WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2023 54th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Thursday, June 29, 2023 to Sunday, July 02, 2023

Event #67: $1,000 LADIES No-Limit Hold’em Championship

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,000
  • Prizepool: $1,152,550
  • Entries: 1,295
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Sunday, July 2, 2023 5:38 PM Local Time
PN Podcast: Daniel Negreanu Talks 2023 WSOP & Poker Hall of Fame

On the latest PokerNews Podcast episode, Chad Holloway and Jesse Fullen continue The Chad & Jesse Poker Show straight from the 2023 World Series of Poker (WSOP).

They are joined by none other than Daniel Negreanu, who took a break from his busy summer schedule to talk about a plethora of topics including what it's been like running deep in the lower buy-in, big field events, interacting with fans, and how he feels about his performance thus far.

Negreanu also offers his thoughts on the Poker Hall of Fame, including who he thinks will get in and the changes he'd like to see moving forward. Finally, "Kid Poker" offers his prediction for the 2023 WSOP Main Event, which is also the first big topic discussed by the hosts.

Chad and Jesse then do a new "Calling the Clock" segment in which they offer quick two-minute dialogues for topics on "The Board."

Listen to the New PokerNews Podcast Here!

Sunday, July 2, 2023 5:32 PM Local Time
Nguyen Fades the Flush

Shiino Okamoto raised from the button to 325,000 and Nam Nguyen immediately moved all in for 940,000. Okamoto made a quick call.

Nam Nguyen:   
Shiina Okamoto:   

They were both dead even heading to the flop     when the flush draw came for Okamoto.

The turn brought the   and the river was the   and a relieved Nguyen received a chopped pot and faded the flush.

Shiina Okamoto5,460,000-810,000
Nam Nguyen1,100,000-640,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 5:27 PM Local Time
Mary Dvorkin Eliminated in 5th Place ($46,333)

Mary Dvorkin

In a blind versus blind situation, Mary Dvorkin decided to shove for a remaining stack worth 2,180,000. Shiina Okamoto snap-called for the following showdown:

Mary Dvorkin:   
Shiina Okamoto:   

Dvorkin was in terrible shape for another double up, and found some outs on a flop    , but the rest of the board fell    to end Dvorkin's run in 5th place.

Shiina Okamoto6,270,0002,220,000
Mary Dvorkin0-2,260,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 5:20 PM Local Time
Dvorkin Finds the Double up

Tamar Abraham raised in the small blind to 380,000 and Mary Dvorkin flat called with the short stack in the big blind.

The flop came out     and Abraham placed a continuation bet of 500,000 and immediately Dvorkin shoved in the rest of her stack for 670,000. Abraham made the call.

Mary Dvorkin:   
Tamar Abraham:   

Abraham was the favorite heading to the turn.

The turn came out with the   and the river brought a major holler from the Israeli rail as Dvorkin hit her flush with the   and doubled her stack.

Tamar Abraham14,645,000-970,000
Mary Dvorkin2,260,000970,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 5:20 PM Local Time
Level 30 started
Level: 30
Blinds: 80,000/160,000
Ante: 160,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Sunday, July 2, 2023 5:14 PM Local Time
Easy Pot for Okamoto

It folded to Shiina Okamoto in the small blind who bet 400,000 with    in her hands. Nam Nguyen quickly made the call with   .

The dealer showed a flop     and Nguyen checked to Okamoto who continued for 175,000. It was enough to make Nguyen fold and grab the pot right away.

Shiina Okamoto4,050,000605,000
Nam Nguyen1,740,000-560,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 5:11 PM Local Time
Nguyen Raised With the Short Stack

Nam Nguyen raised from under the gun to 500,000 with about one million chips behind and Shiina Okamoto flat called on the big blind.

The flop came out all mid cards     and Nguyen made the continuation bet all in for 1,060,000 and Okamoto made a snap fold with her   .

Nguyen held   .

Shiina Okamoto3,445,000-660,000
Nam Nguyen2,300,000740,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 5:06 PM Local Time
New Chip Counts
Tamar Abraham15,615,000-85,000
Shiina Okamoto4,105,000670,000
Suzanne Malavet3,360,00080,000
Nam Nguyen1,560,000-160,000
Mary Dvorkin1,290,000-570,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 5:00 PM Local Time
Tara Cain Eliminated in 6th Place ($34,679)

Tara Cain

Shiina Okamoto opened in the cutoff to 250,000 with    and Tara Cain saw    in her hands in the small blind and just called. Tamar Abraham three-bet to 720,000 in the big blind, holding    and it folded back to Cain who announced all in for a total stack worth 1,545,000.

After some thinking, Abraham made the call to see she had the dominated hand.

The board brought some hopes for a double to cain with     , but an   showed up on the river to give the win to Abraham and bust Cain.

Cain, who finished in 6th place of the WSOP Ladies Event in 2018, has now accomplished another deep run with a 5th place finish for a prize of $34,679.

Tamar Abraham15,700,0001,810,000
Shiina Okamoto3,435,000-200,000
Tara Cain0-1,545,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 4:52 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Tamar Abraham13,890,000390,000
Shiina Okamoto3,635,000300,000
Suzanne Malavet3,280,000-300,000
Mary Dvorkin1,860,000-130,000
Nam Nguyen1,720,000-300,000
Tara Cain1,545,000-305,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Sunday, July 2, 2023 4:46 PM Local Time
Nguyen Raised With Deuces

Nam Nguyen raised from under the gun to 240,000 and Suzanne Malavet looked her up from the hijack.

The flop came out     and Nguyen checked and Malavet bet 250,000. Nguyen folded her    and Malavet had   .

Suzanne Malavet3,580,000540,000
Nam Nguyen2,020,00010,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 4:42 PM Local Time
Abraham Keeps Adding Chips

Mary Dvorkin raised to 250,000 with    and it folded to Tamar Abraham in the big blind who saw    and made the call.

Abraham found a pair of jacks on the     flop and she check-called Dvorkin for 160,000.

The duo checked on the   turn and   river and Abraham showed two pair to claim the pot while Dvorkin mucked her hand.

Tamar Abraham13,500,000200,000
Mary Dvorkin1,990,000-770,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 4:39 PM Local Time
Flopped Straight for Malavet

In a blind versus blind situation, Suzanne Malavet raised to 250,000 with    and Tara Cain called with    in her hand.

The flop     brought a straight to Malavet who bet 300,000. Cain made the call. On the   turn, Malavet sent a bet of 500,000 and it was enough for Cain who let it go.

Suzanne Malavet3,040,000670,000
Tara Cain1,850,000-965,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 4:34 PM Local Time
Malavet Defends her Blinds

Shiina Okamoto raised from the button to 250,000 and Suzanne Malavet took a stand and three-bet all in for 1,940,000.

Okamoto quickly folded her    and Malavet had a monster with   . Malavet was slowly moving up in chips.

Shiina Okamoto3,335,000-195,000
Suzanne Malavet2,370,000310,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 4:29 PM Local Time
Abraham Takes a Big Chunk of Okamoto's Stack

Shiina Okamoto

Shiina Okamoto raised to 250,000 from under the gun, holding   , and it folded to Tamar Abraham in the small who decided to just call with   .

The flop brought top two pair to Abraham with     and she decided to check-call Okamoto's continuation for 375,000.

The turn fell the   and Abraham checked gain. Okamoto sent a second barrel for 900,000 this time and Abraham just called once more.

The   landed on the river and Abraham thought about her move for some time before checking. Okamoto fired 2,800,000 in the middle and Abraham replied by shoving for 6,325,000.

Okamoto didn't take long to fold and Abraham climbed to a big chiplead.

Tamar Abraham13,300,0004,625,000
Shiina Okamoto3,530,000-4,320,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Sunday, July 2, 2023 4:23 PM Local Time
Malavet Gets a Much Needed Double up

Mary Dvorkin raised from under the gun to 250,000 and Suzanne Malavet three-bet all in for 880,000. Dvorkin considered her options and made the call.

Suzanne Malavet:   
Mary Dvorkin:   

The board came out with some sweat for Malavet with       but Malavet was able to dodge the outs and secure the win and move up from being a short stack.

The ladies on the rail were chanting "Eso si que es" which means. "that is what it is".

Mary Dvorkin2,760,000-880,000
Suzanne Malavet2,060,0001,120,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 4:15 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Tamar Abraham8,675,000-75,000
Shiina Okamoto7,850,000-180,000
Mary Dvorkin3,640,000710,000
Tara Cain2,815,000-5,000
Nam Nguyen2,010,000-430,000
Suzanne Malavet940,000-660,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 4:12 PM Local Time
Cain Chipping Down

It folded to Tara Cain in the small blind who completed with    and Tamar Abraham checked her option with   .

The flop appeared     to give a pair to both players and Cain check-called Abraham for 150,000.

The duo checked on the   turn and   river and Abraham took down the pot with a pair of fives after they tabled their cards.

Tamar Abraham8,750,000285,000
Tara Cain2,820,000-505,000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 4:06 PM Local Time
Preflop Pot for Nguyen

Shiina Okamoto raised in the cutoff to 250,000 with    and Nam Nguyen decided to three-bet on the button, holding   . It came back to Okamoto who didn't take long to muck her cards.

Shiina Okamoto8,030,0002,225,000
Nam Nguyen2,440,0000
Sunday, July 2, 2023 4:03 PM Local Time
Okamoto Versus Abraham

Tamar Abraham raised from the hijack to 240,000. Shiina Okamoto flat called on the button and Suzanne Malavet also came along to see the flop.

The flop came     and everyone checked.

The turn   brought out a bet from Abraham of 175,000 after a check from Malavet. Okamoto had other ideas and raised quickly to 475,000, Abraham made the call and Malavet folded.

The river was the   and Abraham checked and Okamoto bet 1,100,000. Abraham took a moment to decide and then called. Okamoto flipped over    for the set and Abraham flipped over    for the pair of tens.

Okamoto's rail went wild as she won some chips back from Abraham.

Tamar Abraham8,465,000-1,835,000
Shiina Okamoto8,280,0002,475,000
Suzanne Malavet1,600,0000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
2