WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, November 21, 2021 to Sunday, November 21, 2021

Event #86: Super Turbo No-Limit Hold'em

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,000
  • Prizepool: $912,250
  • Entries: 1,025
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Sunday, November 21, 2021 2:41 PM Local Time
Tice Wins with the Nut-Flush

Landon Tice

Landon Tice was involved in a hand with the pot of about 14,000 in chips already.

The board was reading       and it was a three-way pot. Two players were all-in when Tice quickly made the call to put one at risk for his tournament life.

Tice then said "I have the nuts" showing    for the nut-flush and one of the other players showed    for a flush as well before he mucked.

Landon Tice65,00065,000
Sunday, November 21, 2021 2:38 PM Local Time
Gavin Hammers the Turn

Lexy Gavin

A player raised to 2,000 in early position and Lexy Gavin called on his immediate left and the rest of the table folded.

On the     flop, the preflop raiser continued for 2,300 and Gavin made the call.

The   paired the board and the aggressor checked to Gavin. She fired in a bet of 7,900 and her opponent's cards quickly hit the muck.

Lexy Gavin47,000-17,000
Sunday, November 21, 2021 2:06 PM Local Time
Some Chip Counts
Francisco Fragoso45,0007,000
George Wolff38,000
Champie Douglas35,000
Borja Gross29,000
Kyle Miholich25,0005,000
Anatolii Zyrin24,000-1,000
Mike Matusow20,000
Phil Hellmuth19,0000
Sunday, November 21, 2021 2:02 PM Local Time
Break Time

The tournament is now on a 20-minute break.

Sunday, November 21, 2021 2:02 PM Local Time
Assorted Chip Counts
Mario Mosboeck36,000
Phong Nguyen22,000
Alex Outhred20,000
Jason Wheeler18,000-2,000
Ryan Feldman14,000
PlayWSOP
Sunday, November 21, 2021 1:59 PM Local Time
Chip Counts and Bust Outs
Antoine Goutard71,500
Pat Lyons44,200
Allen Pock40,700-13,300
Joseph Cheong34,000-13,000
Lachezar Petkov32,20022,600
Aleksandras Rusinovas32,000-600
Roland Israelashvili27,000
Mike Shin26,300300
Anatolii Zyrin25,000-4,000
Allen Kessler19,800-200
Phil Hellmuth19,000-8,400
Aladin Reskallah14,800-7,200
Craig Varnell0-16,500
Julien Weymouth0-35,500
Daniel Rezaei0-26,000
Daniel Revah0-18,800
Sunday, November 21, 2021 1:50 PM Local Time
Moon Finds a Double

Benjamin moon

A player opened in early position, throwing in 6,000 by accident and Benjamin Moon jammed all-in. The action folded back around to the early position raiser and he asked for a count. After finding out it was 11,500 and hesitating a bit longer, he made the call.

Benjamin Moon:   
Early Position:   

The     flop gave Moon the lead, and he was able to hold on the   turn and   river for a double up.

Benjamin Moon24,50019,000
Sunday, November 21, 2021 1:48 PM Local Time
Some Updated Chip Counts
Lexy Gavin64,00020,000
Robert Mather45,0002,000
Francisco Fragoso38,00012,000
Ori Hasson33,00033,000
Aladin Reskallah22,0005,400
Sonia Shashikhina20,00020,000
Ryan Depaulo15,00015,000
Sunday, November 21, 2021 1:42 PM Local Time
Sano Busts Rome

Alec Rome

Mitsuru Sano raised to 1,200 under the gun and Alec Rome called the button before the small blind and the big blind completed.

The dealer fanned a flop of     and once checked to Sano continued for 2,200. Rome and the big blind both made the call.

The   hit the turn and the big blind checked to Sano who continued to barrel, firing 3,100 and Rome jammed for his last 6,900. The big blind instantly folded and Sano made the call.

Alec Rome:   
Mitsuru Sano:   

Sano smashed his trips on the turn and Rome couldn't catch up as the   completed the board.

Mitsuru Sano35,000
Alec Rome0-11,500
Sunday, November 21, 2021 1:36 PM Local Time
Mather Wins without a Showdown

Robert Mather

Robert Mather was involved in a hand with the pot of 6,600 in the middle already.

The board was reading      and the only other player in the hand checked.

The action was on Mather's who bet 3,000 and the other player in the hand quickly mucked.

Mather quickly scooped the pot and he now sits with about 86 big blinds.

Robert Mather43,00043,000
PlayWSOP
Sunday, November 21, 2021 1:26 PM Local Time
Nitsche Scores A Knockout

Dominik Nitsche

Dominik Nitsche raised to 1,000 from early position then the small blind three-bet to 5,000.

Nitsche shoved all-in, covering the small blind. The small blind flicked in the call putting his tournament life at risk.

Small Blind:   
Dominik Nitsche:   

The board ran out       and Nitsche scored the knockout with two pair, kings and queens.

Dominik Nitsche51,000
Sunday, November 21, 2021 1:21 PM Local Time
More Updated Chip Counts
Joseph Cheong47,000
Aleksandras Rusinovas32,60012,600
Anatolii Zyrin29,0009,000
Phil Hellmuth27,400
Marvin Karlins27,0007,000
Daniel Revah18,800-1,200
Craig Varnell16,500500
Valentino Konakchiev11,400-14,600
Sunday, November 21, 2021 1:18 PM Local Time
Reskallah Fires Twice

Aladin Reskallah

Aladin Reskallah raised the button to 1,000 and both the small and big blinds came along.

The flop came     and once checked to Reskallah continued for 1,200 and only the small blind called.

The   hit the turn and the small blind checked once again and Reskallah continued to barrel, betting 3,200. His opponent wasted little time putting his cards into the muck.

Aladin Reskallah16,600-7,400
Sunday, November 21, 2021 1:03 PM Local Time
Some Updated Chip Counts
Lexy Gavin44,00024,000
Francisco Fragoso26,0006,000
Aladin Reskallah24,000
Craig Varnell16,000-4,000
Alec Rome11,500-8,500
Sunday, November 21, 2021 1:03 PM Local Time
Assorted Chip Counts
Masato Yokosawa22,000
Dara O'Kearney21,000
Barry Shulman20,000
Kyle Miholich20,000
Jeremy Ausmus17,000
Chance Kornuth16,000
PlayWSOP
Sunday, November 21, 2021 1:02 PM Local Time
Shin Eliminates his Opponent

Mike Shin

All of the chips went in the middle before the flop, with Mike Shin putting his opponent at risk for a little over 10,000.

Opponent:   
Mike Shin:   

Shin had his opponent dominated with a bigger pair and the board ran out       for his pocket tens to hold.

Mike Shin26,000
Sunday, November 21, 2021 12:59 PM Local Time
Rezaei's Straight Gets Paid

Daniel Rezaei

With the completed board reading       and about 10,000 in the middle, Daniel Rezaei had his entire stack across the line for 8,000 and Benjamin Moon was in the tank. After some time Moon tossed in the chips to call. Rezaei tabled    for a straight and Moon mucked his hand.

Daniel Rezaei26,00026,000
Benjamin Moon5,5005,500
Sunday, November 21, 2021 12:48 PM Local Time
Pock Doubles Through Boatman

Allen Pock

In a four-way pot, the action checked to Barny Boatman on the button on the     flop and he fired out a bet of 1,600 and only Allen Pock made the call.

The   landed on the turn and Pock check-raised the bet of 5,000 to 23,000 which was all of his chips. Boatman didn't take much time before making the call.

Allen Pock:   
Barny Boatman:   

It was a cooler situation as both players smashed the flop and the   completed the board for Pock's set to hold, doubling through Boatman.

Allen Pock54,000
Barny Boatman13,600-25,900
Sunday, November 21, 2021 12:40 PM Local Time
Ace-king Good for Saechao

Kao Saechao

Kao "Flexx" Saechao was involved in a hand with the flop showing    .

The only other player in the hand checked to Saechao who bet 3,000 and his opponent called.

The turn was   and the player checked again. Saechao bet 7,000 and his opponent mucked.

Saechao showed    and said "see I had ace-king you guys don't be believing me" as he scooped the pot.

Kao Saechao35,00035,000
Sunday, November 21, 2021 12:36 PM Local Time
Weymouth Snaps the River

Julien Weymouth raised the cutoff to 600 and Lachezar Petkov three-bet to 2,000 on the button. The blinds quickly folded and Weymouth made the call.

The dealer fanned a flop of     and Weymouth check-called a bet of 1,400.

The   was checked by both players and the   hit the river. Weymouth checked once more and Petkov fired out a bet of 4,500. Before the chip even hit the felt Weymouth had already dropped a chip to call. Petkov tabled    for ace-high and Weymouth took it down with   , making a flush on the turn.

Julien Weymouth35,500
Lachezar Petkov9,600-10,400
PlayWSOP