WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Thursday, November 04, 2021 to Thursday, November 04, 2021

Event #67: MAIN EVENT No-Limit Hold'em World Championship

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $62,011,250
  • Entries: 6,650
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Thursday, November 11, 2021 5:07 PM Local Time
Assorted Amazon Purple Counts
Keyu Qu920,00070,000
JJ Liu753,000359,000
Stephen Song590,000210,000
Peter Jetten420,000-60,000
Ben Lamb220,000-20,000
Faraz Jaka200,000-320,000
Andy Frankenberger180,00054,000
Chris Moorman140,000-210,000
Aditya Agarwal91,500-48,500
Johnnie Moreno65,500-34,500
Natalie Hof40,000-150,000
Erick Lindgren0-110,000
Jerry Yang0-105,000
Thursday, November 11, 2021 5:05 PM Local Time
Chip Counts In Pavillion Black

The tables in the Pavillion Room have been breaking at a rapid pace throughout the day. They started the day with around 150 tables and they are down to just 33 remaining, with the Amazon Room still at full capacity.

Jorge Arriola960,000365,800
Andrew Talbot662,000305,800
Jason Koon645,00069,000
Fatima Nanji365,000-37,000
Kevin Gerhart337,500-2,500
Koray Aldemir279,000143,000
Marco Johnson205,00033,200
Christina Read197,00074,000
Ole Schemion182,500-29,500
Benjamin Underwood180,000-21,100
Samantha Abernathy134,000-4,400
Johan Guilbert104,000-43,000
Cate Hall51,500-82,300
Yevgeniy Timoshenko0-115,600
Joe Serock0-134,900
Kevin Rand0-139,200
Dara O'Kearney0-40,500
Colten Yamagishi0-70,400
Thursday, November 11, 2021 5:04 PM Local Time
Newhouse Wins With The Ladies

Mark Newhouse opened to 8,000 from middle position and was called by the player on the button.

Newhouse continued for a 10,000 bet on the     flop and the button called.

The   paired the board on the turn and Newhouse check-called a 12,000 bet from his opponent.

Both players decided to check on the   river and Newhouse tabled    for the winner.

"I had nines," Newhouse's opponent said as he mucked.

Mark Newhouse280,000168,300
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:59 PM Local Time
Chip Counts
Scott Davies730,00070,000
Raul Martinez630,000-20,000
Yehoshua Saadon590,00040,000
Denys Prydvor520,00090,000
Jordan Spurlin500,000169,500
Tatsuya Seki490,000105,000
Kitty Kuo450,00050,000
Mike Del Vecchio310,00050,000
Lara Eisenberg250,000-20,000
Florian Fuchs240,0000
Matt Affleck210,000-36,000
Mike Matusow190,00075,000
Allen Kessler145,00018,000
Scott Baumstein130,000-29,500
Ardit Kurshumi90,0005,000
Adam Hendrix56,000-19,000
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:57 PM Local Time
Leonard Busts One

Charles Leonard raised and then instantly called the shove of an opponent from two seats over for more than 110,000. The player at risk tabled the    and Leonard was way ahead with the   .

On a board of      , no seven appeared and Leonard leaped above half a million in chips. Also featured on the table is Josip Simunic on a shorter stack.

Charles Leonard540,000176,700
Josip Simunic85,000-25,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:54 PM Local Time
Buse Doubles Through Boeree

A player opened to 8,500 from middle position and Liv Boeree called on the button. Mark Buse then jammed in his stack of 51,500 from the small blind and the middle position player let go of his hand. Boeree thought it over and looked to be doing some mental calculations before ultimately deciding to risk it for the biscuit.

Mark Buse:   
Liv Boeree:   

"Oh my gosh, I thought I was live," Boeree said.

She did still have a live jack in addition to possible draw outcomes, but all hope was essentially lost as the     flop brought out the case nine to give Buse a set. The   and   completed the board and Buse's double was confirmed.

Liv Boeree305,0000
Mark Buse113,00049,500
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:52 PM Local Time
Kanit Hangs on With Treys

Mustapha Kanit was heads-up from the small blind against Lion Lee in early position on a     flop. Kanit checked to Lee, who bet 17,500. Kanit called.

Kanit check-called a 29,500 bet from Lee on the   turn and then both players checked on the   river.

Kanit tabled    and Lee mucked without showing — conceding the pot to Kanit.

Lion Lee830,000391,800
Mustapha Kanit350,00084,000
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:50 PM Local Time
Skrovan Cracks Aces to Continue Run

John Skrovan is on a run after starting the day with less than the starting stack.

Skrovan got into a pre-flop raising war with an opponent that ended with all 214,000 of his chips at risk.

John Skrovan:   
Opponent:   

The flop was     and Skrovan was in big trouble, but the turn came   and the river   to crack the aces with a runner-runner Broadway straight. Skrovan is now above 400K and looking for more after starting the day near the bottom of the leaderboard.

John Skrovan436,000382,700
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:42 PM Local Time
Three-Way All In Goes to Taylor, Kanji Eliminated

Brendan Taylor, Jamil Kanji and Ted Leva all got the chips in the middle preflop, with Leva covering.

Jamil Kanji:   
Brendan Taylor:   
Ted Leva:   

The board came       and when the stacks were sorted, Kanji was eliminated and Taylor took the side pot.

Ted Leva121,000-6,900
Brendan Taylor108,500108,500
Jamil Kanji0-312,000
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:40 PM Local Time
A Few Chip Checks from the Pavilion
Chance Kornuth580,000-127,000
Yuri Dzivielevski351,500-28,500
Mikiya Kudo342,000136,000
Mustapha Kanit266,000-331,000
William Fagerbakke39,500-37,500
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:40 PM Local Time
Lim Back Over a Million

Dragana Lim bet the      turn for 9,000 to earn a call and then led the   river for another 10,000. This time, her sole remaining opponent Daegeon Shon opted to fold and the pot was pushed to Lim. She leaped back above one million in chips and stays near the top of the leaderboard.

Dragana Lim1,030,00050,000
Daegeon Shon300,000-134,000
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:38 PM Local Time
Bryne Folds to Big River Bet

With 45,000 in the pot and      on the board, a player in early position bet 18,000 and Melissa Bryne called from the button.

The river was   and Bryne's opponent fired 60,000. She thought for a moment before tossing her hand in the muck.

Melissa Bryne221,000-44,000
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:38 PM Local Time
Some Are Up for the Day; Some Are Down
Scott Davies660,000230,000
Antoine Labat490,00030,000
Ben Yu400,00030,000
Marle Spragg295,00035,000
Martin Jacobson294,0004,000
Jared Bleznick280,000118,800
Francis Anderson215,00015,000
Harry Ross205,000-48,500
Romain Lewis180,00010,000
Cindy Kerslake175,00079,500
Justin Liberto155,000-35,000
Nathan Zimnik130,00070,000
Igor Yaroshevskyy110,000-40,000
Robert Mather45,000-45,000
Jason Bigelow0-162,400
William Wolf0-44,900
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:37 PM Local Time
Amiri Gets Frisky

Ehsan Amiri

Justin Young opened to 8,500 in early position and Ehsan Amiri three-bet to 22,100 in middle position. The action folded back to Young, who called.

Young checked on the flop of     and Amiri checked back. Young then led out with a bet of 15,000 on the   turn and his opponent quickly called.

Young checked on the   river and Amiri checked back. Young said he had ace-high and Amiri turned over    to the shock of the table.

"Getting frisky!" a player remarked.

Ehsan Amiri990,000-27,000
Justin Young160,000-35,000
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:35 PM Local Time
Greenstein Rivers a Flush

Barry Greenstein raised it up from the cutoff and was called by the button. On the     flop, Greenstein led out with a bet of 10,000 and his opponent called.

The turn brought the   and Greenstein check-called a bet of 16,000 from his opponent. The   on the river put four diamonds on the board and both players tapped the table. Greenstein flipped over    for a flush and his opponent mucked.

Barry Greenstein379,000-45,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:35 PM Local Time
Carbone Rivers the Nuts to Double Through Conrad

Chris Conrad as the initial raiser from under the gun bet the     flop for 9,000 to get called by Anthony Carbone only. Conrad then check-called the   turn and led the   river for 70,000. Carbone moved all-in and Conrad was sent into the tank for a while.

Eventually, he called and Carbone tabled the    for broadway to double for 210,500. Conrad had the    for the king-high straight and saw all his profit of the last level vanish into thin air.

Anthony Carbone330,000153,300
Chris Conrad70,0005,000
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:34 PM Local Time
Entine Flops a Full House

With 45,000 in the pot and      on the board, Oliver Entine checked and his opponent on the button checked behind.

The river was   and Entine fired 20,000. The button called and Entine showed    for tens full of eights. Entine's opponent mucked the losing hand as he dragged a pot to cross the 300K mark.

Oliver Entine342,000153,000
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:33 PM Local Time
Lyons Dusted

Pat Lyons

According to a player at the table, "World Famous" Pat Lyons got the rest of his chips into the middle on a     flop.

Pat Lyons:   
Opponent:   

Lyons needed some help but found none as the board ran out blanks to send him to the rail, ending his entertaining run in the main event.

Pat Lyons0-140,000
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:32 PM Local Time
Ercolano Puts Desmedt to the Test, Shows the Bluff

Britteny Stout raised to 9,000 and Nicholas Desmedt three-bet to 25,000. Bryan Ercolano called, as did Stout.

The action checked to Desmedt on the flop     and he bet 40,000, only Ercolano called.

Both players checked the   turn and they saw the   river. Ercolano shoved and Desmedt tanked.

After counting out his stack and talking out loud to himself, Desmedt folded and said he had queens.

Ercolano tabled    for ace-high and he dragged the pot.

Bryan Ercolano649,000447,300
Brittney Stout620,000-20,000
Nicholas Desmedt67,500-40,100
Thursday, November 11, 2021 4:32 PM Local Time
Berkey Loses to a Flush; Still Moving Up

With 65,000 in the pot and      on the board, the big blind checked and Matt Berkey bet 35,000 from middle position. The big blind called and the river was  .

Both players checked and Berkey turned over    for three eights, but his opponent tabled    to take the pot with a flush.

Matt Berkey338,00070,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander