called.

On the  , Chait bet his top two pair. Holding blockers to the nut-straight, Yeh raised with just his aces. Chait made the call.

On the   river, Chait checked. Yeh fired the final bullet. Holding two blockers to the nut straight himself, Chait thought for a bit before making the call.

Craig Chait6,475,000700,000
Andrew Yeh6,075,000-700,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 11:44 PM Local Time
Chait Has to Settle for a Chop in Hold'em

Limit Hold'em

Craig Chait raised the    on the button and was called by Andrew Yeh with the    in the big blind. They checked the     flop and the   followed on the turn. Yeh check-raised and Chait called for the   river to avoid a split pot. Yeh bet and Chait quickly called as the narrow chip lead remained in the hands of the former in this two-horse race.

Andrew Yeh6,775,000350,000
Craig Chait5,775,000-350,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 11:41 PM Local Time
Chait Nearly Evens Things Up

Craig Chait

Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo

Andrew Yeh:   /    / 
Craig Chait:   /    / 

Craig Chait was the bring in holding three spades and Andrew Yeh made the call.

Both players made pairs on fourth, Chait with eights and Yeh with fives. Chait bet and Yeh made the call.

Of fifth, Yeh found a coordinating three and bet fifth. Chait made the call with his pair.

Both players found an eight on sixth. For Yeh, it brought it a low draw. For Chait, he made trips. Chait bet and Yeh made the call to go to the final street.

On seventh, Yeh couldn't make a low and both players checked. Chait revealed his trips and scooped the pot.

Andrew Yeh6,425,000-1,200,000
Craig Chait6,125,0001,200,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 11:38 PM Local Time
Once Upon a Split Pot in Heads-Up

Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo

Craig Chait:    /      /  
Andrew Yeh:    /      /  

Craig Chait bet his lead with a pair of kings on fifth street and then checked, allowing Andrew Yeh to bet with two hearts and two spades. Chait check-called another bet with his kings up and took the high portion while Yeh took the low with his right-six.

Andrew Yeh7,625,000100,000
Craig Chait4,925,000-100,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 11:31 PM Local Time
First Hand of Heads-Up Play Goes Chait's Way

Craig Chait

Seven Card Stud

Andrew Yeh:   /    / 
Craig Chait:   /    / 

Craig Chait completed with his split tens and Yeh called with an ace in the hole and a couple of spades.

Yeh led with a bet when he made open eights on fourth and Chait made the call.

Yeh made the better hand with two pair on fifth and bet again, Chait again called.

Chait made open jacks for two pair himself and bet sixth street, Yeh called.

Chait improved to kings and jacks on seventh and bet the final street. Yeh thought for a bit and made the call.

Andrew Yeh7,525,000-1,650,000
Craig Chait5,025,0001,650,000
PlayWSOP
Thursday, June 23, 2022 11:21 PM Local Time
Philip Long Eliminated in 3rd Place ($209,424)

Philip Long

Seven Card Stud

Philip Long:    /      /  
Andrew Yeh:    /      /  

Philip Long was not going to wait long to get his short stack and did so after completing with an ace in the hole and a queen showing. Andrew Yeh only had king-ten in the hole and failed to improve on fourth and fifth.

However, he came through with the long shot and paired a king on sixth while his rival had one overcard and a gutshot at his disposal.

Neither player improved and that spelled the end for Long in third place, for which he takes home a payday of $209,424.

Andrew Yeh9,175,000525,000
Craig Chait3,375,000250,000
Philip Long0-775,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 11:13 PM Local Time
Two Barrels Do the Trick for Chait

Seven Card Stud

Craig Chait:    /    
Andrew Yeh:    /     folded on

Craig Chait bet his lead on fourth street with four to a flush and was called by Andrew Yeh, who had high cards in the hole. Chait bet once more on fifth street and Yeh opted to fold.

Andrew Yeh8,650,000-650,000
Craig Chait3,125,000400,000
Philip Long775,000250,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 11:08 PM Local Time
Long Left With Fumes After Tussles Against Yeh

Razz

Andrew Yeh:    /      /  
Philip Long:    /      /  

Andrew Yeh had a worse open board showing against Philip Long but they got bets in until sixth street. Yeh bet seventh and Long eventually folded.

The next hand then blacked out several times on the stream and Long was left with under two big blinds as he suffered yet another setback against Yeh to remain with a mountain to climb.

Andrew Yeh9,300,0003,100,000
Craig Chait2,725,000300,000
Philip Long525,000-3,400,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 10:57 PM Local Time
Yeh Takes Some From Long

Omaha Hi-Lo

Andrew Yeh raised the      from the button before Philip Long three-bet his      from the small blind. Yeh continued in position.

The flop came out     and Long check-called a bet from Yeh, who flopped top pair.

The   turn gave Yeh two pair and he bet again. Long thought for a bit before letting his cards go.

Andrew Yeh6,200,000-700,000
Philip Long3,925,0001,300,000
Craig Chait2,425,000-600,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 10:48 PM Local Time
Long Avoids Heavier Losses Against Yeh

Omaha Hi-Lo

Craig Chait limped the button and Andrew Yeh did so with the      in the small blind, Philip Long checked his option with the     . The     flop brought a bet by Yeh, a raise by Long and a fold by Yeh. What followed was a three-bet by Yeh for the Brit to call. They both ended up checking down the   turn and   river as Yeh won the pot with the set of jacks.

Andrew Yeh6,900,000800,000
Craig Chait3,025,000-305,000
Philip Long2,625,000-490,000
PlayWSOP
Thursday, June 23, 2022 10:43 PM Local Time
Level 28 started
Level: 28
Blinds: 200,000/400,000
Ante: 0
Thursday, June 23, 2022 10:29 PM Local Time
Break Time

Players are on another 10-minute break.

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig BlindsBig Bets
2Andrew YehUnited States6,100,0003115
3Philip LongUnited Kingdom3,115,000168
5Craig ChaitUnited States3,300,000178
Andrew Yeh6,100,000225,000
Craig Chait3,330,000300,000
Philip Long3,115,000-525,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 10:26 PM Local Time
Up and Down for Long in Hold'em

Limit Hold'em

Andrew Yeh raised it up with the    on the button and Philip Long three-bet in the small blind with the   . The Brit continued on the     flop and they checked the   turn. On the   river, Long bet and Yeh forfeited the chance to attempt a bluff.

Long then raised the button with the    and Yeh three-bet the    in the big blind for the Brit to make the call. On a flop of    , Yeh's continuation bet was called and he fired another bet on the   turn to take it down uncontested.

What followed was a duel between Long with the    in the small blind and Craig Chait, who defended the    in the big blind. Long bet the     flop and the   turn before then betting again the   river with his top pair. Chait only had the third pair by then and reluctantly paid it off.

Andrew Yeh5,875,0000
Philip Long3,640,0001,275,000
Craig Chait3,030,000-1,275,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 10:23 PM Local Time
Yeh Pulls Back Into the Lead

Andrew Yeh

Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo

Craig Chait:   /    / 
Andrew Yeh:   /    / 

Craig Chait completed with split kings and Andrew Yeh called with three low cards and a four showing.

Yeh hit a nice five on fourth and bet, Chait check-called having not improved.

Yeh immediately hit his low on fifth when the eight hit his board. Chait picked up a low card and made the check-call of Yeh's bet.

Yeh hit an open pair of fours on sixth and bet. Chait hit the ace that gave him a low draw and a flush draw to go with his queens and made the call.

Chait didn't improve on seventh and was left with just the queens with which he started the hand. Yeh did improve to two pair, though, and bet the final street. Chait thought for about a minute before making the correct fold.

Andrew Yeh5,875,0001,920,000
Craig Chait4,305,000-960,000
Philip Long2,365,000-960,000
Thursday, June 23, 2022 10:15 PM Local Time
Chait Recovers Losses and Pulls Away

Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo

Craig Chait:    /      /  
Philip Long:    /      /  

Craig Chait completed with split kings and was called by Philip Long, who then faced another bet by Chait on fourth and called. After pairing his eight on fifth, Long bet the lead and Chait called. Sixth street was checked by Long, who then instantly called a bet by Chait.

The Brit checked again seventh and was sent into a long tank when Chait fired another bet. Ultimately, the fold followed and Long avoided losing one further big bet.

Craig Chait5,265,0001,110,000
Andrew Yeh3,955,000-30,000
Philip Long3,325,000-1,080,000
PlayWSOP
2