WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Monday, October 11, 2021 to Wednesday, October 13, 2021

Event #22: LADIES No-Limit Hold'em Championship

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,000
  • Prizepool: $573,160
  • Entries: 644
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 12:45 AM Local Time
Mikiyo Aoki Leads Day 2 of Event #22: $1,000 Ladies No-Limit Hold’em Championship

Mikiyo Aoki

After 10 levels of play, Day 2 of Event #22: $1,000 Ladies No-Limit Hold'em has concluded. There were 170 players coming into day 2. The event is down to just 17 players and will return tomorrow at 12 p.m. to play down to the final five.

Mikiyo Aoki (1,674,000) leads the remaining 17 players but JJ Liu (1,511,000) and Crystal Marino (1,349,000) are not far behind.

Some other stacks that made it through the day include Cherish Andrews (1,200,000), Marle Cordeiro (685,000), and Diane Cooley (450,000).

Day 2 Top 10 Chip Counts

RankPlayerCountryChipsBig Blinds
1Mikiyo AokiUnited States1,674,00084
2JJ LiuTaiwan1,511,00076
3Crystal MarinoUnited States1,349,00067
4Cherish AndrewsUnited States1,200,00060
5Lara EisenbergUnited States1,049,00052
6Debora BrookeUnited States713,00036
7Marle CordeiroUnited States685,00034
8Thi NguyenVietnam659,00033
9Victoria LivschitzUnited States604,00030
10Amanda BakerUnited States568,00028

Meanwhile, Lily Kiletto, Melissa Schubert, Vanessa Kade, and Liyingxue Ji were among the players that were unable to find a bag into Tuesday's Day 3.

Players will be back for Day 3 at 12 p.m. with blinds starting at 10,000/20,000 along with a big blind ante of 20,000 and increasing every 60 minutes.

Stay tuned to PokerNews.com to find out who will win the Ladies No-Limit Hold'em Championship.

Wednesday, October 13, 2021 12:36 AM Local Time
Day 3 Seat Draw - Event #22: Ladies No-Limit Hold'em Championship
RoomTableSeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds
Amazon4061Bridgette AdkinsUnited States356,00018
Amazon4062Crystal MarinoUnited States1,349,00067
Amazon4063Victoria LivschitzUnited States604,00030
Amazon4064Amanda BakerUnited States568,00028
Amazon4065Qing LuUnited States159,0008
Amazon4066Diane CooleyUnited States450,00023
Amazon4067Marle CordeiroUnited States685,00034
Amazon4068Tonia WilliamsUnited States456,00023
Amazon4069Thi NguyenCanada659,00033
       
Amazon4141JJ LiuUnited States1,511,00076
Amazon4142Cherish AndrewsUnited States1,200,00060
Amazon4143Lara EisenbergUnited States1,049,00052
Amazon4144Jennifer AbadUnited States329,00016
Amazon4146Tiffany LeeUnited States559,00028
Amazon4147Fatima NanjiCanada436,00022
Amazon4148Mikiyo AokiUnited States1,674,00084
Amazon4149Debora BrookeUnited States713,00036
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 12:34 AM Local Time
End Of Day Chip Counts
Mikiyo Aoki1,674,00074,000
JJ Liu1,511,000-239,000
Crystal Marino1,349,000859,000
Cherish Andrews1,200,0000
Lara Eisenberg1,049,000409,000
Debora Brooke713,000113,000
Marle Cordeiro685,000-105,000
Thi Nguyen659,000139,000
Victoria Livschitz604,000212,000
Amanda Baker568,000188,000
Tiffany Lee559,000379,000
Tonia Williams456,000376,000
Diane Cooley450,000-160,000
Fatima Nanji436,0000
Bridgette Adkins356,00016,000
Jennifer Abad329,0000
Qing Lu259,00069,000
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 12:33 AM Local Time
Final Two Table Draw
TableSeatPlayer
4491Bridgette Adkins
4492Crystal Marino
4493Victoria Livschitz
4494Amanda Baker
4495Qing Lu
4496Diane Cooley
4497Marle Cordeiro
4498Tonia Williams
4499Thi Nguyen
   
4561JJ Liu
4562Cherish Andrews
4563Lara Eisenberg
4564Jennifer Abad
4565-empty-
4566Tiffany Lee
4567Fatima Nanji
4568Mikiyo Aoki
4569Debora Brooke
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 12:20 AM Local Time
Sarah Foster Eliminated in 18th Place ($3,914)

Sarah Foster

Cherish Andrews Raised under the gun to 35,000 and Jennifer Abad three-bet to 75,000 before Sarah Foster moved all-in for 85,000.

The action was back on Andrews and she re-shoved causing Abad to fold.

Cherish Andrews:  
Sarah Foster:  

The board ran out       and Andrews hit the king to eliminate Foster.

Cherish Andrews1,200,000-550,000
Jennifer Abad329,00064,000
Sarah Foster0-352,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:58 PM Local Time
Two Table Redraw

With Melissa Bryne busting in 19th, the final two tables redrew.

TableSeatPlayer
4491Bridgette Adkins
4492Crystal Marino
4493Victoria Livschitz
4494Amanda Baker
4495Qing Lu
4496Diane Cooley
4497Marle Cordeiro
4498Tonia Williams
4499Thi Nguyen
   
4561JJ Liu
4562Cherish Andrews
4563Lara Eisenberg
4564Jennifer Abad
4565Sarah Foster
4566Tiffany Lee
4567Fatima Nanji
4568Mikiyo Aoki
4569Debora Brooke
Melissa Bryne00
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:55 PM Local Time
Paulina Loeliger Eliminated in 20th Place ($3,343)

Paulina Loeliger

Paulina Loeliger opened to 32,000 from middle position and Marle Cordeiro flatted from the button. JJ Liu in the big blind re-raised to 125,000 to which Loeliger responded by going all-in for 290,000. Cordeiro opted to fold and Liu called.

Paulina Loeliger:   
JJ Liu:   

The board ran out       and Loeliger was eliminated by Liu.

JJ Liu1,750,000450,000
Paulina Loeliger0-310,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:51 PM Local Time
Kari Alexander Eliminated in 21st Place ($3,343)

Kari Alexander

Action was picked up on a flop reading     and JJ Liu put in a bet for 32,000. Kari Alexander went all in for 190,000 from the small blind and Liu snap-called.

Kari Alexander:   
JJ Liu:   

The board ran out    and with no board pair on the turn or river, Kari Alexander was eliminated.

JJ Liu1,300,0000
Kari Alexander00
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:49 PM Local Time
Dusti Smith Eliminated in 22nd Place; Lorraine Marks Eliminated in 23rd Place ($3,343 each)

Lorraine Marks

Dusti Smith and Lorraine Marks had their stacks in the pot and both players were covered by Lara Eisenberg.

Dusti Smith:   
Lorraine Marks:   
Lara Eisenberg:   

It was looking like an amazing spot for Marks. However, her rockets didn't hold after Eisenberg nailed a set on the       board.

Lara Eisenberg640,000340,000
Dusti Smith0-420,000
Lorraine Marks0-190,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:44 PM Local Time
Jessica Meir Eliminated in 25th Place ($3,343)

Jessica Meir

Jessica Meir raised in the middle position to 40,000. Cherish Andrews called in late position.

The flop came    . Meir moved all-in and Andrews snap-call.

Jessica Meir:   
Cherish Andrews:   

Andrews smashed the flop and Meir could not improve.

Cherish Andrews1,750,000350,000
Jessica Meir0-380,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:34 PM Local Time
Yordanos Mebrahtu Eliminated in 26th Place ($3,343)

Yordanos Mebrahtu

Victoria Livschitz in the hijack, Debora Brooke on the button, and Yordanos Mebrahtu in the small blind all called to see a flop and Jennifer Abad checked her option in the big blind.

The flop of     was checked through but the turn of   was led by Mebrahtu for 30,000. The action folded to Brooke who raised to 60,000 which Mebrahtu called.

The river came a   and Mebrahtu went all-in for 170,000. After a few seconds, Brooke made the call and verbally declared, "straight."

Brooke turned over    which was not a straight but just nine-high. Mebrahtu's hand flipped up to be    meaning she could not beat the board and Brooke's nine-high was good for the pot, eliminating Mebrahtu.

Debora Brooke600,000300,000
Yordanos Mebrahtu0-185,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:13 PM Local Time
Britt Williams Eliminated in 27th Place ($3,343)

Britt Williams

Britt Williams was out of her seat and her table recapped the action. Williams was all in and at risk and had gotten called by Lara Eisenberg.

Britt Williams:   
Lara Eisenberg:   

Williams bricked the board and she was eliminated.

Lara Eisenberg300,000-195,000
Britt Williams0-200,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 11:07 PM Local Time
Level 20 started
Level: 20
Blinds: 8,000/16,000
Ante: 16,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 10:55 PM Local Time
Cordeiro Triple Barrels

Marle Cordeiro

The action folded to Marle Cordeiro in the small blind and she raised to 36,000. Mikiyo Aoki called in the big blind.

The flop came    . Cordeiro continued with a bet of 45,000. Aoki called and the   was dealt on the turn. Cordeiro sized up to 120,000. Aoki thought for a moment then called.

The   completed the board on the river. Cordeiro fired again for 150,000. Aoki did not take long to let her hand go and Cordiero scooped the pot.

Mikiyo Aoki1,600,000-230,000
Marle Cordeiro790,000180,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 10:48 PM Local Time
Foster Finds a Double

Sarah Foster moved all-in from early position for 161,000. She was called by Tonia Foster.

Sarah Foster:   
Tonia Williams:   

Foster stood up from her seat and the board ran out      . Foster spiked a jack on the flop and sat back down.

Sarah Foster352,000132,000
Tonia Williams80,000-190,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 10:38 PM Local Time
Final Three Table Redraw
TableSeatPlayerChip Count
4631Amanda Baker380,000
4632Tonia Williams270,000
4633Qing Lu190,000
4634Sarah Foster220,000
4635Victoria Livschitz392,000
4636Cindy Spier670,000
4637Debora Brooke300,000
4638Yordanos Mebrahtu185,000
4639Jennifer Abad265,000
    
4561Fatima Nanji180,000
4562Lorraine Marks152,000
4563Diane Cooley610,000
4564Crystal Marino490,000
4565Lara Eisenberg495,000
4566Melissa Bryne300,000
4567Jessica Meir380,000
4568Britt Williams210,000
4569Cherish Andrews1,400,000
    
4491Dusti Smith420,000
4492Thi Nguyen520,000
4493Marle Cordeiro610,000
4494Mikiyo Aoki1,830,000
4495Bridgette Adkins340,000
4496JJ Liu950,000
4497Tiffany Lee180,000
4498Kari Alexander170,000
4499Paulina Loeliger310,000
    
    
Mikiyo Aoki1,830,000950,000
Cherish Andrews1,400,000-160,000
JJ Liu950,000-100,000
Cindy Spier670,000-30,000
Marle Cordeiro610,000-90,000
Diane Cooley610,000-210,000
Thi Nguyen520,000-240,000
Lara Eisenberg495,000-405,000
Crystal Marino490,000250,000
Dusti Smith420,000-180,000
Victoria Livschitz392,00017,000
Jessica Meir380,000251,000
Amanda Baker380,000185,000
Bridgette Adkins340,000-70,000
Paulina Loeliger310,000-120,000
Melissa Bryne [Melissa Byrne]300,000-25,000
Debora Brooke300,000-300,000
Tonia Williams270,000-55,000
Jennifer Abad265,00085,000
Sarah Foster220,000-40,000
Britt Williams210,000-36,000
Lorraine Marks190,000190,000
Qing Lu190,00050,000
Yordanos Mebrahtu185,0005,000
Fatima Nanji180,000-28,000
Tiffany Lee180,00040,000
Kari Alexander170,00050,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 10:24 PM Local Time
Rich Eliminated by Cordeiro

Angelina Rich

Angelina Rich check-shoved on the flop of    .

Marle Cordeiro called from the button.

Rich:   
Cordeiro:   

Cordeiro was looking for a ace on the turn or river and after the   turn she smacked the   on the river to eliminate Rich.

Marle Cordeiro700,000250,000
Angelina Rich0-205,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 10:11 PM Local Time
Ferrante Eliminated By Andrews

Michelle Ferrante

With 65,000 in the middle and a board reading      , Cherish Andrews bet 125,000 on the river and Michelle Ferrante was in the tank.

After roughly a minute she called and Andrews turned over    for a rivered set of queens. Ferrante mucked her hand and she left the tournament area.

Cherish Andrews1,560,000830,000
Michelle Ferrante0-160,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 10:01 PM Local Time
Level 19 started
Level: 19
Blinds: 6,000/12,000
Ante: 12,000
Tuesday, October 12, 2021 9:56 PM Local Time
Spier Takes Out Kara

Picking up action on a flop of    . Kara Bigos was all in with    and Cindy Spier was all in with   .

The turn was the   and the river was the  , neither was of any help for Bigos.

Spier's set of tens held and sent Bigos to the rail.

Cindy Spier700,000510,000
Kara Bigos0-380,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
1