WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Friday, October 01, 2021 to Sunday, October 03, 2021

Event #5: Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $1,500
  • Prizepool: $810,345
  • Entries: 607
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Sunday, October 3, 2021 5:33 PM Local Time
Final Table Set

Final Table of Event #5: $1,500 Omaha Hi/Lo 8 or Better

SeatPlayerCountryChip Count
1Connor DrinanUnited States2,900,000
2Curtis PhelpsUnited States1,080,000
3Yehuda BuchalterUnited States1,200,000
4Travis PearsonUnited States1,450,000
5Carl LijewskiUnited States2,500,000
6Michael MoedUnited States300,000
7Robert MizrachiUnited States2,200,000
8Kris KwiatkowskiUnited States1,100,000
9Sandy SanchezUnited States700,000
10Micah BrooksUnited States2,415,000
Sunday, October 3, 2021 5:28 PM Local Time
Scott Baumstein Eliminated in 11th Place ($10,072)

Scott Baumstein

Scott Baumstein pushed his last 195,000 chips across the betting line and was all-in. He had one caller in Travis Pearson.

Scott Baumstein:     
Travis Pearson:     

Board:      

With his tournament life at risk, Baumstein watched as Pearson flopped a straight flush that held for the scoop!

Baumstein was eliminated in 11th place, and Pearson has chipped up above the two million chip mark with 2400000.

Travis Pearson2,400,000300,000
Scott Baumstein0-200,000
Sunday, October 3, 2021 5:01 PM Local Time
Players on Break

The final 11 players are now on a 15-minute break.

Connor Drinan2,900,0001,150,000
Robert Mizrachi2,200,000100,000
Travis Pearson2,100,0001,460,000
Micah Brooks1,875,000235,000
Carl Lijewski1,450,000-125,000
Curtis Phelps1,400,0000
Sandy Sanchez1,300,000-300,000
Michael Moed825,000-375,000
Kris Kwiatkowski610,000-590,000
Yehuda Buchalter350,000-550,000
Scott Baumstein200,000-620,000
Sunday, October 3, 2021 4:49 PM Local Time
Mizrachi Takes From Phelps

Robert Mizrachi raised from the cutoff and was three-bet by Curtis Phelps on the button. Action folded back around to Mizrachi, who called.

Mizrachi checked to Phelps on the     flop, who bet. Mizrachi called.

Mizrachi then led out on the   turn and Phelps raised. Mizrachi called.

Mizrachi check-called on the   river and showed     , which was good as Phelps mucked.

Robert Mizrachi2,100,000700,000
Curtis Phelps1,400,000-600,000
Sunday, October 3, 2021 4:36 PM Local Time
A Few Updated Chip Counts
Micah Brooks1,640,000-460,000
Carl Lijewski1,575,000-425,000
Kris Kwiatkowski1,200,000100,000
Scott Baumstein820,000-80,000
Travis Pearson640,000255,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Sunday, October 3, 2021 4:14 PM Local Time
Pearce Arnold Eliminated in 12th Place ($8,129)

Pearce Arnold

Micah Brooks raised from the button and was called by Travis Pearson in the small blind and Pearce Arnold in the big blind.

Pearson checked to Arnold on the     flop, who led out for a bet. Brooks called and Pearson folded.

The turn brought the  , and Arnold bet his remaining chips. Brooks called to put him at risk.

Brooks:     
Arnold:     

The   completed the board, and Arnold was eliminated in 12th place.

Micah Brooks2,100,000700,000
Pearce Arnold0-1,160,000
Sunday, October 3, 2021 4:04 PM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts
Carl Lijewski2,000,000827,000
Curtis Phelps2,000,000920,000
Connor Drinan1,750,000-665,000
Sandy Sanchez1,600,000200,000
Robert Mizrachi1,400,000-10,000
Micah Brooks1,400,000570,000
Michael Moed1,200,000235,000
Kris Kwiatkowski1,100,00055,000
Yehuda Buchalter900,000-120,000
Sunday, October 3, 2021 3:38 PM Local Time
Evgeni Tourevski Eliminated in 13th Place ($8,129)

Eugeni Tourevsci

Evgeni Tourevski raised from early position and was three-bet by Sandy Sanchez on the button. Action folded back around to Tourevski, who called.

Tourevski led out on the     flop and Sanchez called.

Tourevski bet again on the   turn and Sanchez raised, which was enough to put Tourevski all in. Tourevski called and tabled     . Sanchez held the     .

The   completed the board and Sanchez took down the pot with aces full and Tourevski was eliminated in 13th place.

Sandy Sanchez1,400,00020,000
Evgeni Tourevski00
Sunday, October 3, 2021 3:33 PM Local Time
Scott Veitzer Eliminated in 14th Place ($6,676)

Scott Veitzer

Board:      

Scott Vietzer:     
Carl Lijewski:     

The action went four way to the flop, with Scott Veitzer all-in for 135,000 chips.

On the flop, Pearce Arnold checked, as did Scott Baumstein, but Carl Lijewski fired one out. Both Arnold and Baumstein called.

On the turn, the action went the same way, except Baumstein bowed out.

The river saw Lijewski fire one last time. Arnold had seen enough and mucked his hand. Lijewski tabled the scoop and Veitzer headed to the payout desk to claim his 14th place prize.

Carl Lijewski1,173,00078,000
Scott Baumstein800,000-100,000
Scott Veitzer0-885,000
Sunday, October 3, 2021 3:08 PM Local Time
Khamar Xaythavone Eliminated in 15th Place ($6,676)

Khamar Xaythavone

Khamar Xaythavone raised from early position and was called by Yehuda Buchalter on the button.

The flop came     and Xaythavone bet the rest of his chips. Buchalter called and tabled     . Xaythavone held the     .

The turn and river came the   and   respectively and Xaythavone was knocked out by Buchalter's flush.

Khamar Xaythavone0-150,000
SuperDraft - Free Sportsbook
Sunday, October 3, 2021 2:30 PM Local Time
Connor Drinan Leads the Final 15 in Event #5: $1,500 Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better

Connor Drinan

After two days and 26 levels of play, it is Arlington Heights native Connor Drinan leading the way in Event #5: $1,500 Omaha Hi-Lo 8 or Better. Drinan began Day 2 seventh in chips and chipped up throughout the day en route to his sizable chip lead. This afternoon, Drinan will be vying for his second WSOP gold bracelet, as well as the $163,252 that comes along with it.

Second in chips to start this the third and final day of the tournament is none other than four-time WSOP gold bracelet winner Robert Mizrachi. Mizrachi is no stranger to running deep in WSOP Events, particularly this one, as he won his third gold bracelet in this very same event back in 2015. He will be shooting for his fifth gold today, further cementing his place in WSOP History.

Alongside Drinan and Mizrachi are many other talented players, both known and unknown, each looking to make a run at the gold and cash and to solidify their place in WSOP History.

Please join us live here on PokerNews at 3:00 p.m. local time, or live here in the Amazon room, section gold, where an eventual winner will be crowned!

Final Two Tables of Event #5: $1,500 Omaha Hi/Lo 8 or Better

TableSeatPlayerCountryChip Count
4211Michael MoedUnited States965,000
4212Khamar XaythavoneUnited States150,000
4215Robert MizrachiUnited States1,410,000
4216Curtis PhelpsUnited States1,080,000
4217Yehuda BuchalterUnited States1,020,000
4218Evgeni TourevskiRussia435,000
4219Connor DrinanUnited States2,415,000
TableSeatPlayerCountryChip Count
4141Scott VeitzerUnited States885,000
4142Pearce ArnoldUnited States1,160,000
4143Kris KwiatkowskiUnited States1,045,000
4144Sandy SanchezUnited States1,380,000
4146Scott BaumsteinUnited States900,00
4147Carl LijewskiUnited States1,095,000
4148Micah BrooksUnited States830,000
4149Travis PearsonUnited States345,000