WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2023 54th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Wednesday, July 12, 2023 to Friday, July 14, 2023

Event #83: $1,500 Short Deck No-Limit Hold'em

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $484,605
  • Entries: 363
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Thursday, July 13, 2023 8:03 PM Local Time
Thai Ha Wins First Bracelet in Event #83: $1,500 Short Deck ($111,170)

Thai Ha

There were nine players who returned for Day 2 of Event #83: $1,500 Short Deck No-Limit Hold'em at the 2023 World Series of Poker (WSOP) at Horseshoe and Paris Las Vegas. After the dust had settled, it was Vietnamese player Thai Ha who walked away with his first career gold bracelet and the $111,170 top prize.

Ha bested a field of 363 players, last defeating start-of-day chip leader David Prociak in heads-up play to win the tournament.

2023 WSOP Event #83 Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize
1Thai HaVietnam$111,170
2David ProciakUnited States$68,712
3Wai Kiat LeeMalaysia$45,866
4Robert JamesUnited States$31,307
5Ryan LaplanteUnited States$21,863
6Moses AloshIsrael$15,629
7Matan GabayIsrael$11,443

Winner's Reaction

Ha, who has two previous runner-up finishes at the WSOP, both in Short Deck No-Limit Hold'em, said that it feels great to have finally won a bracelet in this format.

"It feels great. Short Deck is one of the games I play the most and I got second twice already so this time it definitely feels great not to get second again. I feel like Short Deck is my strongest game."

When asked what it was like facing previous bracelet winner Prociak in heads-up play, Ha mentioned being comfortable due to his experience in Short Deck but also complimented his opponent's experience across a wide variety of games.

"He's pretty good but I have a little bit more experience in Short Deck than him so I felt comfortable playing heads up. But he's good in every game and he's picking up short deck very fast. He wasn't an easy opponent."

David Prociak
David Prociak

Ha mentioned a pivotal hand that happened during heads-up play as being the turning point for him being able to take control of the match.

"Definitely in the heads-up match when I flopped the nut-straight against him and he flopped the second nut-straight was the turning point for me."

When asked about his plans for the final week of the series, Ha mentioned that he will definitely be playing Event #93: $10,000 Short Deck No-Limit Hold'em that begins Sunday, July 16.

Final Day Action

There were nine players who bagged a stack for Day 2 which began at 12:00 p.m. Play was generally deep-stacked compared to the day before with eliminations occurring at a much slower pace.

Adam Adler was the first to fall after running into Ryan Laplante's pocket queens in a preflop confrontation.

It would take over an hour for the next elimination to occur. Marcos Exterkotter had a roller-coaster session from the start of the day, at one point doubling through Ha with pocket aces only to double up Matan Gabay a few hands later when Gabay flopped a straight. His deep run came to an end when his pocket kings were cracked by Ha who had turned a straight to send Exterkotter to the rail.

Exterkotter's elimination marked the start of the official final table, where Gabay would be the first to hit the rail after running into Ha's pocket kings. Moses Alosh would join him shortly after when he got the last of his chips in preflop with pocket sixes against the ace-king of Robert James, who rivered a king to end Alosh's run.

Laplante, one of two former bracelet winners to make the final table, was the next to be eliminated in a preflop confrontation against Ha, who turned a pair of queens to pull ahead of Laplante's pocket tens.

Ryan Laplante
Ryan Laplante

James started the day second in chips but was on the wrong end of several coolers to find himself as one of the shorter stacks during four-handed play. James would ultimately run into Prociak's pocket aces preflop and, despite improving to two pair by the turn, he would be eliminated when Prociak rivered a set.

Prociak would next eliminate Wai Kiat Lee, getting his chips in with ace-king against a short-stacked Lee who held ace-jack. Prociak's dominating hand held the whole way through to send Lee to the rail and commence heads-up play.

Prociak began the match with just over a 2-1 chip advantage against Ha. Ha refused to go down easily though, grinding a short stack for roughly an hour before taking the chip lead in a pivotal hand where he flopped the nut straight against Prociak. This was followed up by another hand where he called a bluff from Prociak with two pair before getting the last of Prociak's chips in a preflop confrontation with pocket-queens against Prociak's suited king-ten.

That wraps up the coverage for this event but stay tuned to PokerNews for all your coverage needs from the last week of the series, including the WSOP Main Event coverage taking place right now.

Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:24 PM Local Time
David Prociak Eliminated in 2nd Place ($68,712)

David Prociak

David Prociak limped in and Thai Ha checked his option on the button.

On a flop of    , Prociak led out for 50,000, Ha raised to 200,000 and Prociak called.

The   turn saw Prociak lead out for 425,000. Ha elected to see a river.

The   fell and Prociak placed one last bet of 840,000. Ha called and the hands were tabled.

David Prociak:   
Thai Ha:   

Ha's two-pair picked off the bluff from Prociak and solidified his chip lead.

Shortly after, Ha limped and Prociak responded by moving all in from the button. Ha called.

Thai Ha:   
David Prociak:   

The board ran out      . Ha's queens held earning him a career-first golden bracelet. Stick with PokerNews for a full tournament recap and winner interview to follow.

Thai Ha9,100,0004,400,000
David Prociak0-4,400,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:01 PM Local Time
Prociak Shortens the Gap

Thai Ha limped in from the cutoff and David Prociak checked his option.

Both players checked the     flop to see the   turn. Ha bet 50,000 and Prociak made the call.

Ha fired again on the   river for 125,000 and Prociak raised to 410,000. After about one minute of consideration Ha made the call.

Prociak tabled    for a rivered straight to get some of the chips back he had lost to Ha earlier.

Thai Ha4,700,000-500,000
David Prociak4,400,000500,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:00 PM Local Time
The Chad & Jesse Poker Show - Poker Vlogger Ryan Depaulo is Latest Guest

On the latest episode, Jesse Fullen and special co-host Norman Chad continue The Chad & Jesse Poker Show straight from the 2023 World Series of Poker (WSOP).

The two start by debating the pros and cons of the 2023 WSOP Main Event payouts before welcoming this week's guest – poker vlogger Ryan Depaulo.

Among the topics they discuss with the Whole Foods parking lot bracelet winner are his biggest score to date (third place in the Colossus), what his father told him ("Don't punt"), and Joey the Mush. Plus, they ask if he was banned from Borgata for vlogging, his main poker influence, and whether or not he's a withered pro.

Norman Chad and Jesse then do a new "Calling the Clock" segment in which they offer quick two-minute dialogues for topics on "The Board."

Thursday, July 13, 2023 5:56 PM Local Time
Ha Fights Back

Thai Ha limped in and David Prociak checked his option on the button.

Ha took the lead for 60,000 on a board of    . Prociak called.

The   seemingly slowed down Ha. Prociak bet out for 180,000 and Ha check-raised to 580,000. Prociak elected to see a river.

The   fell and Ha sized up with a bet of 1,700,000, sending Prociak into the tank.

Prociak eventually flicked in the call and Ha tabled    for a flopped straight. Ha took the chip lead for the first time in this heads-up battle.

Thai Ha5,200,0002,325,000
David Prociak3,900,000-2,325,000
PlayWSOP0
Thursday, July 13, 2023 5:38 PM Local Time
Prociak Bombs the River

Thai Ha limped in from the cutoff and David Prociak raised to 130,000. Ha made the call.

The flop came    . Ha check-called a 150,000 continuation bet from Prociak.

Ha check-called another bet from Prociak on the   turn, this time for 245,000.

The river was the  . Ha checked, and Prociak fired an overbet of 1,600,000, sending Ha into the tank.

After two minutes of consideration Ha mucked his cards and Prociak took down a decent pot.

David Prociak6,225,000600,000
Thai Ha2,875,000-600,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 5:33 PM Local Time
Heads Up Chip Count Update

This deep heads-up match has consisted primarily of raise and takes. With the chips seemingly changing hands every orbit the current chip counts are below.

David Prociak5,625,000-240,000
Thai Ha3,475,000240,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 5:22 PM Local Time
Ha Gains some Ground

David Prociak opened to 100,000 from the cutoff and Thai Ha defended from the button.

Both players checked through the flop and turn leading to a final board of      . Ha checked, Prociak bet 125,000 and Ha made the call.

Ha tabled    for two pair, jacks and tens and Prociak threw his cards into the muck.

David Prociak5,865,000-685,000
Thai Ha3,235,000685,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 5:12 PM Local Time
Prociak Flops It

David Prociak limped in and Thai Ha checked his option on the button.

The flop came     and Prociak bet out for 30,000. Ha raised to 150,000 and Prociak called.

The turned   checked through to the   on the river. Prociak checked once more and Ha elected to check back.

To Ha's surprise, Prociak tabled    for a flopped flush and took down the pot.

David Prociak6,550,000150,000
Thai Ha2,550,000-150,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 5:00 PM Local Time
Set over Set

Thai Ha limped in from the cutoff and David Prociak checked his option.

The flop came    . Ha checked, Prociak bet 40,000 and Ha made the call.

Both players checked the   turn leading to the   river. Ha bet 125,000 and Prociak made the call.

Ha tabled    for a set of eights and Prociak tabled    for a set of nines to take down the pot.

David Prociak6,400,000100,000
Thai Ha2,700,000-100,000
PlayWSOP0
Thursday, July 13, 2023 4:55 PM Local Time
Wai Kiat Lee Eliminated in 3rd Place ($45,866)

Wei Kiat Lee

David Prociak in the cutoff moved all in covering Wai Kiat Lee on the button. Lee called off the bet for approximately 700,000 and his tournament life was on the line.

Wai Kiat Lee:   
David Prociak:   

The board ran out      . Prociak's dominating hand stayed that way to the river and Lee was eliminated in 3rd place.

Prociak and Ha are now heads up for the bracelet.

David Prociak6,300,0000
Thai Ha2,800,000-140,000
Wai Kiat Lee0-820,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 4:48 PM Local Time
Robert James Eliminated in 4th Place ($31,307)

Robert James

David Prociak limped in from the cutoff and Robert James raised it to 80,000 from the button. James moved all in for about 700,000 total and Prociak made the call.

Robert James:   
David Prociak:   

James was in bad shape against Prociak's aces but found some outs when he flopped top pair on the     flop. He pulled ahead on the   turn but the   river gave Prociak a set, sending James to the rail and extending his lead over the remaining two players in the process.

David Prociak6,300,0001,625,000
Robert James0-560,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 4:24 PM Local Time
Break Time

Players are on a 15-minute break. The yellow 1,000 chip is being raced off.

Thursday, July 13, 2023 4:22 PM Local Time
Prociak Leaves Ha Wondering

Thai Ha raised under the gun to 75,000, David Prociak raised to 230,000 and Ha called.

On a flop of    , Ha check-called a bet of 305,000 from Prociak.

The   on the turn saw Ha check again. Prociak sized up to 675,000 and Ha made a quick fold.

David Prociak4,675,000660,000
Thai Ha2,940,000-558,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 4:16 PM Local Time
Lee Doubles Through James

Robert James opened to 60,000 from the cutoff and Wai Kiat Lee made the call from the button.

The flop came    . James checked, Lee bet 95,000 and James moved all in with a covering stack. Lee quickly made the call and was at risk.

Wai Kiat Lee:   
Robert James:   

James' overpair was far behind Lee's flopped set but he still had outs in the form of a jack or an eight. He did not get what he needed on the   turn or   river and Lee collected a full double up.

Wai Kiat Lee820,000148,000
Robert James560,000-494,000
PlayWSOP0
Thursday, July 13, 2023 4:11 PM Local Time
Silicon Valley's Chamath Palihapitiya Returns to the WSOP After a Decade
Chamath Palihapitiya
Chamath Palihapitiya

For many part-time players, the World Series of Poker (WSOP) is a chance to get away from work and spend some time in Las Vegas playing poker and chasing a bracelet.

One of those part-time bracelet hopefuls is venture capitalist and longtime poker player Chamath Palihapitiya, an early Facebook executive and the founder and CEO of the investment firm Social Capital. After more than a decade off of the WSOP felt, the billionaire returned to the World Series to take his shot at winning a bracelet in Event #29: $100,000 High Roller.

PokerNews caught up with Palihapitiya earlier in the series as he battled in a Day 1 field that included Chance Kornuth, Alex Foxen, Chris Brewer plenty more of the world's top high-roller players.

Read About Chamath's Return to the WSOP!

Thursday, July 13, 2023 4:10 PM Local Time
Ryan Laplante Eliminated in 5th Place ($21,863)

Ryan Laplante

Thai Ha raised in early position to 60,000, Robert James in the cutoff called and Ryan Laplante shoved all in from the button for 3,440,000. Ha remained in the tank for some time but eventually made the call. James snap-folded and the hand went to a showdown.

Ryan Laplante:   
Thai Ha:   

The board ran out      . Ha turned top pair to pull out in front of Laplante's pocket tens and sent him to the rail by the river.

Thai Ha3,498,000953,000
Robert James1,054,000641,000
Ryan Laplante0-818,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 4:03 PM Local Time
The Chip Leaders Collide

Ryan Laplante limped in from middle position and Thai Ha did the same from the cutoff. Chip leader David Prociak raised to 130,000 from the button and received a call from both opponents.

Action folded around to Prociak. who fired a continuation bet of 200,000 on the     flop. Laplante got out of the way while Ha made the call.

Prociak fired a second barrel when checked to on the   turn, this time for 450,000 which was enough to force a fold from Ha.

David Prociak4,015,000610,000
Thai Ha2,545,000-405,000
Ryan Laplante818,000228,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 3:52 PM Local Time
Moses Alosh Eliminated in 6th Place ($15,629)

Moses Alosh

Robert James raised from early position to 62,000. Moses Alosh sat to his direct left and moved all in for 413,000. Action back on James, he tanked for some time before finally making the call.

Moses Alosh:   
Robert James:   

The board ran out      . A rivered king marked the end of Alosh's deep run and sent him to the rail in 6th place.

Robert James413,000-395,000
Moses Alosh0-545,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 3:43 PM Local Time
Matan Gabay Eliminated in 7th Place ($11,443)

Matan Gabay

Matan Gabay moved all in for his last 301,000 from under the gun and received a call from Wai Kiat Lee. Thai Ha then raised all in, covering both players. Lee made the fold and Gabay was heads up and at risk against Ha.

Matan Gabay:   
Thai Ha:   

Gabay was in bad shape, having only runner outs on the     flop. The   turn left him drawing dead and after the   river hit he became the first casualty of the final table while Ha collected his chips, narrowing the gap between him and chip leader David Prociak.

David Prociak3,405,000-55,000
Thai Ha2,950,000727,000
Robert James808,000-123,000
Wai Kiat Lee672,000-278,000
Ryan Laplante590,00050,000
Moses Alosh545,00090,000
Matan Gabay0-290,000
PlayWSOP0
1