WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Wednesday, November 17, 2021 to Thursday, November 18, 2021

Event #79: Poker Hall of Fame Bounty No-Limit Hold'em (freezeout)

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,979
  • Prizepool: $826,050
  • Entries: 468
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 8:21 PM Local Time
Assorted Big Stacks
Michael Gloess310,000310,000
Artan Dedusha280,000280,000
Maria Konnikova165,000-25,000
David Vanreyk155,000155,000
Abhinav Iyer152,000152,000
Luigi Shehadeh135,000135,000
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 8:17 PM Local Time
Wilkerson Calls Correctly

Action picked up on the river with a board reading       with 27,500 in the middle between Dylan Wilkerson and another player.

The opponent out-of position led out for 8,000 and Wilkerson went into the tank. After 30-seconds Wilkerson called and the opponent revealed    for king-high, and Wilkerson turned over    for jacks and fives which was good to take down the pot.

Dylan Wilkerson96,50045,500
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 7:56 PM Local Time
Schwartz Eliminated

Jake Schwartz

Jake Schwartz's seat was empty and the table recapped the action. Jake Schwartz raised in the small blind to 4,000 which Girish Apte in the big blind called.

The flop came     and Schwartz continued for 5,000 which Apte called.

The turn came out a   and Schwartz bet 16,000 only to have Apte go all-in for 60,000 effective which Schwartz called.

Jake Schwartz:   
Girish Apte:   

The river came a   meaning Schwartz did not improve and he was eliminated from the tourney.

Girish Apte168,000168,000
Jake Schwartz0-53,000
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 7:55 PM Local Time
Deeb Secures A Double Up

Sean Deeb

Shaun Deeb shoved all-in preflop from under the gun for 12,500 and a player in late position called, covering him.

Shaun Deeb:   
Late Position:   

The board ran out       and Deeb secures the double up with a pair of eights.

Shaun Deeb25,00012,000
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 7:45 PM Local Time
Hellmuth's Stack Arrives

Phil Hellmuth's stack is in play at table 10 in the blue section, seated with Jonathan Dokler, Dominik Nitsche, and Maria Lampropulos. Hellmuth is still currently in the $10,000 Razz Championship, so it is unclear as to whether he will take his seat.

Phil Hellmuth30,000-8,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 7:42 PM Local Time
Five Bounties Remaining
Doyle Brunson77,0004,000
Jack McClelland66,00030,000
Tom McEvoy35,000-3,000
Phil Hellmuth28,00028,000
Eli Elezra23,000-4,300
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 7:35 PM Local Time
Last Minute Entries

Total number of entrants for this event is 459, prizepool and payouts will be announced shortly.

Andrew Kelsall30,00030,000
Jerry Wong30,00030,000
Dominik Nitsche30,00030,000
Ben Yu30,00030,000
Ryan Leng30,00030,000
Dan Shak30,000
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 6:51 PM Local Time
WSOP 2021 | High-Stakes Legend Is 60th Hall Of Fame Inductee! | Interview

Wednesday, November 17, 2021 6:17 PM Local Time
Updated Counts Before Dinner Break

The players have gone on a 75-minute dinner break. Play will resume at 7:35 p.m.

Maria Konnikova190,00078,000
Gianluca Speranza151,00028,000
Eugene Castro116,000116,000
Niall Farrell73,00052,400
Doyle Brunson73,00028,000
Joao Vieira71,00041,000
Maria Lampropulos70,0002,000
Joe Serock58,00014,000
Dylan Wilkerson51,000-1,000
Angelina Rich44,00044,000
Roberto Romanello39,000-17,000
Tom McEvoy38,00016,000
Jack McClelland36,000-39,000
Shannon Shorr31,0001,000
Eli Elezra27,300-4,700
Faraz Jaka26,000
Ole Schemion23,00023,000
Pavel Plesuv17,30017,300
Shaun Deeb13,000-33,000
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 6:02 PM Local Time
Assorted Chip Counts
Georgios Sotiropoulos240,000130,000
David Lappin140,00076,000
Michael Lech105,000105,000
Shaun Deeb46,000-39,000
Ari Engel46,000
Ian Steinman36,00036,000
Aladin Reskallah33,0005,000
Eli Elezra32,0002,500
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 5:43 PM Local Time
Updated Counts
Maria Lampropulos68,00068,000
Roberto Romanello56,000-19,000
Jake Schwartz53,00015,000
Joe Serock44,00013,000
Justin Barnum38,50013,500
Harry Lodge26,00026,000
Niall Farrell20,600
Ryan Laplante18,000-8,100
Dylan Linde9,500
Daniel Negreanu0-46,000
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 5:38 PM Local Time
One and Done for WSOP Master of Ceremonies Vince Vaughn

Vince Vaughn

Hollywood actor Vince Vaughn, the star of Swingers, Old School, Wedding Crashers, and Dodgeball, was recently announced as the "Master of Ceremonies" for the 2022 World Series of Poker (WSOP).

Yesterday, he gave the traditional "shuffle up and deal" announcement at the final table of the WSOP Main Event, and on Wednesday he returned for several other promotional endeavors. Once finished, he took the opportunity to enter his first-ever WSOP gold bracelet tournament, Event #79: $1,979 Poker Hall of Fame Bounty where every Poker Hall of Famer had a bounty on their head.

While not a member of the PHoF, Vaughn, too, had a target on his back as Jack Effel revealed the WSOP was putting a $10,000 bounty on the actor, much to the delight of players sat with him at Table 2 in the Brasilia Room.

Vaughn took his seat in Level 6 (300/600/600) with 7:10 remaining in the level. In his first-ever WSOP hand, action folded to the player in the small blind who tossed in chips. He had meant to call but because of the amount it actually constituted a raise to 1,200. That did the trick as Vaughn released his hand.

Over the next few hands, Vaughn continued to fold as several Poker Hall of Famers interacted with the star of The Break-Up.

"I want a table change," said Eli Elezra, who was earlier in the day inducted into the PHoF as its 60th member. Elezra was no doubt hoping to get a shot at the $10,000 bounty.

GGPoker Ambassador Daniel Negreanu swung by as well offering some advice to Vaughn on how to deal with the target on his back: "Do not try to bluff these people."

Vince Vaughn
Vince Vaughn

Eventually, the break rolled around, and then Vaughn disappeared for the entirety of Level 7 as he was blinded off. Rumor had it he was busy either in the commentary booth or living up to some other obligations. He returned in Level 8 (500/1,000/1,000) and folded four more hands before finally getting involved.

It began when he limped from middle position and action folded to the player in the small blind, who also limped. Kunal Patni then raised to 4,000 from the big blind. Vaughn, who was calm, cool, and collected, grabbed his entire stack of approximately 25,000 and spiked them in the middle. The player in the small blind folded, and everyone seemed to know that with a $10,000 bounty on the line, Patni was prone to call. Indeed he did just that.

Vince Vaughn:   
Kunal Patni:   

According to the PokerNews Odds Calculator, Vaughn was a 67.55% favorite while Patni would come from behind 31.05% of the time. Unfortunately for the WSOP Master of Ceremonies, this was one of those times as the flop came down     to pair Patni's queen.

Neither the   turn nor   river helped Vaughn, and Patni offered a consolatory, "Sorry."

"No worries, good suck out," Vaughn said with a smile before shaking hands with everyone at the table. "We'll see you down the road."

Vaughn really only played one hand in the tournament and it proved to be a bad beat. As they say, that's poker!

Kunal Patni150,000150,000
Vince Vaughn00
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 5:24 PM Local Time
Hall Of Famers Counts Updated

The updated counts of all of the remaining poker hall of famers.

Jack McClelland75,0003,000
Daniel Negreanu46,0000
Doyle Brunson45,0003,000
Eli Elezra29,500-56,500
Tom McEvoy22,000-10,000
Barbara Enright21,0009,000
Linda Johnson0-22,000
Scotty Nguyen0-21,000
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 5:21 PM Local Time
Negreanu Secures A Double Up

Daniel Negreanu

Daniel Negreanu opened to 2,500 from middle position and a player in seat seven three-bet to 3,500. Negreanu shoved all-in for his tournament life for about 21,000 and seat seven called, slightly covering him.

Daniel Negreanu:   
Seat Seven:   

The board ran out       and Negreanu secured a double up with a full house, eights over threes.

Daniel Negreanu46,00014,000
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 5:14 PM Local Time
Speranza Finds Another Set

Another hand was picked up with a player all-in and at risk with Speranza calling the all-in.

At risk player:   
Gianluca Speranza:   

The flop of     brought the all-in player a set of jacks, but the turn   brought a higher set to Speranza. The river   did not change anything and Gianluca Speranza eliminated another player with top set.

Gianluca Speranza123,00050,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 4:50 PM Local Time
Assorted Chip Counts
Eli Elezra86,00024,000
Shaun Deeb85,00085,000
Roberto Romanello75,00033,500
Pierre Calamusa74,00074,000
Joe Serock31,00031,000
Joao Vieira30,00030,000
Linda Johnson22,0009,800
Scotty Nguyen21,0004,000
Damian Salas0-12,000
Martin Jacobson0-21,000
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 4:47 PM Local Time
WSOP 2021 | How To Play A Super Turbo Bounty Poker Tournament!

Wednesday, November 17, 2021 4:34 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Maria Konnikova112,00071,000
Jack McClelland72,000-1,000
Dylan Wilkerson52,000
Doyle Brunson42,00033,000
Jake Schwartz38,000
Tom McEvoy32,0000
Daniel Negreanu32,0002,000
Shannon Shorr30,000
Nick Yunis30,000
Martin Jacobson21,000-8,000
Linda Johnson12,200-20,800
Damian Salas12,000
Barbara Enright12,000-6,000
Matt Affleck0-17,000
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 4:31 PM Local Time
No Ace On The River For Greenstein

Barry Greenstein

Action picked up with Barry Greenstein for 19,000 all-in and having gotten called by Gianluca Speranza.

Barry Greenstein:   
Gianluca Speranza:   

The flop came out    , giving Speranza top set and leaving Greenstein to draw to one of the two remaining aces in the deck. The turn came out a   and the   was not the ace on the river that Greenstein needed to stay alive and Speranza collected his hall of fame bounty card.

Gianluca Speranza73,00028,000
Barry Greenstein0-20,000
Wednesday, November 17, 2021 4:11 PM Local Time
Bracelet Ceremony Going On

Play has been delayed slightly while the bracelet ceremony commences for Pete Chen, Carlos Chang, Motoyoshi Okamura, and David Moses.

Playtika - Jason Alexander
3