WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2022 53rd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Tuesday, June 28, 2022 to Friday, July 01, 2022

Event #59: $1,000 SUPER SENIORS No-Limit Hold’em

EVENT IN PROGRESS:Level: 10 | Blinds: 800/1,500 | Ante: 1,500
  • Buy-in: $1,000
  • Prizepool: $2,374,520
  • Entries: 2,668
  • Remaining: 727

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 11:07 PM Local Time (about 3 hours and 6 minutes ago)
Day 1 of Event #59: $1,000 Super Seniors No-Limit Hold’em is in the Books

PT Hayes

It was a cheerful day at the World Series Of Poker from its new home at Bally's and Paris Las Vegas for Event #59: $1,000 Super Seniors No-Limit Hold'em.

Players had to be 60 years of age to play and there were lots of stories and comradery among the field. By day's end, there were 2,669 entries and 727 advanced to Day 2.

There was $2,375,410 generated in the prize pool, 401 players will be paid at least $1,601 and first-place will receive $330,609, as well as the gold bracelet.

The remaining players will return for Day 2 on Wednesday, June 29, for a 10:00 a.m. restart in Bally's Gold and Silver section.

Jean-Luc Adam (126,000) from France is the reigning champion and he bagged nearly double the chip average.

PT Hayes (280,300) bagged one of the biggest stacks in the room. He clashed with fellow chip leader Bill Klein early in the day and never looked back.

Other players to bag include actor and poker player James Woods (175,500), Jeff Bond (110,000), Eric Vanderburg (145,000), Kent Buckingham (99,000), Everett Carlton (106,000), Dennis Phillips (79,400), Dan Shak (79,000) and Poker Hall Of Fame member Jack McClelland (37,000).

The structure for Day 2 will be similar to Day 1. There will be 60-minute levels and there will be 20-minute breaks after every two levels. Play will end after Level 20, with a dinner break around 7:00 p.m. local time.

Follow all the action right here at PokerNews of this event and every event here at the WSOP.

Tuesday, June 28, 2022 10:48 PM Local Time (about 3 hours and 25 minutes ago)
A Few End of Day Counts

A full chip count listing and Day 2 seat draw, as well as a recap of today's event, will be posted later tonight.

PT Hayes280,3005,300
James Woods175,50010,500
Eric Vanderburg145,00031,000
Jean-Luc Adam126,00018,700
Jeff Bond110,0005,000
Everett Carlton106,00058,000
Kent Buckingham99,00034,000
Dennis Phillips79,40024,400
Dan Shak79,000-3,000
Steven Pavlick71,500-6,500
Jack McClelland37,000-78,000
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 10:26 PM Local Time (about 3 hours and 46 minutes ago)
Five Hands Remaining

It has just been announced that there will be five more hands left in the night.

The floor will need to color up before the bags come out.

It may take a few extra minutes to bag because of the race off on the color up.

Tuesday, June 28, 2022 10:24 PM Local Time (about 3 hours and 48 minutes ago)
Pavlick Overcomes Early Beats

Steven Pavlick is sitting just over the chip average in the last minutes of the night.

Pavlick had suffered a string of bad beats early in the day, but has overcome on his second entry.

He is currently in great position to advance to Day 2.

Steven Pavlick78,00078,000
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 10:20 PM Local Time (about 3 hours and 52 minutes ago)
A Few Late Night Counts
PT Hayes275,000-20,000
James Woods165,000-6,900
Jean-Luc Adam107,300-17,700
Jeff Bond105,000-7,000
Dan Shak82,00011,000
Everett Carlton48,00048,000
PlayWSOP
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 10:04 PM Local Time (about 4 hours and 9 minutes ago)
Buckingham Caught With Hand in the Cookie Jar

There was 45,000 in on the       river and Kent Buckingham bet 20,000.

His opponent in the big blind went into the tank before calling.

"Nothing," said Buckingham.

The big blind showed    for fours and deuces and Buckingham mucked.

A few hands later Buckingham fired 15,000 on the      turn, but then snap-folded when his opponent moved in and he tumbled back down to chip average.

Kent Buckingham65,000-100,000
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 9:50 PM Local Time (about 4 hours and 22 minutes ago)
Final Registration Numbers and Prize Pool

WSOP Money

With registration closed for this tournament, the numbers are in.

There were 2,669 entries to generate a prize pool of $2,375,410.

There will be 401 players paid a minimum of $1,601.

The first prize is $330,609 for that one remaining player. The board shows 820 players remaining, which means the bubble will be burst tomorrow.

Tuesday, June 28, 2022 9:42 PM Local Time (about 4 hours and 31 minutes ago)
Buckingham Keeps Pedal to the Metal

There was a raise to 3,200 from middle position and only Kent Buckingham came along from the small blind.

Buckingham check-called 4,000 on the     flop to see the   turn.

He checked again and his opponent fired out an additional 6,000. This time Buckingham shoved for 150,000 effective to send the aggressor into the tank. After a minute, he folded and Buckingham took the pot.

Kent Buckingham165,00045,000
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 9:38 PM Local Time (about 4 hours and 34 minutes ago)
One More Level

As we dip into Level 10, players will finish off this last hour before bagging up for the night.

All surviving players will return Wednesday, June 29, at 10:00 a.m. for Day 2.

Tuesday, June 28, 2022 9:36 PM Local Time (about 4 hours and 37 minutes ago)
Level 10 started
Level: 10
Blinds: 800/1,500
Ante: 1,500
PlayWSOP
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 9:32 PM Local Time (about 4 hours and 40 minutes ago)
Woods Sends Two to the Rail With Two Pair

James Woods

The action was found on the     flop and an early position player shoved for 24,100. The hijack called all in for less, and James Woods called to put them both at risk.

Hijack:   
Early Position:   
James Woods:   

Woods had flopped sevens and eights to take the lead, and the    runout sent him a nice pot for the double knockout.

James Woods171,900-3,600
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 9:14 PM Local Time (about 4 hours and 59 minutes ago)
Zolotow Gets a Shove Through

Steve Zolotow

Two-time WSOP bracelet Steve Zolotow was spotted just after the break.

Zolotow shoved his 17,000 preflop from early position and he found no takers to take down the pot.

He has more than $3,200,000 in earnings including a fourth-place finish in 2021 for $99,000 in the $2,500 No-Limit Hold'em Freezeout.

Steve Zolotow23,00023,000
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 9:02 PM Local Time (about 5 hours and 11 minutes ago)
Greenstein In the Field, Hayes Way in Front
PT Hayes295,00010,000
Jean-Luc Adam125,00040,000
Kent Buckingham120,000-40,000
Jack McClelland115,00022,000
Jeff Bond112,00039,000
Dan Shak71,00011,000
Mason Sacks63,0003,000
Barry Greenstein61,00061,000
Dennis Phillips55,00017,000
Humberto Brenes0-12,000
James Ditaranto0-28,000
Veronica Daly0-17,000
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 9:01 PM Local Time (about 5 hours and 11 minutes ago)
PN Podcast: Brian Hastings 17th Player to Win 6th Bracelet; Phil Ivey Makes Run at No. 11
PN Cup
PN Cup

In the latest edition of the PokerNews Podcast, Chad Holloway and Jesse Fullen bring you all the latest from the 2022 World Series of Poker (WSOP) at Bally's and Paris Las Vegas. That includes highlighting all the recent bracelet winners and even interviews with the likes of Daniel Weinman, Ramsey Stovall, Ali Eslami, and Justin Pechie.

They also talk about Brian Hastings becoming just the 17th player in WSOP history to capture six or more bracelets, as well as Phil Ivey getting everyone excited by making a serious run at his 11th gold bracelet. Additionally, there are highlights from the Wynn $2,200 Mystery Bounty, Neymar Jr. notching his first-ever WSOP cash, and Dan Zack winning his second bracelet of the summer (as well as taking the lead in the 2022 WSOP Player of the Year race).

They also offer a preview of the PokerNews Cup at Golden Nugget June 24-28 and offer their picks after the final ten nominees were released for the Poker Hall of Fame Class of 2022.

Click here to listen to the new PN Podcast!

Tuesday, June 28, 2022 8:49 PM Local Time (about 5 hours and 23 minutes ago)
Buckingham Rockets Up the Leaderboard

Kent Buckingham

A big pot was brewing just after dinner for Kent Buckingham.

He was a facing a bet on a queen-high flop from the player on the button and he raised it up to 15,000. The button called and the turn brought the  . Buckingham wasted no time moving all in for 58,500 and the button tanked.

After eyeing his cards and chips repeatedly, the button called.

Kent Buckingham:   
Button:   

Buckingham was in a great spot with his over pair against top pair, top kicker. The river brought the   and Buckingham scored a huge double in the early minutes after the break.

Kent Buckingham160,00070,000
PlayWSOP
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 8:38 PM Local Time (about 5 hours and 34 minutes ago)
Level 9 started
Level: 9
Blinds: 600/1,200
Ante: 1,200
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 7:19 PM Local Time (about 6 hours and 54 minutes ago)
Dinner Break

Players are now headed on a 75-minute dinner until about 8:35 p.m. local time at the start of Level 9.

Registration is open until then, and play will consist of two more 60-minute levels after that before bagging for the night.

Tuesday, June 28, 2022 7:11 PM Local Time (about 7 hours and 2 minutes ago)
Registration Update

Paris Ballroom

In about ten minutes, players will be headed on a 75-minute dinner break.

There are currently 2,668 entries on the board, with 1,030 remaining players.

Registration has already surpassed the number of entries from last year.

That means late registration will be open until about 8:35 p.m. local time to buy in before dinner ends.

Tuesday, June 28, 2022 7:06 PM Local Time (about 7 hours and 6 minutes ago)
Defending Champ Adam Still Sitting Pretty in Pre-Dinner Counts
PT Hayes285,0005,000
Eric Vanderburg114,000-16,000
Jack McClelland93,000-7,000
Kent Buckingham90,00022,000
Jean-Luc Adam85,00022,000
James Woods85,000-20,300
Dennis Phillips38,0003,000
James Ditaranto28,00013,000
Veronica Daly17,000-20,000
Tuesday, June 28, 2022 6:55 PM Local Time (about 7 hours and 17 minutes ago)
The Shark Shoves on Shak

Humberto Brenes

Dan Shak opened to 2,500 and only Humberto Brenes called from the big blind.

Brenes open-shoved his short stack on the     flop and Shak open-folded    pocket kings.

Brenes flashed an   and took down the small pot to stay in the running.

Dan Shak60,00030,000
Humberto Brenes12,000-10,000
PlayWSOP
1