WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2024 55th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Tuesday, June 04, 2024 to Tuesday, June 04, 2024

Event #14: $1,000 Super Turbo Bounty No-Limit Hold'em Freezeout

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,000
  • Prizepool: $2,322,320
  • Entries: 2,639
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 4:18 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 0 hour ago)
Thibault Perissat Given the Gift of Gold ($197,308)

Thibault Perissat

Event #14: $1,000 Super Bounty Turbo, brought to you by the 2024 World Series of Poker hosted by Horseshoe and Paris Las Vegas started at 10 a.m. local time and attracted a total of 2,639 entrants, generating a tremendous prize pool of $2,322,320 for only a single day tournament.

France's Thibault Perissat was the last man standing at just shy of 3:00 a.m. Las Vegas time, ending a tale that was seemingly fate. For perspective on the rate of this turbo, one player was felled approximately every two and a half to three minutes, with blinds increasing every 20 minutes.

Perissat was absolutely exhausted and positively beaming when everything was said and done. He told PokerNews that he was given money to enter this tournament as a gift for his 30th birthday. It took him two years to make the poker pilgrimage and he got there, hardware and all.

Runner up, Ron Schindelheim, seemed poised to win the gold not only because of his steely demeanor and tirelessness. He was also literally one card away from the bracelet, but it eluded him. Destiny was on the side of Perissat this time.

Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize
1Thibault PerissatFrance$197,308
2Ron SchindelheimUnited States$131,571
3Nevan ChangTaiwan$96,965
4Jesse YaginumaUnited States$72,115
5Gary LeibovitzUnited States$54,129
6Cole GriffithUnited States$41,007
7Dinesh AltSwizerland$31,358
8Hrair YapoudjianCanada$24,207
9Anthony MoninFrance$18,866

Final Table Action

Anthony Monin
Anthony Monin, the champion's fellow countryman

Perissat wasn't the only competitor representing France at the final table; his fellow countryman Anthony Monin fell to Jesse Yaginuma in ninth place.

Hrair Yapoudjian was next to fall and he left with a sour taste in his mouth after he was outdrawn by the suited hand of Nevan Chang.

Schindelheim played the final table aggressively and didn't run into much resistance until Chang made a big call against him three-handed, at which point they were neck and neck.

Journey to the Final Table

Josh Arieh
Josh Arieh enjoyed a deep run in this event

Plenty of decorated players made deep runs to no avail on the way to this tournament's fruition. The 2021 WSOP POY Josh Arieh fell in 14th place shortly after misplaying a hand, according to him.

Recent seven-time bracelet winner John Hennigan also made it into the money before being thwarted. Chris Hunichen dominated most of the tournament, ultimately collecting at least fifteen bounties along the way to the money.

Joe Cada also made the final three tables. Other notables who entered but didn't run quite as deep include Chino Rheem, JJ Liu, Jeremy Ausmus, and Dan Shak.

That concludes this year's coverage of Event #14: $1,000 Super Bounty Turbo; make sure to set PokerNews as your home page to keep up with all of the 2024 World Series of Poker action in real-time.

Wednesday, June 5, 2024 2:59 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 1 hour ago)
Thibault Perissat Has Won France Another Bracelet ($197,308)

Thibault Perissat

Thibault Perissat has won Event #14: $1,000 Super Bounty Turbo, stay tuned for for a full winner's recap brought to you by PokerNews.

Wednesday, June 5, 2024 2:46 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 2 hours ago)
Ron Schindelheim Eliminated in 2nd Place ($131,571)

Ron Schindelheim

Ron Schindelheim raised all in for his last 11,700,000, and was called by Thibault Perissat in the big blind, putting Schindelheim at risk.

Ron Schindelheim:    [allin]
Thibault Perissat:   

Schindelheim needed help to stay alive as the     flop ran out, giving him queens for a straight as outs, to go along with his ten or jack.

The turn also brought more outs when the   hit the felt, but   on the turn was not one of them, and Schindelheim was eliminated in second place.

Thibault Perissat52,700,00014,200,000
Ron Schindelheim0-12,000,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 2:43 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 2 hours ago)
Perissat Takes Lead

Ron Schindelheim went all in again, putting the pressure on the Frenchman, Thibault Perissat, who was covered and short. Perissat made the call and saw the bad news.

Thibault Perissat:   
Ron Schindelheim:   

It appeared Schindelheim was about to win the bracelet on the      but Perissat erupted with celebration when the   peeled off on the river, changing fate.

Thibault Perissat38,500,00017,300,000
Ron Schindelheim12,000,000-19,500,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 2:32 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 2 hours ago)
Nevan Chang Eliminated in 3rd Place ($96,965)

Nevan Chang

Nevan Chang raised to 6,000,000 on the button, leaving 2,500,000 behind. It folded to Ron Schindelheim in the big blind, who three-bet all in, and Chang made the call, putting himself at risk.

Nevan Chang:    [all in]
Ron Schindelheim:   

It was a flip for Chang's tournament life, and the flop came out    , which did not help Chang.

The turn was the  , which did give Chang straight outs with a queen to go along with a nine or 10, but they could not be spades.

The river was the   to complete the board, giving Schindelheim the best hand with a pair of threes and officially eliminating Chang in third place.

Ron Schindelheim31,500,00029,300,000
Thibault Perissat21,200,0009,450,000
Nevan Chang0-15,050,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 2:15 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 2 hours ago)
Perissat is Persistant

Thibault Perissat

Nevan Chang and Thibault Perissat got their chips in the middle preflop and Chang saw he was quite a bit behind before rooting for the cards he needed.

Thibault Perissat:   
Nevan Chang:   

The board gave each a piece but Perissat found the double on       and play continues three handed.

Nevan Chang15,050,000-4,950,000
Thibault Perissat11,750,000-1,450,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:58 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 2 hours ago)
Schindelheim Extending His Lead

Ron Schindelheim called in the small blind, and Nevan Chang checked his option in the big blind.

The flop came    , and both players checked to see a turn.

On the turn was the   and Schindelheim bet out 1,000,000, and Chang made the call.

The river was the   to complete the board, and both players checked.

Schindelheim showed down    for two pair, Chang mucked his hand, giving the pot to Schindelheim.

Ron Schindelheim28,000,0006,500,000
Thibault Perissat13,200,0008,900,000
Nevan Chang11,600,000-5,550,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:45 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Level 37 started
Level: 37
Blinds: 400,000/800,000
Ante: 800,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:43 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Jesse Yaginuma Eliminated in 4th Place ($72,115)

Jesse Yaginuma

Jesse Yaginuma went all in for just over 5,000,000 in chips before Nevan Chang asked for a count. "Ten big blinds?!" is what he asked himself before declaring all in himself. They were heads up with five cards to come.

Jesse Yaginuma:   
Nevan Chang:   

Chang pulled his camera out to Vlog the run out and he shouted the hands to his rail to sweat.

The flop came the    , giving top pair to Chang and the flush draw to Yaginuma. The turn and river rolled the   and  , chipping Chang up yet again and sending Yaginuma on his way to payouts.

Nevan Chang17,150,000650,000
Jesse Yaginuma0-6,100,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:36 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Gary Leibovitz Elimanted in 5th Place ($54,129)

Gary Leibovitz

Ron Schindelheim raised under the gun to 1,200,000 as it folded to Gary Leibovitz in the big blind who three-bet all in for his last 1,600,000 chips, and Schindelheim made the call.

Gary Lebiovitz:    [allin]
Ron Schindelheim:   

Lebiovitz asked for a nine, which he got in the window, only to see a king right after on the     board. The turn brought the  , and the river improved Schindelheim to a full house after the   completed the board, eliminating Lebiovitz in 5th place.

Ron Schindelheim21,500,0008,400,000
Gary Leibovitz0-4,000,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:30 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Cole Griffith Eliminated in 7th Place ($31,358)

Cole Griffith

Cole Griffith put 90% of his stack into play with a raise from late positon to 2,850,000. Jesse Yaginuma in the big blind considered his options briefly before declaring all in. Griffith made the call.

Cole Griffith:   
Jesse Yaginuma:   

The board came       and Griffith's deep run came to an end.

Jesse Yaginuma6,100,0001,600,000
Cole Griffith0-3,400,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:23 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Level 36 started
Level: 36
Blinds: 300,000/600,000
Ante: 600,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:22 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Leibovitz Hits Four-Outer to Stay Alive

Jesse Yaginuma raised from the button enough to put Gary Leibovitz all-in in the small blind. He called and was all in, with Ron Schindelheim folding his big blind.

Gary Leibovitz:    [allin]
Jesse Yaginuma:   

Yaginuma flopped top pair on the     but it did give Leibovitz a straight draw. The turn   saw Leibovitz tap the table and go to stand up before the   saw him sit back down having rivered his straight to stay alive.

Jesse Yaginuma4,500,000-1,300,000
Gary Leibovitz4,000,0002,300,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:21 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Dinesh Alt Eliminated in 7th Place ($31,358)

Dinesh Alt

Dinesh Alt raised majority of stack to 1,200,000 on the button, before Nevan Chang three-bet all in the small blind. It folded back to Alt, who made the call for his last 500,000 chips.

Dinesh Alt:    [allin]
Nevan Chang:   

Alt was dominated by Chang, and when the flop came out     it left him needing running cards to stay alive.

The turn kept him alive when the   came out, however he was officially eliminated after the   completed the board, giving Chang the pot with his two pair, aces and jacks.

Nevan Chang16,500,0004,000,000
Dinesh Alt0-2,600,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:18 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Hrair Yapoudjian Eliminated in 8th Place ($24,207)

Hrair Yadoudjian

Hrair Yapoudjian went all in for just under 4,000,000, in early position and it folded to Nevan Chang in the big blind who liked his first card and sweat the second card before putting in the call.

Hrair Yapoudjian:   
Nevan Chang:   

The flop was good news to Chang and doom for Yapoudjian when it fanned out     and the   and   were no help to Yapoudjian who was rather unlucky to be outdrawn when well ahead preflop.

Nevan Chang12,500,0002,400,000
Hrair Yapoudjian0-3,900,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:07 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Anthony Monin Eliminated in 9th Place ($18,866)

Anthony Monin

Having only just doubled on the previous hand, Jesse Yaginuma watched as Anthony Monin moved all in for 1,400,000 from the button. Yaginuma re-shoved from the small blind, and the big blind folded.

Anthony Monin:    [allin]
Jesse Yaginuma:   

Yaginuma had again woken up with a good starting hand and again held on the all-in on the       board to send Monin to the rail.

Jesse Yaginuma5,800,0001,400,000
Anthony Monin0-2,100,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:07 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Yaginuma Doubles Through Perissat

Thibault Perissat shoved from the button and Jesse Yaginuma called all in from the big blind for 2,200,000.

Jesse Yaginuma:    [allin]
Thibault Perissat:   

Yaginuma had woken up with a big hand, and flopped top pair on a       runout.

Jesse Yaginuma4,400,0001,800,000
Thibault Perissat4,300,000-4,900,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:06 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Sam Porta Eliminated in 10th Place ($14,846)

Sam Porta

Sam Porta went all in for 300,000 under the gun, and Ron Schindelheim in middle position raised to 1,500,000. Action folded around and Porta was at risk.

Sam Porta:    [allin]
Ron Schindelheim:   

Porta would need help to stay alive, the flop came out     giving Porta fours for additional straight outs.

The turn came the   to give Porta chop outs as well, but when the   came on the river, Porta was officially eliminated, and Schindelheim took down the pot and claimed the bounty.

Ron Schindelheim13,100,0001,300,000
Sam Porta0-700,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 1:02 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Level 35 started
Level: 35
Blinds: 250,000/500,000
Ante: 500,000
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 12:57 AM Local Time (about 46 days and 3 hours ago)
Final Table Chip Counts
SeatPlayerCountryChip Count
1Thibault PerissatFrance9,200,000
2Sam PortaUnited States700,000
3Anthony MoninFrance2,100,000
4Jesse YaginumaUnited States2,600,000
5Gary LeibovitzUnited States1,700,000
6Ron SchindelheimUnited States11,800,000
7Dinesh AltSwizerland2,600,000
8Nevan ChangTaiwan10,100,000
9Cole GriffithUnited States3,400,000
10Hrair YapoudjianCanada3,900,000
Ron Schindelheim11,800,000300,000
Nevan Chang10,100,000-25,000
Thibault Perissat9,200,0002,975,000
Hrair Yapoudjian3,900,0001,175,000
Cole Griffith3,400,000-2,225,000
Jesse Yaginuma2,600,000-2,250,000
Dinesh Alt2,600,000-1,025,000
Anthony Monin2,100,000-525,000
Gary Leibovitz1,700,000-875,000
Sam Porta700,000200,000
Gorilla Gaming