WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2012 43rd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, October 11, 2021 to Wednesday, October 13, 2021

Event #23: Eight Game Mix 6-Handed

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $646,140
  • Entries: 484
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 4:00 PM Local Time
Shaffer Turns a Set to Double Through Hughes

Brett Shaffer

Pot-Limit Omaha

Brett Shaffer raised to 55,000 from the button before Ryan Hughes re-raised to 200,000 from the small blind. Shaffer put in another raise to 549,000 and Hughes called.

Hughes shoved the     flop and Shaffer called all in for his last 545,000. Hughes turned over      for two pair, kings and tens, while Shaffer had      for a pair of aces.

Shaffer was in danger of having his pocket aces cracked, but the   came on the turn to give him a set and the double up.

Brett Shaffer2,200,0001,295,000
Ryan Hughes800,000-400,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 3:55 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Connor Drinan3,100,000-300,000
Schuyler Thornton2,370,000-70,000
Ryan Leng2,030,00030,000
Daniel Zack810,000-1,150,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 3:42 PM Local Time
Drinan Catches Leng on the River

Omaha 8 or Better

Connor Drinan raised from under the gun and got calls from Brett Shaffer to his left and Ryan Leng in the big blind. Shaffer bet the     flop, and both Leng and Drinan called.

All three players checked the   turn before Drinan bet the   river. Shaffer gave it some thought before folding, but Leng came back with a raise. Drinan called and Leng snap-mucked his cards as Drinan won the pot without a showdown.

Connor Drinan3,400,000220,000
Ryan Leng2,000,000-200,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 3:26 PM Local Time
Final Table Chip Counts
Connor Drinan3,180,000180,000
Schuyler Thornton2,440,000270,000
Ryan Leng2,200,0000
Daniel Zack1,960,000190,000
Ryan Hughes1,200,000-120,000
Brett Shaffer905,000350,000
Brandon Bergin00
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 3:24 PM Local Time
Brandon Bergin Eliminated in 7th Place ($14,140)

Brandon Bergin

Seven Card Stud

Brandon Bergin:   /    / 
Ryan Leng:   /    / 

Brandon Bergin put in 50,000 of his last 80,000 as the bring-in and called when Ryan Leng raised. Bergin failed to improve on his pair of deuces, while Leng had a   in the hole to make a pair of tens and win the pot.

The two close friends embraced as Bergin finished one spot off the official final table.

Ryan Leng2,200,000340,000
Brandon Bergin0-430,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 3:19 PM Local Time
Final Table Seat Draw and Chip Counts
TableSeatNameChip Count
11Brandon Bergin80,000
12Ryan Leng2,120,000
13Daniel Zack1,960,000
14Connor Drinan3,180,000
15Brett Shaffer905,000
16Ryan Hughes1,200,000
17Schuyler Thornton2,440,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 3:13 PM Local Time
Hunter McClelland Eliminated in 8th Place ($10,610)

Hunter McClelland

Pot-Limit Omaha

Hunter McClelland raised to 75,000 pre-flop and was called by Connor Drinan on the button and Brett Shaffer in the big blind. All three players checked down to the river on a board of       when McClelland shoved the remainder of his short-stack in the middle.

Drinan called and Shaffer got out of the way. "Eights full," McClelland said, showing   .

"Nines full," Drinan replied as he turned up      for a full house, nines over aces, to knock out McClelland and move over 3,000,000.

Connor Drinan3,000,000900,000
Hunter Mcclelland0-1,020,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 3:05 PM Local Time
Zack Takes One From Hughes

Omaha Hi-Lo

Ryan Hughes bet from the cutoff, and Daniel Zack called in the big blind.

The flop came    , and both players checked.

Both players put in two bets on the   turn. Zack bet the   river, and Hughes called.

Zack tabled     , good for the scoop.

Daniel Zack1,770,000220,000
Ryan Hughes1,320,000-110,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 3:00 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Schuyler Thornton2,170,00020,000
Daniel Zack1,550,0000
Ryan Hughes1,430,000-140,000
Brandon Bergin430,000225,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:53 PM Local Time
George Alexander Eliminated in 9th Place ($10,610)

George Alexander

Omaha 8 or Better

Connor Drinan raised pre-flop and both George Alexander and Hunter McClelland called. The flop came    , and Drinan bet again with both opponents calling.

Drinan continued his betting on the   turn and Alexander stuck in his last 58,000, less than Drinan's bet. McClelland also called and they saw a river of  . McClelland and Drinan checked.

Drinan showed      for a pair of jacks, while Alexander only had      for ace-high and was eliminated.

Connor Drinan2,100,000110,000
Hunter Mcclelland1,020,000-480,000
George Alexander0-450,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:47 PM Local Time
Shaffer Adds to the Stack

Stud

Schuyler Thornton:   /   
Brett Shaffer:   /   

Schuyler Thornton completed, Brett Shaffer raised, and Thornton called.

Thornton check-called on fourth street, the folded to a lead from Shaffer on fifth street.

Schuyler Thornton2,150,000150,000
Brett Shaffer555,000-125,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:40 PM Local Time
Tyler Willse Eliminated in 10th Place ($8,167)

Tyler Willse

Seven Card Stud

Hunter McClelland:   /    / 
Tyler Willse:   /    / 

According to Hunter McClelland, he had two queens in the hole to make two pair, queens and twos, while Tyler Willse missed his straight draw to hit the rail in 10th place.

Hunter Mcclelland1,500,000500,000
Tyler Willse0-1,165,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:38 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Schuyler Thornton2,000,000-50,000
Ryan Hughes1,570,000-964,000
Daniel Zack1,550,0001,166,000
Brett Shaffer680,000-120,000
Brandon Bergin205,000-310,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:37 PM Local Time
Leng Leaves Alexander Shaking His Head

Seven Card Stud

Ryan Leng:   /    / 
George Alexander:   /    / 

Ryan Leng completed and George Alexander called. Leng bet on fourth and fifth street, while Alexander called then raised.

Leng called the raise and a bet on sixth street. They both checked seventh street, and Leng turned over     for a pair of aces. Alexander mucked his pair of sixes and was still shaking his head several minutes later.

Ryan Leng1,860,000910,000
George Alexander450,000-400,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:21 PM Local Time
Thornton Takes One From Bergin

2-7 Triple Draw

Schuyler Thornton raised on the button, and Brandon Bergin called from the big blind.

Both players drew two, then Bergin check-called.

Bergin took one, Thornton patted, and Bergin once again check-called.

Both players patted, and Bergin check-called for the third time. Thornton announced an eight-perfect, and Bergin mucked.

Schuyler Thornton2,050,000545,000
Brandon Bergin515,000-419,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:14 PM Local Time
Leng Takes First Two Pots

Stud 8 or Better

Ryan Leng:   /    / 
Hunter McClelland:   /    / 

Hunter McClelland completed and Ryan Leng called. Leng bet on fourth and fifth streets, and McClelland called. Leng led out again on seventh, and this time McClelland folded.

Ryan Leng:   /    / 
George Alexander:   /    / 

Leng raised with his queen and Alexander called. For the second hand in a row, Leng bet on fourth and fifth streets, with Alexander calling both times. They checked on sixth and seventh streets.

"Queens," Leng announced, turning over    . Alexander mucked as Leng took the first two pots of Day 2.

Hunter Mcclelland1,000,000-110,000
Ryan Leng950,000180,000
George Alexander850,000-86,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:08 PM Local Time
The Rise Of Poker In India
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:05 PM Local Time
Shuffle Up and Deal

After a slight delay, Day 3 is underway.

Wednesday, October 13, 2021 1:23 PM Local Time
World Series of Poker 2021 Update - Day 14
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 12:54 PM Local Time
Day 3 of Event #23: $1,500 Eight Game Mix 6-Handed Begins at 2 p.m.

Connor Drinan

A lineup of poker's most well-rounded players competes for a coveted mixed-game WSOP bracelet today. Just ten players remain in Event #23: $1,500 Eight Game Mix 6-Handed, and that field will trim down to the latest champion at the 2021 World Series of Poker today.

Day 3 begins at 2 p.m. today, and plays down to a champion. The final ten players include five former WSOP bracelet winners, along with five players seeking their first series championship.

Two-time WSOP bracelet winner Ryan Hughes (2,534,000) leads the field going into the final day. Both of Hughes previous bracelet wins came in Seven Card Stud events, and he looks to add a mixed-game championship to his list of accomplishments today.

The road to a championship won't be easy for Hughes or anyone else still in the hunt. Also in contention are players like two-time bracelet winner Connor Drinan (1,990,000), who comes into Day 3 second in the chip counts.

Drinan looks to win his second bracelet at the 2021 WSOP. The American tournament crusher took down Event #5: $1,500 Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better earlier in the series.

Just behind Hughes and Drinan in the chip counts are Schuyler Thornton (1,505,000), Tyler Willse (1,165,000), Hunter McClelland (1,110,000), George Alexander (936,000), and Brandon Bergin (934,000). All of those players are looking to claim their first career WSOP bracelet.

A trio of former bracelet winners round out the final ten names in the field, including Brett Shaffer (800,000), Ryan Leng (777,000), an Daniel Zack (384,000).

The action restarts at Level 26 today, and plays through 60-minute levels until a champion is reached. Players will get 15-minute breaks after every two levels, as well as a dinner break at a time to be determined.

Follow along with PokerNews today to see who takes the $1,500 Eight Game Mix 6-Handed championship.

Playtika - Jason Alexander
4