WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2012 43rd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Friday, July 05, 2013 to Sunday, July 07, 2013

Event #61: $10,000 Pot-Limit Omaha

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $3,628,400
  • Entries: 386
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Sunday, July 7, 2013 6:13 PM Local Time
Strass Peels for a Discount

Johannes Strassmann raised to 42,000 from the hijack seat, and Rory Rees Brennan three-bet the pot out of the small blind.

"One-eighty six," the dealer announced, sending Strassmann deep into the tank.

He said something about calling if it they were playing a cash game, and then he asked the dealer for the amount once more. She repeated the number 186. Tom Marchese lifted his head at this.

"How much?" he asked.

The two then worked out the math, and realized that it was 146,000, not 186,000.

"Oh," Strassmann said with an excited look on his face. "I'm calling."

He did, and the flop fell    . It didn't even look like Brennan had bet before Stassmann sent his cards into the muck.

"Thanks for waking up down there," Brennan joked at Marchese.

Johannes Strassmann480,000-40,000
Rory Rees Brennan475,000200,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 6:04 PM Local Time
Daniel Merkus Eliminated in 16th Place ($32,691)

Daniel Merkus - 16th Place

Jared Bleznick raised to 55,000 from under the gun, Daniel Merkus three-bet the pot (140,000) from the cutoff, and Bleznick moved all in. Merkus quickly called for around 400,000.

Bleznick:     
Merkus:     

Merkus held two suits to Bleznick's one, but Bleznick flopped Merkus dead when the dealer fanned    . The turn and river completed  ,  , giving Bleznick a straight flush for kicks and giggles, and Merkus was eliminated in 16th place.

"Steel wheel," Bleznick said, grinning. "That's how good a poker player I am. He has two suits, I have one, and I make a straight flush."

Jared Bleznick2,580,000350,000
Daniel Merkus0-405,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 5:54 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts; 16 Remain
Jared Bleznick2,230,000130,000
Daniel Alaei1,620,000-580,000
James Wiese1,450,000130,000
Alex Kravchenko755,000260,000
Oleksii Kovalchuk750,0000
Tony Cousineau615,000-65,000
Tom Marchese610,00015,000
Johannes Strassmann520,000-105,000
Daniel Merkus405,000-55,000
Lasell King365,000-95,000
Alexey Rybin280,0000
Michael Schwartz275,000137,000
Rory Rees Brennan275,000140,000
Gjergj Sinishtaj270,000-350,000
Sean Dempsey255,000-35,000
Numit Agrawal215,00010,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 5:51 PM Local Time
Philippe Clerc Eliminated in 17th Place ($32,691)

Philippe Clerc - 17th Place

Shortly after Jonathan Duhamel's elimination, Philippe Clerc was all in with his short stack with      and looking for a double versus Oleksii Kovalchuk who held     .

Alas for Clerc, the flop came    , immediately providing a flush for Kovalchuk, and by the   turn Clerc's 17th-place finish had already been determined.

Oleksii Kovalchuk750,00095,000
Philippe Clerc0-125,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 5:46 PM Local Time
Jonathan Duhamel Eliminated in 18th Place ($32,691)

Jonathan Duhamel - 18th Place

Jared Bleznick raised to 35,000 from middle position, then Jonathan Duhamel reraised all in for about 90,000 total behind him. Those in between stepped aside, and Bleznick called the reraise without much hesitation.

Bleznick:     
Duhamel:     

The flop came badly for Duhamel, rolling out     to give Bleznick a queen-high straight. The   then fell on the turn, which left Duhamel needing another nine to appear or a king to survive. But the river was the  , and the 2010 WSOP Main Event champion was sent railward in 18th place.

Jared Bleznick2,100,0000
Jonathan Duhamel0-90,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Sunday, July 7, 2013 5:38 PM Local Time
Big Double for Cousineau

Five players took a flop of    , including Tony Cousineau who bet 85,000, and Alexey Rybin, his only caller.

The turn was the  , the rest of the money went in after unknown action (Jonathan Duhamel had just called a river bet in the previous hand posted).

Cousineau:     
Rybin:     

Rybin had trip kings and a diamond draw, but Cousineau had turned a full house. Rybin could still score a knockout with a queen on the river, and the two could chop with an ace, but the   bricked off.

Cousineau doubled to 680,000 chips, while Rybin slipped to 280,000.

Tony Cousineau680,000515,000
Alexey Rybin280,000-500,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 5:32 PM Local Time
Bleznick Flops Quads; Gets Three Streets of Value

Jared Bleznick

Jared Bleznick raised to 35,000 in the cutoff, Jonathan Duhamel called on the button, and both blinds released. The dealer fanned    , Bleznick tossed out 20,000, and Duhamel called.

The turn was the  , Bleznick led out for another 65,000, and Duhamel called.

The   completed the board, and Bleznick emptied the chamber, firing a third and final bullet worth 110,000. Duhamel called, and Bleznick sent      spinning across the felt face up for quad sixes.

Duhamel dropped to 90,000 chips, while Bleznick is above two million.

Jared Bleznick2,100,000390,000
Jonathan Duhamel90,000-205,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 5:21 PM Local Time
Merkus Doubles Through Clerc

Philippe Clerc opened with a raise to 30,000 from late position, then Daniel Merkus set out a raise to 80,000 from one seat over. It folded back to Clerc who sat for a few seconds, then declared he was reraising the pot, and Merkus quickly called with his remaining chips.

Clerc:     
Merkus:     

The first four community cards came     , filling a wheel for Merkus although Clerc could still make a flush. The   then fell on fifth street, and Merkus survived.

Daniel Merkus460,00025,000
Philippe Clerc125,000-391,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 5:13 PM Local Time
Redraw
TableSeatPlayer
3531Jonathan Duhamel
3532Tom Marchese
3533Oleksii Kovalchuk
3534Philippe Clerc
3535Daniel Merkus
3536Lasell King
3537Sean Dempsey
3538Rory Rees Brennan
3539Jared Bleznick
   
3471James Wiese
3472Johannes Strassmann
3473Michael Schwartz
3474Tony Cousineau
3475Gjergj Sinishtaj
3476Daniel Alaei
3477Alexey Rybin
3478Alex Kravchenko
3479Numit Agrawal
Sunday, July 7, 2013 5:08 PM Local Time
Mihails Morozovs Eliminated in 19th Place ($26,124)

Mihails Morozovs - 19th Place

When we arrived at the table, Mihails Morozovs' hand was being scooped into the muck, and his entire stack was being pushed towards Oleksii Kovalchuk. We caught      with two diamonds for Morozovs. The board read      , and Kovalchuk had     .

Morozovs had flopped multiple backdoor draws, and turned a diamond flush draw only for Kovalchuk to make a full house on the river. Morozovs was eliminated in 19th place, earning $26,124, while Kovalchuk now has 655,000 chips.

Oleksii Kovalchuk655,000365,000
Mihails Morozovs0-350,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Sunday, July 7, 2013 4:57 PM Local Time
Morten Stenheim Eliminated in 20th Place ($26,124)

Morten Stenheim - 20th Place

Preflop action between Morten Stenheim and Johannes Strassman ended with Stenheim nodding and calling his remaining chips, and continuing to nod further as he saw his opponent's hand and recognized he was behind.

Stenheim had      and was saying "aces" even before Strassmann tabled his     . The board came      , bringing no improvement to Stenheim's hand and sending the Norwegian out in 20th place.

Nineteen players remain, meaning one more elimination and they'll be redrawing to the final two nine-handed tables.

Johannes Strassmann625,000190,000
Morten Stenheim0-255,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 4:57 PM Local Time
Updated 2013 WSOP POY Leader Board (7-7-13)

Current 2013 WSOP Player of the Year Standings

PlacePlayerPoints
1Matthew Ashton649.75
2Daniel Negreanu598.34
3David "Bakes" Baker475.35
4Don Nguyen466.13
5Marco Johnson439.38
6Tom Schneider438.51
7Chris Klodnicki400.80
8Jared Hamby395.73
9Anthony Gregg390.00
10Steve Sung369.50
Sunday, July 7, 2013 4:50 PM Local Time
Yevgeniy Timoshenko Eliminated in 22nd Place ($26,124); Joseph Cheong Eliminated in 21st Place ($26,124)

Joseph Cheong - 21st Place

Further proof of the wild, swingy nature of pot-limit Omaha was provided in a big three-way all-in hand that just developed between Jared Bleznick (small blind), Joseph Cheong (middle position), and Yevgeniy Timoshenko (cutoff).

Preflop action between the trio saw Cheong committing his entire stack of around 300,000, Timoshenko likewise all in for a little less than that, and Bleznick having both players covered.

Bleznick:     
Cheong:     
Timoshenko:     

The dealer delivered the community cards swiftly, and as they came    , then  , then  , all of those diamonds added up to a winning ace-high flush for Bleznick and spelled the end of the road for both Timoshenko and Cheong — the second double-knockout since the redraw to three tables.

As Cheong had a little more than Timoshenko to start the hand, he takes 21st place while Timoshenko ends in 22nd, although both earn the same reward of $26,124 for their finishes.

Jared Bleznick1,710,000710,000
Joseph Cheong0-330,000
Yevgeniy Timoshenko0-385,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 4:41 PM Local Time
Rybin Check-Jams the Turn

James Wiese raised to 35,000 from middle position, Tom Marchese called on the button, and Alexey Rybin called out of the small blind. The flop fell    , Rybin and Wiese checked, and Marchese fired out 55,000. Only Rybin called.

The turn was the  , Rybin checked again, and Marchese tossed out 95,000. Rybin announced that he was all in (the pot was 421,000), and Marchese folded.

Alexey Rybin780,000249,000
Tom Marchese595,000-185,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 4:23 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts; 22 Remain
Daniel Alaei1,945,000-5,000
James Wiese1,320,00050,000
Jared Bleznick1,000,000150,000
Tom Marchese780,000125,000
Gjergj Sinishtaj620,0000
Alexey Rybin531,000-349,000
Philippe Clerc516,000110,000
Alex Kravchenko495,00096,000
Lasell King460,000205,000
Johannes Strassmann435,000-309,000
Daniel Merkus435,000139,000
Yevgeniy Timoshenko385,00040,000
Mihails Morozovs350,00040,000
Joseph Cheong330,000-420,000
Jonathan Duhamel295,000-369,000
Sean Dempsey290,00030,000
Oleksii Kovalchuk290,00020,000
Morten Stenheim255,000-70,000
Numit Agrawal205,000-70,000
Tony Cousineau165,00034,000
Michael Schwartz138,000-66,000
Rory Rees Brennan135,000-120,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Sunday, July 7, 2013 4:15 PM Local Time
Break

The players are now on their first 20-minute break of the day. We will have full counts shortly.

Sunday, July 7, 2013 4:12 PM Local Time
Mesbah Guerfi Eliminated in 23rd Place ($26,124)

Mesbah Guerfi - 23rd Place

Daniel Alaei raised to 27,000 on the button, Mesbah Guerfi three-bet the pot (93,000) out of the small blind, leaving just 90,000 or so behind, and Alaei called. The flop fell    , Guerfi immediately went all in, and Alaei called.

Guerfi:     
Alaei:     

Alaei's bottom two pair was ahead, and he improved to a full house when the   turned, leaving Guerfi drawing dead. The   completed the board, and Alaei now sits with 1.95 million chips.

Daniel Alaei1,950,0000
Mesbah Guerfi0-327,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 4:09 PM Local Time
Nadar Kakhmazov Eliminated in 24th Place ($26,124)

Nadar Kakhmazov - 24th Place

James Wiese raised in middle position, Nadar Kakhmazov three-bet the pot (96,000) near the button, and the action folded back to Wiese. He re-potted, Kakhmazov moved all in for 430,000 or so, and Wiese called.

Wiese:     
Kakhmazov:     

The flop fell    , giving Wiese a flush draw to go along with his pocket aces, and Wiese's hand held up as the turn and river came  ,   respectively. Kakhmazov hit the rail in 24th place, earning $26,124, while Wiese is back up to 1.27 million chips.

James Wiese1,270,000610,000
Nadar Kakhmazov0-710,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 3:55 PM Local Time
King, Kovalchuk Chop It Up

Lasell King raised to 25,000 from middle position and Oleksii Kovalchuk called from the big blind. The flop came    , Kovalchuk checked, King continued with a bet, and Kovalchuk called.

The pot was about 115,000 at that point, and when the   fell on the turn Kovalchuk promptly made a pot-sized bet. King sat in contemplation for about a minute, then said he was raising all in and Kovalchuk quickly called with just about all of his stack.

Kovalchuk had      and King     . The   fell on the river, giving both players the same straight and they split the pot.

Oleksii Kovalchuk270,000-135,000
Lasell King255,000-45,000
Sunday, July 7, 2013 3:42 PM Local Time
Eyes On Alaei

Daniel Alaei

"Excuse me... is that Daniel Alaei?"

So asked a railbird of us just now. There's a large crowd gathered — mainly thanks to the Main Event — but many have found themselves intrigued by the last three tables of Event #61 also playing out here in the Amazon ballroom.

Alaei's huge stack of chips likely has caught the eye of many railbirds, too, as its bigger than anyone else's in Event #61 or the Main Event. Alaei recently catapulted up over the 1 million-chip mark, and in fact was sitting with more than 1.5 million for a short while before giving a few chips back to his table here at the start of Level 20.

Alaei earned a big boost at the expense of James Wiese, who had been up over 1 million but now sits with about 650,000. The three-time bracelet winner is looking to earn a second title in this same tournament, as he won the $10K PLO event back in 2010.

Daniel Alaei1,280,000-370,000
James Wiese660,000-400,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander