WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Friday, October 15, 2021 to Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Event #30: MONSTER STACK No-Limit Hold'em (freezeout)

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $4,699,200
  • Entries: 3,520
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 10:00 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 1 hour ago)
Michael Noori Captures First Bracelet and $610,437 in the Monster Stack

Michael Noori

On the fourth and final day of the 2021 World Series of Poker Event #30: $1,500 Monster Stack, Michael Noori was crowned the champion as he defeated Ryan Leng heads-up for $610,437. The two opening flights attracted 3,520 entries to create a prize pool of $4,699,200 with the lion-share of all that money awarded to the remaining players today.

"I feel pretty good, I'm still kind of in shock. The heads-up match went really quick, I'm still processing it and going through it. I had two huge coolers that went my way so I was fortunate enough to win the bracelet today," Noori reflected after the tournament.

"I got lucky in the first hand and then I got a couple of shoves and re-jams through. I just kinda battled with 8-12 big blinds for a while, even four-handed. Ryan had all the chips, I stayed focused, never gave up, and kept battling."

Noori was down to 1.5 big blinds at one point today when he three-bet jammed with pocket nines and Daniel Fortier had looked him up with ace-queen. The queen on the river left Noori in bad shape but he tripled up shortly after to stick around to eventually get to his best-ever result after reaching several WSOP final tables in the past.

Looking back at his previous results, Noori seems to fare better in the mixed games variety.

"I think I am better in mixed games, but apparently it's No-Limit Hold'em. I had some deep runs in the Monster Stack before. I finished in the top 1% in 2017 or 2018. I've been there before but didn't have the crucial flips go my way and on this final table, everything went my way. It's very fortunate and nice to be here."

Event #30: $1,500 Monster Stack No-Limit Hold'em Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize
1Michael NooriUnited States$610,437
2Ryan LengUnited States$377,220
3Rafael ReisBrazil$288,101
4Christopher AndlerSweden$221,289
5Charlie DawsonUnited States$170,943
6Mordechai HazanIsrael$132,812
7Daniel FortierUnited States$103,784
8Johan SchumacherBelgium$81,573
9Anthony OrtegaUnited States$64,490
10Jaesh BalachandranSingapore$51,286

Start of the Final Day

Ivan Deyra and Raul Martinez were the first two players of the day to bust within the first 15 minutes of the day and that set the pace for the next four hours it took to get the tournament down to the final table. Lee Markholt and PokerNews' own live reporter Dannah Kamp fell before Santiago Plante bubbled the final table.

Leng had a slight chip lead at the start of the final table, followed closely by Mordechai Hazan. If Leng could stay in that position and win the tournament, he'd also jump towards the top of the WSOP Player of the Year leaderboard.

Aces Galore on the Final Table

The final day of this tournament had no shortage of players finding pocket aces in their hands. Christopher Andler first doubled with them through Hazan before Fortier scored his double up with the same pair through Jaesh Balachandran.

Hazan then picked up the aces to eliminate Balachandran in tenth place. Leng and Fortier also picked up aces to split a pot before Anthony Ortega ran his pocket kings into the aces of Andler to bust in ninth place.

Aces
Leng and Fortier split the pot

Johan Schumacher was eliminated by Rafael Reis to get the tournament to seven-handed at which point the PokerGO stream kicked off.

From Seven Players to One Winner

Fortier fell to the hands of Hazan before Noori doubled up through him to vault to second in chips when his pocket sevens found another seven to connect with on the flop. Even though Reis came into the stream with the chip lead, Leng claimed a chunk of his stack when he flopped straight over straight against him. Hazan would leave the feature table in sixth place after that thanks to Leng.

Charlie Dawson was next to go with Leng adding those chips to his stack when the premium hands kept coming his way. After another break, Andler busted in fourth place when he got his last chips in against the pocket tens of Noori. Shortly after, the Brazilian rail left together with Reis in third place when Noori turned a pair of sevens for the come behind knockout.

Leng held a commanding chip lead of 2:1 but Noori doubled up when he turned a straight against the top two pair Leng had flopped. Forty minutes later, Noori claimed the rest of Leng's stack when all the chips went in on the turn for Leng with the flush draw and double gutshot to a straight. Noori held the overpair and the ladies helped him to the win. Leng also scored his best cash here at the WSOP with this result.

Ryan Leng
Ryan Leng finished as the runner-up for $377,220

"I'm exhausted, we'll probably go out tonight and have some fun." Noori said at the end while looking over to his rail which included Toby Lewis, Ankush Mandavia, Matt Affleck, and Matt Savage with the first two there from the start. "They're two good friends of mine, I really appreciate them rooting me on and helping me out. That was nice. Everyone that was there for the support and cheering me on for my first bracelet was amazing. To win my first bracelet in the Monster Stack was even better."

This is it for the PokerNews coverage of this event but check out the WSOP Live Reporting Hub to follow all the exciting action here at the Rio All-Suite Hotel and Casino.

Michael Noori
Michael Noori and friends

Check out our 2021 WSOP Hub here!

Tuesday, October 19, 2021 9:02 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 2 hours ago)
Ryan Leng Eliminated in 2nd Place ($377,220)

Ryan Leng

Ryan Leng limped in the small blind and called a 4,000,000 raise from Michael Noori.

The flop came     and Leng called a 4,000,000 bet.

The   hit the felt on the turn and Noori bet 11,000,000. Leng jammed for 40,700,000 and Noori quickly called.

Ryan Leng:   
Michael Noori:   

Noori was ahead and Leng needed a king or to complete his straight or flush draw, but the   completed the board to send the pot to Noori and give him his first gold bracelet.

Leng will have to settle for second place and the $377,220 runner-up prize.

Michael Noori176,000,00040,200,000
Ryan Leng0-40,200,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 8:45 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 2 hours ago)
Chopping It Up

Michael Noori limped in on the button and Ryan Leng opted to check.

The flop came    , Leng bet 3,000,000 and Noori called.

The turn was the   and Leng continued with a bet of 9,500,000 for Noori to call again.

The river completed the board with the   and Leng opted to check. Noori did the same. Leng tabled the    for Noori to quickly show the    so they could chop the pot.

Michael Noori135,800,000-3,300,000
Ryan Leng40,200,0003,300,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 8:37 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 2 hours ago)
Noori Keeps on Betting

Michael Noori raised to 3,200,000 from the button and Ryan Leng opted to defend.

The flop came     and Leng check-called the 2,500,000 continuation-bet of Noori.

The turn was the   and Leng checked again. This time, Noori bet 8,400,000 to see Leng call again.

The river completed the board with the  . Leng checked for the final time. Noori barreled a bet of 10,000,000 over the line for Leng to tank and then fold.

Michael Noori139,100,00019,200,000
Ryan Leng36,900,000-19,200,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 8:32 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 3 hours ago)
Leng Bets on the River

Michael Noori raised to 3,200,000 from the button and Ryan Leng defended.

The flop came    , Leng check-called the 2,500,000 continuation-bet of Noori.

They then both checked through the   on the turn to the   on the river. Leng bet 13,000,000 for Noori to fold.

Michael Noori119,900,000-5,700,000
Ryan Leng56,100,0005,700,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 8:23 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 3 hours ago)
Noori Doubles With Straight Over Leng's Top Two

Michael Noori

Ryan Leng raised to 3,500,000 in the small blind and Michael Noori called in the big blind.

The flop came     and Noori check-called a 4,000,000 bet.

The   hit the felt on the turn and Noori check-jammed over a 13,000,000 bet for 54,500,000. Leng called and the hands were revealed.

Michael Noori:   
Ryan Leng:   

Leng needed an eight or seven to take down the tournament, but the   completed the board to double-up Noori and vault him into the chip lead.

Michael Noori125,600,00066,900,000
Ryan Leng50,400,000-66,900,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 8:13 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 3 hours ago)
Rafael Reis Eliminated in 3rd Place ($288,101)

Rafael Reis

Rafael Reis shoved from the button for 12,200,000 and Michael Noori called in the big blind.

Rafael Reis:   
Michael Noori:   

The board ran out       for Noori to turn the pair of sevens to eliminate Reis in third place.

Ryan Leng117,300,000-400,000
Michael Noori58,700,00020,600,000
Rafael Reis0-20,200,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 8:08 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 3 hours ago)
Christopher Andler Eliminated in 4th Place ($221,289)

Christopher Andler

Christopher Andler jammed for 17,700,000 on the button and Michael Noori called in the big blind.

Christopher Andler:   
Michael Noori:   

Andler was looking for some help to stay alive and the flop came    . The   came on the turn and with Andler needing an ace or deuce, the   completed the board to send Noori the pot and knock out Andler in fourth.

Ryan Leng117,700,000-800,000
Michael Noori38,100,00018,500,000
Rafael Reis20,200,0000
Christopher Andler0-17,700,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 8:08 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 3 hours ago)
Level 39 started
Level: 39
Blinds: 800,000/1,600,000
Ante: 1,600,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 7:51 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 3 hours ago)
Break

The four remaining players are now on a fifteen-minute break.

SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 7:50 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 3 hours ago)
Reis Doubles Through Noori

Michael Noori jammed in his stack from the cutoff and Rafael Reis put in his remaining 8,600,000 chips on the button.

Rafael Reis:   
Michael Noori:   

The     flop put Reis way ahead and the Brazilian rail exploded. The   turn and   confirmed Reis' double just before the break.

Ryan Leng118,500,000-2,400,000
Rafael Reis20,200,00011,000,000
Michael Noori19,600,000-5,600,000
Christopher Andler17,700,000-3,000,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 7:42 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 3 hours ago)
Leng and Reis Split the Pot

Ryan Leng raised to 4,000,000 from the button and Rafael Reiss three-bet shoved from the big blind for 8,300,000 which Leng quickly called.

Rafael Reis:   
Ryan Leng:   

The board ran out       for Leng to turn the flush draw but for the pot to be split in the end.

Ryan Leng120,900,0006,900,000
Michael Noori25,200,000-3,000,000
Christopher Andler20,700,0000
Rafael Reis9,200,000-3,900,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 7:30 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 4 hours ago)
Leng Puts Pressure on the Rest

Ryan Leng raised to 2,900,000 from the button and both Michael Noori and Rafael Reis called in the blinds.

The flop came    , Noori opted to check and so did Reis but they both folded when Leng put them all-in.

Ryan Leng114,000,00014,200,000
Michael Noori28,200,000-11,500,000
Christopher Andler20,700,000-400,000
Rafael Reis13,100,000-2,300,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 7:19 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 4 hours ago)
Charlie Dawson Eliminated in 5th Place ($170,943)

Charlie Dawson

Michael Noori raised to 2,400,000 from middle position, Ryan Leng jammed in the small blind, and Charlie Dawson called in the big blind for his remaining 13,100,000. Noori folded and hands were revealed.

Charlie Dawson:   
Ryan Leng:   

The flop came     to keep Dawson ahead. The turn was the   to give Leng a Broadway draw and more outs, and with one card to go, the   spiked the river to send Dawson to the rail in fifth.

Ryan Leng99,800,00020,900,000
Michael Noori39,700,000-5,400,000
Christopher Andler21,100,0000
Rafael Reis15,400,000-3,000,000
Charlie Dawson0-12,500,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 7:03 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 4 hours ago)
Reis' Five-Minute Tank-Fold

Rafael Reis raised to 2,500,000 from the button and Ryan Leng three-bet enough from the big blind to put Reis all-in. The Brazilian tanked for just over five minutes and then folded.

Ryan Leng78,900,0003,100,000
Michael Noori45,100,0000
Christopher Andler21,100,000-3,000,000
Rafael Reis18,400,000-3,100,000
Charlie Dawson12,500,0003,000,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 6:55 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 4 hours ago)
Mordechai Hazan Eliminated in 6th Place ($132,812)

Mordechai Hazan

Ryan Leng raised to 1,200,000 from the hijack and Mordechai Hazan three-bet jammed from the cutoff for 17,600,000. The action folded back to Leng who made the call with the bigger stack.

Mordechai Hazan:   
Ryan Leng:   

The board ran out       for Hazan to be eliminated in sixth place.

Mordechai Hazan
Mordechai Hazan
Ryan Leng75,800,00021,100,000
Michael Noori45,100,0002,400,000
Christopher Andler24,100,0003,000,000
Rafael Reis21,500,000-2,400,000
Charlie Dawson9,500,000-500,000
Mordechai Hazan0-23,600,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 6:50 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 4 hours ago)
Leng Flops Better Straight Than Reis

Ryan Leng

Ryan Leng called from middle position, Rafael Reis called from the small blind, and Christopher Andler checked the big blind.

All three players checked the     flop.

The   turn saw Reis bet 2,500,000. Andler folded, Leng raised to 8,500,000, and Reis called.

The   completed the board and Reis check-called Leng's 9,200,000 bet.

Leng showed    for Broadway which was good to beat Reis'    straight.

Ryan Leng54,700,00020,700,000
Rafael Reis23,900,000-20,700,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 6:45 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 4 hours ago)
Level 38 started
Level: 38
Blinds: 600,000/1,200,000
Ante: 1,200,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 6:36 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 4 hours ago)
Noori Doubles To Second in Chips

Michael Noori

Mordechai Hazan raised to 2,200,000 from the button and Michael Noori three-bet jammed for 20,600,000 from he big blind wich Hazan called.

Michael Noori:   
Mordechai Hazan:   

The flop came     for Noori to hit a set to leap ahead of Hazan't higher pocket pair.

The turn was the   to not change things and neither did the   on the river for Noori to score the double-up.

Rafael Reis44,600,000-2,500,000
Michael Noori42,700,00031,000,000
Ryan Leng34,000,000-4,200,000
Mordechai Hazan23,600,000-20,600,000
Christopher Andler21,100,0000
Charlie Dawson10,000,000-3,700,000
Tuesday, October 19, 2021 6:28 PM Local Time (about 41 days and 5 hours ago)
Daniel Fortier Eliminated in 7th Place ($103,784)

Daniel Fortier

Daniel Fortier jammed for 8,200,000 from the cutoff and Mordechai Hazan isolated on the button.

Daniel Fortier:   
Mordechai Hazan:   

Fortier was in rough shape against the cowboys and was dead on the turn as the board ran out       to send him home.

Rafael Reis47,100,0006,900,000
Mordechai Hazan44,200,0006,300,000
Ryan Leng38,200,0000
Christopher Andler21,100,000-2,500,000
Charlie Dawson13,700,000-9,700,000
Michael Noori11,700,000-2,200,000
Daniel Fortier0-10,700,000
Gorillla Gaming