WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Thursday, October 14, 2021 to Saturday, October 16, 2021

Event #29: Short Deck No-Limit Hold'em

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $615,450
  • Entries: 66
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Saturday, October 16, 2021 5:29 PM Local Time
Campbell Increases Lead

Chad Campbell limp-called a raise to 60,000 when Chance Kornuth bumped up the action from the cutoff. Both checked down the     flop and   turn. Campbell bet the   river for 50,000 and Kornuth called to get shown the    for a flopped ten-high straight.

Chad Campbell1,700,000100,000
Chance Kornuth1,000,000-100,000
Dan Shak687,0008,000
Moshe Gabay593,000-24,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 5:23 PM Local Time
Campbell Jams Into the Lead

Chad Campbell

In a three-way limped pot and checked through flop of    , the   followed on the turn. Chance Kornuth bet 28,000 from under the gun and Moshe Gabay folded. Chad Campbell raised to 100,000 on the button for Kornuth to raise, making it 300,000 to go. What followed was the shove by Campbell for 1.24 million and Kornuth folded.

Chad Campbell1,600,000400,000
Chance Kornuth1,100,000-400,000
Dan Shak679,000-24,000
Moshe Gabay617,00042,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 5:19 PM Local Time
Kornuth and Campbell Chop for Piles of Chips

Chad Campbell

Dan Shak limped in and Chad Campbell then raised to 81,000 in the cutoff. Chance Kornuth jammed with the biggest stack on the button to force out Shak. Campbell used a time bank and made the call as the second biggest stack.

Chad Campbell:   
Chance Kornuth:   

The     flop saw Kornuth freerolling with the superior spade redraw but the   turn secured the split pot, making the   river a formality.

Chance Kornuth1,500,000100,000
Chad Campbell1,200,0000
Dan Shak703,000-18,000
Moshe Gabay575,00018,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 5:14 PM Local Time
Shak Wins Three-Way Pot Without Showdown

Chad Campbell and Chance Kornuth opted to limp in and Dan Shak checked his option on the button. The     flop was checked and Campbell check-called the   turn for 55,000 when Shak bet. He also checked the   on the river and Shak used one time bank extension before betting 125,000, earning the pot without any resistance.

Chance Kornuth1,400,0000
Chad Campbell1,200,000-100,000
Dan Shak721,00073,000
Moshe Gabay557,000-18,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 5:08 PM Local Time
Campbell Takes One Down

Moshe Gabay limped in and so did Chad Campbell in the cutoff. Chance Kornuth then raised to 45,000 on the button, picking up two calls. The trio headed to the     flop on which it checked around to Kornuth and he bet 50,000. Gabay and Campbell both stuck around to see the   turn and checked once more.

Kornuth fired a second barrel for 75,000 to force out Gabay but Campbell opted for a raise to 325,000. After taking 28 seconds of his shot clock, Kornuth sent his cards into the muck as Campbell nearly closed the gap.

Chance Kornuth1,400,000-200,000
Chad Campbell1,300,000200,000
Dan Shak648,000-18,000
Moshe Gabay575,000-50,000
PlayWSOP
Saturday, October 16, 2021 5:02 PM Local Time
Shak Doubles Through Campbell

Dan Shak

From under the gun, Chad Campbell raised to 56,000 and Dan Shak three-bet jammed for 327,000 on the button, picking up a call from Campbell.

Dan Shak:   
Chad Campbell:   

The board ran out       and Campbell's lead on the flop and turn vanished when Shak made superior two pair on the river.

Chance Kornuth1,600,0000
Chad Campbell1,100,000-300,000
Dan Shak666,000321,000
Moshe Gabay625,000-3,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:56 PM Local Time
Level 16 started
Level: 16
Blinds: 0/0
Ante: 6,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:56 PM Local Time
Up and Down for Gabay

Chance Kornuth made it 35,000 to go in the cutoff and Moshe Gabay came along on the button. They checked the     flop and Kornuth also checked the   on the turn. Gabay now bet 30,000 and Kornuth folded, the   was exposed.

Kornuth earned the chips back the next hand and Gabay then raised to 30,000 thereafter. Chad Campbell jammed as the second biggest stack and Gabay folded.

Chance Kornuth1,600,0000
Chad Campbell1,400,0000
Moshe Gabay628,000-65,000
Dan Shak345,000-60,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:49 PM Local Time
Campbell Takes From Kornuth

Chance Kornuth opened to 35,000 and was called by Chad Campbell on the button. The flop brought     and Kornuth continued for 20,000. Campbell made it 75,000 to go and that won the pot without resistance.

Chance Kornuth1,600,0000
Chad Campbell1,400,000100,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:42 PM Local Time
Joao Vieira Eliminated in 5th Place ($42,885)

Joao Vieira

Joao Vieira was at risk once more via open-shove from under the gun for 265,000 and h was called by Chad Campbell from one seat over.

Joao Vieira:   
Chad Campbell:   

The     flop gave Campbell the top two pair and Vieira had a gutshot to go with his two cards to a set. Nothing changed on the   turn and the   river ended Vieira's run in 5th place. He takes home $42,885 and will likely be back in action in the next WSOP bracelet event soon.

Chad Campbell1,300,000300,000
Joao Vieira0-280,000
PlayWSOP
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:35 PM Local Time
Gabay Wins Four-Way Pot

A four-way limped pot to the       river saw Chance Kornuth bet 45,000 as the first player to act. Moshe Gabay then used all but two seconds of his time bank before raising to 110,000, which forced out Dan Shak and Joao Vieira.

Kornuth came to the same conclusion and the pot was shipped over to Gabay without the need to show any of his cards.

Chance Kornuth1,600,000-100,000
Moshe Gabay693,00030,000
Dan Shak405,000-15,000
Joao Vieira280,000-10,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:32 PM Local Time
Vieira Gets Unlucky; Then Chops With Campbell

First to act, Joao Vieira jammed for 280,000 and was called by Chad Campbell from one seat over.

Joao Vieira:   
Chad Campbell:   

The     flop propelled Campbell into the lead while the   turn opened up some chop opportunities. Sure enough, the   rolled off on the river and Vieira escaped from elimination as both chopped it up with the broadway straight.

Chad Campbell1,000,0007,000
Joao Vieira290,0005,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:28 PM Local Time
Shak and Vieira Chip Up

Dan Shak open-shoved to claim the antes and up next, two players limped in for Joao Vieira to jam. No call followed and the pot was pushed to Vieira.

So far, five hands have been played of which Chance Kornuth won the first three to extend his lead significantly.

Dan Shak420,000-5,000
Joao Vieira285,00025,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:25 PM Local Time
Thomas Kysar Eliminated in 6th Place ($32,437)

Thomas Kysar

Chance Kornuth, Moshe Gabay and Dan Shak all opted to limp in while Joao Vieira gave it some consideration and folded.

Thomas Kysar on the button then raised to 50,000 and Kornuth limp-raised to 175,000. After brief contemplation, Kysar jammed for 224,000 and Kornuth called for the additional 49,000 on top.

Thomas Kysar:   
Chance Kornuth:   

With his undercards, Kysar stood no chance on the       board and was eliminated in 6th place for a payday of $32,437.

Chance Kornuth1,700,000260,000
Thomas Kysar0-234,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:21 PM Local Time
Another Pot to Kornuth

Chance Kornuth

The action kicked off with a raise to 35,000 by Chance Kornuth and Joao Vieira filled up on the button. They headed to the     flop on which Kornuth bet 60,000 and Vieira folded within eight seconds.

Chance Kornuth1,440,00040,000
Joao Vieira260,000-40,000
Velo 690x150
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:19 PM Local Time
First Pot to Kornuth

Chad Campbell raised it up to 50,000 and was called by Chance Kornuth. The flop came     and Campbell check-called for 30,000, which led them to the   turn. Campbell checked once more and Kornuth checked back. Likewise, the   river was checked once more and Campbell tabled the   .

Kornuth had that beat with the    to earn the first pot of the final table.

Chance Kornuth1,400,000134,000
Chad Campbell993,000-80,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:15 PM Local Time
Level 15 started
Level: 15
Blinds: 0/0
Ante: 5,000
Saturday, October 16, 2021 4:05 PM Local Time
Final Preparations Underway

All six finalists have arrived on the mothership, some slightly late, and the chips are currently unpacked. The action is slated to get underway in a few minutes from now.

Saturday, October 16, 2021 2:30 PM Local Time
Kornuth Leads the Pack in Pursuit of Third WSOP Bracelet

Chance Kornuth

Only six players out of a field of 66 entries remain in Event #29: $10,000 Short Deck No-Limit Hold'em and the latest high-stakes contest of the 2021 World Series of Poker will determine a winner today. The biggest slice of the $615,450 prize pool is up for grabs and two of the finalists already know what it feels like to lift the coveted WSOP gold bracelet for the winner shots.

Two-time champion Chance Kornuth leads the six-handed line-up with a stack of 1,266,000 while Portuguese mixed game aficionado Joao Vieira is the second-shortest stack with 300,000. Kornuth already reached the final table of this very event back in 2019 and finished in fourth place for $93,593. He will certainly aim to convert his prime position into the third gold bracelet in the hours to follow.

Second-placed Chad Campbell is the only other finalist with a seven-figure stack and returns to 1,073,000 in chips, good enough for 215 antes. The remaining contenders all seek their maiden victory in an official WSOP gold bracelet event and High Roller regular Dan Shak is perhaps the most well-known of them. Also in the mix are Moshe Gabay and Thomas Kysar, who both nursed shorter stacks for an extended period on Day 2 before reaching the official final table.

Final Table Seat Draw Event #29: $10,000 Short Deck No-Limit Hold'em

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountAntes
1Chad CampbellUnited States1,073,000215
2Chance KornuthUnited States1,266,000253
3Moshe GabayIsrael663,000133
4Dan ShakUnited States425,00085
5Joao VieiraPortugal300,00060
6Thomas KysarUnited States234,00047

The action is scheduled to resume at 4pm local time on the mothership in the Amazon Room, which will be used for the PokerGO live stream. All PokerNews updates will be published in real time and based on showdown cards only whereas the stream with cards-up coverage and commentary runs on a security delay of one hour.

There are 31:15 minutes remaining in level 15 with an ante of 5,000 and a button double ante of 10,000. All six finalists have $32,437 locked up for their efforts and the eventual winner will receive a payday of $194,670.

Results and Remaining Payouts

PlaceWinnerCountryPrize (in USD)
1  $194,670
2  $120,316
3  $82,678
4  $58,601
5  $42,885
6  $32,437
7Young KoUnited States$25,386
8Stephen ChidwickUnited Kingdom$20,583
9Rene van KrevelenNetherlands$20,583
10Ye ShenChina$17,311