WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2012 43rd Annual World Series of Poker

Sunday, June 03, 2012 to Tuesday, June 05, 2012

Event #10: $5,000 Seven Card Stud

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $5,000
  • Prizepool: $681,500
  • Entries: 145
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 8:15 PM Local Time

John Monnette brought it in with the   and then called Huu Vinh's completion. The latter proceeded to bet the turn and fifth street, both of which Monnette called. Vinh then check-called a bet on sixth before both players checked seventh.

Vinh:    /      / (x)
Monnette:     /     

Monnette's nine-high straight was the winner and he vaulted back in the chip lead.

John Monnette880,000180,000
Huu Vinh660,000-145,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 8:00 PM Local Time
Huu Vinh805,00045,000
John Monnette700,0000
Timothy Finne660,000-20,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 8:00 PM Local Time

Perry Friedman - 4th place

After growing short stacked yet again, Perry Friedman completed only to have John Monnette put in a raise. Friedman committed himself with a three-bet and Monnette made the call.

Monnette:    /      /  
Friedman:    /      /  

Neither player held a pair when the money went in, and it'd take until sixth street before one was made. Unfortunately for Friedman, it was Monnette who made sevens to take the lead. Seventh street provided no surprises and Friedman took his leave in fourth place to a nice round of applause.

John Monnette700,00080,000
Perry Friedman0-119,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 7:52 PM Local Time

John Monnette

John Monnette was the completer with the  , and Tim Finne called with the  

Monnette: (x-x) /         / (x)
Finne: (x-x) /         / (x)

Monnette bet fourth and fifth streets and was called both times. They checked through sixth street, and Monnette made another bet on seventh. Finne couldn't call, tucking his cards under and slipping back under 700,000.

Timothy Finne680,000-170,000
John Monnette620,000175,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 7:45 PM Local Time

Perry Friedman all in

Huu Vinh completed with the   and Perry Friedman raised all in for 37,000. John Monnette isolated with a three-bet, which prompted Vinh to get out of the way.

Monnette:    /      /  
Friedman:    /      /  

Friedman's jacks held up to give him the double, though he is still the short stack by a considerable margin.

John Monnette445,000-155,000
Perry Friedman119,00064,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 7:36 PM Local Time

Tim Finne

Tim Finne completed with the   only to face a raise from Huu Vinh. Finne made the call and then check-raised Vinh's bet on the turn, which was called. Finne proceeded to be fifth and sixth, while Vinh called the first but folded to the other.

Vinh: (x-x) /     
Finne: (x-x) /     

Timothy Finne850,000120,000
Huu Vinh760,000-90,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 7:35 PM Local Time

Tim Finne brought it in with the  , and Huu Vinh completed with the  . Perry Friedman called with the  , Finne called too, and it was three ways to fourth.

Finne: (x-x) /         / (x)
Vinh: (x-x) /       muck
Friedman: (x-x) /         / (x)

Friedman bet his lead on fourth street, and both opponents called. Vinh picked up the lead on fifth but check-folded. That's because Finne raised Friedman's bet this time, then barreled bets in on sixth and seventh streets, too. Friedman called the sixth street bet, but he could not pay off the last. He folded on seventh, and he's left with just 55,000 chips.

Timothy Finne730,000160,000
Perry Friedman55,000-185,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 7:19 PM Local Time
Level: 24
Blinds: 20000/40000
Ante: 5000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 7:19 PM Local Time

Tim Finne

John Monnette completed with the   ad then called a raise by Tim Finne. Monnette proceeded to call a bet on the turn before raising on fifth street. Finne made the call and then check-called bets on sixth and seventh before rolling over aces and deuces for the win.

Finne:     /     
Monnette:     /     

John Monnette600,000-135,000
Timothy Finne570,000230,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 7:07 PM Local Time
Huu Vinh850,000-20,000
John Monnette735,000-15,000
Timothy Finne340,00020,000
Perry Friedman240,00030,000
Gorillla Gaming
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 7:04 PM Local Time

John Monnette

Perry Friedman completed with the   only to have John Monnette, who was showing the  , put in a raise. Friedman made the call and proceeded to check-call bets on every street only to muck when Monnette revealed a flush.

Monnette:     /      / (x)
Friedman: (x-x) /      / (x)

John Monnette750,000150,000
Perry Friedman210,000-100,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 6:59 PM Local Time

With Jeff Lisandro's elimination, which accounted for five WSOP bracelets leaving the table, there are just two bracelets represent. Perry Friedman accounts for one from winning the 2002 World Series of Poker Event #3 $1,500 Limit Omaha Hi/Lo for $176,860, while John Monnette accounts for the other thank to his Event #23 $2,500 Eight Game Mix win last year for $278,144.

Will one of these men be able to capture their second bracelet, or will either Huu Vihn or Tim Finne get their first taste of WSOP gold?

Tuesday, June 5, 2012 6:52 PM Local Time

Jeff Lisandro - 5th place

After action was brought in, short-stacked Jeff Lisandro completed and received a call from Perry Friedman. The 2009 WSOP Player of the Year then led out on the turn only to call off when Friedman raised.

Lisandro:    /      /  
Friedman:    /      /  

Lisandro was ahead with nines when the money went in, but he needed to dodge Friedman's gut-shot straight draw, which became a double-gutted straight draw on fifth street. Sixth gave Friedman more outs, but it was the   on seventh that would give him the straight and send the five-time bracelet winner to the rail. Lisandro misses out on his sixth bracelet, which would have been his fifth in Stud variations, but he left with a $41,789 consolation prize for his fifth-place finish.

Perry Friedman305,00065,000
Jeff Lisandro0-50,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 6:37 PM Local Time

Mark Dickstein - 6th place

After John Monnette completed, Mark Dickstein put in a raise. Monnette not only called that bet, he called one on the turn before raising Dickstein's bet on fifth street. The latter called off and was ahead with a pair of tens, though he needed to dodge the overs and flush draw of Monnette.

Monnette:    /      /  
Dickstein:    /      /  

Unfortunately for Dickstein, his opponent hit his flush on seventh and his run came to an end in sixth place.

John Monnette580,00060,000
Mark Dickstein0-112,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 6:26 PM Local Time

Bryn Kenney - 7th place

Bryn Kenney completed with the  , and Huu Vinh called along showing the  .

Kenney: (x-x) /      ...
Vinh: (x-x) /      ...

Kenney bet his lead on fourth street, then check-raised all in on fifth. Vinh quickly called the remainder, and Kenney was at risk. The down cards were upped, and the boards ran out like this:

Kenney:     /         /  
Vinh:     /         /  

Vinh's jacks up were plenty good, and he's sent Kenney off in seventh place. That's good for $27,062 as a consolation prize, but his first bracelet will have to wait for now.

Huu Vinh720,00065,000
Bryn Kenney0-68,000
Gorillla Gaming
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 6:17 PM Local Time
Level: 23
Blinds: 15000/30000
Ante: 3000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 6:03 PM Local Time
Huu Vinh655,00050,000
John Monnette600,000-20,000
Perry Friedman357,00057,000
Timothy Finne304,00034,000
Mark Dickstein112,000-68,000
Jeff Lisandro79,000-66,000
Bryn Kenney68,000-32,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 5:59 PM Local Time

Players are now on another 20-minute break.

Tuesday, June 5, 2012 5:57 PM Local Time

John Monnette completed with the   and Jeff Lisandro called with his  . Monnette proceeded to fire every street while Lisandro called him down every step of the way.

Monnette:     /     
Lisandro: (x-x) /      / (x)

Lisandro's cards remained a mystery as he sent them to the muck after seeing Monnette's trip jacks.

John Monnette620,000120,000
Jeff Lisandro145,000-65,000
Tuesday, June 5, 2012 5:47 PM Local Time

Huu Vinh

It seems like every other hand John Monnette and Huu Vinh are going at it. In a recent hand, Vinh completed with the   and was called by his nemesis, who was showing the  . Monnette took the lead on the turn and led out, only to have Vinh put in a raise. Monnette made the call and then check-called bets on both fifth and sixth streets before both players checked seventh.

Vinh:     /     
Monnette: (x-x) /      / (x)

Vinh sheepishly turned over his pair of queens, but it proved enough to get the job done.

Huu Vinh605,00095,000
John Monnette500,000-80,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook