WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Tuesday, October 19, 2021 to Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Event #37: Super Turbo Bounty No-Limit Hold'em (freezeout)

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $1,923,735
  • Entries: 1,441
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 3:48 AM Local Time (about 6 hours and 43 minutes ago)
Karolis Sereika Wins First WSOP Bracelet in Event #37 ($195,310)

Karolis Sereika

Karolis Sereika was crowned the winner of Event #37: $1,500 No-Limit Hold'em Super Turbo at the 2021 World Series of Poker to win his first bracelet. The Lithuanian professional player defeated a 1441-player field including the formidable Brazilian Pedro Padilha in heads-up play to win the $195,310 top-prize and some bounties worth $500 each.

The Lithuanian grinder had a big rail behind him all night and could be heard throughout the Amazon room in every hand he was involved. His previous best finish was second in a $1,100 No-Limit Hold'em event in 2018 in which he cashed $159,969. Sereika has cashed for $302,858 lifetime with this being his biggest to date at $195,310.

"This is the first live Lithuanian WSOP bracelet so that means a lot to me and all Lithuanian players, I'm very happy and very excited. Just so many emotions, I really wanted it with all my heart."

Sereika becomes the first Lithuanian live player to earn a WSOP bracelet, and perhaps as impressive, he eliminated all but one player from the final table. Three other Lithuanian players in Vincas Tamasauskas, Gediminas Uselis, and Vladas Burneikis have all won WSOP Online bracelets at GGPoker.

Final Result Event #37: $1,500 Super Turbo Bounty NLHE

PositionWinnerCountryPrize (in USD)
1Karolis SereikaLithuania$195,310
2Pedro PadilhaBrazil$120,700
3Lorenzo AdamsUnited States$88,435
4Pierre CalamusaFrance$65,494
5Steve BuellUnited States$49,033
6Alec GouldUnited States$37,114
7Romuald PyciorUnited States$28,406
8Alexander NordenSweden$21,986
9Wing YamUnited States$17,211

A lot of familiar faces gave it a shot to win a bracelet in one day but most of them didn't make it. Qui Nguyen, Greg Raymer, Kenny Hallaert, David "Chino" Rheem, and Maurice Hawkins all gave it a shot but failed to make the money in this event. Plenty of others did make the money as there were a total of 217 players that ended up winning a piece of the $1,923,735 prize pool.

Some of the fortunate players include Jason Stockfish (19th - $6,025), Jeonggyu Cho (47th - $4,307), Jesse Yaginuma (47th - $3,710), Bertrand Grospellier (54th - $3,710), and Joe Serock (136st - $1,876).

Final Table Action

Wing Yam was ousted in ninth place when he lost a flip with ace-seven suited against the fours held by Alec Gould.

Eliminated in eighth place Alexander Norden after making the call with the better hand pocket Jacks but unfortunately for him, Sereika ran good at the right time and hit a wheel on the turn with his ace-five of clubs and eliminated Norden.

Sereika put on quite the display as after eliminating Norden he sent Lorenzo Adams, Pierre Calamusa, Steve Buell, Gould, and Romuald Pycior to the rail to leave him heads-up with Padilha.

It wasn't smooth sailing for Sereika heads-up despite eliminating a slew of players and holding a 3:1 chip advantage against Padilha. Padilha battled back and took 3:1 chip advantage himself before he doubled Sereika twice to put the Lithuanian back in control

Soon after, Padilha found himself short of a bracelet and had to settle for the runner-up prize of $120,700 plus bounties after he unsuccessfully jammed king-eight suited into ace-nine.

Check out our 2021 WSOP Hub here!

Wednesday, October 20, 2021 3:43 AM Local Time (about 6 hours and 48 minutes ago)
Pedro Padilha Eliminated in 2nd Place ($120,700)

Pedro Padilha

Pedro Padilha announced all in from the small blind, and Karolis Sereika instantly called to put the WSOP gold bracelet in play.

Pedro Padilha:   
Karolis Sereika:   

The runout of       left Sereika in front, eliminating Pedilha in the runner-up position.

Karolis Sereika36,025,00016,205,000
Pedro Padilha0-16,205,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 3:41 AM Local Time (about 6 hours and 50 minutes ago)
Sereika Traps with Aces

Karolis Sereika limped from the button before Pedro Padilha jammed his stack. Sereika instantly threw in a stack of 1,000,000 chips to call while rolling his hand over.

Karolis Sereika:   
Pedro Padilha:   

Sereika still needed to dodge as the flop came    , giving Padilha a pair of tens. The turn was the   changing nothing and the board completed with the   on the river. Sereika had taken the lead back with the double up.

Karolis Sereika19,820,00011,520,000
Pedro Padilha16,205,000-11,520,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 3:35 AM Local Time (about 6 hours and 56 minutes ago)
Padilha Still in Command

Pedro Padilha

Pedro Padilha and Karolis Sereika traded preflop all-ins on several hands in a row, leaving Padilha's sizeable chip advantage intact.

Pedro Padilha27,725,0001,925,000
Karolis Sereika8,300,000-1,925,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 3:26 AM Local Time (about 7 hours and 5 minutes ago)
Padilha Doubles Again

Pedro Padilha

Karolis Sereika shoved on the button and Pedro Padilha snap-called his 12,850,000.

Pedro Padilha:   
Karolis Sereika:   

Padilha was ahead with his pair and made two pairs on the     flop. The turn was the   and the river was the  , giving Padilha a full house to double again.

Pedro Padilha25,800,0007,450,000
Karolis Sereika10,225,000-7,450,000
Gorillla Gaming
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 3:16 AM Local Time (about 7 hours and 15 minutes ago)
Padilha Takes the Lead

Karolis Sereika shoved all-in on the button and Pedro Padilha made the call in the big blind.

Pedro Padilha:   
Karolis Sereika:   

The flop came    , flopping Padilha a pair of twos and Sereika couldn't catch up on the   turn or the   river securing the double up for Padilha. Padilha has taken the lead for the first time heads up.

Pedro Padilha18,350,0004,250,000
Karolis Sereika17,675,000-4,250,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 3:14 AM Local Time (about 7 hours and 16 minutes ago)
Level 38 started
Level: 38
Blinds: 500,000/1,000,000
Ante: 500,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 3:02 AM Local Time (about 7 hours and 28 minutes ago)
Padilha Chipping Up

Pedro Padilha moved all in to take several recent pots, chipping his way closer to Karolis Sereika.

Karolis Sereika21,925,000-5,100,000
Pedro Padilha14,100,0004,900,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 3:00 AM Local Time (about 7 hours and 30 minutes ago)
Level 37 started
Level: 37
Blinds: 400,000/800,000
Ante: 400,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 2:54 AM Local Time (about 7 hours and 36 minutes ago)
Padilha Turns a Pair

Pedro Padilha

Pedro Padilha called and Karolis Sereika checked to see a     flop. Both players checked through the   turn, before Padilha bet 1,500,000 chips on the   river.

Pedro Padilha:   
Karolis Sereika:   

Sereika called, and Padilha turned over his pair of sevens to take the pot.

Karolis Sereika27,025,000-2,200,000
Pedro Padilha9,200,0002,400,000
Gorillla Gaming
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 2:43 AM Local Time (about 7 hours and 48 minutes ago)
Lorenzo Adams Eliminated in 3rd Place ($88,435)

Lorenzo Adams

Pedro Padilha folded on the button, Karolis Sereika shoved all-in from the small blind and Lorenzo Adams made the call in the big blind for his remaining stack of 7,200,000.

Lorenzo Adams:   
Karolis Sereika:   

Adams was ahead with his ace-high until the dealer spread a flop of    , giving Sereika a pair of nines. The   turn and the   river were no help for Adams as he was eliminated in third place for $88,435.

Karolis Sereika29,225,00010,725,000
Pedro Padilha6,800,000-800,000
Lorenzo Adams0-9,000,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 2:33 AM Local Time (about 7 hours and 58 minutes ago)
Level 36 started
Level: 36
Blinds: 300,000/600,000
Ante: 600,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 2:29 AM Local Time (about 8 hours and 2 minutes ago)
Pierre Calamusa Eliminated in 4th Place ($65,494)

Pierre Calamusa

The action folded around to Karolis Sereika in the small blind and he jammed all-in. Pierre Calamusa snap-called in the big blind and both hands were tabled.

Pierre Calamusa:   
Karaolis Sereika:   

The dealer fanned a flop of    , giving Sereika a flush draw to go along with his two live cards. The turn was the  , pairing Calamusa's ace but the river was the   completing Sereika's flush to earn the pot. Calamusa was eliminated in fourth place for $65,494.

Karolis Sereika18,500,0002,300,000
Lorenzo Adams9,000,0003,450,000
Pedro Padilha7,600,0002,200,000
Pierre Calamusa0-2,750,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 2:27 AM Local Time (about 8 hours and 4 minutes ago)
Adams Doubles Up Through Sereika

Lorenzo Adams

The action picked up when Lorenzo Adams jammed all-in for his remaining 2,775,000 and was called by the chip leader Karolis Sereika to put Adams at risk.

Lorenzo Adams:   
Karolis Sereika:   

The board ran out       and with that Adams doubles through the chip leader to continue in the final table.

Karolis Sereika16,200,000-3,400,000
Lorenzo Adams5,550,000-850,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 2:20 AM Local Time (about 8 hours and 11 minutes ago)
Level 35 started
Level: 35
Blinds: 250,000/500,000
Ante: 500,000
Velo 690x150
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 2:20 AM Local Time (about 8 hours and 11 minutes ago)
Steve Buell Eliminated in 5th Place ($49,033)

Steve Buell

Pedro Padilha raised under the gun to 800,000 and Steve Buell three-bet jammed for his remaining stack of roughly 4,300,000. Karolis Sereika was next to act and announced he was all in as well, covering the table. Padilha folded and both hands were tabled.

Steve Buell:   
Karolis Sereika:   

The flop of    , gave Sereika quad nines and Buell's hope was gone as the board competed with the   on the turn and the   on the river. Buell was eliminated in fifth place for $49,033.

Karolis Sereika19,600,0007,300,000
Pedro Padilha5,400,000-3,500,000
Steve Buell0-4,350,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 2:04 AM Local Time (about 8 hours and 26 minutes ago)
Alec Gould Eliminated in 6th Place ($37,114)

Alec Gould

After raising in early position to 800,000 and taking down the blinds Karolis Sereika tabled   .

The next hand Sereika raised under the gun to 800,000 and the action folded around to Alec Gould on the button and he jammed for his last 1,525,000. The blinds quickly folded and Sereika made the call.

Alec Gould:   
Karolis Sereika:   

Gould was looking for an ace but unfortunately the flop was no help when it came    . The turn gave a little extra life as it came  , giving him a pair of jacks but the river was the  . Gould was eliminated in 6th Place for $37,114.

Karolis Sereika12,300,0002,400,000
Alec Gould0-2,525,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 1:53 AM Local Time (about 8 hours and 38 minutes ago)
Level 34 started
Level: 34
Blinds: 200,000/400,000
Ante: 400,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 1:46 AM Local Time (about 8 hours and 44 minutes ago)
Chip Counts at the Break
Karolis Sereika9,900,0001,450,000
Pedro Padilha8,900,000150,000
Lorenzo Adams6,400,0003,350,000
Steve Buell4,350,000-1,020,000
Pierre Calamusa2,750,000-3,540,000
Alec Gould2,525,000-705,000
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 1:35 AM Local Time (about 8 hours and 56 minutes ago)
20-Minute Break

Players are now on a 20-minute break.

PlayWSOP