WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Tuesday, October 26, 2021 to Wednesday, October 27, 2021

Event #51: 6-Handed No-Limit Hold'em

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $3,000
  • Prizepool: $2,661,990
  • Entries: 997
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 3:23 AM Local Time
Jun Obara Bags Top Stack After Day 1 of Event #51: $3,000 No-Limit Hold'em 6-Handed

Jun Obara

Day 1 of Event #51: $3,000 No-Limit Hold'em 6-Handed is in the books after 21 levels of play. The event attracted a massive field of 997 poker enthusiasts but only 41 of them were able to find a bag for Day 2.

The Amazon room was packed with many notables and at the end of the day, it was Jun Obara who bagged the chip lead with an impressive stack of 3,010,000, the only stack above the 3 million mark.

Following behind Obara was Rostyslav Sabishchenko (2,020,000), Tuan Phan (2,000,000), John Gallaher (1,700,000), and Brian Rast (1,665,000).

Event #51: $3,000 6-Handed NLHE Day 1 Top 10 Chip Counts

RANKPLAYERCountryCHIP COUNTBig Blinds
1Jun ObaraJapan3,010,000100
2Rostyslav SabishchenkoUkraine2,020,00067
3Tuan PhanUnited States2,000,00067
4John GallaherUnited States1,700,00057
5Brian RastUnited States1,665,00056
6Uri ReichensteinIsrael1,660,00055
7Jon VallinasSpain1,655,00055
8Matthew SchwaglerUnited States1,475,00049
9Lachezar PetkovBulgaria1,415,00047
10Manig LoeserGermany1,375,00046

Other notables who made a Day 2 birth include Chad Norton (1,090,000). Norton, who just won his first WSOP bracelet in Event #46: $800 No-Limit Hold'em Deepstack, will look to go for gold in back-to-back events in his first two WSOP live events, Alex Kulev (1,055,000), as well WSOP bracelet winners Manig Loeser (1,375,000), Sejin Park (920,000), and Alan Sternberg (505,000).

The remaining 42 players have all locked up at least $10,803, but everyone will have their eyes on the top prize of $474,102 and the prestigious WSOP gold bracelet.

Event #51: $3,000 6-Handed No-Limit Hold'em Remaining Payouts

PositionPrize
1$474,102
2$293,102
3$201,913
4$141,478
5$100,827
6$73,107
7$53,946
8-9$40,525
10-12$31,002
13-18$24,160
19-24$19,187
25-30$15,534
31-36$12,826
37-42$10,803

The remaining players will return to the Amazon Room on Wednesday, October 27th at 2 p.m. local time to continue to battle it out. Action resumes at Level 22, which features blinds of 15,000/30,000/30,000 and play will conclude when a champion is crowned.

Wednesday, October 27, 2021 3:23 AM Local Time
Day 2 Seat Draw
ROOMTABLESEATPlayerCountryChipsBig Blinds
Amazon4021Lachezar PetkovBulgaria1,415,00047
Amazon4022Matthew SchwaglerUnited States1,475,00049
Amazon4024Fred LopezUnited States205,0007
Amazon4025Nino UllmanGermany255,0009
Amazon4026Steve RosenUnited States600,00020
       
Amazon4031Brian RastUnited States1,665,00056
Amazon4032Tuan PhanUnited States2,000,00067
Amazon4033Avraham AzulayUnited States800,00027
Amazon4034Rostyslav SabishchenkoUkraine2,020,00067
Amazon4035Chad NortonUnited States1,090,00036
Amazon4036Manig LoeserGermany1,375,00046
       
Amazon4041Christopher AndlerSweden1,020,00034
Amazon4042Uri ReichensteinIsrael1,660,00055
Amazon4043Mark SoikUnited States235,0008
Amazon4044Matas CimbolasLithuania320,00011
Amazon4045Klemens RoiterAustria400,00013
Amazon4046Jon VallinasSpain1,655,00055
       
Amazon4091Simon MattssonSweden545,00018
Amazon4092Alex KulevIreland1,055,00035
Amazon4093John RacenerUnited States635,00021
Amazon4094Sejin ParkSouth Korea920,00031
Amazon4095Troy DonaldsonUnited States1,035,00035
Amazon4096Sebastien GraxFrance755,00025
       
Amazon4101Shai ZurrIsrael300,00010
Amazon4102Christian HarderUnited States1,020,00034
Amazon4103Johnathan HolsonbackUnited States590,00020
Amazon4104Georgios SotiropoulosGreece770,00026
Amazon4105Yueqi ZhuUnited States175,0006
Amazon4106Nick YunisUnited States790,00026
       
Amazon4111Jonas MackoffCanada595,00020
Amazon4112Sylvain LoosliFrance1,090,00036
Amazon4113Alan SternbergUnited States505,00017
Amazon4114Krishna VitaldevaraUnited States950,00032
Amazon4115Dashiell ShapiroUnited States850,00028
Amazon4116John GallaherUnited States1,700,00057
       
Amazon4121Faizal KhojaUnited States205,0007
Amazon4122Jun ObaraJapan3,010,000100
Amazon4123Romain LewisFrance1,335,00045
Amazon4124Francisco BenitezUruguay320,00011
Amazon4125Radoslav StoyanovBulgaria680,00023
Amazon4126Corey WadeUnited States820,00027
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 3:10 AM Local Time
End of Day 1 Chip Counts
Jun Obara3,010,0000
Rostyslav Sabishchenko2,020,0000
Tuan Phan2,000,0000
John Gallaher1,700,000600,000
Brian Rast1,665,0001,155,000
Uri Reichenstein1,660,000460,000
Jon Vallinas1,655,0001,655,000
Matthew Schwagler1,475,000275,000
Lachezar Petkov1,415,0000
Manig Loeser1,375,000275,000
Romain Lewis1,335,000435,000
Sylvain Loosli1,090,0001,090,000
Chad Norton1,090,0000
Alex Kulev1,055,0000
Troy Donaldson1,035,0001,035,000
Christian Harder1,020,0001,020,000
Christopher Andler1,020,0001,020,000
Krishna Vitaldevara950,000950,000
Sejin Park920,0000
Dashiell Shapiro850,000850,000
Corey Wade820,00040,000
Avraham Azulay800,000405,000
Nick Yunis790,000790,000
Georgios Sotiropoulos770,000770,000
Sebastien Grax755,000755,000
Radoslav Stoyanov680,0000
John Racener635,00020,000
Steve Rosen600,000-5,000
Jonas Mackoff595,000595,000
Johnathan Holsonback590,000590,000
Simon Mattsson545,000545,000
Alan Sternberg505,0000
Klemens Roiter400,000-400,000
Matas Cimbolas320,0000
Francisco Benitez320,000320,000
Shai Zurr300,000300,000
Nino Ullman255,000255,000
Mark Soik235,000235,000
Faizal Khoja205,000205,000
Fred Lopez205,000205,000
Yueqi Zhu175,000-110,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:59 AM Local Time
Ilani Set Up by Schwagler for KO

Ran Ilani

Matthew Schwagler raised from the cutoff and then four-bet jammed for 745,000 after Ran Ilani three-bet to 95,000 from the small blind.

Ilani looked back down at his cards and quickly called off his 500,000 stack.

Ran Ilani:   
Matthew Schwagler:   

Ilani liked what he saw after the cards were tabled until a nine appeared in the window on the     flop.

The   paired the board on the turn and Ilani needed a lady on the river to stay alive.

Unfortunately for him, the   completed the board and ended his tournament.

Matthew Schwagler1,200,000400,000
Ran Ilani0-1,000,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:55 AM Local Time
Final Two Hands

The tournament director has instructed the dealers to deal two more hands before bagging for Day 2.

PlayWSOP
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:46 AM Local Time
Set of Ladies for Gallaher

John Gallaher was in the big blind and flat-called a raise from a player in middle position.

The flop of     checked through and Gallaher led out with a bet of 75,000 on the   turn. His opponent called.

Gallaher fired out a bet of 155,000 on the   river and his opponent called. Gallaher showed    for a set and his opponent claimed that he had a good two pair.

"It's a good thing I'm a nit," the opponent said.

John Gallaher1,100,00099,975
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:44 AM Local Time
No Chill for Reichenstein

The action folded around to the small blind who limped in before Uri Reichenstein raised to 80,000 and the small blind came along.

On the     flop, the small blind check called a bet of 45,000 from Reichenstein.

The tun was the   and after the small blind checked, Reichenstein was in no mood to slow down as he fired out 100,000. The small blind thought it over for a few seconds and let his hand go.

"That wouldn't have ended well for you," Said Reichenstein.

Uri Reichenstein1,200,000100,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:34 AM Local Time
No Longer in the Tournament...
Jared Jaffee0-200,000
Matt Waxman0-400,000
Andrew Heckman0-1,000,000
Naor Slobodskoy0-200,000
Alexandre Reard0-100,000
David McGowan0-300,000
Gediminas Uselis0-450,000
Pavlo Veksler0-440,000
Michael Brinkenhoff0-220,000
John Leathart0-238,000
Calvin Park0-335,000
Jonathan Kramer0-235,000
Lewis Murray0-260,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:34 AM Local Time
Level 21 started
Level: 21
Blinds: 10,000/25,000
Ante: 25,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:30 AM Local Time
Gallaher's Broadway Gets Paid

John Gallaher raised the small blind to 55,000 and Avraham Azulay defended the big blind.

The dealer fanned a flop of     and Gallaher continued for 50,000. Azulay made the call.

On the   turn, Gallaher fired again, this time for 55,000 and Azulay didn't take too long before making the call.

The   landed on the river and Gallaher jammed for 240,000. Azulay went into the tank for a little over three minutes. After apologizing to the table for taking so long he put in the chips to call.

Gallaher tabled    for Broadway on the turn which beat Azulay's   .

John Gallaher810,000460,000
Avraham Azulay395,000-200,000
PlayWSOP
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:22 AM Local Time
Lin Can't Get There

Ren Lin

Ren Lin put the rest of his stack in on a flop of     and his heads-up opponent snap-called.

Ren Lin:   
Opponent:   

Lin was behind the top pair of his opponent and got no help from the    runout. It's Lin's second cash of the day as he finished third place in Event #47: $5,000 Freezeout No-Limit Hold'em just hours ago.

Ren Lin0-300,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:22 AM Local Time
Chip Counts From After Break
Jun Obara1,505,000405,000
Alex Kulev1,275,00075,000
Uri Reichenstein1,100,000-20,000
Manig Loeser1,100,000275,000
Asi Moshe900,000-600,000
Romain Lewis900,000-300,000
Radoslav Stoyanov835,000-25,000
Matthew Schwagler800,000545,000
Matas Cimbolas720,000485,000
Sejin Park700,000150,000
Lachezar Petkov635,000-90,000
John Racener615,000355,000
Chad Norton605,0005,000
Joey Weissman600,000-80,000
Alan Sternberg525,000170,000
Brian Rast510,000-690,000
Frank Funaro500,000140,000
Gediminas Uselis450,000100,000
Joseph Cheong400,000185,000
Ezequiel Waigel400,000275,000
John Gallaher350,000-85,000
Yueqi Zhu285,000-135,000
Greg Baird280,000-55,000
Alexandre Reard100,000-140,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:16 AM Local Time
Straight for Wade

On a flop of    , there were already about 120,000 chips in the middle and the action checked to Corey Wade who put in a bet of 70,000 and his opponent made the call.

The   landed on the turn and Wade's opponent checked once again and he fired in a bet of 290,000. After only a few seconds the opponent got out of the way. Wade tabled   , for a straight on the turn.

Corey Wade780,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:15 AM Local Time
Heckman Gaining Traction

Andrew Heckman raised from the cutoff and then called the 230,000 three-bet jam the button player made.

Opponent:   
Andrew Heckman:   

Heckman was ahead with his made hand and the     flop didn't change a thing.

The   turn did give Heckman a sweat as it gave his opponent the nut flush draw, but the   completed the board on the river and ended their tournament.

Andrew Heckman1,000,000230,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:12 AM Local Time
Gallaher Running It Up

John Gallaher in the big blind was in a heads-up pot against the player in the small blind on a board reading     with around 75,000 in the middle.

Gallaher fired out a bet of 40,000 and his opponent folded.

John Gallaher400,00075,000
PlayWSOP
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:09 AM Local Time
Heckman Takes Half of Funaro's Stack

Andrew Heckman

The action folded around to Andrew Heckman on the button and he jammed for 375,000. Frank Funaro wasted no time putting in the chips to call from the big blind.

Andrew Heckman:   
Frank Funaro:   

It was a coinflip and the board ran out       for Heckman's sixes to hold.

Andrew Heckman770,000320,000
Frank Funaro360,000-85,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 2:04 AM Local Time
Level 20 started
Level: 20
Blinds: 10,000/20,000
Ante: 20,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 1:50 AM Local Time
Players on Last Break of the Day

The final 78 players are on their last 15-minute break of the day. When they return, they will play two more 30-minute levels and then will break for the day.

Wednesday, October 27, 2021 1:48 AM Local Time
Lewis Wins Big Race to Double Through Slobodskoy

Romain Lewis

A series of preflop raises saw Romain Lewis call off his 554,000 stack from the button after Naor Slobodskoy jammed from the big blind.

Romain Lewis:   
Naor Slobodskoy:   

Lewis was ahead racing for his tournament life and didn't mind the     flop that gave him a gutshot straight draw.

The   turn was an even prettier sight for Lewis as it completed his straight and the   river secured his massive double.

Romain Lewis1,200,000750,000
Naor Slobodskoy200,000-600,000
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 1:46 AM Local Time
Strelitz Eliminated

Daniel Strelitz

Daniel Strelitz was seen all-in for around 125,000 against a single opponent who had him covered.

Daniel Strelitz:   
Opponent:   

The board ran out       to give Strelitz' opponent the best hand with aces and nines and Strelitz hit the rail.

It was another deep run for Strelitz, who took second in Event #47: $5,000 Freezeout No-Limit Hold'em earlier today.

Daniel Strelitz0-200,000
PlayWSOP