WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Tuesday, October 26, 2021 to Wednesday, October 27, 2021

Event #51: 6-Handed No-Limit Hold'em

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $3,000
  • Prizepool: $2,661,990
  • Entries: 997
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 7:02 PM Local Time
Benitez Clashes With Holsonback Twice

Johnathan Holsonback was the first to act and raised to 400,000. Francisco Benitez called from the big blind and they saw the flop    . Benitez led for his last 750,000 and Holsonback mucked.

On the next hand, Francisco Benitez limped from the small blind and Johnathan Holsonback checked his option.

The flop came     and both players checked to the turn  . Benitez bet 200,000 and was called by Holsonback.

Both players checked the   river and Holsonback showed   . It was no good though as Benitez showed   .

Francisco Benitez2,550,00050,000
Johnathan Holsonback1,750,000-500,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:54 PM Local Time
Troy Donaldson Eliminated in 9th Place ($40,525)

Troy Donaldson

Action folded to Troy Donaldson who raised all in for 1,110,000 from the small blind and Nick Yunis looked him up from the big blind.

Troy Donaldson:  
Nick Yunis:   

Donaldson was behind holding two live cards but neither appeared on the     flop.

The   turn turn did give Donaldson a little hope adding more outs with a gutshot straight draw, but the   completed the board on the river and ended his tournament in ninth place for $40,525.

Nick Yunis6,700,0004,950,000
Troy Donaldson0-1,670,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:48 PM Local Time
Donaldson Survives Against Phan

Tuan Phan shoved from under-the-gun and Troy Donaldson called all-in for less.

Troy Donaldson:   
Tuan Phan:   

The board ran       and Donaldson paired his queen on the turn to win the pot.

Tuan Phan2,020,000-730,000
Troy Donaldson1,670,000-250,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:47 PM Local Time
"That'll Do!"

John Gallaher

John Gallaher shoved all-in for 1,430,000 and Matas Cimbolas went deep into the tank. While Cimbolas was thinking Gallaher threw his sweater over his face so he couldn't be looked at. Eventually, Cimbolas made the call.

John Gallaher:   
Matas Cimbolas:   

Gallaher was dominated and the flop came    .

"Seven!" Was all you could hear from the rail. The turn was the   and the rail got louder cheering for a seven. When the   landed on the river Gallaher improved to two pairs to double up and the rail burst out, "Oh! That'll do!"

Matas Cimbolas5,200,000-1,300,000
John Gallaher3,000,000840,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:39 PM Local Time
Level 30 started
Level: 30
Blinds: 100,000/200,000
Ante: 200,000
PlayWSOP
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:36 PM Local Time
PokerNews Podcast: Phil Ivey & Tom Dwan Play Hustler Casino Live, Recent WSOP Winners
PokerNews Podcast
PokerNews Podcast

On the latest episode of the PokerNews Podcast, Jesse Fullen and Chad Holloway come to you from the 2021 World Series of Poker (WSOP)!

In this episode, they first talk about Phil Ivey and Tom Dwan making their Hustler Casino Live debut when they participated in a wild $200/$400 NLH cash game against players like Matt Berkey and Garrett Adelstein. How did they do? Find out in this episode.

They then recap all the recent WSOP bracelet winners including post-victory interviews with Kevin Gerhart, Carlos Chang, and Bradley Ruben, as well as talk about Gediminas Uselis winning the MSPT Venetian $1,600 Main Event for $325,428 and Jeff Platt making a deep run in Event #43: $1,000 Double Stack.

Finally, Chad offers a "Where Are They Now" update on 2009 WSOP bracelet winner Jerrod Ankenman, who was a pioneer of mathematics in poker and even co-wrote the poker book The Mathematics of Poker alongside Bill Chen.

Click here to listen to the new PN Podcast!

Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:26 PM Local Time
Break Time

Players are on a 15-minute break.

Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:25 PM Local Time
Sebastien Grax Eliminated in 10th Place ($31,002)

Sebastien Grax

Brian Rast raised to 320,000 and Sebastien Grax three-bet to 1,900,000. The action folded back around to Rast who decided to raise to get the rest of Grax's chips in the middle.

Grax took some time before calling off his remaining stack of about 600,000.

Sebastien Grax:   
Brian Rast:   

The flop came    , giving Rast top pair and the   turn and   river improved him to a flush to eliminate Grax in 10th place.

Brian Rast13,200,0002,500,000
Sebastien Grax0-2,000,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:21 PM Local Time
Chip Counts at Table 421
Brian Rast10,700,000-755,000
Matas Cimbolas6,500,000300,000
Jun Obara4,680,0002,580,000
John Gallaher2,160,000-640,020
Sebastien Grax2,000,000-1,325,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:20 PM Local Time
Donaldson Doubles Through Phan

The action folded to Tuan Phan in the small blind and he moved all-in. Troy Donaldson called from the big blind and was the player at risk.

Troy Donaldson:   
Tuan Phan:   

The board came       and Donaldson won the pot with his pocket queens.

Tuan Phan2,750,000-1,950,000
Troy Donaldson1,920,0001,240,000
PlayWSOP
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:09 PM Local Time
Holsonback Doubles With Aces

Troy Donaldson and Johnathan Holsonback got all the chips in the middle preflop, with Holsonback at risk.

Johnathan Holsonback:   
Troy Donaldson:   

The board came       and the pocket aces of Holsonback held.

Johnathan Holsonback2,250,000450,000
Troy Donaldson680,000-1,730,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:09 PM Local Time
WSOP 2021 | Le Wins World Series $10k PLO For 2nd Time! | Interview
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 6:07 PM Local Time
Jonas Mackoff Eliminated in 11th Place ($31,002)

Jonas Mackoff

Jonas Mackoff shoved on the button and Tuan Phan was next to act. After asking for a count and finding out it was 1,400,000 Phan jammed all-in as well, forcing the big blind out.

Jonas Mackoff:   
Tuan Phan:   

Phan had him dominated until the dealer fanned a flop of    , giving Mackoff top pair of nines. The turn was the  , pairing Phan's ace and Mackoff started to stand up from the table as the   landed on the river.

Tuan Phan4,700,0002,150,000
Jonas Mackoff0-1,800,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 5:59 PM Local Time
Krishna Vitaldevara Eliminated in 12th Place ($31,002)

Krishna Vitaldevara

Jun Obara raised from under the gun and Brian Rast ripped all-in from the small blind. Krishna Vitaldevara was in the big blind and called off his stack of 955,000 and Obara quickly got out of the way.

Krishna Vitaldevara:   
Brian Rast:   

It was a race and the flop of     was looking good for Vitaldevera. The   fell on the turn and the   landed on the river, giving Rast a pair of aces to eliminate Vitaldevara in 12th place.

Brian Rast11,455,000955,000
Jun Obara2,100,000-260,000
Krishna Vitaldevara0-955,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 5:59 PM Local Time
2 Table Redraw & Chip Counts
SeatTableChip Count 
4141Francisco Benitez2,500,000
4142Johnathan Holsonback1,800,000
4143Jonas Mackoff1,800,000
4144Tuan Phan2,550,000
4145Troy Donaldson2,410,000
4146Nick Yunis1,750,000
    
4211Sebastien Grax3,325,000
4212Jun Obara2,360,000
4213Matas Cimbolas6,200,000
4214John Gallaher2,330,000
4215Brian Rast10,500,000
4216Krishna Vitaldevara955,000
    
Brian Rast10,500,0003,500,000
Matas Cimbolas6,200,0001,900,000
Sebastien Grax3,325,0001,625,000
Tuan Phan2,550,000-2,650,000
Francisco Benitez2,500,000-600,000
Troy Donaldson2,410,000-60,000
Jun Obara2,360,000910,000
John Gallaher2,330,000-470,060
Johnathan Holsonback1,800,000100,000
Jonas Mackoff1,800,000-500,000
Nick Yunis1,750,000-2,050,000
Krishna Vitaldevara955,000-635,000
PlayWSOP
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 5:52 PM Local Time
Rostyslav Sabishchenko Eliminated in 13th Place ($24,160)

Rostyslav Sabishchenko

Rostyslav Sabishchenko raised all in for 310,000 from the button and Tuan Phan called from the big blind.

Rostyslav Sabishchenko:   
Tuan Phan:   

Sabishchenko was racing for his tournament life but couldn't pull ahead as the       runout ended his tournament in 13th place for $24,160.

Tuan Phan5,200,000125,000
Rostyslav Sabishchenko0-1,400,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 5:43 PM Local Time
Holsonback Doubles Through Obara

Johnathan Holsonback moved all in preflop and Jun Obara made the call with the bigger stack.

Johnathan Holsonback:   
Jun Obara:   

The board ran      , clean for Holsonback as he dragged the pot.

Johnathan Holsonback1,700,000800,000
Jun Obara1,450,000-950,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 5:28 PM Local Time
Mark Soik Eliminated in 14th Place ($24,160); Uri Reichenstein Eliminated in 15th Place ($24,160)

Mark Soik

Uri Reichenstein shoved the last of his chips into the middle under the gun and Jun Obara put in a raise to 235,000. Mark Soik was in the big blind and called off his remaining 160,000 chips.

Uri Reichenstein:   
Mark Soik:   
Jun Obara:   

The flop came    , for Obara to make aces and sevens and the turn was the  , filling Obara to aces full. The   on the river meant both Soik and Reichenstein were eliminated.

Jun Obara2,400,000700,000
Mark Soik0-210,000
Uri Reichenstein0-15,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 5:20 PM Local Time
John Racener Eliminated in 16th Place ($24,160)

John Racener

John Racener was all in and at risk for about 360,000 preflop against Tuan Phan.

John Racener:   
Tuan Phan:   

The board came       and Racener paired his nine on the river to double.

On the next hand, Jonas Mackoff shoved from the button and Racener called off from the big blind.

John Racener:   
Jonas Mackoff:   

The board went       and Racener was eliminated.

Tuan Phan5,075,00075,000
Jonas Mackoff2,300,000300,000
John Racener0-420,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 5:20 PM Local Time
Alex Kulev Eliminated in 17th Place ($24,160)

Alex Kulev

Alex Kulev shoved all of his chips into the middle for roughly 2,000,000 and Brian Rast made the call.

Alex Kulev:   
Brian Rast:   

Kulev made a pair on the     but wasn't able to improve to defeat the pair of nines as the board completed with the   on the turn and the   on the river.

Brian Rast7,000,0001,825,000
Alex Kulev0-2,360,000
PlayWSOP
2