WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2012 43rd Annual World Series of Poker

Tuesday, June 26, 2012 to Thursday, June 28, 2012

Event #47: $1,500 Pot-Limit Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $1,320,300
  • Entries: 978
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Thursday, June 28, 2012 3:12 PM Local Time

Timothy Finne opened for 48,000 from the button and Roch Cousineau called from the big blind. The flop came     and both checked. The turn was the  . This time Cousineau led for 62,000, and Finne called.

The river brought the   and a check from Cousineau. Finne thought a beat, then checked as well. Cousineau showed      for two pair and a low, and after studying Cousineau's cards for a moment Finne mucked.

Roch Cousineau1,880,00050,000
Timothy Finne1,130,000-110,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 3:04 PM Local Time

Roch Cousineau has pulled out to a decent lead thanks to the last couple of hands. In the first, Steven Loube raised to 75,000 under the gun and Cousineau defended from the big blind.

Cousineau proceeded to check-call bets of 95,000 on the     flop and 175,000 on the   turn, and then both players checked the   river. "I fired into you twice with the  ," Loube said and tabled     . Unfortunately for him, Cousineau held      to take both the high and low.

In the next hand, Cameron Mckinley raised to 60,000 on the button only to have Cousineau three-bet to 216,000 from the small blind. Mckinley made the call, both players checked the     flop, and Cousineau bet out 186,000 on the   turn. Mckinley sent his cards to the muck and Cousineau took down another.

Roch Cousineau1,830,000510,000
Steven Loube800,000-350,000
Cameron Mckinley500,000-330,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 2:52 PM Local Time

Charalampos Lappas - 5th place

After losing that big chunk to Roch Cousineau following a failed river bluff, it took two more hands to spell the end of Charalampos Lappas's run in Event 47.

In the first, Lappas raised to 75,000 from the cutoff and got a caller in Cam Mckinley. The flop came     and Lappas bet 125,000, and Mckinley quickly called. The turn then brought the  , pairing the board. Lappas checked, and Mckinley wasted no time pushing his stack of about 370,000 forward. Lappas folded, and Mckinley showed the   as he corralled the chips.

That one pushed Lappas down around 175,000. Soon Timothy Finne was open-raising to 72,000 from the small blind, Lappas reraised all in, and Finne called.

Finne:     
Lappas:     

The     flop gave Finne two pair, then the   on the turn filled him up, leaving Lappas searching for a king on the river to save him. But the final community card was the  , and Lappas is out in fifth.

Timothy Finne1,240,000265,000
Cameron Mckinley830,000208,000
Charalampos Lappas0-425,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 2:46 PM Local Time

Sonu Sharma - 6th place

Sonu Sharma limped from under the gun plus one only to have Steven Loube raise pot to 106,000 from the button. Tim Finne was in the small blind and inquired with the floor as to whether or not the action would be reopened to Loube if Sharma, who started the hand with 139,000, were to move all in. The answer was no, and Finne made the call. Sharma moved in as expected, and Loube made the call.

When the flop fell    , Finne ended up check-folding to a pot-sized bet, leaving Sharma and Loube to turn up their cards.

Showdown
Loube:     
Sharma:     

Loube flopped top two pair but Sharma held a big wrap. Unfortunately for the latter, the   turn and   river would both be dry and he would exit in sixth place for $41,589.

Steven Loube1,150,000310,000
Timothy Finne975,000-138,000
Sonu Sharma0-145,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 2:38 PM Local Time

Roch Cousineau

Charalampos Lappas opened for 50,000 from middle position. Sonu Sharma was contemplating what to do on the button when Roch "Rocky" Cousineau started to push calling chips forward from the small blind, not realizing Sharma had yet to act. Finally Sharma folded, Cousineau called, the flop came    , and both checked.

The turn brought the   and a bet of 66,000 from Cousineau. Lappas thought a beat, then pushed out a raise to 160,000. Cousineau called.

The river was the  . Cousineau was thinking about what to do, and Lappas spoke up, thinking perhaps Cousineau had checked dark (he hadn't). Finally the Cousineau did check, and after about a half-minute Lappas bet 225,000.

Cousineau went deep into the tank, finally emerging to make the call. "I have a queen," he said as he did, turning over      for queens and jacks. Lappas instantly mucked.

With that one Cousineau pushes up over 1.3 million and into the chip lead.

Roch Cousineau1,320,000464,000
Charalampos Lappas425,000-442,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Thursday, June 28, 2012 2:25 PM Local Time
Level: 23
Blinds: 12000/24000
Ante: 0
Thursday, June 28, 2012 2:06 PM Local Time
Timothy Finne1,113,000-7,000
Charalampos Lappas867,00082,000
Roch Cousineau856,000161,000
Steven Loube840,0005,000
Cameron Mckinley622,000-53,000
Sonu Sharma145,000-180,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 2:06 PM Local Time

Players are now on their first 20-minute break of the day.

Thursday, June 28, 2012 2:04 PM Local Time

Paul Taylor - 7th place

Steven Loube raised to 55,000 under the gun and cleared the field all the way around to Paul Taylor in the big blind. The latter moved all in for around 125,000 and Loube snap-called.

Showdown
Loube:     
Taylor:     

The     wasn't particularly interesting, while the   turn saw Loube pump his fist and say, "It's over." Indeed, Taylor was drawing dead headed to the river, which came the meaningless  . Taylor silently made his way to the payout desk to collect $31,634 for his seventh-place finish.

Steven Loube835,000250,000
Paul Taylor0-185,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 1:55 PM Local Time

Kyle Carlston - 8th place

A short-stacked Kyle Carlston opened for 50,000 from early position and Steven Loube called from the hijack seat. Timothy Finne leaned forward to see how much Carlston had left behind — 163,000 exactly — and called as well from the cutoff. It folded to Sonu Sharma in the big blind who also called, and the four players saw the flop come    .

Sharma checked, and Carlston promptly pushed his remaining stack forward. After a brief pause, Loube announced the call, and the action was on Finne. This time Finne was leaning forward to see how much Loube had left — about 580,000 — then leaned back again before saying he was reraising all in.

Finne's reraise was for 582,000 total. Sharma quickly stepped aside, and a somewhat exasperated Loube thought for about a half-minute before folding his      face up (top two pair).

The remaining players tabled their cards.

Carlston:      — straight wrap draw, flush draw
Finne:      — pair of nines, nut flush draw

The turn was the   and river the  , meaning no one made a low and Finne's pair of nines took the high. Loube's exasperation continued, but he patted Finne on the back for his move and for taking the pot and the chip lead.

All likewise congratulated Carlston on his finish here at his second career WSOP final table.

Timothy Finne1,120,000485,000
Steven Loube585,000-205,000
Kyle Carlston0-245,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Thursday, June 28, 2012 1:46 PM Local Time

Current 2012 WSOP Player of the Year Standings

PlacePlayerPoints
1Phil Ivey539.70
2John Monnette524.25
3Andy Frankenberger406.66
4Phil Hellmuth368.70
5Jan-Peter Jachtmann325.63
6Michael Gathy321.25
7David "Bakes" Baker317.94
8David "ODB" Baker314.88
9Max Steinberg309.44
10Brian Hastings303.00
Thursday, June 28, 2012 1:38 PM Local Time
Steven Loube790,00040,000
Charalampos Lappas785,00065,000
Roch Cousineau695,000150,000
Cameron Mckinley675,00035,000
Timothy Finne635,000-30,000
Sonu Sharma325,000-35,000
Kyle Carlston245,00030,000
Paul Taylor185,000-20,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 1:30 PM Local Time

Final Table

Timothy Finne limped in from the button, Charalampos Lappas called from the small blind, and Cameron Mckinley checked from the big blind. All checked the     flop. The turn brought the  , and when it checked to Finne he bet 30,000, with only Lappas sticking around.

The river was the  . Lappas checked, and Finne didn't wait long before betting the pot. Lappas called quickly, and Finne tabled      for the nut low plus a nine-high straight for the high. Lappas had      to grab half the low, but Finne was the one profiting the most from the hand.

Charalampos Lappas720,000-160,000
Timothy Finne665,00080,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 1:22 PM Local Time

Sonu Sharma raised to 50,000 from the hijack and Steven Loube defended from the big blind. Both players proceeded to check the     flop before Loube check-called a bet of 110,000 on the   turn.

When the   peeled off on the river, Loube checked and Sharma thought long and hard before sliding in his last 84,000. Loube made the call and tabled     , which ended up being good enough for only a quarter of the pot as Sharma rolled over      for the same low and a pair of queens for high.

Steven Loube750,000-185,000
Sonu Sharma360,00080,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 1:17 PM Local Time

Start-of-day chip leader Charalampos Lappas has been relatively quiet during the first hour of play, folding most of his hands. Just now he got involved, though, coming in for a raise to 40,000 from the cutoff and seeing Cameron Mckinley call from one seat over on the button.

Both checked the     flop and   turn. The river was the  , Lappas bet 40,000, and Mckinley called.

Mckinley turned over      for tens and fives and an 8-6-5-4-A low, and Lappas mucked.

Charalampos Lappas880,000-100,000
Cameron Mckinley640,000105,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Thursday, June 28, 2012 1:12 PM Local Time

"Hey, my nemesis is at the final table!"

So said Allen "Chainsaw" Kessler who just stopped by. Players looked around, then asked to whom he referred.

"Seat 3," he said, alluding to Paul Taylor. Steven Loube then spoke up.

"I knocked you out," said Loube. "How come he's your nemesis?" Apparently Taylor and Kessler have butted heads in cash games on the side.

"He even took a picture of the hand," said Loube afterwards, alluding to Kessler's bustout from yesterday.

Thursday, June 28, 2012 1:06 PM Local Time

Paul Ewen - 9th place

Action folded to Tim Finne in the cutoff and he raised to 32,000. Paul Ewen was on the button and capped his cards before announcing, "Pot," making it 120,000 to go. Both the blinds got out of the way and Finne announced a four-bet, which prompted Ewen to call off his remaining 70,000.

Showdown
Ewen:     
Finne:     

The     flop was kind to Finne as it gave him two pair and the nut low. Ewen knew he was in trouble and needed help, but he would find none as the board ran out   and   on the turn and river respectively. With that, Ewen shook hands with the table and exited in ninth place.

Timothy Finne670,000235,000
Paul Ewen0-205,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 12:58 PM Local Time

Slow going here during the first level of Day 3, with most pots thus far failing to reach the flop.

Just now came one in which three players tentatively made it to see some community cards, with Cam McKinley calling from middle position, Paul Taylor also limping from the button, and Timothy Finne checking from the big blind.

The flop came     and all passed. Then Finne led for 28,000 when the   fell on the turn, the other two folded.

This marks Finne's fifth career WSOP final table. He's hoping to improve on his previous best — third-place finishes three different times (in mixed hold'em, H.O.R.S.E., and seven-card stud events).

Cameron Mckinley535,00040,000
Timothy Finne435,00020,000
Paul Taylor205,000-15,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 12:47 PM Local Time
Charalampos Lappas980,000-14,000
Steven Loube935,000-12,000
Roch Cousineau545,00040,000
Cameron Mckinley495,000-230,000
Timothy Finne415,000-40,000
Sonu Sharma315,000-20,000
Paul Taylor220,00040,000
Kyle Carlston215,000-20,000
Paul Ewen205,00048,000
Thursday, June 28, 2012 12:42 PM Local Time

It's been pretty slow going since the elimination of Viatcheslav Ortynskiy; in fact, min-raises seem to be enough to pick up the blinds. After about six hands of not seeing a flop, Roch Cousineau opened for 38,000 from middle position only to have, Paul Taylor three-bet the pot from the cutoff. The button and blinds both got out of the way and Cousineau moved in. Taylor called off and the cards were turned up:

Showdown
Taylor:     
Cousineau:     

The     flop kept Cousineau ahead with aces and tens, but the   turn did give Taylor low outs. Lucky for him, the   river was one of them and he took down half the pot to stay alive.

Playtika - Jason Alexander
3