WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Wednesday, November 10, 2021 to Friday, November 12, 2021

Event #69: Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo 8 or Better

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $496,620
  • Entries: 372
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Friday, November 12, 2021 8:09 PM Local Time
Berge Shows a Set

Peder Berge:   /    / 
John Monnette:   /    / 

John Monnette called bets from Peder Berge on fourth, fifth, and sixth streets. On seventh, Monnette showed     for two pair, aces and tens.

"I have a set," Berge announced, turning over    for trip eights to take the big pot.

Peder Berge2,800,000300,000
John Monnette1,000,000-500,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 8:05 PM Local Time
Esther Taylor Eliminated in 5th Place ($24,145)

Esther Taylor

After the controversial hand with John Monnette, Esther Taylor was all-in for her ante against John Hoang and Monnette.

Hoang later bet into a side pot on fifth and seventh streets, with Monnette calling each.

Esther Taylor:   /    
John Hoang:   /    
John Monnette:   /    

Taylor actually showed great hole cards in the    , but she was still left with only a losing pair of dueces.

Hoang showed     for trip eights, and Monnette showed     for a losing two pair, which awarded the side pot to Hoang, who now has the chip lead.

John Hoang3,500,000700,000
John Monnette1,500,000-300,000
Esther Taylor0-10,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 7:54 PM Local Time
Taylor Left on Fumes Amid Controversy

Esther Taylor

Esther Taylor:   /    / 
John Monnette:   /    / 

John Monnette bet on fifth and sixth streets and was called by Esther Taylor, who had 10,000 left heading to seventh.

As Taylor was being dealt her final card, it hit her chips in the middle and flipped over, exposing the  . Monnette argued that the card should be shuffled back in the deck, while Taylor said she was going to flip the card over anyway.

A tournament official had to be called over and the clock paused as the situation was resolved. The floor ruled in Monnette's favor, saying the card had to be replaced.

Both players checked and Monnette showed     for two pair. Taylor had     and mucked.

"That's as bad a ruling as I've ever seen," Peder Berge said after the hand.

John Monnette1,800,000200,000
Esther Taylor10,000-420,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 7:38 PM Local Time
Carol Fuchs Eliminated in 6th Place ($17,658)

Carol Fuchs

After opting to put in a full bet with her bring-in, Carol Fuchs was all-in on fourth street for her last 5,000 chips versus John Hoang and Peder Berge, who checked the pot down to seventh, when Berge put out a bet that Hoang folded to.

Their boards read:

Carol Fuchs:   /    / 
Peder Berge:   /    / 
John Hoang:   /     - folded

Fuchs could only show     for a pair of sixes and an eight-seven low, while Berge showed     for a pair of queens and a seven-four low to scoop the pot and eliminate Fuchs.

John Hoang2,800,000400,000
Peder Berge2,500,000300,000
Carol Fuchs0-250,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 7:29 PM Local Time
Fuchs Quadruples Up

Carol Fuchs:       / 
Peder Berge:   /    / 
John Hoang:   /    / 
John Monnette:   /    / 

Carol Fuchs was all in for 55,000 on third street and up against Peder Berge, John Hoang, and John Monnette. Bergh bet on fourth street to create a side pot, and both Monnette and Hoang called.

All three players checked the rest of the way and Hoang opened up     for two pair, kings and sixes.

"Aces up. Come on, baby!" Fuchs said as she revealed     for aces and fours to beat all three opponents.

John Hoang2,400,000-200,000
Peder Berge2,200,000-250,000
John Monnette1,600,00020,000
Carol Fuchs250,000170,000
PlayWSOP
Friday, November 12, 2021 7:21 PM Local Time
Espen Sandvik Eliminated in 7th Place ($13,202)

Espen Sandvik

On third street, Jermain Reid brought in with the  , Espen Sandvik completed with the   from his very short stack, then from another short stack, Carol Fuchs raised with the  , and John Hoang cold-called behind Fuchs with the  .

Sandvik put the rest of his chips in the middle and the others called as well to build a large pot before fourth street, with Sandvik all-in.

On fourth, Hoang caught the   and led out with a bet. Reid caught the   and folded, as did Fuchs who caught the  .

Cards were turned over at that point as follows,

Espen Sandvik:   /  
john Hoang:   /  

Hoang's runout was perfect as he caught     to make a full house, while Sandvik couldn't improve or make a low to chop, and he was eliminated in 7th place.

John Hoang2,600,0001,100,000
Jermaine Reid1,075,000-1,425,000
Carol Fuchs80,000-145,000
Espen Sandvik0-550,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 7:08 PM Local Time
Reid Takes a Bunch From Sandvik

Jermaine Reid:   /    / 
Espen Sandvik:   /    / 
John Hoang:   /    - folded

Jermaine Reid bet on fifth street with a pair of sixes showing and Espen Sandvik called while John Hoang folded. Reid bet again on sixth and Sandvik stuck around to see seventh street.

Reid put out another bet and Sandvik called with     for two pair, eights and deuces. Reid, though, turned over     for a better two pair, eights and sixes, and began violently shaking his chips in celebration before raking in the massive pot.

Jermaine Reid2,500,0001,100,000
John Hoang1,500,000-60,000
Espen Sandvik550,000-490,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 7:07 PM Local Time
PokerNews Podcast: Negreanu & Bilzerian at GGPoker Party, WSOP Main Event in Full Force
PN Podcast
PN Podcast

On the latest episode of the PokerNews Podcast, Sarah Herring and Chad Holloway come to you from the 2021 World Series of Poker (WSOP)!

Registration on the 2021 WSOP $10,000 Main Event is closed and Day 3 is approaching. Who is thriving and who has failed to survive? What did Phil Hellmuth wear during his grand entrance? What does Mike "The Mouth" Matusow think about late registration? Find out in this episode.

Also, hear stories from the GGPoker Party that saw Daniel Negreanu and Dan Bilzerian attend, find out where Chad spotted Phil Ivey playing poker, and learn about Lon McEachern & Norman Chad unveiling a new signature poker table by BBO Poker Tables.

Click here to listen to the new PN Podcast!

Friday, November 12, 2021 7:02 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Peder Berge2,450,000735,000
John Monnette1,580,000-90,000
John Hoang1,560,000-220,000
Jermaine Reid1,400,000-695,000
Espen Sandvik1,040,00090,000
Esther Taylor430,000-50,000
Carol Fuchs225,000-230,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 6:35 PM Local Time
Reid Leads; Taylor, Fuchs Getting Short

Jermaine Reid

Day 1 chip leader Jermaine Reid has taken the chip lead just before the break, crossing the two million chip mark.

Meanwhile, Carol Fuchs lost a pair of pots just before the break that has shrunk her stack under 500,000.

Jermaine Reid2,095,000495,000
John Hoang1,780,000480,000
Peder Berge1,715,000-85,000
John Monnette1,670,000-230,000
Espen Sandvik950,000150,000
Esther Taylor480,000-20,000
Carol Fuchs455,000-645,000
PlayWSOP
Friday, November 12, 2021 6:30 PM Local Time
Break Time

Level 27 has ended and players have been sent on their second 15-minute break of the day. Play should resume around 6:40 p.m. PST.

Friday, November 12, 2021 6:28 PM Local Time
Taylor Left Short, Then Doubles

Esther Taylor

Esther Taylor:   /    / 
Carol Fuchs:   /    / 

Carol Fuchs completed and was called by Esther Taylor. Fuchs continued betting through to seventh, when Taylor led out with a bet.

Fuchs called and turned over     for two pair, aces and threes, and a low. Taylor mucked her hand as she dropped down to 200,000.

A few hands later, Taylor would get those chips back against John Hoang

Esther Taylor:   /   
John Hoang:   /   

"That was such a good card for me," Taylor said after getting the ace on fifth street. Hoang hesitated before calling Taylor's all-in bet.

Taylor showed     for trip aces. Hoang had a flush draw with     but picked up the   on seventh to send over a double up.

John Hoang1,300,000-190,000
Carol Fuchs1,100,000500,000
Esther Taylor500,000-60,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 6:15 PM Local Time
Berge Hits the Slot Machine on Fuchs

Peder Berge

After Espen Sandvick folded on fourth street to a bet from Peder Berge and a call from Carol Fuchs, Berge and Fuchs were left to play heads up.

After Berge check-called a bet from Fuchs on fifth street, he took the betting lead back on sixth and was called by Fuchs.

Their boards read:

Peder Berge:   /    / 
Carol Fuchs:   /    / 

Berge checked seventh street to Fuchs, who checked back and was frustrated to see a third seven in the hole from Berge, as he showed     for trip sevens and a winner to drag the pot.

Peder Berge1,800,000-300,000
Espen Sandvik800,000-100,000
Carol Fuchs600,000-350,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 6:00 PM Local Time
John Racener Eliminated in 8th Place ($10,095)

John Racener

John Racener was down to his last 130,000 and got them all in against Espen Sandvik.

Racener was ahead with        for a pair of sixes going to seventh street as Sandvik was showing        for a pair of fours. But Sandvik made two pair with the  , and Racener could only flip over the   before wishing the table good luck.

Racener, who began the day as the chip leader, became the first player eliminated from the official final table.

Espen Sandvik900,000160,000
John Racener0-310,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 5:57 PM Local Time
Fuchs Surrenders to Berge

Peder Berge

Peder Berge:   /    / 
Carol Fuchs:   /    / 

Peder Berge completed on third and was called by Carol Fuchs, Jermaine Reid, and John Monnette. Berge made a pair of aces on fourth and bet. Only Fuchs called.

Berge continued betting on fifth and sixth, with Fuchs calling him down to seventh. On seventh, Berge put out another bet and this time Fuchs took a moment before folding her hand.

Peder Berge2,100,000300,000
Carol Fuchs950,000-350,000
PlayWSOP
Friday, November 12, 2021 5:43 PM Local Time
Sandvik Chopped Up In Big Three-Way Pot

On third street, Esther Taylor brought in, Espen Sandvik completed, and John Monnette raised. Taylor defended her bring-in, and Sandvik also called, building a sizeable pot before fourth street, which was checked through, along with fifth street.

On sixth street, after action was checked to him, Monnette fired out a 100,000 chip big bet, which was called by both his opponents. As they reached the river, their boards read,

John Monnette:   /    / 
Espen Sandvik:   /    / 
Esther Taylor:   /    / 

Action again checked through on the end with Taylor showing    , and her pair of threes somehow holding up to take the high half of the pot, while Monnette showed     for a seven-low to take that side of the pot, as Sandvik mucked his hand.

John Monnette1,900,000100,000
Espen Sandvik740,000-60,000
Esther Taylor560,000-40,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 5:23 PM Local Time
Joe Ranciato Eliminated in 9th Place ($7,900)

Joe Ranciato:   /    / 
Jermaine Reid:   /    / 

Jermaine Reid bet on fourth and fifth street and was called by Joe Ranciato. Reid bet again on sixth and Ranciato raised all in. Reid called.

On seventh, Reid showed     for quad deuces. Ranciato turned over   , then threw the   across the table in frustration as he made his exit in ninth place.

Jermaine Reid1,600,000680,000
Joseph Ranciato0-300,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 5:23 PM Local Time
Hoang Takes a Heap From Racener

John Hoang

John Racener completed on third street with the   and was called by John Hoang and Esther Taylor. On fourth street, Hoang called a bet from Racener, while Taylor folded, and the remaining duo was off to the big bet rounds.

From fifth street onward, Hoang took the betting lead, with Racener calling fifth, then taking a bit of time before continuing on sixth street, then ultimately calling again on seventh with just over 300,000 behind.

Their boards read:

John Hoang:   /    / 
John Racener:   /    / 

Hoang showed     in the hole for a wheel, and Racener quickly tossed his cards into the muck.

John Hoang1,490,000490,000
Esther Taylor600,000-120,000
John Racener310,000-540,000
Friday, November 12, 2021 5:17 PM Local Time
How to Play Seven Card Stud Hi-Lo 8 or Better

Stud 8 or Better Cards

Want to learn how to play Stud Hi-Lo 8 or Better? Don't worry. PokerNews has some of the best strategy content out there, including guides for every poker variant.

Whether you're an absolute beginner, or a more experienced player, you can definitely learn something by heading to the PokerNews strategy section where you can find all the poker rules for each game, including Stud Hi-Lo 8 or Better.

Why not give it a try? Click here to head to the poker rules page for Stud Hi-Lo 8 or Better or click here for the PokerNews rules section.

Friday, November 12, 2021 5:08 PM Local Time
Ranciato Thinks He's Done But Survives

Joe Ranciato:   /    / 
John Monnette:   /    / 

John Monnette bet through to seventh street and was called by Joe Ranciato. Both players checked on seventh and Monnette showed     for two pair, nines and threes. Ranciato flashed    and could only shake his head as the pot headed to Monnette.

Left with 180,000, Joe Ranciato completed the next hand and was up against Espen Sandvik and Carol Fuchs.

Joe Ranciato:   /   
Carol Fuchs:   /   
Espen Sandvik:   /    - folded

Sandvik raised and Fuchs called. Ranciato then re-raised and both opponents called. Ranciato was all in on fourth street and called by Sandvik and Fuchs. Fuchs bet out fifth and Sandvik went into the tank for about a minute before folding.

Fuchs showed      for a pair and a low. Ranciato turned over      and got up to leave before the table pointed out he chopped the pot. He sat back down in his seat, still short but alive in the tournament.

John Monnette1,800,000495,000
Carol Fuchs1,300,000-100,000
Espen Sandvik800,000-140,000
Joseph Ranciato300,000-240,000
PlayWSOP
3