WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2023 54th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Friday, June 16, 2023 to Tuesday, June 20, 2023

Event #39: $1,500 MONSTER STACK No-Limit Hold'em

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $11,103,195
  • Entries: 8,317
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 8:37 PM Local Time
PN Podcast: Martin Kabrhel Drama at 2023 WSOP; Guests Andrew Neeme & Brad Owen
PokerNews Podcast
PokerNews Podcast

On the latest PokerNews Podcast episode, Chad Holloway and Jesse Fullen continue The Chad & Jesse Poker Show straight from the 2023 World Series of Poker (WSOP).

They are joined by World Poker Tour (WPT) Ambassadors Andrew Neeme and Brad Owen, who open up about how their respective vlogs helped them build their poker careers. They also discuss upcoming WPT initiatives and play a little game where we quiz them on "who said it?" regarding quotes from their first-ever vlogs.

Chad and Jesse also breakdown the big frame coming out of the 2023 WSOP, which is the antics of Martin Kabrhel in the $250K High Roller. Some top pros have accused him of behaving inappropriately, with some even suggesting he could be cheating. We share some some clips and hear from players on the ground during the event. What are your thoughts on the situation?

Click here to listen to the new PN Podcast!

Wednesday, June 21, 2023 8:35 PM Local Time
Dunaway vs. Rockowitz

Braxton Dunaway limped the small blind and Jesse Rockowitz checked his option to bring about a flop of    , which went check-check.

Dunaway then check-called a bet of 3.5 million on the   turn before both players returned to checking on the   river.

Rockowitz tabled the    and it was good as Dunaway mucked.

Braxton Dunaway192,200,000-2,000,000
Jesse Rockowitz88,900,0005,000,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 8:28 PM Local Time
Rockowitz Pressures Gerrity

Jesse Rockowitz raised to 6,500,000 from the small blind and Nicholas Gerrity called form the big blind.

The flop was     and Rockowitz continued for 5,500,000. Gerrity called and the turn was  .

Rockowitz slowed down with a check and Gerrity bet 11,500,000. Rockowitz shuffled his ships for a moment before he raised to 42,400,000. Gerrity quickly folded and Rockowitz picked up the pot.

Jesse Rockowitz83,900,00026,500,000
Nicholas Gerrity30,900,000-45,200,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 8:24 PM Local Time
Dunaway Pulling Away

Braxton Dunaway raised to 6,000,000 from the small blind and Jesse Rockowitz called from the big blind. The flop was    .

Both players checked th eflop and the turn was  . Dunaway fired 4,000,000 and Rockowitz called to see the river.

The river was   and both players checked. Dunaway turned over    to take the pot with tens and threes.

Braxton Dunaway194,200,00013,300,000
Jesse Rockowitz57,400,000-7,300,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 8:13 PM Local Time
Level 42 started
Level: 42
Blinds: 1,500,000/3,000,000
Ante: 3,000,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 8:11 PM Local Time
Time for a Break

The final five players have stepped out for a break.

Wednesday, June 21, 2023 8:00 PM Local Time
Robinson Doubles Through Dunaway

Loic Dobrigna raised to 5,000,000 from the button before Colin Robinson three-bet to 15,000,000 from the small blind. Braxton Dunaway leaned back in the big blind to think it over and tossed in the chips to call. Dobrigna folded from the button and action was heads up.

The flop was    . Robinson shoved his last 300,000 and Dunaway called.

Colin Robinson:   
Braxton Dunaway:   

Dunaway was ahead with a pair of kings and the board ran out with   and   to give Robinson the ace on the river to secure an important double.

Braxton Dunaway180,900,000-9,000,000
Loic Dobrigna68,500,0000
Colin Robinson38,500,00018,000,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 7:56 PM Local Time
Dobrigna Doubles Through Robinson

Colin Robinson raised to 6,700,000 from under the gun and action folded to Loic Dobrigna for a shove of 32,400,000 from the big blind. Robinson went into the tank to consider his options before he called and turned his cards up.

Loic Dobrigna:   
Colin Robinson:   

The board ran out       and Dobrigna flopped aces and kings to double through Robinson.

Loic Dobrigna68,500,00026,100,000
Colin Robinson20,500,000-22,400,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 7:35 PM Local Time
Dunaway Applying Pressure

Nicholas Gerrity raised to 5,000,0000 and Braxton Dunaway was the lone caller from the big blind. The flop was     and Dunaway led out for 3,000,000. Gerrity called and the turn was  . Both players checked the turn to see   on the river. Dunaway fired 5,000,000 and Gerrity got away from it.

A few moments later, Loic Dobrigna raised to 4,000,000 and Dunaway made it 12,000,000 from the button. The blinds got out of the way and Dobrigna called to see a flop. The flop was     and Dobrigna checked to Dunaway for a bet of 9,500,000. It was too much for Dobrigna and he tossed it away.

Braxton Dunaway189,900,00022,200,000
Nicholas Gerrity76,100,000-25,200,000
Jesse Rockowitz64,700,000-24,400,000
Colin Robinson42,900,000-4,500,000
Loic Dobrigna42,400,000-4,500,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 7:32 PM Local Time
Dobrigna vs. Rockowitz

Jesse Rockowitz raised to 6.2 million and action folded to Loic Dobrigna, who moved all in for 21.6 million from the big blind. Rockowitz called and the hands were turned up.

Loic Dobrigna:   
Jesse Rockowitz:   

Dobrigna was out in front and stayed there on the     flop. The   turn gave Rockowitz a heart flush draw, but it didn't come in as the   paired Dobrigna on the river to give him the double.

Jesse Rockowitz89,100,000-18,200,000
Loic Dobrigna46,900,000-42,600,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 7:19 PM Local Time
Joshua Adcock Eliminated in 6th Place ($240,695)

Joshua Adcock

Nicholas Gerrity raised to 5,000,000 before Joshua Adcock shoved from the button for 35,400,000. Braxton Dunaway called from the small blind and Gerrity ducked out of the way. Action was heads up and Adcock was at risk.

Joshua Adcock:   
Braxton Dunaway:   

The board ran out       and Dunaway turned a pair of queens to send Adcock to the rail in sixth place for $240,695.

Braxton Dunaway167,700,00088,700,000
Nicholas Gerrity101,300,000-13,000,000
Joshua Adcock0-51,100,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 7:05 PM Local Time
Level 41 started
Level: 41
Blinds: 1,200,000/2,500,000
Ante: 2,500,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 6:37 PM Local Time
Joe Cada Eliminated in 7th Place ($186,149)

Joe Cada

Joe Cada was all in for the last of his stack and Braxton Dunaway was the one to put him at risk. The cards were already on their backs and the dealer was ready to go.

Joe Cada:   
Braxton Dunaway:   

The board ran out       and a jack on the river gave Dunaway the best hand and knocked Cada out in seventh place for $186,149.

Braxton Dunaway79,000,00029,100,000
Joe Cada0-25,100,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 6:31 PM Local Time
Adcock Doubles Through Rockowitz

Joshua Adcock

Jesse Rockowitz raised to 4,000,000 and Joshua Adcock shoved 15,700,000. Rockowitz called and the cards were turned up.

Joshua Adcock:   
Jesse Rockowitz:   

The board ran out       and Adcock turned a straight to secure the big double.

Joshua Adcock
Joshua Adcock
Jesse Rockowitz107,300,000-8,700,000
Joshua Adcock51,100,00036,400,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 6:20 PM Local Time
Rockowitz Calls River Bet

Jesse Rocowitz raised to 4,000,000 and Joshua Adcock called from the small blind. The flop was    .

Both players checked the flop and the turn was  . Adcock fired 7,000,000 and Rockowitz called.

The river was   and Adcock checked. Rockowitz fired 11,500,000 and turned over    when Adcock called to take the pot with three kings. Adcock tossed a pair of pocket fives in the muck.

Jesse Rockowitz116,000,000-8,000,000
Joshua Adcock14,700,000-28,500,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 6:10 PM Local Time
One for Rockowitz

Nicholas Gerrity raised to 4 million under the gun and Jesse Rockowitz defended from the big blind.

Rockowitz check-called a bet of 3 million and then both players checked the   turn as well as the   river.

Rockowitz showed the    for a pair of tens and it was good as Gerrity mucked.

Jesse Rockowitz124,000,00034,500,000
Nicholas Gerrity114,300,000-2,000,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 6:09 PM Local Time
Three Quick Hands; Cada Still Shortest

Joe Cada first shoved for 16,1000,000 from the small blind and Jesse Rockowitz folded his big blind.

Then, Braxton Dunaway raised to 4,000,000 from the cutoff and Nicholas Gerrity three-bet to 12,500,000 from the big blind. Dunaway took a few seconds but opted to fold.

Cada then shoved again but from the cutoff for 20,100,000 this time and got no action.

Nicholas Gerrity116,300,0004,000,000
Jesse Rockowitz89,500,000-5,000,000
Loic Dobrigna89,500,00042,400,000
Braxton Dunaway49,900,000-5,000,000
Colin Robinson47,400,0000
Joshua Adcock43,200,0000
Joe Cada25,100,0008,500,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 6:09 PM Local Time
Cada Gets It in on the First Hand of the Final Table

On the first hand of the final table, Loic Dobrigna opened with a raise to 4 million from middle position and action folded to the short-stacked Joe Cada, who three-bet jammed for 14.1 million. Dobringa called and the cards were turned up.

Joe Cada:   
Loic Dobrigna:   

Cada was in a bad spot and the     didn't do much for him. The   turn left him looking for either a four or a chop card on the river, and fortunately for him he found the latter as the   double paired the board. That meant the two players had jacks and nines with an ace kicker and chopped up the first pot.

Wednesday, June 21, 2023 6:09 PM Local Time
Level 40 started
Level: 40
Blinds: 1,000,000/2,000,000
Ante: 2,000,000
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 6:08 PM Local Time
Shuffle Up and Deal

The seven players have taken their seats and the dealer has been instructed to shuffle up and deal.

Gorilla Gaming
2