WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Wednesday, November 03, 2021 to Friday, November 05, 2021

Event #66: Pot-Limit Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better Championship (8-Handed)

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $1,939,600
  • Entries: 208
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Friday, November 5, 2021 8:36 PM Local Time
Colpoys' Turn to Double Up

Dan Colpoys

Dan Colpoys just found a lucky river to chop the pot and stay alive against Danny Chang, but the two of them were back at it again. Chang raised to 200,00 on the button and Colpoys shoved all in for 435,000 in the big blind which Chang called.

Dan Colpoys:     
Danny Chang:     

Both players were playing for the high hand only and the flop of     boded well for Colpoys. The   on the turn made things sweaty as Chang picked up a flush draw but the   on the river ensured Colpoys of a double up.

Danny Chang4,760,000-380,000
Dan Colpoys950,000-900,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 8:25 PM Local Time
Chang Takes a Chunk from Arieh

The action was picked up on a board of      with Danny Chang having fired out a bet of 1,050,000 chips and was called by Josh Arieh.

The dealer dealt the river card   and Chang moved all-in, which prompted a fold from Arieh who whirled his cards into the muck.

Danny Chang5,140,0001,540,000
Josh Arieh4,400,000-1,580,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 8:09 PM Local Time
Zyrin Stays Alive

The action folded to Danny Chang in the small blind who raised the pot to 240,000. Anatolii Zyrin pushed all in for 395,000 in the big blind and Chang called.

Anatolii Zyrin:     
Danny Chang:     

The   in the window spelled disaster for Zyrin who could not make a low hand. However, it was followed by the   and  . Zyrin had a straight draw and the   on the turn and the   on the river would give Zyrin a full double up.

Josh Arieh5,980,0001,080,000
Danny Chang3,600,000-600,000
Anatolii Zyrin860,00060,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 8:00 PM Local Time
Gross Triples Up

Jeff Gross

Jeff Gross was all-in preflop and at-risk versus Josh Arieh and Danny Chang.

The dealer ran out the completed board of      .

After Arieh and Chang checked it down all hands were tabled and it was the      held by Gross that bested the      and      held by Chang and Arieh, respectively.

With that hand, Gross tripled up and chipped up to 1,200,000.

Josh Arieh4,900,00020,000
Danny Chang4,200,000-500,000
Jeff Gross1,200,000670,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 7:38 PM Local Time
Level 26 started
Level: 26
Blinds: 40,000/80,000
Ante: 80,000
PlayWSOP
Friday, November 5, 2021 7:37 PM Local Time
Adam Owen Eliminated in 6th Place ($78,955)

Adam Owen

Danny Chang raised it up on the button and Adam Owen called from the big blind. The flop came     and the two players quickly got all of the chips in the middle with Owen at risk for around 400,000.

Adam Owen:     
Danny Chang:     

Chang flopped two pair but Owen had a lot of outs to overtake him. However, the   on the turn gave Chang a full house and Owen couldn't find a low hand on the   river.

Danny Chang4,700,0001,000,000
Adam Owen0-710,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 7:18 PM Local Time
Arieh Loses Two in a Row

Dan Colpoys and Josh Arieh got all of their chips in the middle preflop and it was Colpoys at risk for 890,000. Arieh turned over      and was up against the      of Colpoys. The flop came     which gave Arieh all kinds of draws. However, the   and   runout bricked out and Colpoys held for a double up.

In the next hand, Arieh raised to 200,000 from under the gun and was called by Danny Chang on his left. The two players went heads-up to a flop of    . Arieh continued with a bet of 150,000 and Chang called.

The turn brought the   and Arieh check-called a bet of 450,000 from Chang. On the   river, Arieh checked again and Chang counted out a bet of 1,000,000. Arieh quickly folded and Chang took down the pot.

Josh Arieh4,880,000-1,610,000
Danny Chang3,700,000975,000
Dan Colpoys1,850,0001,060,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 7:12 PM Local Time
Current Final Table Chip Counts
Josh Arieh6,490,000-160,000
Danny Chang2,725,000-255,000
Anatolii Zyrin800,000-100,000
Dan Colpoys790,00075,000
Adam Owen710,0005,000
Jeff Gross530,000-370,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 6:59 PM Local Time
Zyrin Triples Up

Danny Chang and Anatolii Zyrin limped in and Josh Arieh raised to 270,000 from the big blind. Chang called and Zyrin shoved all in for 275,000 which both Arieh and Chang called.

The flop came     and both Arieh and Chang checked through to the   on the turn and the   on the river. Zyrin flipped over      for trip jacks which scooped the pot with no low hand available.

Anatolii Zyrin900,000115,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 6:55 PM Local Time
Gross Doubles Through Arieh

Jeff Gross

All of the chips went into the middle preflop with Jeff Gross, who held     , all-in and at-risk versus the      held by Josh Arieh.

The dealer spread the flop of     and Gross remained ahead.

The turn card was the   and changed nothing.

The river card   made it official and Gross secured a double up.

Josh Arieh6,650,000-25,000
Jeff Gross900,000290,000
PlayWSOP
Friday, November 5, 2021 6:39 PM Local Time
Level 25 started
Level: 25
Blinds: 30,000/60,000
Ante: 60,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 6:23 PM Local Time
Break Time

The remaining 6 players have been sent on a 15-minute break.

Josh Arieh6,675,000275,000
Danny Chang2,980,0000
Anatolii Zyrin785,00045,000
Dan Colpoys715,000-175,000
Adam Owen705,000355,000
Jeff Gross610,000-115,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 6:18 PM Local Time
Aaron Kupin Eliminated in 7th Place ($60,040)

Aaron Kupin

Aaron Kupin opened to 175,000 in the hijack and Danny Chang called from the big blind. The flop came     and Chang pushed in a stack of chips. Kupin was left with 280,000 and went into the tank for over three minutes before finally making the call.

Aaron Kupin:     
Danny Chang:     

The   on the turn gave Chang a straight and the best low hand. The   on the river changed nothing and Kupin was eliminated in seventh place.

Danny Chang2,980,000480,000
Aaron Kupin0-710,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 6:00 PM Local Time
Current Final Table Chip Counts
Josh Arieh6,400,00050,000
Danny Chang2,500,00020,000
Dan Colpoys890,000-280,000
Anatolii Zyrin740,000-460,000
Jeff Gross725,000-175,000
Aaron Kupin710,000-5,000
Adam Owen350,000-300,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 5:54 PM Local Time
Arieh Scoops Another to Take the Lead

Josh Arieh opened to 175,000 in middle position and Danny Chang called on the button. The two players saw a flop of     and Arieh checked to Chang who bet 200,000. Arieh called and the   landed on the turn.

Arieh checked again and Chang fired out a bet of 420,000. Arieh still called and the   paired the board on the river. Arieh announced a pot-sized bet of 1,715,000 and Chang instantly called. Arieh turned over      for a full house and five-deuce for his low. Chang showed      for a flush and six-five for his low which meant Arieh scooped the entire pot.

Josh Arieh6,350,0002,450,000
Danny Chang2,480,000-1,870,000
PlayWSOP
Friday, November 5, 2021 5:41 PM Local Time
Gross Doubles Through Arieh

Jeff Gross

Jeff Gross pushed his last remaining chips into the middle preflop and was called by Josh Arieh.

The hands were turned face up and it was the      held by Gross versus the      held by Arieh.

The dealer spread the flop of     and Gross remained in the lead with a pair of kings, but Arieh picked up a nut flush draw.

The turn card was the   and nothing changed.

The river card was the   missed Arieh and Gross was awarded the hand and secured a double up with one pair of kings.

Josh Arieh3,900,000-125,000
Jeff Gross900,000545,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 5:34 PM Local Time
Chang Puts the Pressure on Owen

Adam Owen raised to 100,000 in early position and Danny Chang called from the big blind. The flop fell     and Chang led out with a bet of 110,000. Owen called and the   rolled off on the turn.

Chang fired out another bet of 275,000 and Owen still called to see the   on the river. Chang instantly dropped a stack of chips in the middle and Owen went into the tank. Owen mumbled to himself a bit but eventually decided to lay it down.

Danny Chang4,350,000270,000
Adam Owen650,000-280,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 5:15 PM Local Time
Arieh Takes a Big Pot off Chang

Josh Arieh

Josh Arieh raised to 100,000 on the button and Danny Chang defended from the big blind. The flop came     and Chang check-called a bet of 150,000 from Arieh.

The turn brought the   and Chang checked again. Arieh fired out a bet of 300,000 and Chang stuck around to see the   on the river. Chang checked for the third time and Arieh announced a pot-sized bet of 1,050,000. Chang quickly called but Arieh showed      for the nut-nut to scoop the entire pot.

Danny Chang4,080,000-1,270,000
Josh Arieh4,025,0001,845,000
Anatolii Zyrin1,200,0000
Dan Colpoys1,170,000-395,000
Adam Owen930,000-170,000
Aaron Kupin715,000115,000
Jeff Gross355,000-195,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 5:00 PM Local Time
Kupin Doubles Through Gross

Aaron Kupin

Aaron Kupin pushed his remaining chips into the middle on a flop of     and was called by Jeff Gross.

The hands were tabled and it was the      held by Kupin that trailed the      held by Gross.

The turn card   changed things and Kupin catapulted into the lead with trip jacks.

The river card   changed nothing, and Kupin secured a double up and chipped up to 600,000.

Aaron Kupin600,000325,000
Jeff Gross550,000-275,000
Friday, November 5, 2021 4:46 PM Local Time
Current Final Table Chip Counts
Danny Chang5,350,000150,000
Josh Arieh2,180,000160,000
Dan Colpoys1,565,000245,000
Anatolii Zyrin1,200,000-175,000
Jeff Gross825,000-175,000
Aaron Kupin275,000-35,000
PlayWSOP
2