WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Thursday, November 04, 2021 to Thursday, November 04, 2021

Event #67: MAIN EVENT No-Limit Hold'em World Championship

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $62,011,250
  • Entries: 6,650
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Saturday, November 6, 2021 4:25 PM Local Time
Yunis Loses One

A player raised to 1,000 and it was called by Nick Yunis on the button and the small blind.

The flop brought     and it was checked to the initial player who continued for 1,300, only called by Yunis. The turn fell the   and this time Yunis folded after another bet worth 2,500 from his opponent.

Nick Yunis16,300-6,700
Saturday, November 6, 2021 4:21 PM Local Time
Chip Counts from Around the Room
Paul Baksi240,000
Don Nguyen176,500176,500
Dennis Phillips106,00011,000
Hossein Ensan77,300-7,700
Matt Glantz75,7002,700
Josh Arieh71,50012,900
Erik Seidel67,500-5,700
Saturday, November 6, 2021 4:16 PM Local Time
Nguyen Clashes with Yockey

2016 Main Event champion Qui Nguyen raised to 1,000 from the cutoff and Bryce Yockey called from the big blind.

The flop came     and Yockey checked. Nguyen continued for 1,100 more and Yockey quickly folded.

Qui Nguyen115,500-2,700
Bryce Yockey88,00015,500
Saturday, November 6, 2021 4:16 PM Local Time
Jattin Chips Up

On the tail end of a bigger pot with around 19,000 in the middle, the board showed      . The action checked to Farid Jattin and he overbet by tossing in a single T-25,000 chip. A reluctant call by his table neighbour followed and Jattin tabled the    for the king-high straight in order to claim a very healthy pot.

Farid Jattin140,00055,500
Saturday, November 6, 2021 4:13 PM Local Time
Betting Units in Descending Order
Lucas Greenwood160,00017,000
David Prociak130,000-23,000
Arash Ghaneian115,0005,000
Dennis Phillips95,00021,000
Corbin White90,00013,500
Viliyan Petleshkov85,000-4,000
Mike Watson70,000-22,300
Pedro Padilha63,000-7,000
Cindy Kerslake57,0005,000
Mikiyo Aoki56,0000
Tony Dunst56,000-16,500
Nikolay Fal55,000-3,000
Koray Aldemir53,00012,900
Sam Abernathy40,000-11,200
Tony Miles37,000-3,000
Elias Gutierrez31,800-16,200
Jonathan Dokler10,600-19,200
Juan Pardo0-39,000
Niklas Astedt0-42,300
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Saturday, November 6, 2021 4:11 PM Local Time
Chalifour Makes Quads Against Ensan

Mobi Fehr won a pot against Hossein Ensan without showdown and Daniel Chalifour in the four seat then mentioned "you missed a big hand to write about." Fortunately, Chalifour had taken a picture as he doubled through Ensan previously.

Chalifour's    had flopped quads on the       board as Ensan's    for eights full ended up second best. Ensan still has a healthy stack in the third level of the day, though.

Hossein Ensan85,0003,500
Daniel Chalifour40,00040,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 4:10 PM Local Time
Some Updated Chip Counts
Rafael Andrada128,20065,200
Viliyan Petleshkov89,0004,000
Vanessa Kade83,500-8,500
Corbin White76,500-13,500
Adam Demersseman65,2001,600
Christopher Burr54,000-11,000
Melisa Singh40,000500
Shannon Shorr21,100-25,200
Saturday, November 6, 2021 4:08 PM Local Time
Petit Chipping Down

In a heads up pot, the flop showed     when Rosalie Petit check-called her opponent for 1,200. The same action happened on the   turn, this time for 2,500.

The river fell a   and Petit checked once more. Her opponent bet 8,000 and after some thinking, Petit called but only to muck her cards after her opponent revealed    for a set of fours.

Rosalie Petit16,300-12,700
Saturday, November 6, 2021 4:08 PM Local Time
Assorted Chip Counts
Jesse Lonis103,20053,500
Viliyan Petleshkov96,50018,500
Mike Watson92,30027,300
Ryan Hagerty79,8007,700
Jeremiah Williams70,100
Pete Chen62,100-4,900
Andrew Frankenberger56,700-8,300
Sam Abernathy51,2009,200
Will Berry51,200-7,400
Bob Whalen51,200
Niklas Astedt42,30027,000
Soo Jo Kim28,700-52,500
James Romero26,300-700
Thierry Veilleux19,800-13,000
Amanda Botfeld19,200-22,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:55 PM Local Time
Chip Update from Section Orange
Lucas Greenwood143,00040,800
Blake Barousse125,00010,000
Tom Choi110,000-25,200
Steve Sparks105,000105,000
Ted Forrest90,000-10,000
Allyn Shulman70,0003,500
Marios Savvides62,000-13,000
Allen Pock60,0003,000
Donald Boyer55,000-35,000
Sam Greenwood43,000-2,000
Shaundle Pruitt40,50040,500
Eric Hicks30,000-13,200
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:54 PM Local Time
More Chip Counts
Gyuhoon Kang110,00018,500
Lucas Tabarin101,0009,000
Vanessa Kade92,00031,000
Christopher Gu91,00020,000
Tony Dunst72,50016,500
John Petit57,500-2,500
Rosalie Petit29,000-54,000
Christopher Basile23,500-16,500
Darrin Wright0-29,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:50 PM Local Time
Bargas Flops a Royal Flush

Vince Bargas

A player in early position raised to 1,000 and the player on his immediate left three-bet to 3,300. The action folded around to Vince Bargas in the big blind and he called as did the original raiser.

The dealer spread a flop of     and all three players checked to the   turn. Bargas and the player on his left checked before the preflop aggressor bet 3,100 and only Bargas called.

The   paired the board and Bargas fired out a bet of 7,000. His opponent only thought about it for a couple of seconds before he folded and Bargas tabled    for a royal flush as he raked in the pot.

Vince Bargas23,60023,600
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:50 PM Local Time
Purple Stack Updates
Bruno Furth162,000162,000
David Prociak153,00038,000
John Bolton83,00021,000
Akenya Hill82,000-24,000
Luis Gustavo Shinike Kame77,000
Mitchell Towner75,0002,000
Dennis Phillips74,0009,000
Khamar Xaytavone71,00071,000
Mikiyo Aoki56,000-7,000
Robbi Jade Lew55,0007,000
Colby Hartje31,000-1,900
Nick Yunis23,0003,000
Adam Sherman0-17,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:45 PM Local Time
Rubinberg Wins With Ease

Andy Rubinberg

Andrew Rubinberg raised to 900 from late position and the button called bringing action heads-up to the     flop.

Rubinberg continued for 1,000 and his opponent quickly folded giving him the pot.

Andrew Rubinberg56,700300
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:43 PM Local Time
Romero Gets Called

On a board showing      in a head's up situation, James Romero sent a bet worth 10,500 and after some consideration his opponent called.

The   fell on the river and Romero fired 26,000, putting his opponent into a decision. After some time, the latter called and Romero tabled   . His opponent revealed    to take down the pot with a pair of aces.

James Romero27,000-55,300
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:42 PM Local Time
Assorted Chip Counts
Qui Nguyen118,200-14,800
Hossein Ensan81,500-28,200
Bryce Yockey72,500-2,500
Josh Arieh58,60058,600
Jonas Mackoff54,000-3,000
Eric Hicks43,200-11,800
Nick Yunis20,000-7,500
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:42 PM Local Time
Padilha Jams Into Dokler

Picking up the action on the      turn, Jonathan Dokler and Pedro Padilha invested 7,000 in chips to see the   on the river. Dokler opted to check and Padilha then announced all-in for an effective 29,800, as that's what Dokler had left.

No call followed and Padilha raked in the pot without showdown. The same table also features Cindy Kerslake and Koray Aldemir.

Pedro Padilha70,000
Cindy Kerslake52,000
Koray Aldemir40,1002,100
Jonathan Dokler29,800
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:39 PM Local Time
Garcia Chips Back Up

In a battle of the blinds, Cord Garcia called a raise to 900 while in the big blind and the small blind then continued only to get raised to 3,000 by Garcia on the     flop, which was called. The small blind check-called a bet worth 5,200 and then check-folded the   river when Garcia made it 18,600 to go.

Cord Garcia47,0009,400
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:38 PM Local Time
Choi Nears 300K

Susan Choi

With 21,000 in the pot and       on the board, Susan Choi was all-in from the big blind with her opponent in late position covered.

Choi's opponent was deep in the tank with around 50,000 left when another at the player called the clock.

As the tournament director arrived, Choi clarified for all that she did not call the clock.

"That was not from me. I never call the clock. That's my golden rule."

Nevertheless, the tournament director counted Choi's opponent down and he ultimately folded.

Choi dragged another pot and her run at the top of the leaderboard continues.

Susan Choi283,00072,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:31 PM Local Time
PokerNews Podcast: Dan Cates Wins $50K PPC, WSOP Main Event Underway & Sarah is BACK!
PokerNews Podcast
PokerNews Podcast

On the latest episode of the PokerNews Podcast, Sarah Herring and Chad Holloway come to you from the 2021 World Series of Poker (WSOP)!

The $10,000 Main Event is underway and one Doyle Brunson jumped into action. Meanwhile, Dan "jungleman" Cates shipped the $50,000 Poker Players Championship for his first bracelet. Hear from him plus other recent bracelet winners including Ben Yu, Brian Yoon, and Kevin Gerhart, who all captured the fourth bracelets of their respective careers.

Other stories include Josh Arieh winning his second bracelet of the series, the young Cole Ferraro making a name for himself, Robert McMillan and Jean-Luc Adams finding success in the Seniors events, Team Ruter taking down the Tag Team Event, and victories by Eric Zhang and Eelis Parssinen.

Click here to listen to the new PN Podcast!

Playtika - Jason Alexander