WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Tuesday, October 12, 2021 to Thursday, October 14, 2021

Event #25: 6-Handed No-Limit Hold'em

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $5,000
  • Prizepool: $2,785,950
  • Entries: 604
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 3:50 AM Local Time
Scott Drobes Bags Chip Lead in Event #25: $5,000 6-Handed No-Limit Hold’em

Scott Drobes

The first of four days has been played to completion in Event #25: $5,000 6-Handed No-Limit Hold'em – with Scott Drobes leading the way after bagging up 692,700 in chips through ten levels of play. Other big stacks belong to Jonathan Jaffe (425,000), Antoine Goutard (440,000) and Diogo Veiga (326,000).

The tournament attracted an abundance of poker talent, as expected in any high buy-in WSOP event. By the end of Day 1, of the 578 players who entered — only 192 remained. Some notables who bagged and tagged into Day 2 include with Kitty Kuo (94,100), Faraz Jaka (121,700), David Benyamine (101,100), Maria Ho (57,000), Joseph Cheong (81,100), Jason Somerville (40,500), and Erik Seidel (130,300).

Daniel Negreanu made a splash after registering late in the day by running up his stack early, due largely in part to running pocket aces into Chino Rheem's queens and later turning a full house to knock out another player. Negreanu will return to Day 2 with 265,400 in chips.

Registration for the event will remain open until the start of play tomorrow, which is set to begin at 2 p.m. local time. The returning players will come into level 11 (1200/2400/2400 blinds) and play an additional 10 hour-long levels.

Be sure to stick with PokerNews as we continue to bring you the action from this elite field of players leading to the next WSOP gold bracelet winner!

Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:40 AM Local Time
Day 2 Seat Draw - Event #25: $5,000 6-Handed No-Limit Hold'em
RoomTableSeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds
Amazon4491Rok GostisaSlovenia142,50059
Amazon4492Brandon SlighUnited States90,50038
Amazon4493Jake SchwartzUnited States162,60068
Amazon4494Paul DeGiulioUnited States33,60014
Amazon4495Nacho BarberoArgentina255,400106
Amazon4496Diogo VeigaPortugal326,500136
       
Amazon4501Kenn PluardUnited States122,80051
Amazon4502Zachary DonovanUnited States59,00025
Amazon4503James ChenTaiwan211,50088
Amazon4504Markus GonsalvesUnited States118,30049
Amazon4505Brett BrucaleriUnited States159,90067
Amazon4506Benjamin DieboldUnited States159,00066
       
Amazon4511Nolan TimonUnited States92,00038
Amazon4512Nick SchulmanUnited States50,00021
Amazon4513Ziao GuoUnited States175,50073
Amazon4514Daniel BuzgonUnited States158,60066
Amazon4515Turbo NguyenUnited States30,10013
Amazon4516Richard MartellUnited States56,40024
       
Amazon4521Audrius StakelisUnited States146,40061
Amazon4522Jinho HongSouth Korea92,70039
Amazon4523Vanessa KadeCanada203,00085
Amazon4524Matthew SchwaglerUnited States173,40072
Amazon4525Justin GarciaUnited States221,90092
Amazon4526David ColemanUnited States73,60031
       
Amazon4531Bradley AndersonUnited States181,20076
Amazon4532Matthew GillinghamCanada61,60026
Amazon4533Karen SarkisyanRussia134,00056
Amazon4534Craig MasonUnited States210,00088
Amazon4535David PhamUnited States193,20081
Amazon4536Nathan PittsUnited States53,10022
       
Amazon4541George WolffUnited States52,00022
Amazon4542Scott DrobesUnited States692,700289
Amazon4543David BenyamineFrance101,10042
Amazon4544Kristijonas AndrulisLithuania30,60013
Amazon4545Cabanillas RodriguezUnited States210,30088
Amazon4546Nick PetrangeloUnited States220,00092
       
Amazon4551Noah NovickUnited States105,40044
Amazon4552Rogen ChhabraUnited States181,70076
Amazon4553Sonny FrancoFrance289,000120
Amazon4554Ognyan DimovBulgaria323,900135
Amazon4555Naor SlobodskoyIsrael27,50011
Amazon4556Darren EliasUnited States84,90035
       
Amazon4561Mark TeltscherUnited Kingdom191,90080
Amazon4562Joao VieiraPortugal49,10020
Amazon4563Thomas BoivinBelgium183,80077
Amazon4564Fabian BernhauserAustria51,20021
Amazon4565Boris KolevBulgaria189,00079
Amazon4566Jim CollopyUnited States127,50053
       
Amazon4572Gregor SverkoCroatia61,20026
Amazon4573Casey ParkerUnited States102,10043
Amazon4574Brian YoonUnited States63,20026
Amazon4575Brandon SheilsUnited Kingdom82,00034
Amazon4576Sung Joo HyunUnited States113,20047
       
Amazon4581DID NOT REPORTUnited States10
Amazon4582Luigi CurcioUnited States126,00053
Amazon4583Tingyi TsaiChina256,800107
Amazon4584Barak WisbrodIsrael67,50028
Amazon4585Shahar LeviIsrael325,300136
Amazon4586Michael WangUnited States55,50023
       
Amazon4591Christophe BenzimraFrance175,20073
Amazon4592Mamad AraniUnited States62,00026
Amazon4593Adrian MateosSpain10
Amazon4594Calvin LeeUnited States146,60061
Amazon4595Raul MartinezUnited Kingdom207,50086
Amazon4596Xuan LiuChina144,30060
       
Amazon4601Shandhy Sitepu-162,70068
Amazon4603Maximiliano GallardoArgentina77,70032
Amazon4604Gal YifrachUnited States289,300121
Amazon4605Steven SarmientoUnited States156,70065
Amazon4606Steven MorrisUnited Kingdom357,100149
       
Amazon4611Mike SowersUnited States42,00018
Amazon4612Kitty KuoTaiwan94,10039
Amazon4613Kevin RabichowUnited States139,10058
Amazon4614Erik SeidelUnited States130,30054
Amazon4615Vladimir AlexandrovUnited States160,80067
Amazon4616Mark DicksteinUnited States182,60076
       
Amazon4621Felipe RamosBrazil65,90027
Amazon4622Ryan LaplanteUnited States88,00037
Amazon4623James CarrUnited States225,10094
Amazon4624Yosif NawabiUnited States490,100204
Amazon4625Daniel NegreanuCanada265,400111
Amazon4626Taylor PaurUnited States85,50036
       
Amazon4631Sam GraftonUnited Kingdom186,70078
Amazon4632Jun ObaraJapan44,40019
Amazon4633Kevin AndriamahefaUnited States42,00018
Amazon4634Shaun OneilUnited States135,30056
Amazon4635Anthony HuUnited States46,20019
Amazon4636Dashiell ShapiroUnited States62,90026
       
Amazon4641Kristopher TownsendUnited States64,20027
Amazon4643Mitchell HalversonUnited States163,10068
Amazon4644Joshua FarisUnited States43,50018
Amazon4645Yaniv KarnielUnited States236,00098
Amazon4646Bruno LopesFrance198,60083
       
Amazon4651Yifu HeUnited States95,70040
Amazon4652Chance KornuthUnited States388,300162
Amazon4653Kyriakos PapadopoulosUnited States122,30051
Amazon4654Anthony ZinnoUnited States79,60033
Amazon4656Manuel RuivoPortugal97,50041
       
Amazon4661William FagerbakkeUnited States37,50016
Amazon4662Jeff GrossUnited States234,50098
Amazon4663Dimitar DanchevBulgaria143,10060
Amazon4665Galen HallUnited States264,400110
Amazon4666Bertrand GrospellierFrance63,00026
       
Amazon4671Matthew WantmanUnited States84,30035
Amazon4672Vicent Bosca RamonSpain126,00053
Amazon4674Tony DunstUnited States116,00048
Amazon4675Raman AfanasenkaRussia257,000107
Amazon4676Pavlo VekslerUkraine36,80015
       
Amazon4681Andre AkkariBrazil82,40034
Amazon4682Lennon LeeUnited States285,000119
Amazon4684Arie KliperIsrael417,500174
Amazon4685Maria KonnikovaUnited States131,00055
Amazon4686Ivan ZuficCroatia263,800110
       
Amazon4692Timothy MilesUnited States81,00034
Amazon4693Steven KellyUnited States51,20021
Amazon4694Masafumi IijimaJapan146,60061
Amazon4695Jason SomervilleUnited States40,50017
Amazon4696Wendy NguyenUnited States133,80056
       
Amazon4701Eric FieldsUnited States277,900116
Amazon4702Rafael DasilvamoraesBrazil50,90021
Amazon4703Jason KennedyUnited States234,40098
Amazon4704Lawrence GreenbergUnited States146,00061
Amazon4706Sergio AidoSpain85,20036
       
Amazon4711Andrew JeongUnited States105,70044
Amazon4712Brock WilsonUnited States80,30033
Amazon4713Landen LucasUnited States88,00037
Amazon4714Lily KilettoUnited States31,00013
Amazon4716Andjelko AndrejevicUnited States34,00014
       
Amazon4721David GonzalezUnited States141,00059
Amazon4722Scott BallUnited States174,90073
Amazon4723Josh KayUnited States101,50042
Amazon4726Justin LibertoUnited States193,70081
       
Amazon4731Alfred MotturUnited States82,90035
Amazon4732Antoine GoutardFrance477,500199
Amazon4733Keyu QuUnited States58,00024
Amazon4734Jonathan ThermeFrance219,40091
Amazon4736Dan ShakUnited States50,00021
       
Amazon4741Cary KatzUnited States91,50038
Amazon4742Harry LodgeUnited Kingdom155,40065
Amazon4744Asi MosheIsrael298,400124
Amazon4745Brent HanksUnited States76,00032
Amazon4746Nicolas VayssieresUnited States70,30029
       
Amazon4751Jeffrey MahoneyCanada52,00022
Amazon4752Tomas JozonisLithuania43,60018
Amazon4753Fabian GumzGermany206,80086
Amazon4754Faraz JakaUnited States121,70051
Amazon4755Bin WengUnited States374,100156
       
Amazon4761Joseph CheongUnited States81,10034
Amazon4762Mario MosbockAustria172,00072
Amazon4763Julien MartiniFrance53,00022
Amazon4765Michael WalshUnited States34,00014
Amazon4766Simon MattssonSweden104,70044
       
Amazon4771Benjamin HeathUnited Kingdom243,600102
Amazon4773Justin LapkaUnited States185,30077
Amazon4774Johan GuilbertFrance179,80075
Amazon4775Lachezar PetkovBulgaria265,000110
Amazon4776Nick PhoenixUnited States115,00048
       
Amazon4781Jon GislerUnited States40,00017
Amazon4783Marton CzuczorHungary214,20089
Amazon4784Andros IoakimidesUnited States290,500121
Amazon4785Maria HoUnited States57,00024
Amazon4786Ian IversCanada35,80015
       
Amazon4792Jamey MckayUnited States24,00010
Amazon4793Seth FosterUnited States56,20023
Amazon4794Sandeep PulusaniUnited States117,70049
Amazon4795Christian HarderUnited States57,10024
Amazon4796Boris AkopovUnited States131,20055
       
Amazon4802Brian AltmanUnited States132,90055
Amazon4803Jeffery TahlerUnited States188,70079
Amazon4804Jonas MackoffCanada214,50089
Amazon4805Maxime ChilaudFrance79,50033
Amazon4806William DevittUnited States230,30096
       
Amazon4811Nicholas HowardUnited States179,90075
Amazon4812Steven ZazaianUnited States270,600113
Amazon4814Vincent HuangAustralia328,400137
Amazon4815Frank KasselaUnited States244,500102
Amazon4816Jonathan JaffeUnited States425,500177
       
Amazon4821Roman HrabecMexico83,80035
Amazon4822Yuri DzivielevskiBrazil220,80092
Amazon4824Jake DanielsUnited States257,700107
Amazon4825John RacenerUnited States120,70050
Amazon4826Andres GonzalezCartagena, ES189,00079
       
Amazon4831Frank FunaroUnited States105,90044
Amazon4833Erwann PecheuxFrance476,000198
Amazon4834Ian OharaUnited States119,10050
Amazon4835Brekstyn SchuttenUnited States152,30063
Amazon4836Joshua GordonUnited States126,00053
       
Amazon4841Darren RabinowitzUnited States60,70025
Amazon4842Anthony SpinellaUnited States277,000115
Amazon4843Todd StewartUnited States233,60097
Amazon4844Matthias AuerAustria94,40039
Amazon4845Ryan RiessUnited States89,60037
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:37 AM Local Time
End-of-Day Chip Counts
Scott Drobes692,700192,700
Yosif Nawabi490,100490,100
Antoine Goutard477,50037,500
Erwann Pecheux476,000476,000
Jonathan Jaffe425,50075,500
Arie Kliper417,500292,500
Chance Kornuth388,300128,300
Bin Weng374,100374,100
Steven Morris357,100131,100
Vincent Huang328,400328,400
Diogo Veiga326,500326,500
Shahar Levi325,300325,300
Ognyan Dimov323,900323,900
Asi Moshe298,40028,400
Andros Ioakimides290,500290,500
Gal Yifrach289,300149,300
Sonny Franco289,000289,000
Lennon Lee285,000285,000
Eric Fields277,900277,900
Anthony Spinella277,000277,000
Steven Zazaian270,600270,600
Daniel Negreanu265,400-84,600
Lachezar Petkov265,000265,000
Galen Hall264,400264,400
Ivan Zufic263,800263,800
Jake Daniels257,700-109,300
Raman Afanasenka257,000257,000
Tingyi Tsai256,800256,800
Nacho Barbero255,400255,400
Frank Kassela244,500129,500
Ben Heath [Benjamin Heath]243,600243,600
Yaniv Karniel236,000126,000
Jeff Gross234,500234,500
Jason Kennedy234,400234,400
Todd Stewart233,60064,600
William Devitt230,300230,300
James Carr225,100225,100
Justin Garcia221,900221,900
Yuri Dzivielevski220,800220,800
Nick Petrangelo220,00045,000
Jonathan Therme219,400-40,600
Jonas Mackoff214,500214,500
Marton Czuczor214,200214,200
James Chen211,50081,500
Cabanillas Rodriguez210,300210,300
Craig Mason210,000210,000
Raul Martinez207,500207,500
Fabian Gumz206,800126,800
Vanessa Kade203,00090,000
Bruno Lopes198,600198,600
Justin Liberto193,700193,700
David Pham193,200193,200
Mark Teltscher191,900191,900
Andres Gonzalez189,000189,000
Boris Kolev189,000189,000
Jeffery Tahler188,700188,700
Sam Grafton186,70024,700
Justin Lapka185,300185,300
Thomas Boivin183,800127,800
Mark Dickstein182,600182,600
Rogen Chhabra181,700-5,500
Bradley Anderson181,200181,200
Nicholas Howard179,900179,900
Johan Guilbert179,800149,800
Ziao Guo175,500175,500
Christophe Benzimra175,200175,200
Scott Ball174,900116,900
Matthew Schwagler173,400173,400
Mario Mosbock172,000172,000
Mitchell Halverson163,100163,100
Shandhy Sitepu162,700162,700
Jake Schwartz162,600162,600
Vladimir Alexandrov160,800160,800
Brett Brucaleri159,900159,900
Benjamin Diebold159,000159,000
Daniel Buzgon158,600158,600
Steven Sarmiento156,700-99,000
Harry Lodge155,400155,400
Brekstyn Schutten152,30087,300
Masafumi Iijima146,600146,600
Calvin Lee146,600146,600
Audrius Stakelis146,400146,400
Lawrence Greenberg146,000146,000
Xuan Liu144,300-35,700
Dimitar Danchev143,100143,100
Rok Gostisa142,500142,500
David Gonzalez141,000141,000
Kevin Rabichow139,100139,100
Shaun Oneil135,300135,300
Karen Sarkisyan134,000104,000
Wendy Nguyen133,800133,800
Brian Altman132,900132,900
Boris Akopov131,200131,200
Maria Konnikova131,00041,000
Erik Seidel130,300-49,700
Jim Collopy127,500127,500
Luigi Curcio126,000126,000
Joshua Gordon126,000126,000
Vicent Bosca [Vicent Bosca Ramon]126,000126,000
Kenn Pluard122,8000
Kyriakos Papadopoulos122,300122,300
Faraz Jaka121,70011,700
John Racener120,70015,700
Ian Ohara119,100119,100
Markus Gonsalves118,300118,300
Sandeep Pulusani117,700117,700
Tony Dunst116,00014,000
Nick Phoenix115,000115,000
Sung Joo Hyun113,200113,200
Frank Funaro105,90048,900
Andrew Jeong105,700105,700
Noah Novick105,400105,400
Simon Mattsson104,700104,700
Casey Parker102,100102,100
Josh Kay101,500101,500
David Benyamine101,10011,100
Manuel Ruivo97,50097,500
Yifu He95,70095,700
Matthias Auer94,40094,400
Kitty Kuo94,100-30,900
Jinho Hong92,70092,700
Nolan Timon92,00092,000
Cary Katz91,500-28,500
Brandon Sligh90,50090,500
Ryan Riess89,60063,600
Ryan Laplante88,00028,000
Landen Lucas88,00046,000
Taylor Paur85,50085,500
Sergio Aido Espina85,20085,200
Darren Elias84,90044,900
Matthew Wantman84,30084,300
Roman Hrabec83,800-31,200
Alfred Mottur82,90082,900
André Akkari82,40022,400
Brandon Sheils82,00082,000
Joseph Cheong81,10034,100
Timothy Miles81,00081,000
Brock Wilson80,30025,300
Anthony Zinno79,6004,600
Maxime Chilaud79,50079,500
Maximiliano Gallardo77,70077,700
Brent Hanks76,00076,000
David Coleman73,60073,600
Nicolas Vayssieres70,30070,300
Barak Wisbrod67,50067,500
Felipe Ramos65,90065,900
Kristopher Townsend64,20064,200
Brian Yoon63,20063,200
Bertrand Grospellier63,000-9,000
Dashiell Shapiro62,90062,900
Mamad Arani62,00062,000
Matthew Gillingham61,60061,600
Gregor Sverko61,20061,200
Darren Rabinowitz60,70060,700
Zachary Donovan59,00059,000
Keyu Qu58,00058,000
Christian Harder57,100-11,900
Maria Ho57,000-8,000
Tom Martell56,40056,400
Seth Foster56,20056,200
Michael Wang55,50055,500
Nathan Pitts53,10053,100
Julien Martini53,000-14,000
George Wolff52,000-60,000
Jeffrey Mahoney52,00052,000
Fabian Bernhauser51,20051,200
Steven Kelly51,20051,200
Rafael Dasilvamoraes50,90050,900
Dan Shak50,00050,000
Nick Schulman50,000-90,000
Joao Vieira49,100-5,900
Anthony Hu46,20046,200
Jun Obara44,40044,400
Tomas Jozonis43,60043,600
Joshua Faris43,50043,500
Kevin Andriamahefa42,00042,000
Mike Sowers42,00042,000
Jason Somerville40,500-17,500
Jon Gisler40,00040,000
William Fagerbakke37,50037,500
Pavlo Veksler36,80036,800
Ian Ivers35,80035,800
Michael Walsh34,00034,000
Andjelko Andrejevic34,00034,000
Paul DeGiulio33,60033,600
Lily Kiletto31,00031,000
Kristijonas Andrulis30,60030,600
Turbo Nguyen30,10030,100
Naor Slobodskoy27,500-116,500
Jamey Mckay24,00024,000
Adrian Mateos1-119,999
DID NOT REPORT11
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 2:05 AM Local Time
Day 1 Completed

Day 1 is completed. Stay tuned for the final Day 1 chip counts along with a recap of the day.

Wednesday, October 13, 2021 1:59 AM Local Time
Full House for Negreanu

Daniel Negreanu

The action was picked up on the turn on a board of     .

Daniel Negreanu reraised his opponent's turn bet to 64,000 and the opponent went all-in, Negreanu snapped called.

The river was the   and Negreanu flipped over    for a full house fours over sixes and his opponent showed    before he hit the rails.

Daniel Negreanu350,000170,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 1:34 AM Local Time
Two-Pair Takes it For Seidel

Erik Seidel from an earlier event

On a completed board of       and approximately 50,000 already in the middle — Erik Seidel was heads-up in the cutoff against a lone opponent in the big blind.

Seidel was checked to and he fired 30,000 into the middle. His opponent called and Seidel tabled    for two pair, which was good as his opponent mucked.

Erik Seidel180,000120,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 1:18 AM Local Time
Chen Scoops With Set

With several thousand already in the middle, James Chen checked from under-the-gun on a     flop to Xuan Liu, who bet 8,000 in the cutoff. Chen called.

Both players checked down on the   turn and   river.

Chen tabled    for set of jacks and Liu mucked — awarding the pot to Chen.

Xuan Liu180,000180,000
James Chen130,00015,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 1:09 AM Local Time
Big Stacks
Scott Drobes500,000
Antoine Goutard440,000
Jake Daniels367,00087,000
Jonathan Jaffe350,000
Asi Moshe270,000
Jonathan Therme260,000
Chance Kornuth260,00030,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 1:04 AM Local Time
Level 10 started
Level: 10
Blinds: 1,000/2,000
Ante: 2,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 1:04 AM Local Time
Dunst Folds to Heath

Ben Heath raised to 3,000 in the cutoff and found one caller in Tony Dunst in the big blind.

Dunst check-called a 2,700 continuation bet from Heath on the     flop.

Both players checked on the   turn and Dunst checked again on the   river. Heath bet 7,000 and Dunst let his hand go,

Ben Heath240,000195,000
Tony Dunst102,000-51,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 12:40 AM Local Time
Late-Night Chip Counts
Jake Daniels280,000110,000
Mustapha Kanit170,00078,000
Gal Yifrach140,000-20,000
Nick Schulman140,00093,000
Kitty Kuo125,00065,000
Adrian Mateos120,0000
James Chen115,0007,000
Faraz Jaka110,000110,000
John Racener105,000105,000
Jason Sommerville95,00050,000
David Benyamine90,00013,000
Maria Konnikova90,00010,000
Anthony Zinno75,000-95,000
Christian Harder69,00069,000
Stephen Song68,0001,000
Erik Seidel60,00023,000
Stephen Chidwick50,000-65,000
Andrew Kelsall30,00030,000
Brian Hastings22,000-10,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 12:30 AM Local Time
Hrabec Busts Opponent

Roman Hrabec

The action picked up on the river. The board was      .

Roman Hrabec fired out a large bet, his opponent said "I'm going to pay you off" before he called.

Hrabec showed    for the eight high straight and his opponent mucked.

Roman Hrabec115,000115,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 12:16 AM Local Time
Negreanu Takes Out Rheem

Daniel Negreanu

A player opened from under the gun and was three-bet by Daniel Negreanu from the small blind. Chino Rheem then four-bet shoved for about 65,000 total in the big blind and it was folded back to Negreanu.

Negreanu took a moment pull up recording on his phone before saying, "I have it, son!"

Negreanu then called to put Rheem at risk and tabled pocket aces. Rheem revealed pocket queens.

The board ran out       and Negreanu took down the massive pot.

Daniel Negreanu180,000125,000
Chino Rheem0-99,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 12:01 AM Local Time
Level 9 started
Level: 9
Blinds: 1,000/1,500
Ante: 1,500
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:48 PM Local Time
Break Time

Players are now on a 15-minute break with the field at 551 entries.

Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:44 PM Local Time
Sarkisyan Rivered Quads

Karen Sarkisyan

Karen Sarkisyan went all-in with his last 15,000 and a player behind called.

Karen Sarkisayan:   
Opponent:   

The board ran out       and Sarkisyan rivered quads to double his stack to 30,000.

Karen Sarkisyan30,000-71,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:39 PM Local Time
Rast Wins With Ladies

Heads-up and with several thousand already in the middle, Brian Rast bet 8,000 from the small blind on a     flop. His opponent in the big blind called.

Rast fired again on the   turn — this time for 17,500. His opponent again called.

Both players opted to check after the   completed the board and Rast showed down   . It was good as his opponent mucked.

Brian Rast122,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:24 PM Local Time
Petrangelo Ships it

A player in the cutoff raised to 2,600 and Nick Petrangelo three-bet to 8,500 from the small blind.

Action folded back over to the cutoff, who four-bet to 18,000. Petrangelo announced, "all in" for well over 100,000 and his opponent instantly mucked — awarding the pot to Petrangelo.

Nick Petrangelo175,00091,500
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:03 PM Local Time
Assorted Chip Counts
Gal Yifrach160,000-20,000
Tony Dunst153,00063,000
Pete Chen147,000147,000
Cary Katz120,000120,000
Kitty Kuo60,000-1,000
Joseph McKeehen59,00059,000
Dan Smith55,00055,000
Nick Schulman47,000-10,000
Tom Wheaton42,000-8,000
Brian Hastings32,000-43,000
David Peters30,00030,000
Ryan Riess26,000-24,000
Shaun Deeb9,000-33,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:01 PM Local Time
Negreanu in The Mix

Daniel Negreanu, who admitted to the table he has had more than a couple beers, just took his seat in the event.

A few hands after sitting, Negreanu raised to 2,700 under-the-gun and was called by Thomas Boivin in the big blind.

Both players checked on the     flop and   turn, but Boivin led out for 2,500 when the   completed the board.

"What the f*** is that sh**?" Negreanu said. "That bet is gonna have problems."

Negreanu then raised to 17,300, which got a quick fold from Boivin. Negreanu then showed he held   .

"Nine-high!" Negreanu shouted as he scooped the pot.

Daniel Negreanu55,00055,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
1