WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2023 54th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Saturday, June 17, 2023 to Monday, June 19, 2023

Event #41: $1,500 Big O

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $1,946,430
  • Entries: 1,458
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Monday, June 19, 2023 2:21 AM Local Time
Chan Chasing 11th Bracelet as Gwinn Grabs Chip Lead in Event #41: $1,500 Big O

Johnny Chan

With just 18 players remaining in Event #41: $1,500 Big O of the 2023 World Series of Poker at the Horseshoe and Paris Las Vegas, the legendary Johnny Chan is trying to snag an elusive 11th bracelet.

Gary Gwinn ended the day on top of the pile, with 4,570,000 in chips,over a million more than his nearest rival Victor Ramdin, on 3,495,000.

Gary Gwinn
Gary Gwinn

But nobody could begrudge Chan for stealing the headlines. A true icon of the game, he battled his way through the field and currently sits in 12th place with 1,360,000 in chips, and a chance of capturing another WSOP title. Chan is tied with Phil Ivey and the late Doyle Brunson on ten bracelets and hasn't added to his collection since 2005. Could June 19 be the day Chan ends his bracelet drought?

End of Day 2 Top Ten Chip Counts

RankPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds
1Gary GwinnUnited States4,570,00076
2Victor RamdinUnited States3,495,00058
3Scott AbramsUnited States3,200,00053
4Bjorn Verbakel Netherlands3,090,00051
5William HaffnerUnited States2,805,00047
6Adam OwenUnited Kingdom2,705,00045
7Robert Williamson IIIUnited States2,700,00045
8Xu ZhuUnited States2,400,00040
9Owais AhmedUnited States2,225,00037
10Billy WardUnited States1,980,00033

Veterans Turn Back the Clock

Day 2 was full of action, as the 219 players who survived Day 1 were whittled down to three tables of six. Those lucky few will return ton June 19 with at least $11,434 locked up, but with one eye on the $315,203 that will be awarded to the winner of this inaugural event.

It was a day when the old-school stalwarts showed that they can mix it with the best of the young guns. Aside from Chan and Ramdin, the field still contains Robert Williamson III (2,700,000) and Jon Shoreman (1,175,000).

Other notables who will fancy their chances include Adam Owen (2,705,000) and bracelet winner Owais Ahmed (2,225,000).

However, several big names did not make it through the day. The likes of Jeffrey Lisandro, Mike Gorodinsky, Brad Ruben, Ari Engel, and Yuval Bronshtein were all sent to the rail as the field thinned.

Players will return on Monday at 1:00 p.m. local time in the Horseshoe and play down to a winner. Play will start at Level 26, with blinds of 30,000/60,000 and a 60,000 ante. Levels will last 60 minutes, with a 15-minute break at the end of every two levels.

Remember to stay locked into PokerNews for full coverage of WSOP 2023.

Monday, June 19, 2023 1:08 AM Local Time
Day 3 Counts And Seat Draw
TableSeatPlayerChips
6761Christopher Smith680,000
6762  
6763Austin Marks500,000
6764Bjorn Verbakel3,090,000
6765Jon Shoreman1,175,000
6766Adam Owen2,705,000
6767David Mize1,540,000
    
6771Owais Ahmed2,225,000
6772Johnny Chan1,360,000
6773Patrice Biton915,000
6774Gary Gwinn4,570,000
6775Stanislav Inavov715,000
6776  
6777Robert Williamson III2,700,000
    
6781Randy Sim505,000
6782Xu Zhu2,400,000
6783  
6784William Haffner2,805,000
6785Billy Ward1,980,000
6786Victor Ramdin3,495,000
6787Scott Abrams3,200,000
Gary Gwinn4,570,000270,000
Victor Ramdin3,495,000195,000
Scott Abrams3,200,000700,000
Bjorn Verbakel3,090,000-10,000
William Haffner2,805,000705,000
Adam Owen2,705,000805,000
Robert Williamson III2,700,000600,000
Xu Zhu2,400,0000
Owais Ahmed2,225,000-825,000
Billy Ward1,980,000665,000
David Mize1,540,000340,000
Johnny Chan1,360,000-100,000
Jon Shoreman1,175,000635,000
Patrice Biton915,000235,000
Stanislav Ivanov715,000-585,000
Christopher Smith680,000-130,000
Randy Sim505,000-695,000
Austin Marks500,000-1,700,000
Monday, June 19, 2023 1:01 AM Local Time
Play Has Ended For The Night

The remaining 18 players have ended play for the night and will return tomorrow at 1 pm.

Stay tuned for a full recap and chip counts.

Monday, June 19, 2023 12:54 AM Local Time
Sean Baker Eliminated In 19th Place ($11,434)

Sean Baker (TN)

Action was picked up with Jon Shoreman and Sean Baker all in for their tournament lives on the flop of     with Bjorn Verbakel having called them covering all players.

Sean Baker:      
Jon Shoreman:      
Bjorn Verbakel:      

The board ran out    and Shoreman and Verbakel made the wheel on the end to chop up Baker's chips and Baker exited the tournament area.

Bjorn Verbakel3,100,0003,100,000
Jon Shoreman540,000-170,000
Sean Baker (TN)0-1,950,000
Monday, June 19, 2023 12:46 AM Local Time
Wade Kotarba Eliminated in 20th Place ($11,434)

Wade Kotarba

Action was picked up with Gary Gwinn out of position against Wade Kotarba in position on a flop reading    .

Both players got their chips in for the pot worth 2,300,000 and the players turned over their cards.

Wade Kotarba:      
Gary Gwinn:      

The board ran out    as the river gave Gwinn the wheel to take down the pot as he clapped his hands together in celebration while Kotarba exited the tournament in 20th place.

Gary Gwinn4,300,000900,000
Wade Kotarba0-1,030,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Monday, June 19, 2023 12:42 AM Local Time
Jeffrey Sanders Eliminated in 21st Place ($11,434)

Jeffrey Sanders

On a board reading     , Jeffrey Sanders bet 150000 and received a raise from Robert Williamson III. Sanders got the rest of his chips in the middle and Williamson III called.

Jeffrey Sanders:      
Robert Williamson III:      

The river came the   and Williamson III scooped, busting Sanders in the process.

Robert Williamson III2,100,000800,000
Jeffrey Sanders0-1,120,000
Monday, June 19, 2023 12:25 AM Local Time
Ward Fills Up Against Zhu

Xu Zhu raised to 100,000 on the button, and in the big blind, Billy Ward raised to 400,000, which saw Zhu move all in for 620,000 effective, and Ward called.

Billy Ward:      
Xu Zhu:      

The board ran out      , and Ward filled up against Zhu to double up.

Xu Zhu2,400,000-800,000
Billy Ward1,315,000515,000
Monday, June 19, 2023 12:11 AM Local Time
Final Three Redraw
TableSeatPlayerChips
6761Christopher Smith810,000
6762Sean Baker (TN)1,950,000
6763Austin Marks2,200,000
6764Bjorn Verbakel650,000
6765Jon Shoreman710,000
6766Adam Owen1,900,000
6767David Mize1,200,000
    
6771Owais Ahmed3,050,000
6772Johnny Chan1,460,000
6773Patrice Biton680,000
6774Gary Gwinn3,400,000
6775Wade Kotarba1,030,000
6776Jeffrey Sanders1,120,000
6777Robert Williamson III1,300,000
    
6781Randy Sim1,200,000
6782Xu Zhu3,200,000
6783Stanislav Ivanov1,300,000
6784William Haffner2,100,000
6785Billy Ward800,000
6786Victor Ramdin3,300,000
6787Scott Abrams2,500,000
Gary Gwinn3,400,000200,000
Victor Ramdin3,300,000-550,000
Xu Zhu3,200,0000
Owais Ahmed3,050,0001,450,000
Scott Abrams2,500,000520,000
Austin Marks2,200,0001,310,000
William Haffner2,100,000500,000
Sean Baker (TN)1,950,0001,615,000
Adam Owen1,900,000-200,000
Johnny Chan1,460,000260,000
Robert Williamson III1,300,000840,000
Stanislav Ivanov1,300,0001,138,000
David Mize1,200,000450,000
Randy Sim1,200,0001,013,000
Jeffrey Sanders1,120,000926,000
Wade Kotarba1,030,0001,030,000
Christopher Smith810,000581,000
Billy Ward800,000579,000
Jon Shoreman710,000-960,000
Patrice Biton680,000435,000
Bjorn Verbakel650,000423,000
Sunday, June 18, 2023 11:56 PM Local Time
Level 25 started
Level: 25
Blinds: 25,000/50,000
Ante: 50,000
Sunday, June 18, 2023 11:55 PM Local Time
Zhu Busts Correia

On a flop of    , Sergio Correia bet 310,000. Xu Zhu went all in from under the gun and Correia called.

Sergio Correia :      
Xu Zhu:      

The turn came   and the river  . Zhu scooped and knocked Correia out of the tournament.

Xu Zhu3,200,000540,000
Sergio Correia0-600,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Sunday, June 18, 2023 11:54 PM Local Time
Ivey Puts Life on Line in Level 5 of $50,000 PPC in Massive PLO Pot – Did He Win?
Phil Ivey
Phil Ivey

On Saturday night, Phil Ivey had bubbled the $250,000 Super High Roller when he jammed with ace-three suited and failed to get there against the pocket queens of the much-maligned Martin Kabrhel.

Well, the Poker Hall of Famer played another big hand less than 24 hours later, this time in the $50,000 Poker Players Championship.

Click here to see how Ivey fared in the hand!

Sunday, June 18, 2023 11:52 PM Local Time
Zhu Doubles Through Correia

Action was picked up on a flop reading     between Sergio Correia and Xu Zhu with Zhu at risk for his entire stack of 1,180,000.

Xu Zhu:      
Sergio Correia:      

The board ran out    and the set of nines was good for the start of day chip leader to take down the pot.

At another table, Aaron Duzcak and Leonid Yanovski were eliminated.

Xu Zhu2,660,0002,090,000
Sergio Correia600,000-1,100,000
Leonid Yanovski0-515,000
Aaron Duczak0-750,000
Sunday, June 18, 2023 11:38 PM Local Time
Wolf Bites Vaughan

Iury Wolf raised to 100,000 in the hijack and Jose Vaughan moved all in from the big blind which Wolf called.

Jose Vaughan:      
Iury Wolf:      

The board ran out       and Wolf's aces held up for the high while his seven-five low was good for the low.

Iury Wolf850,000582,000
Jose Vaughan0-925,000
Sunday, June 18, 2023 11:28 PM Local Time
Ramdin Eliminates Derkowski For The Chip Lead

Victor Ramdin raised to 100,000 on the button which saw Grzegorz Derkowski reraise to 400,000 in the big blind. Ramdin responded by reraising to 1,340,000 and Derkowski called.

The flop rolled out     and Derkowski moved all in for 490,000 which Ramdin called.

Grzegorz Derkowski:      
Victor Ramdin:      

The board ran out    and aces up were good enough for Ramdin to scoop the pot and take the overwhelming chip lead while Derkowski exited the tournament.

Victor Ramdin3,850,0001,850,000
Grzegorz Derkowski0-1,430,000
Sunday, June 18, 2023 11:28 PM Local Time
Gwinn for the Win

On a flop of    , Gary Gwinn bet 420,000 from the hijack. Ryan Hoenig on the button declared all in and Gwinn made a quick call.

Ryan Hoenig:      
Gary Gwinn:      

The turn was a   and the river a  . Gwinn's set of tens took the high and his ace-seven was good for the low. The stacks were closely matched but after a count it was confirmed that Gwinn covered and Hoenig hit the rail.

Gary Gwinn3,200,0003,012,000
Ryan Hoenig0-1,340,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Sunday, June 18, 2023 11:08 PM Local Time
Abrams Scoops Lisandro

Scott Abrams raised to 100,000 in the hijack which saw action fold around to the big blind where Jeff Lisandro called.

The flop rolled out     and Lisandro bet 260,000 which saw Abrams respond by moving all in for 860,000 and Lisandro called.

Scott Abrams:      
Jeff Lisandro:      

The board ran out    and no improvement was brought to Lisandro's straight draw and he was left with just 30,000.

He was eliminated the following hand.

Scott Abrams1,980,0001,060,000
Jeff Lisandro0-930,000
Sunday, June 18, 2023 11:05 PM Local Time
Jungleman Attempts to Terminate PPC Field for 3rd Straight Year
Dan Cates
Dan Cates (AKA The Terminator)

Dan "Jungleman" Cates, dressed in full Terminator costume, has begun his mission to three-peat in one of the most prestigious World Series of Poker (WSOP) events — the $50,000 buy-in Poker Players Championship.

In 2021, Cates defeated Ryan Leng heads-up for his first bracelet thanks in large part to a questionable fold from his opponent late in the game. Last year, he backed up his repeat prediction and took it down for the second straight year.

The two major victories gave Cates a combined $2.4 million in earnings. He only has four career WSOP cashes and has always been more of a cash game and online poker player. Later this week, however, he could become a three-time bracelet winner and also join Michael Mizrachi as the only three-time Poker Players Championship champions.

Follow the 2023 Poker Players Championship on PokerNews

Sunday, June 18, 2023 11:05 PM Local Time
Chan Scoops to Stay Alive

Johnny Chan was all in preflop against Scott Abrams, who covered.

Johnny Chan:      
Scott Abrams:      

The board fell       giving Chan two pair and the nut low, which was good for the double up.

Johnny Chan1,200,000510,000
Scott Abrams920,000-580,000
Sunday, June 18, 2023 10:53 PM Local Time
Level 24 started
Level: 24
Blinds: 20,000/40,000
Ante: 40,000
Sunday, June 18, 2023 10:36 PM Local Time
Break

The players have gone on a 15-minute break.

Playtika - Jason Alexander
1