WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2023 54th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 03, 2023 to Monday, July 03, 2023

Event #76: $10,000 MAIN EVENT No-Limit Hold'em World Championship

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $93,399,900
  • Entries: 10,043
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Thursday, July 13, 2023 7:17 PM Local Time
Ghio Doubles, Pham on Fumes

Joe Ghio arrived at the main feature table as the short stack and pushed all in for 7,450,000 in early position. Cong Pham on his left also moved all in for 7,775,000 and the rest of the table folded.

Joe Ghio:   
Cong Pham:   

It was a coinflip and the flop of     left Ghio in the lead despite Pham picking up more outs. The   on the turn and the   on the river bricked out and Ghio doubled up, leaving Pham on fumes.

Joe Ghio15,900,0005,650,000
Cong Pham325,000-6,850,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 7:12 PM Local Time
Daniel Vampan Eliminated in 24th Place ($345,000)

Daniel Vampan

Ruslan Prydryk raised to 800,000, Daniel Vampan shoved all in for 1,830,000 from the button, and Prydryk called to put him at risk.

Daniel Vampan:   
Ruslan Prydryk:   

Vampan was racing for his Main Event life but saw a disaster flop as Prydryk made top pair on    . The board ran out    and Vampan was sent to the rail in 24th place.

Ruslan Prydryk26,000,0002,800,000
Daniel Vampan0-1,800,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 7:07 PM Local Time
Weinman Gets Two Three-Bets Through

Dean Hutchison raised to 1,000,000 from the cutoff before Daniel Weinman made it 4,000,000 in the small blind. Action folded back to Hutchison, who tanked for a moment before folding.

The next hand, Jack O'Neill opened to 800,000 under the gun and Josh Payne called next to act. Weinman then three-bet again, this time for 3,200,000 from the button.

O'Neill gave it some thought before mucking, while Payne quickly folded as Weinman took another pot.

Juan Maceiras63,800,000-800,000
Joshua Payne57,200,000-800,000
Jack O'Neill40,000,0001,200,000
Jose Aguilera29,400,0001,000,000
Dean Hutchison26,100,000-2,000,000
Daniel Weinman23,500,0002,625,000
Ruslan Prydryk23,200,000-600,000
Eric Schneider13,400,000-1,000,000
Daniel Vampan1,800,000-1,000,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 7:05 PM Local Time
Ryan Tosoc Eliminated in 25th Place ($345,000)

Ryan Tosoc

Jan-Peter Jachtmann opened to 1,000,000 from under the gun and the action folded to Ryan Tosoc in the big blind. Tosoc shipped all in for 5,875,000 and Jachtmann asked for a count before making the call.

Ryan Tosoc:   
Jan-Peter Jachtmann:   

Tosoc was looking for one of two outs and the flop of     brought no immediate help. The   on the turn gave him some hope and a straight draw, but the   wasn't the miracle river he was seeking and Tosoc was eliminated.

Jan-Peter Jachtmann56,700,0006,300,000
Ryan Tosoc0-12,225,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 7:03 PM Local Time
Four to a Flop, Then Three, Then Two, Then Hutchison

Daniel Vampan opened to 800,000 in early position and got three callers in Joshua Payne and Jose Aguilera in middle position and Dean Hutchison on the button.

The flop of     checked through and Vampan bet 800,000 on the   turn. Payne and Hutchison called while Aguilera folded.

Vampan then checked on the   river and Payne also checked. Hutchison bet 3,800,000 and Vampan called before Payne folded.

Hutchison tabled    for aces up and it was good to win the pot.

Joshua Payne58,000,000600,000
Jose Aguilera28,400,000-2,600,000
Dean Hutchison28,100,0007,775,000
Daniel Vampan2,800,000-5,425,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:50 PM Local Time
Das Gets Value from a Straight

After a raise by Adam Walton, Steven Jones defended his big blind. They both checked on a     flop and   turn. But on the   river, Jones bet 1,500,000 and Walton went into the tank.

"I have a really good hand already but I think you have me beat," Walton said as he mucked the   .

Andrey Pateychuk then raised to 800,000 and Walton defended the big blind. He check-folded the     flop when Pateychuk bet and lost another small pot.

Daniel Scroggins then raised in the cutoff and Anirban Das called in the big blind. The     flop went check, check, before Das bet the   turn for 1,200,000. Scroggins called and faced a larger bet of 3,700,000 on the   river.

Scroggins tank-called and mucked to the    of Das.

Adam Walton50,700,000-4,300,000
Anirban Das40,500,00011,800,000
Steven Jones23,200,0004,150,000
Andrey Pateychuk13,500,000600,000
Daniel Scroggins7,000,000-7,000,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:49 PM Local Time
Jachtmann Out-Kicks Pham

Cong Pham raised to 900,000 on the button with    and was called by Ryan Tosoc, who had   . Jan-Peter Jachtmann called from the big blind with   . The flop fell     and the blinds checked to Pham, who bet 1,200,000. Both Tosoc and Jachtmann called to see the   on the turn.

The blinds checked again and Pham fired out another bet of 2,200,000. Tosoc folded this time but Jachtmann check-raised to 5,200,000. Pham called and the   completed the board.

Jachtmann checked and Pham gave it some thought but checked it back. Jachtmann tabled    for trip fives and Pham flashed the   before mucking his hand.

Jan-Peter Jachtmann50,400,00012,000,000
Cong Pham7,175,000-7,300,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:47 PM Local Time
Maceiras Bullies Aguilera Out of the Pot

Juan Maceiras Lapido raised to 800,000 from the cutoff and Jose Aguilera defended his big blind.

The flop came     and Maceiras Lapido bet 1,000,000. Aguilera called and both players checked the   turn.

Aguilera led out for 1,500,000 on the   river before Maceiras Lapido dropped five peach chips into the pot, raising to 5,000,000. Aguilera quickly folded.

Juan Maceiras64,600,0002,500,000
Jose Aguilera31,000,000-2,300,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:47 PM Local Time
Hutchison Folds

Dean Hutchison opened to 800,000 in middle position and Daniel Vampan three-bet jammed a stack of 6,430,000 from the button. Hutchison couldn't handle the heat and got out of the kitchen.

Dean Hutchison20,325,000-3,375,000
Daniel Vampan8,225,0002,425,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:45 PM Local Time
The Wheel Turns for Holzner

Richard Ryder raised to 800,000 from under the gun and Daniel Holzner called from the cutoff before the button and blinds got out of the way.

The flop was     and Ryder check-called a bet of 500,000 from Holzner.

Both players checked the   turn to see the   on the river. Ryder fired 1,000,000 and then called when Holzner made it 2,400,000. Holzner turned over    to take the pot with a straight and Ryder showed the losing    before it went into the muck.

Daniel Holzner14,100,0007,500,000
Richard Ryder8,675,000-5,325,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:40 PM Local Time
Schneider Raises Maceiras on the River

Juan Maceiras raised to 800,000 from under the gun and Eric Schneider called on the button.

Both players checked the     flop and the   fell on the turn. Maceiras then led out for 1,200,000 and Schneider called.

The   came on the river and Maceiras bet another 2,000,000. Schneider then raised to 6,000,000 — nearly his entire remaining stack — and Maceiras snap-folded.

Juan Maceiras62,100,000-4,000,000
Eric Schneider14,400,0005,200,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:30 PM Local Time
Gabi Livshitz Eliminated in 26th Place ($345,000)

Gabi Livshitz

The action folded to Toby Lewis in the small blind who made it 1,400,000 to go. Gabi Livshitz called from the big blind and the flop came    . Lewis led out with a bet of 2,000,000 and Livshitz called.

The turn brought the   and Lewis checked this time. Livshitz fired out a bet of 6,000,000 and Lewis check-raised all in. Livshitz called off the additional 1,975,000 chips in his stack and the cards were tabled.

Gabi Livshitz:   
Toby Lewis:   

The river was the   and Livshitz missed his straight draw. Lewis scooped the pot with a set of aces and Livshitz was eliminated.

Toby Lewis28,600,00010,200,000
Gabi Livshitz0-11,800,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:28 PM Local Time
River Bet Wins It for Prydryk

Juan Maceiras Lapido opened to 800,000 in middle position and Jack O'Neill called in the hijack before Ruslan Prydryk called in the small blind.

The flop of     checked through and the same action took place on the   turn. Prydryk then bet 1,700,000 on the   turn and Maceiras Lapido and O'Neill both folded.

Juan Maceiras66,100,000-500,000
Jack O'Neill38,800,000-2,200,000
Ruslan Prydryk23,800,000-350,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:25 PM Local Time
Christopher Kimmel Eliminated in 27th Place ($280,100)

Christopher Kimmel

Adam Walton made it 800,000 to go and Christopher Kimmel three-bet to what appeared to be 1,800,000 on the button over on the righthand feature table.

"How much did you start with?" Walton inquired before pushing all in a few seconds later. Kimmel snap-called for around 14 million.

Christopher Kimmel:   
Adam Walton:   

Walton's rowdy rail demanded for an ace and got their wish granted on the     flop. Kimmel had one out left but failed to hit a miracle on the   turn and   river, bowing out in 27th place for $280,100).

Adam Walton55,000,00015,000,000
Christopher Kimmel0-15,700,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:25 PM Local Time
Jachtmann Getting Ahead of Himself

Gabi Livshitz raised to 800,000 from under the gun and Jan-Peter Jachtmann flat-called from the cutoff. The flop fell     and Livshitz started with a check. Jachtmann made a large bet of 2,500,000 and Livshitz moved all in for 6,675,000.

Jachtmann went into the tank for over two minutes and threw his    face up into the muck. He made the correct fold as Livshitz had   .

Jan-Peter Jachtmann38,400,000-2,000,000
Gabi Livshitz11,800,0005,125,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:15 PM Local Time
Das Calls River Bet From Walton

Adam Walton raised to 800,000 from the cutoff before Anirban Das made it 2,350,000 from the button. The blinds got out of the way and Walton called to see a flop.

The flop was     and Walton check-called a bet of 1,675,000 from Das. Walton checked in the dark before the   fell on the turn and Das checked back.

The river was   and Walton fired 2,650,000. Das called and turned over    to take the pot with a flopped pair of kings.

"Nice call," Walton said as he flashed one card from his losing hand and tossed it in the muck.

Adam Walton40,000,000-1,875,000
Anirban Das28,700,000525,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:08 PM Local Time
Hutchison Flops the World to Take a Big Chunk Off Aguilera

Dean Hutchison

Jose Aguilera raised to 850,000 from middle position and received calls by Dean Hutchison in the cutoff and big blind Daniel Vampan.

The flop came     and Aguilera continued for 800,000. Both opponents called to see the   turn, where Aguilera bet another 2,200,000.

Hutchison called and Vampan got out of the way. The river came the   and Aguilera slowed down and checked. Hutchison slid forward two towers of chips for a bet of 4,700,000 and Aguilera confirmed the amount before he called.

Hutchison slammed down    for flopped quads as he took the massive pot.

Jose Aguilera33,300,000-6,900,000
Dean Hutchison23,700,0009,775,000
Daniel Vampan5,800,000-2,075,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:03 PM Local Time
Ryder Gets One Through

Daniel Scroggins opened to 800,000 from under the gun and Daniel Holzner called in the hijack as Richard Ryder came along from the big blind.

Ryder and Scroggins checked on the     flop and Holzner bet 1,100,000. Both his opponents called. The duo checked again on the   turn and Holzner bet 1,400,000 this time. Both called again.

The   river completed the board and Ryder opted to lead all in for around 4,500,000. Scroggins folded and Holzner went in the tank for several minutes before folding.

An excited Ryder flipped over an apparent bluff with    for just a pair of kings and ran to his rail to celebrate. Ryder's celebration resulted in a bent jack of spades that needed to be replaced.

"Sorry," Ryder told the table.

"It's ok. It's the Main," a tablemate replied.

Richard Ryder14,000,0005,700,000
Daniel Scroggins14,000,000-2,775,000
Daniel Holzner6,600,000-6,400,000
Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:03 PM Local Time
The Chad & Jesse Poker Show - Poker Vlogger Ryan Depaulo is Latest Guest

On the latest episode, Jesse Fullen and special co-host Norman Chad continue The Chad & Jesse Poker Show straight from the 2023 World Series of Poker (WSOP).

The two start by debating the pros and cons of the 2023 WSOP Main Event payouts before welcoming this week's guest – poker vlogger Ryan Depaulo.

Among the topics they discuss with the Whole Foods parking lot bracelet winner are his biggest score to date (third place in the Colossus), what his father told him ("Don't punt"), and Joey the Mush. Plus, they ask if he was banned from Borgata for vlogging, his main poker influence, and whether or not he's a withered pro.

Norman Chad and Jesse then do a new "Calling the Clock" segment in which they offer quick two-minute dialogues for topics on "The Board."

Thursday, July 13, 2023 6:00 PM Local Time
Lewis Doubles on the Next Hand

Jan-Peter Jachtmann raised to 1,000,000 in the hijack and Toby Lewis stuck in half his stack for a three-bet to 4,500,000 in the small blind. Jachtmann called and the dealer spread a flop of    .

Lewis started with a check and Jachtmann announced all in. Lewis had a decision for his last 4,300,000 chips and he looked around the room for a minute before calling.

Toby Lewis:   
Jan-Peter Jachtmann:   

Lewis flopped the best hand with the best draw and the   on the turn changed none of that. The   paired the board on the river and Lewis got his chips back on the very next hand.

Jan-Peter Jachtmann40,400,000-8,800,000
Toby Lewis18,400,0009,600,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander