WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Thursday, November 04, 2021 to Thursday, November 04, 2021

Event #67: MAIN EVENT No-Limit Hold'em World Championship

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $62,011,250
  • Entries: 6,650
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:30 PM Local Time
Flush on the River for Lafreniere

The flop showed     in a heads up pot when Douglas Lafreniere's opponent check-called a bet for 3,000.

The turn brought the   and after another check from his opponent, Lafreniere sent 10,000 in the middle. His opponent went deep into the tank and eventually called.

A   fell on the river and Lafreniere's opponent called a third barrel for 5,500, but only to muck his cards when Lafreniere revealed    for the nut flush.

Douglas Lafreniere67,00016,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:30 PM Local Time
Anderson Picks Up Two in a Row

Three ways to the     flop and Joni Joukimainen checked first to act and Bradley Anderson bet 2,100. The player on his left raised to 4,500. Joukimainen folded quickly and Anderson made the call.

The   on the turn and the   on the river got checked by both players and Anderson tabled    which was good to take down the pot.

The following hand the under-the-gun player raised to 1,000 and Anderson three-bet to 4,000 next to act. The table folded back around to the original raiser who decided to let their hand go as well.

Bradley Anderson59,00059,000
Joni Jouhkimainen57,70057,700
Melisa Singh39,500-27,500
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:26 PM Local Time
Chen Squeezes Out a Win

A player raised from the hijack to 1,200 and was called by the cutoff. Pete Chen then raised to 6,600 from the big blind and only the original raiser called.

Chen continued for a 5,000 bet on the     flop and his opponent folded after a bit of thought.

Pete Chen67,00011,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:25 PM Local Time
Barousse Bets Big to Win Pot Off Greenwood

Blake Barousse was in a heads-up pot against Sam Greenwood on a board reading    .

Barousse bet 2,600 and Greenwood called. The turn brought the   Barousse fired a nearly pot-sized bet of 11,000. Greenwood laid it down.

Blake Barousse115,000
Sam Greenwood45,000-3,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:23 PM Local Time
Yockey Raises Out Two

The flop read    . There were three players in the hand as the hijack bet 2,0000. Bryce Yockey raised to 10,000 and Qui Nguyen folded.

The hijack thought for a bit before folding and sending the pot to Yockey.

Qui Nguyen133,0008,000
Bryce Yockey75,0007,000
Gorilla Gaming
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:16 PM Local Time
Rabinowitz Calls Correctly

Darren Rabinowitz

The player from middle position raised to 1,200 and only Darren Rabinowitz called from the button.

The flop came     and Rabinowitz called the 2,000 continuation bet from his opponent.

The   turn was checked by both players and the   fell river, putting four clubs on the completed board.

Rabinowitz's opponent fired out 4,000 and he called, bringing action to showdown. Rabinowitz held    for top pair and it was good as his opponent mucked a made hand of   .

Darren Rabinowitz58,7002,300
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:15 PM Local Time
Various Assorted Counts
David Altisent140,00014,000
Brian Cooper103,000700
Matt Glantz73,000-10,000
Scott Bohlman70,000-9,000
Melisa Singh67,0007,000
Christopher Burr65,000-5,000
Yueqi Zhu64,50014,700
Pete Chen56,000-4,000
Sam Greenwood48,0001,500
Kazuhiko Yotsushika0-83,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:14 PM Local Time
Mr. and Mrs. Choi are Dominating

Susan Choi

Susan Choi is sitting in Amazon Purple as one of the Day 1c chip leaders with a stack of 211,000.

Her husband, Tom Choi, is across the room in Amazon Orange, and is also doing quite well with a healthy stack of 135,200.

Susan Choi211,0001,000
Tom Choi135,200135,200
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:14 PM Local Time
Petit Wins Without Showdown

Rosalie Petit raised under the gun and called a three-bet from the cutoff for 2,700.

Both players checked throughout the board      to see a   on the river. Petit led out for 4,100 and her opponent tanked for a minutes before letting it go.

Rosalie Petit83,00016,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:10 PM Local Time
Shevlyakov Scores a Massive Pot

Susan Choi had already squeezed to 23,900 and then faced the all-in of Takahiro Kidokoro for 99,100 and the reshove of Aleksandr Shevlyakov. She was in the tank for a short while and folded, mentioning in table chat that there was no more ace left in the deck when the cards were turned over.

Takahiro Kidokoro:   
Aleksandr Shevlyakov:   

The board ran out       and Kidokoro was eliminated while Shevlyakov skyrocketed to the top of the leaderboard.

"I would have been sick to my stomach if I had called but really happy on the flop," Choi said and mentioned that she had folded ace-jack.

Aleksandr Shevlyakov260,000
Susan Choi210,0009,000
Takahiro Kidokoro0-85,000
Gorilla Gaming
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:07 PM Local Time
More Chip Counts From Orange
Hossein Ensan109,7005,200
Farid Jattin84,50021,500
Soo Jo Kim81,20016,200
Lisa Tehan79,200
Erik Seidel73,200-6,800
David Sheinin71,2006,900
Thomas Gjerde71,200-3,500
Jungwon Kim68,700-2,500
Yueqi Zhu49,800-14,200
Youjin Jang46,500-1,000
Shannon Shorr46,30016,800
Phong Chau35,200-39,300
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:06 PM Local Time
Tolbert Fires Flop and Turn

With a flop of    , the action checked to Thomas Tolbert who bet 3,500 and only the player out of position called.

The turn was the   and Tolbert's opponent checked to him once again and he fired a bet of 6,500 which forced the opponent out of the hand.

Thomas Tolbert63,800-4,200
Saturday, November 6, 2021 3:03 PM Local Time
Some Chip Counts from Amazon Orange
Sam Ho76,30011,500
Allyn Shulman66,500-12,500
Adam Demersseman63,600-8,100
Tawab Hessam63,00022,000
Peter Patricio55,700700
Steven Grybas50,000-4,500
Thomas Zeitler49,90012,900
Thierry Veilleux32,800-30,500
Saturday, November 6, 2021 2:50 PM Local Time
Level 3 started
Level: 3
Blinds: 200/400
Ante: 400
Saturday, November 6, 2021 2:47 PM Local Time
Update Your Chip Counts with the MyStack App

PokerNews has activated the MyStack App for this event, allowing you to directly adjust your chip counts in our live reporting blog using your iPhone or Android phone. But it's more than just chip counts! You can include notes about big hands, your photo, and even your Table and Seat assignments so your friends can find you.

Download the app for iPhone or Android now to get started. Then, create a new PokerNews account or update your current one to start updating your status immediately.

Click here to download the My Stack app for iPhone, or click here to download the My Stack app for Android.

Playtika - Jason Alexander
Saturday, November 6, 2021 2:33 PM Local Time
Second Break on Day 1c Underway

Current chip leader Susan Choi

The second scheduled 20-minute break is underway and below are some highlights of the past two hours in the Amazon Purple and Orange sections on Day 1c of the 2021 World Series of Poker Main Event. Susan Choi is the current chip leader with more than three times the starting stack.

- Ensan Rivers Broadway and Get Paid

- Full House Gets Paid for Greenwood

- Sparks Avoids Going Broke

- Cooper Doubles Through McCollum

- Choi Chipping Up

Saturday, November 6, 2021 2:31 PM Local Time
Dimmig Loses Small Pot to Eyster

Jonathan Dimmig raised to 700 on the button and was called by Kevin Eyster in the big blind. The     flop was checked and Eyster then bet the   turn for 1,100, which Dimmig called. They checked the   on the river and Eyster won the pot with the    for a pair of queens.

Ted Forrest100,0002,900
Jonathan Dimmig47,000-6,400
Kevin Eyster36,5003,300
Saturday, November 6, 2021 2:28 PM Local Time
Sparks Avoids Going Broke

Shawn Sparks in late position was in a pot against Donald Boyer on a board reading     and called a flop bet from his opponent.

Boyer continued with a bet of 6,000 on the   turn with around 25,000 already in the middle. Sparks called.

Boyer fired again with a bet of 6,000 on the   river and Sparks signed before calling.

"You got aces?" asked Sparks.

Boyer did have aces and. turned over   , while Sparks showed   . Sparks likely lost the minimum as he had flopped a big hand with both the nut flush draw and top pair-top kicker.

"Thank goodness I didn't shove the flop," he said. "Anybody else goes broke there."

Donald Boyer90,00090,000
Shawn Sparks50,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 2:26 PM Local Time
Full House Gets Paid for Greenwood

Luc Greenwood

On a board of      , Lucas Greenwood was faced with a bet of 3,000 before he raised to 13,500.

His opponent eventually threw in the chips to call and Greenwood tabled   , making a full house and getting over the 100,000 chip mark.

Lucas Greenwood102,20015,000
Saturday, November 6, 2021 2:26 PM Local Time
Garcia Scoops With Turn Bet

Cord Garcia

There were four players that saw a     flop and action was checked to the cutoff who continued for 1,600.

WSOP bracelet winner Cord Garcia called from the button, as did the small blind and the big blind folded bringing action three-ways to the   turn.

Action was checked Garcia who fired out an uncontested 5,000 bet to win the pot.

Cord Garcia37,600-36,700
Gorilla Gaming