WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2022 53rd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Saturday, July 02, 2022 to Saturday, July 02, 2022

Event #68: $1,000 Million Dollar Bounty No-Limit Hold'em

EVENT IN PROGRESS:Level: 12 | Blinds: 1,500/3,000 | Ante: 3,000
  • Buy-in: $1,000
  • Prizepool: tbd
  • Entries: tbd
  • Remaining: 1300

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Saturday, July 2, 2022 7:58 PM Local Time (about 3 minutes ago)
Hellmuth Final Table Alert
Saturday, July 2, 2022 7:06 PM Local Time (about 55 minutes ago)
Select Chip Counts
Abdullah Alshanti175,000175,000
David Dowdy150,000150,000
Stephen Frakes135,000135,000
Chris Moorman110,0000
Daniel Marcus90,000-52,000
Leo Soma90,000-50,000
Francois Pirault90,00090,000
Saturday, July 2, 2022 7:06 PM Local Time (about 55 minutes ago)
BREAKING: Phil Hellmuth at 2022 WSOP $3,000 NLH Final Table, Chasing 17th Bracelet
Phil Hellmuth
Phil Hellmuth

Phil Hellmuth has set out to win 24 World Series of Poker (WSOP) bracelets in his lifetime. On Saturday night, he has an opportunity to get one step closer to that lofty but realistic goal.

The "Poker Brat" is one of eight players remaining in Event #65: $3,000 Freezeout No-Limit Hold'em at the time of publishing.

Hellmuth currently has 16 bracelets, a record by a wide margin. Johnny Chan, Doyle Brunson, and Phil Ivey are tied for second place with 10. Should he come out victorious on Saturday night, he'll make it difficult for anyone to catch up over the next decade, and possibly beyond.

The $3,000 NLH Freezeout attracted 1,359 entries and will play down to a winner tonight. That individual will not only take home a shiny gold bracelet, but also $598,173. For the Poker Hall of Famer, it would take him above the $28.5 million mark, according to Hendon Mob.

Follow Hellmuth's Run to #17 Here

Saturday, July 2, 2022 7:01 PM Local Time (about 1 hour and 1 minute ago)
Dinner Break

Players are now enjoying a 75-minute dinner break. Action will resume at 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, July 2, 2022 6:54 PM Local Time (about 1 hour and 8 minutes ago)
Updated Chip Count Orange Section (Bally's)
Andrea Rocci530,000530,000
Andre Marques345,000345,000
Chung Pham340,000340,000
Matt Bond308,000308,000
Bruce Purchase290,000290,000
Yudhishter Jaswal260,000260,000
Adrien Delmas110,000110,000
Ryan Riess90,00090,000
Christoph Vogelsang50,00050,000
PlayWSOP
Saturday, July 2, 2022 6:44 PM Local Time (about 1 hour and 17 minutes ago)
Bifarella Is Running Good

Samuel Bifarella

Samuel Bifarella confessed that a woman just gambled against him, and this explained why he had so much.

According to Bifarella, she opened to 7,500 and he three-bet to 16,500. Then she four-bet to 50,000 and he five-bet jammed for 125,000.

She finally made the call with    and the recent WSOP runner-up had   . The best hand held good to the river, and Bifarella has the biggest stack of his table.

Samuel Bifarella230,000230,000
Saturday, July 2, 2022 6:31 PM Local Time (about 1 hour and 30 minutes ago)
Level 12 started
Level: 12
Blinds: 1,500/3,000
Ante: 3,000
Saturday, July 2, 2022 6:29 PM Local Time (about 1 hour and 32 minutes ago)
Shulman's Aces Cracked

Allyn Shulman

Allyn Shulman just caught up with PokerNews to report, "I just lost aces against kings, he made a flush!"

She was off to a good start, but with this loss, she's down to 50,000.

Allyn Shulman50,000-108,000
Saturday, July 2, 2022 6:28 PM Local Time (about 1 hour and 34 minutes ago)
Pair Good For Spragg

A player opened to 5,000 from the cutoff and received a single call from Benjamin Spragg out of the big blind.

Action checked through the     flop to the   turn where Spragg checked for a second time. His opponent fired off a bet of 7,500 and Spragg called.

Spragg checked for a third time after the   river with his opponent following suit. The popular twitch streamer turned over    for the flopped pair and the cutoff player, perhaps thinking he could have forced Spragg off of his hand with a more aggressive line, shook his head as he mucked his cards.

Benjamin Spragg65,000
Saturday, July 2, 2022 6:27 PM Local Time (about 1 hour and 35 minutes ago)
Tanita Calls His Shot

"I'm about to rip it all in from the button for a sick triple up," Tanita told PokerNews before a card had even been dealt. "Tell you what, if we play it at all, it's all going in, good or bad," he continued as cards began hitting the felt.

After a raise to 5,000 from late position, Tanita looked down at his cards. "Oh those are for sure going in" he said as he put his entire stack of chips into the pot, an even 50,000. Action folded back around to late position, where the player began to think it over.

"C'mon you're so due for a loss," Tanita told his opponent. After a minute or so, the opponent tossed in the call and the two were racing.

Robert Tanita:   
Opponent:   

Tanita was in rough shape, but had some hope after the     board gave him a flush draw. The   turn was inconsequential, but the   on the river completed Tanita's flush, securing him the double up.

Robert Tanita106,000106,000
PlayWSOP
Saturday, July 2, 2022 6:22 PM Local Time (about 1 hour and 39 minutes ago)
Updated Chip Count From Red Section (Bally's)
Vladimir Vasilyev474,000474,000
Wojtek Barzantny375,000375,000
Linglin Zeng350,000350,000
Matt Vaughan250,0009,500
Armando Figueroa210,000210,000
Ran Shahar208,000208,000
Bob Colucci200,000200,000
Adam Swan200,000200,000
Julio Trimmer195,000-60,000
Nicolas Vayssieres180,000180,000
Rosalie Petit165,000165,000
Melanie Weisner160,000160,000
Leo Soma140,00050,000
Saturday, July 2, 2022 6:11 PM Local Time (about 1 hour and 50 minutes ago)
Level 11 started
Level: 11
Blinds: 1,000/2,500
Ante: 2,500
Saturday, July 2, 2022 6:10 PM Local Time (about 1 hour and 52 minutes ago)
Marcus Wins Classic Race for Knockout

Daniel Marcus

Fresh off of his second final table of the series in Event #57: $600 Deep Stack No-Limit Hold'em, where he finished fifth for the biggest cash of his career at $78,793, Daniel Marcus is hungry for more.

After the cutoff raised to 4,000, Marcus reraised to 15,000 from the small blind. A four-bet shove for 41,000 came from early position, and after the cutoff got out of the way, Marcus made the call with his opponent covered.

Opponent:   
Daniel Marcus:   

In the classic race, Marcus pulled ahead quickly on the     flop. The   turn and   river changed nothing, and Marcus' pair of aces were still best. He raked in the pot while his opponent was sent to the rail.

Daniel Marcus142,000142,000
Saturday, July 2, 2022 6:04 PM Local Time (about 1 hour and 57 minutes ago)
Kovalski Finds Rockets

Fabiano Kovalski

A player in late position opened to 4,000 and Fabiano Kovalski, who earlier today finished runner up in Event #67: $10,000 Super Turbo Bounty No-Limit Hold'em for $363,116, called on the button.

The late position player continued for 4,000 on a flop of     and Kovalski made the call.

On the   turn the preflop raiser was in no mood to slow down and fired off another bet, this time sizing up to 7,000. Again, Kovalski called.

The late position player moved all in on the   river and Kovalski snap called and turned over    for the third nuts, good enough to take down the pot and keep his heater of a day going.

Fabiano Kovalski78,000
Saturday, July 2, 2022 5:59 PM Local Time (about 2 hours and 2 minutes ago)
Updated Chip Count from Blue Section (Bally's)
Benjamin Pomer280,0000
Alex Outhred200,3000
Perry Friedman180,000-3,500
Barry Greenstein130,000130,000
Ismael Bojang120,000120,000
Sean Legendre110,000-20,000
Chris Moorman110,000
Javier Garcirreynaldos80,00080,000
Abou Sy64,000-12,000
Leo Margets50,00050,000
Kathy Liebert30,00030,000
Yvonne Thomson0-75,000
Ryan Vergel0-30,000
PlayWSOP
Saturday, July 2, 2022 5:54 PM Local Time (about 2 hours and 7 minutes ago)
Soma's Stronger Queen Good for Knockout

Leo Soma

After a bit of betting and raising, the preflop action came back around to Leo Soma who was under the gun. He moved all in and received one caller from across the table who had the effective stack of 34,500.

Opponent:   
Leo Soma:   

Soma was ahead with the bigger queen, and the       runout paired both player's queens, and Soma took the pot with his better kicker, knocking out his opponent.

Leo Soma90,00090,000
Saturday, July 2, 2022 5:50 PM Local Time (about 2 hours and 11 minutes ago)
Panka Eliminated

Dominik Panka

Dominik Panka was down to 7,000 when action was caught; he was all in against two players.
Those two players, including Alex Outhred, went to the river on the board of      . The first player bet and Outhred called.

Dominik Panka:  
Alex Outhred:  
Opponent:   

Panka left the table, not that happy, Outhred, made a pair of queens on that flop.

"I won nice pots against him before, this is why he was not so happy", stated Outhred, who now has more than five starting stacks.

Benjamin Pomer280,000280,000
Alex Outhred200,300200,300
Dominik Panka00
Saturday, July 2, 2022 5:50 PM Local Time (about 2 hours and 11 minutes ago)
Shulman Scores Knockout

Allyn Shulman

Action was picked up after Allyn Shulman had jammed from the small blind. She got one call, the button, who she had covered.

Opponent:   
Allyn Shulman:   

Shulman was already ahead, and the       runout did nothing to change that. She scooped the pot and wished her opponent well as he left the table.

Allyn Shulman158,000158,000
Saturday, July 2, 2022 5:31 PM Local Time (about 2 hours and 30 minutes ago)
Peffly Gets Outdrawn

Picking up the action on the flop, Alex Peffly in the cutoff was involved in a hand with a player out of the big blind. With the board reading     and a decently large pot in the middle, the big blind player led out for 10,500. Peffly responded by raising to 26,500 and his opponent called.

Both players checked through the   turn to the   river where the big blind checked again. Peffly checked back and was shown    by his opponent.

"You thought you were good on the flop?" questioned Peffly as, with a look of disbelief, he tossed his hand into the muck.

Alex Peffly55,00055,000
Saturday, July 2, 2022 5:31 PM Local Time (about 2 hours and 30 minutes ago)
Level 10 started
Level: 10
Blinds: 1,000/2,000
Ante: 2,000
PlayWSOP
1