WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2022 53rd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Friday, June 10, 2022 to Tuesday, June 14, 2022

Event #21: $1,500 MONSTER STACK No-Limit Hold'em

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $8,678,835
  • Entries: 6,501
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 4:51 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 16 hours ago)
Craig Chait Eliminated in 11th Place ($74,551)

Craig Chait

Craig Chait moved all in from the cutoff for 15,900,000. It folded to Mateusz Moolhuizen in the small blind who shoved all in just covering Chait's stack. The big blind folded and the cards were on their backs.

Craig Chait:   
Mateusz Moolhuizen:   

The board ran out       not improving Chait's hand and he was eliminated in 11th place.

Mateusz Moolhuizen33,000,00011,000,000
Craig Chait0-17,000,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 4:38 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 17 hours ago)
Updated Chip Counts With 11 Remaining
Anthony Spinella86,000,000-4,000,000
Mike Jukich70,000,00033,900,000
Francis Anderson37,000,000-4,700,000
Mateusz Moolhuizen22,000,0000
David Zarrin20,000,0004,000,000
Craig Chait17,000,0006,000,000
Joao Simao16,500,000-13,500,000
Yoshiya Agata16,000,000-400,000
Ricardo Caridade13,000,000-12,000,000
Jessica Teusl12,000,000-3,075,000
Romain Lotti7,000,000-4,500,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 4:02 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 17 hours ago)
Level 37 started
Level: 37
Blinds: 500,000/1,000,000
Ante: 1,000,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 4:00 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 17 hours ago)
Kristen Deardorff Eliminated in 12th Place ($59,258)

Kristen Deardorff

Anthony Spinella opened from the hijack to 1,600,000. Kristen Deardorff moved all in from the button for roughly 5,000,000. Spinella made the call.

Kristen Deardorff:   
Anthony Spinella:   

The board of       did not improve the ace-queen of Deardorff and she was eliminated in 12th place.

Anthony Spinella90,000,00017,500,000
Kristen Deardorff0-8,000,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 3:55 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 17 hours ago)
Thomas Mcardle Eliminated in 13th Place ($59,258)

Thomas Mcardle

Yoshiya Agata went all-in for his last 10,600,000 from early position. Thomas Mcardle called all-in from the hijack for 3,800,000.

Thomas Mcardle:   
Yoshiya Agata:   

The board ran       to give Agata a much-needed win and send Mcardle to the rail.

Yoshiya Agata16,400,0003,425,000
Thomas Mcardle0-7,800,000
PlayWSOP
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 3:46 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 18 hours ago)
Jack Corrigan Eliminated in 14th Place ($47,431)

Jack Corrigan

Jack Corrigan open-jammed from under the gun to 1,800,000. It folded to David Zarrin in middle position who raised to 6,000,000. The rest of the table got out of the way.

Jack Corrigan:   
David Zarrin:   

Corrigan picked up a monster hand but after the board ran out       it was no help to his queens and he was eliminated in 14th place.

David Zarrin16,000,0007,275,000
Jack Corrigan0-8,750,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 3:31 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 18 hours ago)
Arash Houshmand-Parsi Eliminated in 15th Place ($47,431)

Arash Houshmand-Parsi

Arash Houshmand-Parsi moved all in for 4,000,000 total. Mateusz Moolhuizen made the call from middle position.

Mateusz Moolhuizen:   
Arash Houshmand-Parsi:   

The board ran out       giving no help to Houshmand-Parsi and eliminated him in 15th place.

Mateusz Moolhuizen22,000,0001,400,000
Arash Houshmand-Parsi0-6,975,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 3:02 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 18 hours ago)
Level 36 started
Level: 36
Blinds: 400,000/800,000
Ante: 800,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 2:42 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 19 hours ago)
Second Break of The Day

Players are now on their second 15-minute break of the day.

Tuesday, June 14, 2022 2:28 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 19 hours ago)
Alexios Zervos Eliminated in 16th Place ($47,431)

Alexios Zervos

Alexios Zervos opened from middle position to 1,200,000. The player on the button made the call and Francis Anderson three-bet to 4,200,000 from the small blind. Both players called.

The flop came    , Anderson bet 3,500,000 and Zervos shoved for his remaining 5,500,000. The button folded and Anderson made the call.

Alexios Zervos:   
Francis Anderson:   

The turn   and river   did not improve Zervos and he was eliminated in 16th place.

Francis Anderson38,000,00013,700,000
Alexios Zervos0-15,600,000
PlayWSOP
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 2:22 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 19 hours ago)
Jeremy Saderne Eliminated in 17th Place ($47,431)

Jeremy Saderne

Jeremy Saderne open-jammed his last five big blinds from under the gun and Anthony Spinella called from the big blind.

Jeremy Saderne:   
Anthony Spinella:   

The flop came     to put Saderne behind before the   had the WSOP bracelet winner drawing dead.

The river brought the  , giving Spinella a full house.

Anthony Spinella72,500,0007,500,000
Jeremy Saderne0-6,500,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 2:13 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 19 hours ago)
Aditya Agarwal Eliminated in 18th Place ($38,231)

Aditya Agarwal

Aditya Agarwal moved all in first to act for 6,300,000. It folded around to Francis Anderson in the big blind who made the call.

Francis Anderson:   
Aditya Agarwal:   

The board ran out       which gave Anderson a pair of aces and eliminated Agarwal in 18th place.

Francis Anderson24,300,0006,300,000
Aditya Agarwal0-6,300,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 2:05 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 19 hours ago)
Final Two Table Seat Draw
TABLE / SEATPLAYERCOUNTRYCHIP COUNTBIG BLINDS
Table 1 / 1Ricardo CaridadePortugal25,000,00042
Table 1 / 2Arash Houshmand-ParsiUnited States6,975,00012
Table 1 / 3Jack CorriganUnited States8,750,00015
Table 1 / 4Mateusz MoolhuizenNetherlands20,600,00034
Table 1 / 5Anthony SpinellaUnited States65,000,000108
Table 1 / 6Jeremy SaderneFrance6,500,00011
Table 1 / 7David ZarrinUnited States8,725,00015
Table 1 / 8Kristen DeardorffUnited States8,000,00013
Table 1 / 9Craig ChaitUnited States11,000,00018
     
Table 2 / 1Yoshiya AgataJapan12,975,00022
Table 2 / 2Alexios ZervosGreece15,600,00026
Table 2 / 3Joao SimaoBrazil30,000,00050
Table 2 / 4Thomas McardleUnited States7,800,00013
Table 2 / 5Romain LottiUnited States20,800,00035
Table 2 / 6Francis AndersonUnited States18,000,00030
Table 2 / 7Mike JukichUnited States36,100,00060
Table 2 / 8Aditya AgarwalIndia6,300,00011
Table 2 / 9Jessica TeuslAustria15,075,00025
Anthony Spinella65,000,00026,000,000
Mike Jukich36,100,0008,600,000
Joao Simao30,000,0003,000,000
Ricardo Caridade25,000,0000
Romain Lotti20,800,0000
Mateusz Moolhuizen20,600,000-4,400,000
Francis Anderson18,000,000-1,000,000
Alexios Zervos15,600,0001,100,000
Jessica Teusl15,075,000-1,425,000
Yoshiya Agata12,975,000-5,025,000
Craig Chait11,000,000-400,000
Jack Corrigan8,750,0002,250,000
David Zarrin8,725,000475,000
Kristen Deardorff8,000,000-6,800,000
Thomas Mcardle7,800,0005,300,000
Arash Houshmand-Parsi6,975,0001,000,000
Jeremy Saderne6,500,000-5,750,000
Aditya Agarwal6,300,000-100,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 1:45 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 20 hours ago)
Travis Tachibana Eliminated in 19th Place ($38,231)

Travis Tachibana

Travis Tachibana moved all in from under the gun for 2,650,000. It folded around to Ricardo Caridade in the small blind who made the call.

Travis Tachibana:   
Ricardo Caridade:   

The board ran out       and gave Caridade top pair, then aces-up, to eliminate Tachibana in 19th place.

Ricardo Caridade25,000,0004,500,000
Travis Tachibana0-6,575,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 1:35 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 20 hours ago)
Ronald Sullivan Eliminated in 20th Place ($38,231)

Ronald Sullivan

Ronald Sullivan moved all-in from early position for his final 7,400,000 and Francis Anderson called from the small blind.

Ronald Sullivan:   
Francis Anderson:   

The board ran       and Sullivan hit the rail in 20th place.

Francis Anderson19,000,0009,500,000
Ronald Sullivan0-5,600,000
PlayWSOP
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 1:06 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 20 hours ago)
Ricardo Eyzaguirre Eliminated in 21st Place ($38,231)

Ricardo Eyzaguirre

Action started when Jessica Teusl shoved the button for roughly 8,600,000. Ricardo Eyzaguirre called in the big blind for just over that amount.

Jessica Teusl:   
Ricardo Eyzaguirre:   

The board ran out       putting a massive dent in Eyzaguirre's stack.

The very next hand Ricardo Eyzaguirre moved all in from the small blind for 800,000, just over one big blind. Jack Corrigan made the call in the big.

Ricardo Eyzaguirre:   
Jack Corrigan:   

The board ran out       giving Corrigan a pair of tens and eliminated Eyzaguirre in 21st place.

Jack Corrigan6,500,000750,000
Ricardo Eyzaguirre0-13,200,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 1:01 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 20 hours ago)
Flavio Palalon Eliminated in 22nd Place ($38,231)

Flavio Palalon

Mateusz Moolhuizen opened to 1,000,000 from under the gun and Flavio Palalon called from the big blind.

The flop came     and Moolhuizen continued for 1,000,000. Palalon shoved for his remaining 3,500,000 and Moolhuizen called.

Flavio Palalon:   
Mateusz Moolhuizen:   

Palalon missed his straight draw as the board ran out   , with Moolhuizen's sixes beating Palalon's fives.

Mateusz Moolhuizen25,000,000-5,000,000
Flavio Palalon0-5,600,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 12:55 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 20 hours ago)
Camille Brown Eliminated in 23rd Place ($38,231)

Camille Brown

Action was picked up after the hand played out. Camille Brown was all in for her remaining 3,500,000. Yoshiya Agata made the call.

Camille Brown:   
Yoshiya Agata:   

The board ran out       eliminating Brown in 23rd place.

Yoshiya Agata18,000,0003,000,000
Camille Brown0-5,200,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 12:49 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 20 hours ago)
Justin Saliba Eliminated in 24th Place ($38,231)

Justin Saliba

Justin Saliba and Mike Jukich were all in before the flop, with Saliba and his final 6,350,000 chips at risk.

Justin Saliba:   
Mike Jukich:   

The flop came     and Saliba was drawing to a queen when the   came on the turn, leaving him him looking for a king or eight. However, the   was the river card, giving Jukich the straight and eliminating Saliba in 24th place.

Despite starting the day with just 4,225,000 chips, Jukich has spun his stack up to 27,500,000.

Mike Jukich27,500,0008,400,000
Justin Saliba0-4,450,000
Tuesday, June 14, 2022 12:40 PM Local Time (about 59 days and 21 hours ago)
Frank Lagodich Eliminated in 25th Place ($38,231)

Frank Ladogich

Action started when Anthony Spinella opened to 1,200,000 from early position. Frank Lagodich moved all in from the cutoff for 9,100,000. Spinella put some thought in before eventually making the call.

Frank Lagodich:   
Anthony Spinella:   

The board was a favorable one for Spinella when it came       hitting his ace and eliminating Lagodich in 25th place.

Anthony Spinella39,000,00011,000,000
Frank Lagodich0-14,000,000
PlayWSOP
4