WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2012 43rd Annual World Series of Poker

Friday, July 06, 2012 to Sunday, July 08, 2012

WSOP National Championship

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $1,570,000
  • Entries: 157
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 1:48 PM Local Time

Current 2012 WSOP Player of the Year Standings

PlacePlayerPoints
1Phil Ivey568.70
2John Monnette524.25
3Phil Hellmuth500.70
4Antonio Esfandiari488.10
5Michael Mizrachi486.20
6Gregory Merson481.13
7David "ODB" Baker433.38
8Andy Frankenberger406.66
9Andy Bloch405.30
10Vanessa Selbst388.17
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 1:44 PM Local Time
Level: 25
Blinds: 10000/20000
Ante: 3000
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 1:43 PM Local Time

Matt Keikoan opened from under the gun for 35,000 and action folded around to Nikolas Stone in the big blind. He called and the flop came      . Stone checked and Keikoan bet 40,000. Stone folded and Keikoan took the small pot.

Wednesday, July 11, 2012 1:35 PM Local Time

Huy Nguyen opened, Nikolas Stone raised and Nguyen took back control and made it 202,000 to play. Stone called and the flop came      . Nguyen led out with 227,000 and Stone folded.

Huy Nguyen1,100,000248,000
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 1:29 PM Local Time

Ryan Eriquezzo raised to 32,000 under the gun and cleared the field all the way around to Matt Keikoan, who made the call from the big blind. The latter proceeded to check-call bets of 38,000 and 88,000 on the     flop and   turn respectively, before both players checked the   river.

Keikoan rolled over    for a pair of tens, which proved enough to win as Eriquezzo sent his cards to the muck.

Matt Keikoan750,000150,000
Ryan Eriquezzo530,000-107,000
Jostens Fan Collection
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 1:26 PM Local Time

Nikolas Stone opened the action for 37,000, Matt Keikoan called and Andy Hwang called from the big blind. The flop came       and Keikoan bet 70,000 when it was checked to him. Hwang folded and Stone re-raised to 170,000.

Keikoan called and the turn came  . Both players checked and the river came  . Stone checked and Keikoan bet 200,000 after some long thought. Stone called, Keikoan tabled     for a missed straight-flush draw and Stone held    .

Stone took the pot and the chip lead after that hand.

Nikolas Stone1,200,000481,000
Matt Keikoan600,000-400,000
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 1:11 PM Local Time

Sam Stein raised to 34,000 from the hijack and was called by Matt Keikoan in the big blind. When the flop fell    , Keikoan, who is now the chip leader after Andy Hwang doubled Huy Nguyen, led out for 45,000. Stein gave it a little thought but opted to lay down his hand.

Matt Keikoan1,000,00047,000
Sam Stein455,000-38,000
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 1:07 PM Local Time

Nikolas Stone opened for 36,000 and Andy Hwang called from the big blind. The flop came      , Hwang checked, Stone bet 38,000 and Hwang called. The turn came  , Hwang checked and Stone bet 100,000. Hwang held his cards for a moment before folding.

Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:59 PM Local Time

Huy Nguyen

Sam Stein started the hand by opening to 34,000 from the button and Huy Nguyen raised to 78,000. Andy Hwang took his time in the big blind and four-bet to 181,000. Stein folded quickly and Nguyen shoved. Hwang called and the hands were tabled.

Nguyen:    
Hwang:    

The flop came       and Hwang had a huge lead with a set of aces. The turn came   giving Nguyen a slim chance to draw to a straight. Then river card peeled off as   giving Nguyen Broadway.

Nguyen and Hwang are virtually even after the hand.

Andy Hwang856,000-400,000
Huy Nguyen852,000423,000
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:49 PM Local Time

Ryan Eriquezzo opened from the cutoff to 32,000 and Sam Stein three-bet to 76,000 after a long pause. Eriquezzo thought for a moment and the kicked his cards back to the dealer.

Jostens Fan Collection
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:46 PM Local Time

Here's a look back at the in-the-money eliminations leading up to the final table (click on a player's name to view their elimination hand):

In-the-Money Eliminations

PlacePlayerPrize
9thJustin Gardenhire$39,030
10thDavid Peters$31,855
11thDrazen Ilich$31,855
12thMark Bonsack$31,855
13thEugene Katchalov$26,439
14thBrian Rast$26,439
15thNick Binger$26,439
16thHao Le$22,278
17thJonathan Sorscher$22,278
18thAllen Kessler$22,278
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:46 PM Local Time
Level: 24
Blinds: 8000/16000
Ante: 2000
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:41 PM Local Time
Andy Hwang1,256,000-25,000
Matt Keikoan953,000-47,000
Nikolas Stone719,00044,000
Ryan Eriquezzo637,000122,000
Sam Stein493,000-57,000
Huy Nguyen429,000-101,000
David ODB Baker259,000-54,000
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:36 PM Local Time

The players are on a quick ten minute break.

Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:36 PM Local Time

Sam Stein doubled on last hand before break.

Sam Stein opened for 30,000, Andy Hwang raised to 75,000 and Stein shoved. Hwang called and the cards were tabled.

Stein:    
Hwang:    

The board ran           and Stein doubled up.

Sam Stein550,00055,000
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:30 PM Local Time

Amanda Musumeci

After David "ODB" Baker raised to 28,000 from middle position, Amanda Musumeci moved all in for 217,000 from the hijack. Action then folded to Nikolas Stone in the big blind and he made the call, which inspired Baker to get out of the way.

Showdown
Stone:   
Musumeci:   

Both players had a lot of supporters on the rail, and Musumecis' immediately began calling for a nine. The     flop did not deliver, but still the cries for a nine came. The   turn was of no consequence, and neither was the   river. Stone's supporters erupted in applause for their man while Musumeci exited the stage through the ESPN Main Stage tunnel in eighth place, good for $48,576.

Nikolas Stone675,000204,000
Amanda Musumeci0-217,000
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:23 PM Local Time

Matt Keikoan raised to 31,000 from middle position and was called by Ryan Eriquezzo in the hijack. The rest of the players got out of the way and it was heads-up to the    , which saw Eriquezzo called a bet of 40,000 from Keikoan.

The latter proceeded to fire out 100,000 on the   turn, and Eriquezzo thought for a solid 30 second before conceding the hand.

Matt Keikoan1,000,00043,000
Ryan Eriquezzo515,000-69,000
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:17 PM Local Time

Matt Keikoan opened from the cutoff and Amanda Musumeci shoved from the big blind. Keikoan folded and Musumeci has gone all in three hands in a row.

Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:15 PM Local Time

A short-stacked Amanda Musumeci moved all in from early position for 109,000, which managed to swipe the blinds and antes, which adds up to a healthy 37,000. On the very next hand, Musumeci did the same thing and the results was also the same. With that, she nearly doubled her stack without so much as a flop.

Amanda Musumeci179,00070,000
Wednesday, July 11, 2012 12:09 PM Local Time

Andy Hwang opened for 28,000 and Matt Keikoan called. The flop came      , Hwang bet 20,000 and Keikoan called. The turn came   and Hwang to some time to bet 53,000. Keikoan folded and Hwang took the pot.

Jostens Fan Collection