WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2024 55th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Tuesday, May 28, 2024 to Thursday, May 30, 2024

Event #1: $5,000 Champions Reunion No-Limit Hold'em Freezeout (8-Handed)

download official reportdownload official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $5,000
  • Prizepool: $2,267,800
  • Entries: 493
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 3:08 PM Local Time (about 51 days and 23 hours ago)
Verderamo Commits Nearly All Of It Versus Bohn

Blake Bohn bet 9,000 from early position on a flop of     and Nicholas Verderamo called in the hijack.

The turn was the   and Bohn bet another 25,000. Verderamo again called and the   fell on the river.

Bohn slowed down and checked, and Verderamo then bet 13,000, leaving just one chip behind. Bohn tanked for a minute before folding.

Nicholas Verderamo80,000
Blake Bohn70,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 3:06 PM Local Time (about 51 days and 23 hours ago)
Kuo and Meunier Clash Again

On a board of     , Clement Meunier had fired 4,500 into the pot and Kitty Kuo made the call.

The river brought a   which both players decided to check down and Kuo announced that she had a ten and tabled   . Meunier couldn't beat that and sent his cards into the muck which earned Kuo the pot.

Kitty Kuo45,0000
Clement Meunier43,000-9,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 3:06 PM Local Time (about 51 days and 23 hours ago)
Saneh Stacks Opponent With Huge Hand

Hanibael Saneh opened the action with a raise to 1,000 from under the gun. The player in early position shoved his remaining 11,000 chips in the middle and Saneh snap-called.

Opponent:    [allin]
Hanibael Saneh:   

The board ran out       allowing Saneh to chip up with a full house.

Hanibael Saneh65,00065,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:59 PM Local Time (about 51 days and 24 hours ago)
Zobian Spikes the River For a Bustout

Aram Zobian

With around 20,000 in the pot on a board of     , Aram Zobian bet around 17,000 from middle position before an opponent moved all in for 35,000 in the cutoff. Zobian snap-called.

The all-in player showed    for top set, while Zobian had    for straight and flush draws. The river was the   and Zobian completed his flush to send his opponent to the rail.

Aram Zobian170,00085,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:54 PM Local Time (about 51 days and 24 hours ago)
Novick Sends Opponent Packing

Under the gun opened to 1,200 and Noah Novick three-bet the cutoff to 3,200. Under the gun put in a four-bet to 9,000. Novick called.

The flop came     and under the gun checked over to Novick who bet 7,500. Under the gun check-raised all in for 26,000 chips and Novick made the call tabling   . The under the gun player showed   .

The   turn and   river allowed Novick to stack his opponent and win a sizeable pot.

Noah Novick86,000
Gorilla Gaming
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:54 PM Local Time (about 51 days and 24 hours ago)
Feng Shoves Out Hutchison

Han Feng

A player in early position raised to 1,200 before Dean Hutchison three-bet to 4,000 in the cutoff. Han Feng four-bet to 8,000 on the button and only Hutchison called.

The flop came     and Feng bet 6,000. Hutchison called and both players checked the   turn.

The river was the   and Hutchison checked to Feng again. Feng then put in 25,000 to cover Hutchison's remaining stack, and Hutchison snap-folded.

Han Feng100,000-5,000
Dean Hutchison25,000-10,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:52 PM Local Time (about 51 days and 24 hours ago)
Weinman Makes a Big Preflop Shove

Daniel Weinman

Japan's Masato Yokosawa opened the cutoff with a min-raise to 1,200 and Daniel Weinman shoved all in for 43,000 from the small blind. When the action got back to Yokosawa, he had a tough decision on his hands.

"Oh Daniel. I'm getting a really good price," remarked Yokosawa.

Eventually, the Japanese player made the call.

Daniel Weinman:    [allin]
Masata Yokosawa:   

A fair fight which went the way of the reigning WSOP Main Event champion Weinman as the runout of       improved him to two pair and earned him a double-up.

Daniel Weinman87,00037,000
Masato Yokosawa15,000-32,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:41 PM Local Time (about 51 days and 24 hours ago)
Swartz Smacks the Flop Against Aalvik

Daniel Swartz

Heads-up on a flop of    , Daniel Swartz bet 1,000 from middle position before Davis Aalvik raised to 4,000 in the hijack. Swartz called.

Both players checked the   turn. The river was the   and Swartz bet 5,100.

Aalvik spent a minute, holding the chips to call in his hand, before flicking them in the middle. Swartz then showed    for the flopped flush and Aalvik mucked.

Daniel Swartz60,00060,000
Davis Aalvik25,00025,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:38 PM Local Time (about 51 days and 24 hours ago)
Meunier Takes it Away on the Turn

On a flop of    , France's Clement Meunier fired a bet of 1,200 which was called by the player in the small blind, before Kitty Kuo raised to 5,000. Meunier made the call and the small blind folded.

An   hit the turn and Kuo slowed down with a check, and Meunier fired 10,000. Kuo mulled it over for a moment but elected to fold which meant the pot was pushed Meunier's way.

Clement Meunier52,000
Kitty Kuo45,000-3,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:32 PM Local Time (about 52 days and 0 hour ago)
The Best Poker Players Who Haven't Won a WSOP Bracelet
Best Without a Bracelet
Best Without a Bracelet

With the 2024 World Series of Poker (WSOP) underway in Las Vegas, it's time to look at the best poker players who have yet to win a WSOP bracelet.

While these notable players may not have bracelets, it may only be a matter of time before they do. Some players who have appeared on "best without a bracelet" lists only to go on to win them include Jason Koon, Dan Smith, Alex Foxen, Shannon Shorr, Isaac Haxton and Chris Brewer.

Read the full list here

Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:21 PM Local Time (about 52 days and 0 hour ago)
Rootin' for RealKidPoker
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:14 PM Local Time (about 52 days and 0 hour ago)
Break Time

Players are on the first 15-minute break as the field has crept past 300 total entries.

Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:13 PM Local Time (about 52 days and 0 hour ago)
Seed Flops a Set

Huck Seed

A raise from early position to 900 saw Huck Seed call from the hijack, and both the cutoff & button came along to see a flop.

Four players saw the     flop which checked to the button, who then bet 1,500. Only Seed and the cutoff made the call.

A   turn was checked through to a   river which saw the cutoff bet 5,000, the button folded, and Seed raised to 16,000. The cutoff player needed just a few seconds to make a decision and slammed a chip down to signify a call.

Seed tabled    for a flopped set and took the pot after the cutoff flipped over    for a backdoored two pair.

Huck Seed70,00025,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:06 PM Local Time (about 52 days and 0 hour ago)
New Entries
Joseph Cheong50,00050,000
Christian Harder50,00050,000
Brad Owen50,00050,000
Erik Seidel50,00050,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:01 PM Local Time (about 52 days and 1 hour ago)
Pocket Kings Out-Flop Pocket Aces

Early position opened up the action to 1,000 and John Thornton three-bet the cutoff to 2,800. Early position called and the two went heads-up to a flop.

Both players checked the rainbow flop of     and the   appeared on the turn. Early position bet out for 2,000 and Thornton raised to 7,600. Early position called.

The river paired the board with a  . Early position checked over to Thornton, who wagered 17,100. Early position called and Thornton rolled over    for a full house to take the pot. Early position tabled   .

John Thornton75,000
Gorilla Gaming
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 2:00 PM Local Time (about 52 days and 1 hour ago)
Updated Chip Counts
Ryan Riess110,00060,000
Dan Harrington90,0005,000
Aram Zobian85,00085,000
Nate Silver65,00015,000
Robert Varkonyi55,0005,000
Jonathan Marchessault55,00055,000
Maurice Hawkins52,00052,000
Maria Konnikova50,0000
Kitty Kuo48,000-2,000
Jamie Gold48,0000
Masato Yokosawa47,00047,000
Huck Seed45,000-5,500
Kristen Foxen45,00045,000
Qui Nguyen45,000-5,000
Justin Liberto40,00040,000
Jeff Platt38,00038,000
Dean Hutchison35,00035,000
Josh Arieh32,000-18,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 1:54 PM Local Time (about 52 days and 1 hour ago)
Sued Raises the Turn

A player in the hijack raised to 1,000 and got called by Kharlin Sued from the cutoff. The player on the button also made the call.

On the very royal-looking     flop, the action checked to the button and he bet 1,500, which only Sued called.

The turn brought a   which Sued checked. The button bet 2,000, Sued check-raised to 7,000, and the button let it go.

Kharlin Sued70,00070,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 1:51 PM Local Time (about 52 days and 1 hour ago)
Weng Survives on the River

Bin Weng

A player in early position raised to 1,000 before another opponent three-bet to 3,000 in middle position. Bin Weng then moved all in for 15,000 in the hijack and only the middle-position player called.

Bin Weng:    [allin]
Opponent:   

Weng was dominated heading to the     flop. The   turn was no help, but the river was the   and Weng spiked a pair to win the pot and double up.

Joey Weissman, Robert Mizrachi, and Jake Schwartz are also at this table.

Robert Mizrachi65,00065,000
Bin Weng30,00030,000
Jake Schwartz21,00021,000
Joey Weissman15,00015,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 1:40 PM Local Time (about 52 days and 1 hour ago)
Cousineau Doubles Off Robinson on the River

Robin Poker

Tony Cousineau and Lukas Robinson were heads up on a flop of     when Cousineau, in the hijack, got his last 33,800 in the middle as Robinson put him at risk from middle position.

Tony Cousineau:    [allin]
Lukas Robinson:   

Robinson was ahead with his pair of nines against Cousineau's flush draw. The turn was the  , then the   fell on the river to give Cousineau his flush and earn him a double up.

Tony Cousineau70,00045,000
Lukas Robinson10,00010,000
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 1:35 PM Local Time (about 52 days and 1 hour ago)
Hockey Pro Jonathan Marchessault Hanging with Poker Pro Daniel Negreanu
Gorilla Gaming