WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2022 53rd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, July 18, 2022 to Wednesday, July 20, 2022

Tournament of Champions

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $0
  • Prizepool: $1,000,000
  • Entries: 470
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 8:43 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 15 hours ago)
Cowen Chips Up Through Kaupp With Aggression

Benjamin Kaupp opened the action with a button raise to 225,000 and Robert Cowen came along from the big blind. The Brit check-called the     flop for 175,000 and then opted to lead the   turn for 420,000, earning a call from Kaupp.

Both headed to the   river on which Cowen took two minutes before he bet 1,260,000. Within half a minute, Kaupp settled on a fold and suffered a minor setback after his recent surge.

Benjamin Kaupp5,600,0000
Robert Cowen4,100,0000
Ryan Messick2,300,0000
Raul Garza2,000,0000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 8:35 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 16 hours ago)
Garza Shortest Stack After Folding to Kaupp

Raul Garza raised to 200,000 with    as the first player to act and chip leader Benjamin Kaupp in the big blind piled in his large stack with    to force a fold from Garza, who dropped to the bottom of the leaderboard with 20 big blinds.

Benjamin Kaupp6,500,000400,000
Robert Cowen3,300,000500,000
Ryan Messick2,300,000-300,000
Raul Garza2,000,000-800,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 8:28 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 16 hours ago)
Kaupp Catches Messick Bluffing

Benjamin Kaupp raised to 225,000 first to act and was called by Raul Garza on the button as well as Ryan Messick in the big blind. They checked all the way to the       river on which Messick bet 450,000.

Kaupp called and Garza folded as Messick tabled the    for a bluff, which Kaupp had beat with the   

Benjamin Kaupp6,100,000900,000
Raul Garza2,800,000200,000
Robert Cowen2,800,000-700,000
Ryan Messick2,600,000-200,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 8:21 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 16 hours ago)
Small Pots Back and Forth

Benjamin Kaupp raised to 225,000 on the button and Robert Cowen called in the small blind. Ryan Messick then three-bet jammed for 2,220,000 in the big blind as both opponents folded.

With the   , Cowen recovered the losses in the next hand against Kaupp with a continuation bet on the     flop for 325,000 to force a fold from Kaupp who had the   .

Messick raised the next button to 200,000 with the    and claimed the blinds and antes.

Messick raised first to act once more with the    for 200,000 to get called by Kaupp on the button with    and Cowen in the big blind with   . The     flop was checked around to the   turn. Cowen and Messick checked, Kaupp bet 350,000 and took it down.

Benjamin Kaupp5,200,0000
Robert Cowen3,500,000-200,000
Ryan Messick2,800,000500,000
Raul Garza2,600,000-300,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 8:08 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 16 hours ago)
Cowen Leaps Ahead of Garza

Raul Garza and Robert Cowen entered a limped battle of the blinds to the     flop on which Garza checked and then called a bet worth 100,000. After the   turn, Garza check-called for 350,000 and the   river brought a four-card on the board as both players opted to check.

Garza tabled the    for the top pair, which Cowen had beat with the    for two pair.

Benjamin Kaupp5,200,0000
Robert Cowen3,700,0000
Raul Garza2,900,0000
Ryan Messick2,300,0000
PlayWSOP
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 8:04 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 16 hours ago)
Messick Jams Into Garza

Ryan Messick opened the action with a button raise to 200,000 with the    and Raul Garza came along out of the big blind while holding the    to see a     flop. Two checks later, the   followed on the turn and Garza check-called a bet worth 250,000.

That led them to the   river, on which Garza checked and then folded once Messick pushed all-in for 1,270,000.

Benjamin Kaupp5,200,000200,000
Raul Garza3,400,000-800,000
Robert Cowen3,100,000-300,000
Ryan Messick2,300,000800,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 7:57 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 16 hours ago)
Cowen Gets Messick to Fold

Ryan Messick opened to 200,000 as the first player to act with the    and was called by Robert Cowen in the big blind with the   . The     flop was checked by both and Cowen bet the   turn for 160,000, earning a quick call from Messick.

Both then headed to the   on the river, which triggered another bet worth 560,000 to send Messick into the blender.

Nearly two and a half minutes into the tank, Messick sighed: "Another one where I don't beat all the bluffs here, just most of them. You could bet an eight here," Messick said in the table chat before folding with a "nice hand".

Benjamin Kaupp5,000,0000
Raul Garza4,200,000-45,000
Robert Cowen3,400,000400,000
Ryan Messick1,500,000-350,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 7:54 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 16 hours ago)
Three Pocket Pairs See No Flop

Robert Cowen raised to 200,000 with the    and Benjamin Kaupp called in the small blind with the   . Raul Garza in the big blind three-bet to 1,000,000 with the    and Cowen eventually folded after some consideration.

"This is the dumbest hand I ever played," Kaupp said when he also sent his cards into the muck.

Benjamin Kaupp5,000,0000
Raul Garza4,245,000445,000
Robert Cowen3,000,000-600,000
Ryan Messick1,850,000-350,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 7:54 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 16 hours ago)
Level 28 started
Level: 28
Blinds: 50,000/100,000
Ante: 100,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 7:48 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 16 hours ago)
Kaupp and Messick Chip Up

Benjamin Kaupp limped the small blind and Raul Garza then made it 250,000 to go in the big blind. What followed was a limp-raise to 850,000 by Kaupp and Garza snap-folded.

Ryan Messick then min-raised to 160,000 as the first player to act with    and Robert Cowen called from the big blind with   . On a flop of     flop, Cowen check-called for 125,000 and the   turn went check, check.

After the   river, Cowen checked once more and Messick now bet 425,000. The reluctant fold by Cowen folded as Messick recovered some chips.

Benjamin Kaupp5,000,000100,000
Raul Garza3,800,000200,000
Robert Cowen3,600,000-800,000
Ryan Messick2,200,000400,000
PlayWSOP
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 7:37 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 17 hours ago)
Kaupp Bad Beats Messick for a Double

Benjamin Kaupp

Ryan Messick raised it up to 180,000 on the button and Benjamin Kaupp three-bet jammed for 2,360,000 in the small blind. Once it folded back to Messick, he snap-called and was in prime shape to further extend his lead.

Benjamin Kaupp:   
Ryan Messick:   

The     flop gave Kaupp some potential back door straight outs but he instead spiked the   on the turn. Another blank followed with the   river and Kaupp doubled into the lead.

Benjamin Kaupp4,900,0002,500,000
Ryan Messick1,800,000-2,200,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 7:34 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 17 hours ago)
Small Pot for Messick Against Kaupp

In a limped pot to the     flop brought a bet worth 80,000 by Ryan Messick and Benjamin Kaupp called. On the   turn, Messick check-called for 250,000 and the   river was then checked behind by Kaupp.

Messick won the pot with the    for trips sixes, while Kaupp held   .

Robert Cowen4,400,000100,000
Ryan Messick4,000,000600,000
Raul Garza3,600,000-200,000
Benjamin Kaupp2,400,000-200,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 7:28 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 17 hours ago)
Another Pot for Messick Without Showdown

Robert Cowen opened to 160,000 with    as the first player to act and Ryan Messick then three-bet to 480,000 on the button with   . Once Cowen asked for the stack size of Messick, he elected to call and they headed to the     flop.

The check by Cowen saw Messick bet for 500,000 and his opponent from England instantly folded.

Robert Cowen4,300,000-500,000
Raul Garza3,800,000-200,000
Ryan Messick3,400,000500,000
Benjamin Kaupp2,600,000200,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 7:19 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 17 hours ago)
Garza Takes Messick to Value Town

Raul Garza made it 160,000 to go on the button and was called by Ryan Messick in the big blind. The     flop was checked by Messick, who switfly called a bet worth 100,000 by Garza. Neither player invested any chips on the   turn and got to see the   on the river for free.

Messick checked once more and that triggered a bet worth 300,000 by Garza. The curious call by Messick with    followed but he couldn't beat the    of Garza.

Robert Cowen4,800,0000
Raul Garza4,000,000700,000
Ryan Messick2,900,000-700,000
Benjamin Kaupp2,400,0000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 7:18 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 17 hours ago)
No Call by Cowen Provides Small Boost for Garza

Raul Garza limped the small blind with    before calling a raise to 250,000 by Robert Cowen with    in a battle of the blinds. The     flop and   turn were both checked through. Garza then bet the   river for 300,000 and nearly two minutes passed before Cowen sent his cards into the muck.

Robert Cowen4,800,000-300,000
Ryan Messick3,600,0000
Raul Garza3,300,000300,000
Benjamin Kaupp2,400,0000
PlayWSOP
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 7:14 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 17 hours ago)
Kaupp Gets Some Value From Garza

In a battle of the blinds, Benjamin Kaupp limped in and Raul Garza called in the big blind. Both checked the     on the flop and Kaupp then bet the   turn for 100,000 as well as the   river for 240,000.

Garza called both bets with the    and couldn't beat the    of Kaupp.

Robert Cowen5,100,0000
Ryan Messick3,600,000200,000
Raul Garza3,000,000-500,000
Benjamin Kaupp2,400,000300,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 7:07 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 17 hours ago)
Cowen Gets Value From Kaupp And Takes the Lead

Robert Cowen

Robert Cowen then min-raised the button to 160,000 and Benjamin Kaupp came along in the big blind to see a flop of    . The check by Kaupp led to a bet worth 280,000 by Cowen and the call of Kaupp followed.

On the   turn, Kaupp checked the second street in a row before calling a second barrel worth 420,000 as the   river completed the board.

Kaupp checked once more and Cowen now fired a bet of 1,180,000. Almost one minute passed before Kaupp called and he then mucked when Cowen tabled the   . The stream revealed Kaupp held   .

Robert Cowen5,100,0001,700,000
Raul Garza3,500,000-500,000
Ryan Messick3,400,000200,000
Benjamin Kaupp2,100,000-1,400,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 6:58 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 17 hours ago)
More for Messick and Cowen

Ryan Messick limped the small blind with    and then called a raise to 250,000 by Benjamin Kaupp in the big blind with   . They checked the     flop and the   turn. After the   river completed the board, Messick bet 225,000 and Kaupp folded.

Robert Cowen then raised to 160,000 first to act and Kaupp called in the small blind. The     flop was checked by both and that led to the   turn. Both checked and did so once more on the   river as Cowen won the pot with the   .

Raul Garza4,000,000-185,000
Benjamin Kaupp3,500,000-450,000
Robert Cowen3,400,000495,000
Ryan Messick3,200,000145,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 6:50 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 17 hours ago)
Level 27 started
Level: 27
Blinds: 40,000/80,000
Ante: 80,000
Wednesday, July 20, 2022 6:31 PM Local Time (about 19 days and 18 hours ago)
Garza Wins Last Hand Before the Break

Raul Garza made it 200,000 to go from the small blind with the    and Robert Cowen defended out of the big blind with the   . The flop fell     and Garza slowed down as Cowen now bet 325,000, earning a call from Garza.

Both headed to the   on the turn and that prompted another check by Garza, to which Cowen checked back this time. Following the   river, Garza bet 260,000 and Cowen sent his cards into the muck.

After the hand was over, the final four players were sent into a scheduled 15-minute break. Their updated counts and big blinds for the next level are below.

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds
3Ryan MessickUnited States3,055,00038
4Benjamin KauppUnited States3,950,00049
5Raul GarzaUnited States4,185,00052
7Robert CowenUnited Kingdom2,905,00036
Raul Garza4,185,000585,000
Benjamin Kaupp3,950,000-50,000
Ryan Messick3,055,000-45,000
Robert Cowen2,905,000-595,000
PlayWSOP