WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Wednesday, October 13, 2021 to Thursday, October 14, 2021

Event #26: Freezeout No-Limit Holdem

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,000
  • Prizepool: $1,208,620
  • Entries: 1,358
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Thursday, October 14, 2021 2:33 PM Local Time
Players Moved to Feature Tables

The final 18 players have been redrawn and moved to the Amazon outer feature tables.

A seat draw will be available shortly.

Thursday, October 14, 2021 2:16 PM Local Time
Chip Counts at Break
Cole Ferraro4,800,0001,700,000
Guowei Zhang3,050,0001,450,000
Kazuki Ikeuchi2,475,0000
Maurice Hawkins1,500,000-500,000
Rittie Chuaprasert1,500,00035,000
Levi Klump1,400,000-830,000
Axel Reese1,350,000-1,350,000
John Roh1,300,000925,000
Edward Welch1,260,0000
Nicolo Audannio1,250,000305,000
Clement Van Driessche1,115,000-260,000
Fabian Bernhauser1,085,000190,000
Dalibor Dula1,050,000510,000
Maxx Coleman750,000-450,000
Richard Talerico750,000-730,000
Radoslav Stoyanov600,000-300,000
Anthony Askey530,000-515,000
Evan Sandberg235,000-2,065,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 2:12 PM Local Time
Online vs Live Poker? Bracelet Winner Ari Engel Reveals Some Pros And Cons!
Thursday, October 14, 2021 2:09 PM Local Time
Players On Break

The remaining 18 players have been sent on a 15-minute break.

Thursday, October 14, 2021 2:08 PM Local Time
Christy Whitehurst Eliminated in 19th Place ($6,074)

Christy Whitehurst

Christy Whitehurst shoved from under the gun in the last hand before the break for around 570,000 for Kazuki Ikeuchi to three-bet jam for more in the hijack. Edward Welch called for his last 370,000 on the button while the rest folded.

Edward Welch:   
Christy Whitehurst:   
Kazuki Ikeuchi:   

The board ran out       for Welch to hold with the higher kickers to triple up while the remainder of Whitehurst's stack went to Ikeuchi.

Kazuki Ikeuchi2,475,0001,265,000
Edward Welch1,260,0001,070,000
Christy Whitehurst0-560,000
Velo 690x150
Thursday, October 14, 2021 2:06 PM Local Time
Pete Chen Eliminated in 20th Place ($6,074)

Pete Chen

Pete Chen raised in early position to 120,000 and got called by Cole Ferraro on the button.

On a flop of    , Chen led out for 125,000. Ferraro called.

On the turn  , Chen bet 400,000 and Ferraro moved all-in for Chen's last 800,000.

Chen deliberated, then called.

Pete Chen:   
Cole Ferraro:   

Chen was way behind needing a king on the river, but the   fell, eliminating Chen and moving Ferraro over the three million chip mark.

Cole Ferraro3,100,0001,500,000
Pete Chen0-920,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 1:49 PM Local Time
Gaspar's Pocket Pair is Second Best

Joao Gaspar three-bet his remaining chips with    over Guowei Zhang's initial raise, and was called instantly by Zhang's   . Maurice Hawkins was seated between the two, and claimed he folded nines. The runout was no help to Gaspar, who was eliminated by Zhang's aces in 22nd place.

Joao Gaspar0-530,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 1:37 PM Local Time
A Flurry of Bustouts

Since the table redraw, bodies have been flying out the door.

26th place: David Flood
25th place: Patrick Salo
24th place: Luke Goodwillie
23rd place: Frederick Hoban

Axel Reese2,700,0001,590,000
David Flood0-945,000
Patrick Salo0-405,000
Luke Goodwillie0-285,000
Frederick Hoban0-200,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 1:20 PM Local Time
Stephen Roselius Eliminated in 27th Place ($6,074)

Stephen Roselius

Stephen Roselius got the last of his chips in with    against Guowei Zhang's   .

The board ran out clean for Zhang, sending Roselius to the rail.

Guowei Zhang1,600,0001,095,000
Stephen Roselius0-450,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 1:18 PM Local Time
WSOP 2021 | POKER PLAYER WINS ONE MILLION DOLLARS! | Update Day 15
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Thursday, October 14, 2021 1:15 PM Local Time
Final Three Tables
TableSeatPlayerChip Count 
4101David Flood750,000 
4102Christy Whitehurst560,000 
4103Fabian Bernhauser840,000 
4104Kazuki Ikeuchi1,300,000 
4105Frederick Hoban760,000 
4106Axel Reese885,000 
4107Luke Goodwillie360,000 
4108Anthony Askey1,100,000 
4109Nicolo Audannio575,000 
     
4111Ed Welch330,000 
4112Patrick Solo655,000 
4113Stanislovas Norkus655,000 
4114Maxx Coleman575,000 
4115Richard Talerico390,000 
4116Pete Chen1,100,000 
4117Rittie Chuaprasert1,500,000 
4118Levi Klump1,900,000 
4119Cole Ferraro2,200,000 
     
4021Radoslav Stoyanov1,500,000 
4022Evan Sandberg2,300,000 
4023Clement Van Driessche1,100,000 
4024Guowei Zhang1,750,000 
4025Maurice Hawkins925,000 
4026Joao Gaspar1,400,000 
4027Dalibor Dula460,000 
4028Stephen Roselius290,000 
4029John Roh1,050,000 
     
Thursday, October 14, 2021 1:12 PM Local Time
Carr Eliminated By Sandberg

John Carr went all in for 450,000 over a raise from Mark Flood to 100,000. In the big blind Evan Sandberg went all in for 1,700,000 and Sandberg quickly folded.

John Carr:   
Evan Sandberg:   

The runout of       brought no help to Carr and he was eliminated in 28th place. The final 27 players are redrawing for seats.

Evan Sandberg2,300,0001,085,000
John Carr0-455,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 1:04 PM Local Time
Barroso Valli Shoves with a Weaker Ace

Joao Barroso Valli shoved his final 250,000 chips with    from middle position, and was called by the small blind who showed   . The flop brought a  , and the turn and river sealed Barroso Valli's fate.

Joao Barroso Valli0-440,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 1:03 PM Local Time
Hawkins Eliminates Ricci

Maurice Hawkins

On a river board reading      , Patrick Ricci moved all-in for his last 645,000 into Maurice Hawkins, who quickly called.

Patrick Ricci:   
Maurice Hawkins:   

Ricci's flopped top pair was behind the whole way, and ran into Hawkins' two pair on the river, eliminating him from the tournament and sending Hawkins' stack to two million chips.

Maurice Hawkins2,000,0001,085,000
Patrick Ricci0-925,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 12:58 PM Local Time
Adams Falls To Stoyanov

Lorenzo Adams

Action was picked up on the river with the cards on their backs. Lorenzo Adams was seen getting up from his seat on a board reading      

Lorenzo Adams:   
Radoslav Stoyonav:   

Adams hand remained unimproved and he was eliminated.

Radoslav Stoyanov900,000485,000
Lorenzo Adams0-615,000
PlayWSOP
Thursday, October 14, 2021 12:56 PM Local Time
Gurley Eliminated By Coleman

Maxx Coleman raised all in off of 800,000 stack and Marcus Gurley to his left called with the 320,000 stack. Action folded back around and the cards were tabled.

Marcus Gurley:   
Maxx Coleman:   

Gurley found no help on the       and was eliminated.

Maxx Coleman1,200,000410,000
Marcus Gurley0-280,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 12:45 PM Local Time
Muzzio Eliminated By Van Driessche

Frankie Muzzio

Clement Van Driessche raised to 80,000 pre-flop and Frankie Muzzio went all in for 290,000 in the big blind. Van Driessche made the call and the cards were on their backs.

Frankie Muzzio:   
Clement Van Driessche:   

The runout of       gave no help to Muzzio and he was eliminated by Van Driessche's jacks.

Clement Van Driessche1,375,000375,000
Frankie Muzzio0-370,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 12:41 PM Local Time
Ferraro Eliminates Berardi

Josh Berardi went all in for 340,000 from the button and Cole Ferraro called from the big blind.

Josh Berardi:   
Cole Ferraro:   

The board runout of       gave no help to Berardi and he was eliminated as Ferarro scooped the pot.

Cole Ferraro1,600,0000
Joshua Berardi0-290,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 12:39 PM Local Time
Smith's Kings Cracked

Danette Smith was all in with    against Cole Ferraro's   . An ace on the flop put Ferraro ahead, while the river and turn provided no help. Smith was eliminated in 35th place.

Cole Ferraro1,600,000405,000
Danette Smith0-315,000
Thursday, October 14, 2021 12:31 PM Local Time
Ricci Eliminates Mcfayden

Neil Mcfayden raised to 125,000 under-the-gun, leaving 5,000 behind, and Patrick Ricci in the cutoff three-bet to 310,000. Action folded back to Mcfayden who waited a few seconds before calling.

Neil Mcfayden:   
Patrick Ricci:   

The board ran out       and Mcfayden was eliminated.

Patrick Ricci925,000195,000
Neil Mcfayden0-285,000
Velo 690x150