WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Friday, November 19, 2021 to Saturday, November 20, 2021

Event #84: HIGH ROLLER Pot-Limit Omaha

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $50,000
  • Prizepool: $4,069,375
  • Entries: 85
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Saturday, November 20, 2021 11:39 PM Local Time
Negreanu Adds to Stack

Laszlo Bujtas opened to 700,000. Jeremy Ausmus called on the button as did Daniel Negreanu from the big blind.

The flop came     and Negreanu led out with a bet of 900,000. Bujtas folded and Ausmus called.

Negreanu bet 2,800,000 on the   turn and Ausmus laid it down.

Daniel Negreanu12,700,0002,400,000
Jeremy Ausmus2,800,000-1,700,000
Laszlo Bujtas1,100,000-1,100,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 11:33 PM Local Time
Negreanu Getting Aggressive

Daniel Negreanu raised to 450,000 from the cutoff and Jeremy Ausmus defended his big blind. The flop came    , and Ausmus check-folded to a bet of 375,000.

The previous hand, Negreanu had won the pot uncontested with a preflop raise from under the gun. With those two pots, he has now eclipsed the 10,000,000-chip mark.

Daniel Negreanu10,300,0001,300,000
Jeremy Ausmus4,500,000-600,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 11:20 PM Local Time
Final Table Chip Updates
Daniel Negreanu9,000,000-200,000
Phil Hellmuth5,500,000400,000
Jeremy Ausmus5,100,000-500,000
Alexander Petersen3,600,000600,000
Laszlo Bujtas2,200,000-100,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 11:14 PM Local Time
Bujtas Drops to Short-Stack After Doubling Petersen

Alexander Petersen

Alexander Petersen called from the small blind and Laszlo Bujtas checked his option. The flop came     and Petersen led out for 200,000.

Bujtas called to see the   turn. Petersen bet 880,000, Bujtas raised, and Petersen called for 1,050,000 total.

Alexander Petersen:     
Laszlo Bujtas:     

Petersen had flopped a set of deuces to take the lead, while Bujtas was drawing to a gutshot straight. The   on the river improved Petersen to the broadway straight and ensured his double up.

Alexander Petersen3,000,0001,300,000
Laszlo Bujtas2,300,000-1,600,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 11:08 PM Local Time
Hellmuth Makes More WSOP History

Phil Hellmuth

Phil Hellmuth's place in WSOP history was already solidified before this tournament as a 16-time bracelet winner and former Main Event champ. There is one more distinction he now owns: the most WSOP final tables in a single year.

This is Hellmuth's seventh appearance at a WSOP final table in 2021, breaking the record held by An Tran since 1992. All seven have come in a different poker discipline:

  • Sixth in Event #2: $25,000 H.O.R.S.E.
  • Fifth in Event #9: $10,000 Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better Championship
  • Fourth in Event #19: $10,000 Seven Card Stud Championship
  • First in Event #31: $1,500 No-Limit 2-7 Lowball Draw
  • Second in Event #36: $10,000 Dealers Choice Championship
  • Eighth in Event #78: $10,000 Razz Championship
PlayWSOP
Saturday, November 20, 2021 11:07 PM Local Time
Flush Puts Negreanu Ahead

Daniel Negreanu

Laszlo Bujtas opened to 400,000 in the cutoff and Daniel Negreanu called from the big blind.

Both players checked on the     flop and again on the   turn.

Negreanu bet 300,000 on the   river and Bujtas raised to 1,200,000. Negreanu called.

Bujtas showed      for a pair of kings and Negreanu tabled      to win. the pot with a flush.

Daniel Negreanu9,200,0002,400,000
Laszlo Bujtas3,900,000-2,900,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 11:00 PM Local Time
Hellmuth Making a Comeback

Phil Hellmuth raised to 320,000 from under the gun and was called by Alexander Petersen on the button and Jeremy Ausmus from the big blind.

The flop came     and Ausmus checked to Hellmuth, who bet pot to 1,200,000. Petersen quickly folded, but Ausmus thought about it for about 30 seconds before also surrending the pot.

After taking that hit against Laszlo Bujtas, Hellmuth is back up over 5,000,000.

Jeremy Ausmus5,600,000-900,000
Phil Hellmuth5,100,0001,500,000
Alexander Petersen1,700,000-400,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 10:53 PM Local Time
Bujtas Doubles Through Hellmuth

Laszlo Bujtas

Laszlo Bujtas opened to 275,000 from the cutoff and Phil Hellmuth three-bet to 945,000 from the small blind. Bujtas called.

The flop came     and Hellmuth bet the pot for 2,130,000. Bujtas raised all-in for 2,230,000 and Hellmuth called.

Laszlo Bujtas:     
Phil Hellmuth:     

Hellmuth had kings and a flush draw while Bujtas had flopped a straight and was ahead. The board ran out    to give Bujtas a double through Hellmuth.

"You can't win 'em all, bud," Mike Matusow told Hellmuth from the rail. "Stay focused."

Laszlo Bujtas6,800,0003,100,000
Phil Hellmuth3,600,000-2,800,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 10:45 PM Local Time
Jared Bleznick Eliminated in 6th Place ($212,223)

Jared Bleznick

Jared Bleznick raised to 420,000 from under the gun, leaving himself 390,000 behind, and called all in when Daniel Negreanu re-raised to 1,000,000.

Jared Bleznick:     
Daniel Negreanu:     

Bleznick was ahead with his pair of kings, but the     flop gave Negreanu a flush draw which he completed on the   turn. Bleznick was already drawing dead by the time the dealer turned over the   river and was eliminated in sixth place.

Daniel Negreanu6,800,0001,100,000
Jared Bleznick0-870,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 10:40 PM Local Time
Ausmus Wins Some More Off Negreanu

Jeremy Ausmus

Jeremy Ausmus opened to 400,000 and Daniel Negreanu three-bet to 1,320,000 from the small blind. The action folded back to Ausmus, who called.

Negreanu checked on the     flop and Ausmus bet 800,000. Negreanu laid it down.

Jeremy Ausmus6,500,0001,600,000
Daniel Negreanu5,700,000-1,700,000
PlayWSOP
Saturday, November 20, 2021 10:30 PM Local Time
Hellmuth Pots in Five-Way Action

Phil Hellmuth, Daniel Negreanu, and Laszlo Bujtas all limped in before Jeremy Ausmus completed the small blind and Jared Bleznick checked.

The flop came     and action checked to Hellmuth, who announced pot for a bet of 720,000. The rest of the table, minus Alexander Petersen, folded.

Daniel Negreanu7,400,000200,000
Phil Hellmuth6,400,0001,425,000
Jeremy Ausmus4,900,000-400,000
Laszlo Bujtas3,700,000-1,095,000
Jared Bleznick870,000-280,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 10:24 PM Local Time
Negreanu Fires Three Streets

Daniel Negreanu

Daniel Negreanu limped in from the small blind and Alexander Petersen checked his option in the big blind. Negreanu bet 175,000 on the flop of     and Petersen called.

The turn brought the   and Negreanu bet 710,000 for a pot-sized bet. Petersen again called.

The river brought the   and Negreanu fired a bet of 2,120,000 to put his opponent all-in. Petersen folded.

Daniel Negreanu7,200,0001,100,000
Alexander Petersen2,100,000-1,145,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 10:18 PM Local Time
Ausmus Doubles Through Negreanu

Jeremy Ausmus

Jeremy Ausmus raised to 420,000 from the cutoff and Daniel Negreanu defended his big blind. The flop came     and Negreanu checked over to Ausmus, who bet 300,000.

Negreanu raised to 1,300,000 and Ausmus moved all in for 2,120,000. Negreanu called.

Jeremy Ausmus:     
Daniel Negreanu:     

Ausmus was ahead with his pair of queens and better flush draw. The turn came the   and the river  , missing Negreanu and providing a double up for Ausmus.

Daniel Negreanu6,100,000-2,640,000
Jeremy Ausmus5,300,0002,760,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 10:12 PM Local Time
Action Back On

Action is back on after a brief post-dinner break delay.

Saturday, November 20, 2021 9:59 PM Local Time
Action Almost Back Underway

The has been a slight delay in the action as a few players are doing televised interviews.

PlayWSOP
Saturday, November 20, 2021 9:50 PM Local Time
WSOP 2021 | Week 8 - The Chainsaw Report! | Allen Kessler

Saturday, November 20, 2021 9:01 PM Local Time
Chip Counts on Break

Daniel Negreanu has a massive chip lead with a stack of 8,740,000 as players head to break.

Daniel Negreanu8,740,000740,000
Phil Hellmuth4,975,0002,675,000
Laszlo Bujtas4,795,000295,000
Alexander Petersen3,245,000-2,355,000
Jeremy Ausmus2,540,000-160,000
Jared Bleznick1,150,000-50,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 8:57 PM Local Time
Players on Dinner Break

The remaining six players are on a 60-minute dinner break. The action will pick up again at approximately 9:55 p.m. and will be televised.

Saturday, November 20, 2021 8:55 PM Local Time
Hellmuth Doubles Through Petersen In Hand That Extends Into Break

Phil Hellmuth

Alexander Petersen and Phil Hellmuth went heads-up to a flop of    , Petersen from middle position and Hellmuth in the big blind.

Petersen bet 300,000 and Hellmuth pushed his entire stack forward, a bet totaling 1,960,000 more.

"You probably don't have aces," Petersen said, muttering to himself all Hellmuth's potential hands.

"I'll take this one. You take the next one. Or you can double me up, my wife is here," Hellmuth responded.

Petersen went into the tank for more than five minutes, using up several of his time bank chips. He eventually decided to commit the chips.

Phil Hellmuth:     
Alexander Petersen:     

Hellmuth had top two pair, while Petersen had tens and a flush draw. Hellmuth filled up on the   turn, leaving Petersen with two outs heading to the river which he failed to hit when the   fell.

Phil Hellmuth4,500,0002,200,000
Alexander Petersen3,500,000-2,100,000
Saturday, November 20, 2021 8:50 PM Local Time
Negreanu Shows Aces

Daniel Negreanu bet 650,000 on the turn with the board showing      and Laszlo Bujtas called from the button. Jared Bleznick folded from the big blind and they went heads-up to the   river.

Both players checked. "Aces," Negreanu announced, turning over     .

"That's good," Bujtas said as Bleznick slammed the table and claimed he would've won the pot.

Daniel Negreanu8,000,0001,900,000
Laszlo Bujtas4,500,000-1,100,000
Jared Bleznick1,200,000-700,000
PlayWSOP