WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2022 53rd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Thursday, June 16, 2022 to Saturday, June 18, 2022

Event #34: $1,500 Freezeout No-Limit Holdem

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $2,368,290
  • Entries: 1,774
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Saturday, June 18, 2022 9:41 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 11 hours ago)
Parys Takes Step Toward Re-Taking Chip Lead

Maxime Parys limped in with    and Samuel Bifarella checked with   .

Parys went ahead on the     board and Parys continued for 400,000 and Bifarella called.

On the   turn, Parys slowed down and checked and Bifarella tapped the table.

On the   river, Parys bet 725,000 with his pair of sevens, putting his compatriot to the test.

However, Bifarella folded and Parys picked up the pot.

Maxime Parys12,375,0001,200,000
Samuel Bifarella9,150,000-1,200,000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 9:34 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 11 hours ago)
Pechie Becomes Chip Leader

Justin Pechie

Justin Pechie moved all in on the button for 7,350,000 and Maxime Parys in the big blind went into the tank before grabbing some chips and putting them out there for a call.

Justin Pechie:   
Maxime Parys:   

With a 15,300,000 in the pot the flop came down     and the ace in the window gave Pechie top pair, dominating Parys' pocket nines. The turn was a   and a with a   on the river not helping either player.

Pechie was saved and became the new chip leader in the process, putting a dent into Parys' chipstack who has been miles ahead of everyone else throughout the day.

Justin Pechie15,300,0009,150,000
Maxime Parys11,175,000-7,750,000
Samuel Bifarella10,350,000-600,000
Steve Zolotow3,950,000-800,000
Kenny Robbins3,450,0000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 9:14 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 11 hours ago)
Level 34 started
Level: 34
Blinds: 200,000/400,000
Ante: 400,000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 8:53 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 12 hours ago)
Break

The players are now on a 15-minute break.

Saturday, June 18, 2022 8:52 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 12 hours ago)
Pechie Makes Correct Laydown on Dicey River

Justin Pechie

Justin Pechie opened to 650,000 with    from the hijack and Maxime Parys flatted    from the button. Steve Zolotow also defended the button with   .

The flop came     and Pechie was still in front despite Parys flopping a pair of tens, a straight draw, and a backdoor flush draw.

Pechie continued for 900,000 and Parys called. Zolotow got out of the way.

The   rolled off on the turn, which would have given Zolotow a set. Pechie tapped the table over to Parys who also checked.

The   hit the river, giving Parys two pair and the best hand. Parys bet 1,000,000 on the river into a 4,200,000-chip pot.

Pechie went deep into the tank for nearly five minutes before he ended up making the correct fold.

Maxime Parys18,925,0001,900,000
Samuel Bifarella10,950,000-325,000
Justin Pechie6,150,000-2,450,000
Steve Zolotow4,750,000125,000
Kenny Robbins3,450,000-150,000
PlayWSOP
Saturday, June 18, 2022 8:40 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 12 hours ago)
Hellmuth Controversy: Poker Brat's Chips Swiped on Break
Phil Hellmuth
Phil Hellmuth

Controversy struck the 2022 World Series of Poker (WSOP) Event #38: $10,000 No-Limit 2-7 Single Draw Championship when Phil Hellmuth went on break only to discover his chips had been swiped by defending champion Farzad Bonyadi, who wasn't at-fault in the incident.

On break, as the tournament dwindled down to 21 players, the staff broke the fourth table, leaving just three remaining tables. When the "Poker Brat" returned, he noticed his chips were gone and that they had somehow ended up in Bonyadi's possession.

Immediately after the situation arose, the WSOP staff approached the table to investigate. There was no doubt that Hellmuth had a stack in play before leaving the table, but it wasn't clear the exact size of his stack. The surveillance camera was reviewed to determine the size of Hellmuth's stack, which the 16-time bracelet winner estimated was more than 130,000.

While the investigation occurred, PokerNews spoke with Hellmuth to hear his side of the story.

Click here to read the entire story!

Saturday, June 18, 2022 8:30 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 12 hours ago)
David Dibernardi Eliminated in 6th Place ($68,002)

David Dibernardi

David Dibernardi raised to 600,000 with    from the hijack and action came around to Samuel Bifarella in the big blind who called with   .

The flop came down    . Bifarella checked to Dibernardi who bet 400,000 on his ace-high and Bifarella contemplated for a few moments before calling with his pair of kings.

The turn was an   and Bifarella checked again to Dibernardi who threw out a monster bet of $950,000 which Bifarella called right away.

A   on the river had Bifarella checking to Dibernardi, who thought about it for a moment before moving all in for 3,000,000. This move sent Bifarella deep in to the tank; and after a few minutes he made the call, catching Dibernardi in a bluff and sending him out of the tournament.

Samuel Bifarella11,275,0005,700,000
David Dibernardi0-4,950,000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 8:29 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 12 hours ago)
Spraggy's Haircut, Smashed Bracelets | Day 18 Highlights
Saturday, June 18, 2022 8:18 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 12 hours ago)
Parys and Robbins Chop All-in Pot

Maxime Parys opened to 600,000 from under the gun with and Kenny Robbins flatted from the big blind.

The flop came     and Parys continued for 425,000. Robbins went all-in for his remaining 2,775,000. Parys called.

Kenny Robbins:   
Maxime Parys:   

Parys was freerolling with a backdoor flush draw. However, the   ensured the pot would be chopped.

The   completed the board.

Maxime Parys17,025,000225,000
Kenny Robbins3,600,000-75,000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 8:15 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 12 hours ago)
Chip Counts
Maxime Parys16,800,0000
Justin Pechie8,600,000-550,000
Samuel Bifarella5,575,000600,000
David Dibernardi4,950,000775,000
Steve Zolotow4,625,000-150,000
Kenny Robbins3,675,0001,175,000
PlayWSOP
Saturday, June 18, 2022 8:12 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 12 hours ago)
Parys Get Some Chips off of Zolotow

Maxime Parys raised to 600,000 from the button with    and he got called from big blind, Steve Zolotow   . The flop came down     flopping nothing for either player.

Zolotow checked to Payrs who bet 475,000 to which Zolotow slid his cards into the muck.

Maxime Parys16,800,000325,000
Steve Zolotow4,775,000-2,175,000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 8:01 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 13 hours ago)
Level 33 started
Level: 33
Blinds: 150,000/300,000
Ante: 300,000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 7:49 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 13 hours ago)
PokerNews Podcast: Negreanu Blackmailed, Bilzerian Out at GGPoker & Recent WSOP Winners
Daniel Negreanu PN Podcast
Daniel Negreanu PN Podcast

In the latest edition of the PokerNews Podcast, Sarah Herring, Chad Holloway, and Jesse Fullen bring you all the latest from the 2022 World Series of Poker (WSOP) at Bally's and Paris Las Vegas. That includes highlighting all the recent bracelet winners and even interviews with the likes of Adam Friedman, Mike Jukich, Christopher Chatman, and Dominick Sarle. They also chat with MSPT Venetian $1,600 Main Event champ Shea Quintin, who won $325K on his first visit to Vegas!

They also offer a preview of the PokerNews Cup at Golden Nugget June 24-28, talk about how Daniel Negreanu is getting blackmailed for supposedly abandoning a family in Lake Havasu, why Dan Bilzerian is no longer with GGPoker, who actually signed two new ambassadors, and bring you the latest on a rematch between Phil Hellmuth and Scott Seiver on High Stakes Duel III.

Finally, they preview the upcoming BetMGM Poker Championship from June 23-26 at ARIA Resort & Casino.

Listen to those stories and more on the latest PokerNews Podcast!

Click here to listen to the new PN Podcast!

Saturday, June 18, 2022 7:35 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 13 hours ago)
Zolotow Gets Parys to Fold Open-Ended Straight Draw

Maxime Parys opened for 525,000 from the cutoff with    and Steve Zolotow flatted from the button with   . Justin Pechie also defended his big blind with   .

The     flop gave Zolotow top-top while Parys flopped the open-ended straight draw with an over.

Parys continued for 550,000 and Zolotow raised to 1,550,000. Parys opted to lay down his open-ended straight draw.

Maxime Parys16,475,000-450,000
Justin Pechie9,150,000-850,000
Steve Zolotow6,950,0002,500,000
Samuel Bifarella4,975,000-125,000
David Dibernardi4,175,000-625,000
Kenny Robbins2,500,0000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 7:27 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 13 hours ago)
Dibernardi Wins Multiway Pot

David Dibernardi limped with    from the hijack, Maxime Parys in the small blind called with    and Samuel Bifarella checked to see a flop with   .

The flop came down     hitting for both Parys and Dibernardi. Parys and Bifarella checked to Dibernardi who bet 500,000 to take it down as the other two folded.

Maxime Parys16,925,000-250,000
Samuel Bifarella5,100,000-2,200,000
David Dibernardi4,800,000750,000
PlayWSOP
Saturday, June 18, 2022 7:21 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 13 hours ago)
Parys Continues to Dominate

David Dibernardi opened to 500,000 from the cutoff with    and Maxime Parys defended his big blind with   .

The flop came     putting Parys out in front. Despite this, Dibernardi continued for 425,000. Parys called.

The   came on the turn and both players checked.

The   arrived and Parys opted for a 1,525,000 river bet. Dibernardi quickly folded.

Maxime Parys17,175,0001,150,000
David Dibernardi4,050,000100,000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 7:10 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 13 hours ago)
Michel Leibgorin Eliminated in 7th Place ($51,766)

Michel Leibgorin

David Dibernardi shoved all in from under the gun for 2,000,000 and got a call from Michel Leibgorin in middle position, whose stack was about 175,000 less than Dibernardi's.

David Dibernardi:   
Michel Leibgorin:   

The board ran out       and while both ended up with trip aces, Dibernardi's king played and Leibgorin was eliminated from the tournament in seventh place.

David Dibernardi3,950,0001,950,000
Michel Leibgorin0-2,450,000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 6:54 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 14 hours ago)
Parys Continues to Build Chip Lead

Maxime Parys

Maxime Parys opened from the cutoff for 525,000 with    and Samuel Bifarella called from the button with   . Steve Zolotow also called from the small blind with   .

The flop came     and it checked around.

The turn came   which gave both Zolotow and Parys an open-ended straight draw but Bifarella was still in the lead. Zolotow put out a 250,000 bet and Parys raised to 1,125,000. Zolotow, after two minutes, opted to fold.

Maxime Parys16,025,0001,800,000
Samuel Bifarella7,300,000-500,000
Steve Zolotow4,450,000-775,000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 6:48 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 14 hours ago)
Level 32 started
Level: 32
Blinds: 125,000/250,000
Ante: 250,000
Saturday, June 18, 2022 6:30 PM Local Time (about 50 days and 14 hours ago)
Break

Players are now on a 15-minute break.

Maxime Parys14,225,0000
Justin Pechie10,000,0000
Samuel Bifarella7,800,000-500,000
Steve Zolotow5,225,0000
Kenny Robbins2,500,000-1,000,000
Michel Leibgorin2,450,0000
David Dibernardi2,000,0000
PlayWSOP
2