WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2023 54th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Wednesday, May 31, 2023 to Wednesday, May 31, 2023

Event #3: $1,000 Mystery Millions - No-Limit Hold'em

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,000
  • Prizepool: $10,730,920
  • Entries: 18,188
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Thursday, June 1, 2023 1:28 AM Local Time
Flurry of Action Highlights Day 1a of Mystery Millions

Francis Anderson

Francis Anderson leads the way after Day 1a of Event #3: $1,000 Mystery Millions, amassing a stack of 2,750,000 chips at Horseshoe and Paris Las Vegas.

A total of 2,023 entries created an opening day prize pool of $1,800,470. The final 304 players standing received at least a min-cash of $1,062.

Anderson built his stack late in the night when his aces held to climb up the leaderboard. From there, the American pro only added to his stack to lead the remaining 102 players into Day 2. Anderson will be looking to add to his resume, which includes more than $2,000,000 in live cashes.

Event #3: $1,000 Mystery Millions Day 1a Top 10 Chip Counts

RankPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds
1Francis AndersonUnited States2,750,00069
2Bohdan SlyvinskyiUnited States2,310,00058
3David GoniaUnited States2,245,00056
4Dan ColpoysUnited States2,000,00050
5Mattias HansenDenmark1,950,00049
6Justin WrightUnited States1,925,00048
7Rostyslav SabishchenkoUkraine1,550,00039
8Darin UtleyUnited States1,440,00036
9Jimmy D'AmbrosioUnited States1,415,00035
10Tyson RampersadCanada1,370,00034

Fellow Americans Bohdan Slyvinskyi, David Gonia and Dan Colpoys find themselves in the top three stacks as the only players above the 2,000,000 chip mark.

Other notable players bagging at the end of the night include Matt Glantz, Alex Livingston, Daniel Weinman, Maria Konnikova and Ludovic Geilich.

Kelsey Plum
Kelsey Plum

Day 1a Action

The day began with WNBA star Kelsey Plum kicking off play, and Plum later took her seat in the field, looking to add a WSOP bracelet to her new WNBA Championship ring. Unfortunately, her day did not last long after running into Yong Chen's full house.

Other notable entries who failed to complete the day included comedian Jim Jefferies, along with Dan Shak, Farah Galfond, Lexy Gavin-Mather, Barry Shulman, Josh Arieh and Vanessa Kade. This list also featured a pair of WSOP Main Event Champions in Ryan Riess and Jamie Gold.

The bubble burst rather quickly late in Level 17, and eliminations were fast and furious afterwards. Players have three more chances to qualify for Day 2, as the final three flights will be played beginning June 1. All remaining players will then combine for Day 2, with the mystery bounties in play and the guaranteed top prize of $1,000,000 at stake.

The PokerNews team will continue to follow the event until the mystery bounties are claimed, and a new champion is crowned.

Thursday, June 1, 2023 1:25 AM Local Time
Official End of Day 1a Chip Counts
Francis Anderson2,750,0000
Bohdan Slyvinskyi2,310,0002,310,000
David Gonia2,245,0000
Dan Colpoys2,000,0000
Mattias Hansen1,950,0000
Justin Wright1,925,0000
Rostyslav Sabishchenko1,550,0001,550,000
Darin Utley1,440,0001,440,000
Jimmy D'ambrosio1,415,0000
Tyson Rampersad1,370,0001,040,000
Gideon Hawley1,360,00060,000
Robenito Roxas1,350,0001,350,000
Shane Schleger1,350,0000
Raymond Taylor1,260,0000
Jake Toole1,260,0000
DID NOT REPORT1,200,0001,200,000
John Gordon1,130,0001,130,000
Taylor Fortini1,120,0001,120,000
Ludovic Geilich1,110,000410,000
Jarod Minghini1,100,000630,000
Colton Blomberg1,085,0001,085,000
Sabir Rasulov1,070,0000
Maria Konnikova1,055,0000
Gennady Shimelfarb1,045,000120,000
David Rackliff1,015,0001,015,000
Bradley Beetz1,015,0001,015,000
Curtis Connors1,000,000-200,000
Yale Greenfield975,000975,000
Ian Burchell965,0000
Aaron Overton965,000965,000
Erwann Pecheux960,000960,000
Ryan Hohner950,0000
Everett Carlton940,0000
Kyle Kitagawa935,0000
Sean Gibson920,0000
Scott Ettinger905,000905,000
Ashok Kamani870,000-170,000
David Navarro865,000865,000
Gareth Devereux855,000-320,000
Joshua Field835,0000
Michael Hartzheim825,000825,000
Mark Darner818,0003,000
Jorge Leon800,000-40,000
John Reading775,000775,000
Ranjeet Pawar760,000760,000
William Reny740,000740,000
Patrick Liang740,000740,000
Carlos Guerrero710,000710,000
John Merchant700,000700,000
Matthew Hunt690,000-235,000
Markus Ganglbauer690,000690,000
Jorge de Oliveira685,000-235,000
Armah David685,000545,000
Mehdi Anooshahr665,000665,000
David Leatherman630,000630,000
Georg Jancev625,000625,000
Thomas Winschel610,000610,000
Cyrus Khorram600,000600,000
Kyle Mizell580,000580,000
Sophos Song565,000565,000
Anant Patel565,000565,000
Thang Tran560,00022,000
Jeffrey Loiacono560,000560,000
Matt Glantz525,0000
Lemarc Harrell515,000515,000
Charles Hill505,000505,000
Riley Stahley505,000-865,000
Mel Judah500,000500,000
Alex Livingston495,0000
Moshe Sharon495,000495,000
Ryan Peters495,000292,000
Stuart Hosen480,000480,000
Xiao Huang480,000480,000
Jacob Arnold480,000480,000
Joshua Faris475,000475,000
Daniel Biddle470,000-30,000
Michael Miller465,000465,000
Dean Boeving455,000455,000
Brian Jones430,000430,000
Michael Mitrione400,000400,000
Faig Novruzov390,000390,000
Mike Costa365,000365,000
Dany Georges360,000360,000
Hao Tian355,000355,000
Jason Shinbaum345,000345,000
Sebastien Syssau325,000325,000
Anh Nguyen305,000305,000
Oscar Alvarez295,000295,000
Jeremy Pappano295,000295,000
Sergei Kirkunov290,000290,000
Christina Gollins290,000-125,000
Tsega Sileshi285,000285,000
Baptiste Ozenne280,000280,000
Eric Kennedy260,000-180,000
Ankur Luthra255,00060,000
Daniel Weinman240,0000
Vincent Lay230,000150,000
Danielle Noja220,000220,000
Gil Aboodi220,000220,000
Shawn Stroke175,000175,000
Thomas Mcdonald75,00075,000
Cruz Ocasio1-1,244,999
Thursday, June 1, 2023 12:32 AM Local Time
End of Day 1a

Play has concluded for Day 1a, with 102 remaining players advancing to Day 2.

A full recap of the day's action will be posted shortly.

Thursday, June 1, 2023 12:22 AM Local Time
Three Way All in

Two mid position players were at risk when they both raised all in and the button called.

Middle position:   
Gareth Devereux:  
Button:   

The flop came       which gave a straight to Devereux and a massive pot. The button won a small side pot.

Gareth Devereux1,175,000
Thursday, June 1, 2023 12:15 AM Local Time
Navarro Wins Big Pot

The button raised all in for 305,000 and Dave Navarro called.

Button:   
Dave Navarro:   

The cards dealt were       and the pocket sixes held up and Navarro won a big pot.

Navarro stated, "when I'm not playing poker, I'm playing poker".

Dave Navarro1,000,0001,000,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Thursday, June 1, 2023 12:14 AM Local Time
Four More Hands

The tournament director has announced four more hands to be played tonight.

Surviving players will then bag up their chips and move on to Day 2.

Thursday, June 1, 2023 12:09 AM Local Time
Roxas Takes Opponent to Value Town

A player in middle position raised to 60,000 and received a call from Robbie Roxas in the big blind.

Both players checked the     flop. Roxas took the initiative on the   turn and bet 60,000. His opponent called. On the   river Roxas once again bet, this time for 80,000. The player in middle position made the call and instantly mucked when Roxas tabled    for top pair.

Robbie Roxas1,300,0001,300,000
Wednesday, May 31, 2023 11:56 PM Local Time
Final Level of the Night

The remaining 117 players have reached the final level of the night.

All players are guaranteed $1,594 as they battle to make Day 2.

Wednesday, May 31, 2023 11:54 PM Local Time
Level 22 started
Level: 22
Blinds: 15,000/30,000
Ante: 30,000
Wednesday, May 31, 2023 11:52 PM Local Time
Gonzalez Among Recent Eliminations

The field has been whittled down quickly as players complete the penultimate level of the night.

Drew Gonzalez moved his short stack into the middle and was quickly called by an opponent to his left.

Drew Gonzalez:   
Late Position:   

Gonzalez was ahead with his pocket nines, but the tables turned after the     flop. The   turn and   provided no help, as Gonzalez wished the table good luck on his way to the payout desk.

Drew Gonzalez0-422,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, May 31, 2023 11:48 PM Local Time
D'ambrosio Flops Two Pair

Action was picked up on a flop of    . A player in early position bet 160,000 and Jimmy D'ambrosio went all in for slightly over 500,000. His opponent put in the call and was at risk

Early Position:   
Jimmy D'ambrosio:   

D'ambrosio had flopped top two pair but still had to fade several outs versus his opponent's open-ended straight draw. The   turn and   river were both blanks and D'ambrosio scooped a huge pot.

Jimmy D'ambrosio1,200,0001,200,000
Wednesday, May 31, 2023 11:48 PM Local Time
Trips for Geilich

Ludovich Geilich

The button raised to 55,000 and Ludovic Geilich quickly went all in from the big blind for 350,000. The button took some time to think but then called the all in.

Ludovic Geilich:   
Button:   

The board came       which gave Geilich the winner with trips and left the button short stacked.

Ludovic Geilich700,000160,000
Wednesday, May 31, 2023 11:46 PM Local Time
Kamani up to 1 Million

A flop of     was checked in three spots. Ashok Kamani in the big blind, checked again when the turn came the  . Middle position bet 75,000 and Kamani called.

The river brought the   and the middle position player went all in for a little over 300,000. Kamani went into the tank for around a minute, before finding a call.

Middle position showed    leaving Kamani to turn over    for a winning two pair.

Ashok Kamani1,040,0001,040,000
Wednesday, May 31, 2023 11:28 PM Local Time
Biddle Adds to his Stack

An early-position player raised all in for about 100,000 and Daniel Biddle called in late position.

The player at risk tabled    and Biddle showed   .

The dealer turned over       and Biddle won with the full house.

Daniel Biddle500,000300,000
Wednesday, May 31, 2023 11:18 PM Local Time
Level 21 started
Level: 21
Blinds: 10,000/25,000
Ante: 25,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, May 31, 2023 11:04 PM Local Time
Late Night Chip Counts
Riley Stahley1,370,0001,370,000
Gideon Hawley1,300,000-60,000
Raymond Taylor1,275,000744,000
Curtis Connors1,200,0001,200,000
Dan Wright1,150,0001,150,000
Shaun Stroke1,125,0001,125,000
Jake Toole1,100,0001,100,000
Matthew Hunt925,000925,000
Gennady Shimelfarb925,000925,000
Luis Vazquez925,000115,000
Jorge de Oliveira920,000920,000
Mike Hertzheim900,000900,000
Dan Colpoys900,000900,000
Kyle Kitagawa870,000470,000
Shane Schleger850,000740,000
Mark Darner850,000850,000
David Thurston795,000795,000
Maria Konnikova600,000195,000
Matt Glantz495,000-25,000
Everett Carlton470,000470,000
Adam Hendrix435,000-35,000
Drew Gonzalez422,0000
Kenny Hallaert235,0005,000
Ryan Reiss00
Wednesday, May 31, 2023 10:48 PM Local Time
Level 20 started
Level: 20
Blinds: 10,000/20,000
Ante: 20,000
Wednesday, May 31, 2023 10:24 PM Local Time
Final Break of the Night

The remaining 216 players have reached the final 20 minute break of the night.

Play will resume with three more levels to play in Day 1a.

Wednesday, May 31, 2023 10:24 PM Local Time
PokerNews Staff 2023 WSOP Predictions – Will Ivey Play? Hellmuth vs. Negreanu?
Ivey, Hellmuth, and Negreanu
Ivey, Hellmuth, and Negreanu

Last year marked 11 years since PokerNews started publishing predictions ahead of the World Series of Poker (WSOP), and with three days to go they're back again ahead of the 2023 WSOP.

With the WSOP moving to its new home on the Las Vegas Strip at the Horseshoe and Paris, we asked nine members of the PokerNews team for their thoughts and predictions.

This year we spoke to Global Live Events Manager Shirley Ang, US Executive Editor and former WSOP bracelet winner Chad Holloway, Live Reporting Executive Matt Hansen, staff editors Matthew Pitt, Jon Sofen, Calum Grant and Connor Richards, and Community Manager Jesse Fullen.

Click Here for a Full List of PokerNews WSOP Predictions!

Wednesday, May 31, 2023 10:22 PM Local Time
Hawley Wins Huge Pot

Gideon Hawley raised from the cutoff and a short-stacked button went all in. The big blind reraised and after a short pause, Hawley announced all in for 760,000.

The big blind called for around 600,000 and the race was on.

Button:   
Big Blind:   
Gideon Hawley:   

The board ran out       and the big blind's two pair was no match for Hawley's flopped set. There were appreciative noises from around the table as Hawley pulled in a pot of over 1,300,000.

Gideon Hawley1,360,0001,360,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander