WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Friday, October 15, 2021 to Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Event #30: MONSTER STACK No-Limit Hold'em (freezeout)

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $4,699,200
  • Entries: 3,520
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Sunday, October 17, 2021 3:01 PM Local Time
Nearing Bubble Chip Counts
Beriz Turnadzic1,070,00095,000
Cheng Xiong900,00095,000
Jaime Ayerbe780,000519,500
Yeon Bae780,000435,000
James Cook740,000170,000
Bart Lybaert720,000597,000
Johan Schumacher690,000470,000
Ryan D'Angelo675,000509,500
Mordechai Hazan620,000503,000
Louise Francoeur580,000369,500
Asi Moshe555,000200,000
Landen Lucas515,000270,500
Uri Reichenstein510,000122,000
Tony Bracy490,00075,000
Jeremy Shockett482,000-94,500
Upeshka De Silva460,000241,000
Philip Shing440,000313,000
Bin Weng420,000356,000
Ian O'Hara410,000311,000
Michael Rossitto350,000254,500
Yulia LIsichkina320,000-55,000
Kenny Nguyen320,000-81,000
Adam Demersseman310,00022,000
Matthew Wantman280,000120,000
Jared Jaffee280,000119,500
James Calderaro270,00086,500
Derek McMaster260,000-151,500
Justin Arnwine240,000240,000
Kevin Eyster200,000-69,500
Sejin Park153,00013,000
Hieu Ma145,00061,000
Donnie Phan140,000-28,000
Elena Stover95,00014,500
Sylvain Loosli90,000-100,000
Joseph Cheong0-188,500
Sunday, October 17, 2021 2:55 PM Local Time
Kiletto Keeps Stacking; Cheong Out

An under the gun player raised to 16,000 which was called by Lily Kiletto in the small blind and one other player in the big blind.

The flop came down     and the action checked to the under the gun player who continuation-bet 17,000. Kiletto raised to 70,000 and everyone folded, giving her the pot.

Lily Kiletto650,000170,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 2:21 PM Local Time
20-Minute Break

Players are now on a 20-minute break, there are 576 players left and only 528 players cash.

Sunday, October 17, 2021 2:19 PM Local Time
Plante Cracks Aces With Straight

There was a big preflop all in as Santiago Plante was holding the    against the    of his opponent. "I swear I would have folded queens" said Plante as he saw the bad news with the aces revealed.

The flop came    . The turn was the   to open up a flush draw and the river was the   to hit the king high straight and bust the player holding aces.

Santiago Plante460,000266,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 2:18 PM Local Time
PokerNews Reporter Stacking Chips

Dannah Kamp

The action was picked up when a player raised to 12,000 and both Dannah Kamp in the small blind and the big blind made the call.

The flop came    . It was checked through to the turn of the   and both Kamp and the big blind checked.

The original raiser bet 15,000 and Kamp re-raised to 35,000. The remaining players in the hand folded.

The big blind was heard saying "I should've went all-in," and Kamp replied "you would've been knocked out".

Dannah Kamp770,000200,000
Velo 690x150
Sunday, October 17, 2021 2:13 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts Before Break
Rafael Reis1,200,000100,000
James Romero1,050,000-70,000
Dylan Linde425,000-5,000
Jason Wheeler382,000193,500
Brandon Bergin330,000107,500
Jesse Sylvia312,000172,000
JJ Liu225,000-50,000
Antoine Saout220,000104,000
Sylvain Loosli190,00018,000
Maria Konnikova167,000-23,000
Chris Moorman160,00022,000
Kyna England0-134,000
John Hinds00
Sunday, October 17, 2021 2:08 PM Local Time
Xiong Cracks Aces With Turned Queen

All the chips got in on the     flop. Cheng Xiong stood up and shook his head as he turned over the    and saw that he was crushed by the    of his opponent.

But he sat right back down when the   binked on the turn to launch him into the lead. The river came the   and the player with aces was covered as he walked away while Xiong took down the big pot.

Cheng Xiong805,000650,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 2:08 PM Local Time
Leng Flips To One Million

Ryan Leng

Action picked up with cards on their backs between Ryan Leng and a shorter stacked opponent.

Opponent:   
Ryan Leng:   

The board came out       with Leng hitting a flush and eliminating the opponent, while pushing his stack to over 1,200,000.

Ryan Leng1,200,000470,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 2:01 PM Local Time
Funaro's Wheel Is Good

Frank Funaro

Frank Funaro raised to 10,000 on the button and the big blind player called.

The flop came down     and the big blind player check-called a bet of 7,000.

The turn came down the  , and the action checked through to the   river. The big blind bet 18,000 and Funaro snap-called showing his    for a wheel. The big blind player mucked and Funaro took the pot.

Frank Funaro220,000107,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 1:52 PM Local Time
Tabarin Turns Nut Flush

There was three-way action on a flop that read    . The player on the button bet 17,000. Lucas Tabarin raised to 45,000 from the small blind, Dannah Kamp folded the big blind. The player on the button went all in and Tabarin called.

Tabarin held the    and had many outs against the    of his opponent. The turn was the   to bring in the nut flush, his opponent was already out of his chair and heading to the exit as the   came on the river.

Dannah Kamp570,00080,000
Lucas Tabarin560,000390,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Sunday, October 17, 2021 1:50 PM Local Time
Kiletto Chops the Pot

Lily Kiletto

Daan Mulders raised to 12,000 from under the gun and both the small blind and Lily Kiletto in the big blind called.

The flop was    , Mulders bet 12,000, Kiletto called to the turn which was   and it was checked around.

The river   put a full house on the board and Kiletto bet 40,000 into Mulders who called.

Both players played the board full house and chopped the pot but Kiletto now has 480,000 in chips.

Lily Kiletto480,000-30,000
Daan Mulders125,000-26,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 1:43 PM Local Time
Leng Bombs River

Action picked up on a board reading      between Ryan Leng and an out of position player. Leng bet 43,000 and the out of position player called.

The river came a   and the out of position player checked. Leng's rebuttal was a bet of 160,000, putting his opponent all in. The opponent thought about it briefly before folding, giving Leng the pot.

Ryan Leng730,000170,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 1:31 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Rafael Reis1,100,000460,000
Pavel Plesuv770,000286,500
Lily Kiletto510,000270,000
Dannah Kamp490,000245,000
Dalibor Dula340,000218,500
Jason Somerville310,000259,500
Matthew Wantman160,0008,000
Kyna England134,000-76,000
Ashley Sleeth121,000-91,000
Justin Arnwine0-465,000
Matt Affleck0-32,000
Alex Livingston0-139,000
Michael Wang0-53,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 1:25 PM Local Time
Lisichkina Raises Out Guay

The board read      when action was picked up. David Guay bet 12,000 into a pot of about 20,000.

Yulia Lisichkina waited a bit before she raised to 35,000. Guay checked his cards and gave a slight shake of the head as he mucked.

Yulia LIsichkina375,000-45,000
David Guay245,0007,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 1:17 PM Local Time
Romero Over One Million

Start-of-day chip leader James Romero has continued to build on his stack. He has nearly doubled it, putting him as one of the first stacks to cross the one million chip mark of the tournament.

James Romero1,120,000470,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Sunday, October 17, 2021 1:13 PM Local Time
Lyons Eliminated By England

Pat Lyons

Pat "The World Famous" Lyons' seat was empty and his tablemates briefly filled in the action.

In a three-way pot between an early position player, Lyons on the button, and Kyna England in the big blind. The flop came down     and when the action got to him, he went all in for 84,000. England called and the early position player folded.

Pat Lyons:   
Kyna England:   

England's pair of eights held up as the turn and river did not improve Lyons and he was eliminated by England.

Kyna England210,00027,000
Pat Lyons0-190,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 1:06 PM Local Time
Turnadzic Shows the Goods

Action was picked up on the turn as the board read     . Mitchell Collins bet 35,000 and Beriz Turnadzic called.

The river came the  . Turnadzic fired for 100,000 which got a swift fold from Collins. Turnadzic turned river the    for flopped top set and the turned boat as he continues his surge toward a million.

Beriz Turnadzic975,00055,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 1:05 PM Local Time
Kim Win a Three-Way Pot

The action was picked up on the turn with the board showing      and the pot already over 80,000.

Alex Montano in the small blind checked, Minkyun Kim bet 42,000 and both Montano and the only other player in the pot mucked.

Minkyun Kim840,000704,000
Alex Montano315,000123,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 1:00 PM Local Time
Funaro Gets Shown Aces

Frank Funaro

Frank Funaro raises under the gun to 10,000 and action folded to the small blind who raised to 32,000. Big blind folded and Funaro called.

The flop came out     which prompted a lead from the small blind of 40,000 which Funaro called.

The turn came a  , on which the small blind went all in and Funaro folded. The small blind showed    as he raked in the pot.

Frank Funaro113,000-119,000
Sunday, October 17, 2021 12:55 PM Local Time
Start of Day Leaders Update

Here are how some of the start of day big stacks are doing so far in chips.

Beriz Turnadzic920,000462,500
Matthew Eng906,000481,500
Brendan Shiller645,00071,000
Mitchell Collins630,00070,000
James Cook570,000146,500
Anthony Hugenberg450,00078,000
Greg Buonocore440,000-94,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook