WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2021 52nd Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Thursday, September 30, 2021 to Thursday, September 30, 2021

Event #2: H.O.R.S.E.

download official winner photo
  • Buy-in: $25,000
  • Prizepool: $1,842,750
  • Entries: 78
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Friday, October 1, 2021 3:17 AM Local Time
Chad Eveslage Leads the Way in Event #2: $25,000 H.O.R.S.E.

Chad Eveslage

The 2021 World Series of Poker kicked off with a bang by scheduling a $25K H.O.R.S.E. directly on the opening night. Day 1 of Event #2: $25,000 H.O.R.S.E. consisted of ten intense 60-minute levels of play, and at the end of the night, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida poker pro Chad Eveslage sits atop the chip leaderboard with 860,000 in chips.

Eveslage remained quite active throughout the day, capitalizing in key spots and on key hands on his way to the top of the leaderboard.

Today's event attracted 73 total entries, with 47 players headed to Day 2. John Monnette (589,500), Jean Gaspard (569,000), Jesse Klein (490,500), and Mike Matusow (421,500) all bagged up solid chip stacks.

Needless to say, plenty of the world's very best are left in contention as well, with Daniel Negreanu. Phil Hellmuth, Shaun Deeb, Benny Glaser, and Adam Owen being just a handful of the big names that advanced to Day 2.

Join us on PokerNews on Friday at 2 p.m. PST as the hunt for the coveted WSOP Gold Bracelet will continue. Registration for this event will remain open until the first card is dealt on Day 2, and the prize pool and payouts will be announced shortly after registration has closed.

Mike Matusow
Mike Matusow holds a Top 5 stack after Day 1 of the $25K H.O.R.S.E.
Friday, October 1, 2021 3:11 AM Local Time
Day 2 Seat Draw - Event #2: $25,000 H.O.R.S.E.
TableSeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig Bets
4261Michael NooriUnited States34,0003
4262Norman ChadUnited States150,50015
4263Robert MizrachiUnited States167,00017
4266Chad CampbellUnited States110,50011
4267Matthew AshtonUnited Kingdom165,50017
      
4273Chad EveslageUnited States860,00086
4274Anthony ZinnoUnited States31,0003
4275Phil HellmuthUnited States206,00021
4277Adam FriedmanUnited States420,50042
4278Jean GaspardUnited States569,00057
      
4371David "ODB" BakerUnited States170,50017
4374Daniel ZackUnited States86,0009
4375Chris VitchUnited States371,50037
4376Daniel NegreanuCanada272,00027
4378Mark GregorichUnited States98,00010
      
4383Jerry WongUnited States240,00024
4385Roland IsraelashviliUnited States244,50024
4386Noah BronsteinUnited States104,50010
4387Matt GlantzUnited States288,00029
4388Hal RotholzUnited States314,00031
      
4433Randy OhelUnited States295,00030
4434Jesse KleinUnited States490,50049
4435Brian RastUnited States126,50013
4437David BenyamineUnited States243,50024
4438John MonnetteUnited States589,50059
      
4441Mike MatusowUnited States420,50042
4442Shaun DeebUnited States321,00032
4445Andrew KelsallUnited States221,00022
4446Philip SternheimerUnited Kingdom117,50012
4447Nick GuagentiUnited States273,00027
      
4451John RacenerUnited States159,50016
4452Chris WallaceUnited States24,5002
4453Benny GlaserUnited Kingdom231,00023
4455Adam OwenUnited Kingdom168,50017
4456David MoskowitzUnited States155,00016
4458Yuval BronshteinIsrael222,00022
      
4461Johannes BeckerGermany183,00018
4463DJ BuckleyUnited States247,00025
4464Sean PerryUnited States252,50025
4466Ray DehkharghaniUnited States172,00017
4467Yueqi ZhuUnited States76,5008
4468Josh AriehUnited States126,50013
      
4472Dustin DirksenUnited States178,50018
4473Marco JohnsonCanada242,00024
4475Craig ChaitUnited States88,5009
4476Eric KurtzmanUnited States69,5007
4478Dan ShakUnited States202,00020
Friday, October 1, 2021 2:29 AM Local Time
Day 1 Chip Counts
Chad Eveslage860,000240,000
John Monnette589,500434,500
Jean Gaspard569,00074,000
Jesse Klein490,50082,500
Mike Matusow420,500220,500
Adam Friedman420,50050,500
Chris Vitch371,50068,500
Shaun Deeb321,000-99,000
Hal Rotholz314,000248,000
Randy Ohel295,00045,000
Matt Glantz288,000148,000
Nick Guagenti273,000-77,000
Daniel Negreanu272,00010,000
Sean Perry252,500252,500
DJ Buckley247,0000
Roland Israelashvili244,500244,500
David Benyamine243,50083,500
Marco Johnson242,000-10,000
Jerry Wong240,000240,000
Benny Glaser231,000121,000
Yuval Bronshtein222,0002,000
Andrew Kelsall221,000-34,000
Phil Hellmuth206,00046,000
Dan Shak202,00022,000
Johannes Becker183,000102,000
Dustin Dirksen178,500142,500
Ray Dehkharghani172,000-29,000
David "ODB" Baker [David Baker]170,500140,500
Adam Owen168,5008,500
Robert Mizrachi167,00076,500
Matthew Ashton165,500-11,500
John Racener159,500-42,500
David Moskowitz155,00040,000
Norman Chad150,500-79,500
Brian Rast126,500-17,500
Josh Arieh126,500-54,500
Philip Sternheimer117,500117,500
Chad Campbell110,500500
Noah Bronstein104,500104,500
Mark Gregorich98,00098,000
Craig Chait88,50088,500
Daniel Zack86,00086,000
Yueqi Zhu76,500-48,500
Eric Kurtzman69,500-205,500
Michael Noori34,00034,000
Anthony Zinno31,000-169,000
Chris Wallace24,500-95,500
Friday, October 1, 2021 2:25 AM Local Time
Day 1 Complete

Play on Day 1 has ended; stay tuned for a recap of the day's action, along with notable chip counts.

Friday, October 1, 2021 2:03 AM Local Time
Six More Hands

Players will complete six more hands before Day 1 wraps for the night.

Gorilla Gaming
Friday, October 1, 2021 1:56 AM Local Time
Klein Gets the Best of Bronshtein

Razz

Jesse Klein:   /    / 
Yuval Bronshtein:   /    /  - folded on seventh street

Jesse Klein brought it in, Yuval Bronshtein completed, and only Klein called.

Klein bet on all streets, and Bronshtein called all bets through sixth street. When Klein bet on seventh street, Bronshtien decided on a fold.

Jesse Klein408,000408,000
Yuval Bronshtein220,000-140,000
Friday, October 1, 2021 1:30 AM Local Time
Negreanu Scoops Racener

Daniel Negreanu

Omaha Hi-Lo

Four players went to the flop of    . A single bet went in from each in the flop betting round.

All four players then checked the   turn.

Both blinds checked the   river. Under-the-gun player Daniel Negreanu bet, and John Racener raised from the button.

The blinds folded, and Negreanu reraised. Racener called.

Negreanu showed     , and his broadway straight was good for the scoop.

Daniel Negreanu262,000109,000
John Racener202,000-175,000
Friday, October 1, 2021 1:18 AM Local Time
Guagenti Snags One from Yu

Nick Guagenti

Stud

Nick Guagenti:   /    / 
Ben Yu:   /    / 

The action was led with Guagenti betting and Yu calling on all streets up until seventh street.

Seventh street saw the action slow down as Guagenti checked back this time around.

Guagenti tabled    /     for aces up and the winning hand as Yu flipped his cards into the muck.

Nick Guagenti350,000145,000
Ben Yu42,00042,000
Friday, October 1, 2021 1:16 AM Local Time
A Walk Through the Rio

WSOP 2021

PokerNews' newest host Lou Bohringer takes you along for a stroll through the Rio. What's new this year and what remains the same? Check it out below!

Friday, October 1, 2021 1:14 AM Local Time
Level 10 started
Level: 10
Blinds: 0/0
Ante: 0
Gorilla Gaming
Friday, October 1, 2021 1:08 AM Local Time
Gorodinsky Busts Katz

Stud Hi-Lo

A short-stacked Cary Katz got all of this chips in against Mike Gorodinsky in the first betting round in a hand of Stud Hi-Lo:

Cary Katz:   /    / 
Mike Gorodinsky:   /    / 

Neither player made a qualifying low, and Gorodinsky's two pair sevens and deuces won the high to send Catz to the exit.

Mike Gorodinsky95,000-22,000
Cary Katz0-105,000
Friday, October 1, 2021 12:58 AM Local Time
A Few Updated Chip Counts
Chad Eveslage620,000204,000
Eric Kurtzman275,000165,000
Josh Arieh181,00024,000
Matthew Ashton177,00042,000
Friday, October 1, 2021 12:57 AM Local Time
Hammers Survives Against Gaspard

Omaha Hi-Lo

Tom Hammers got all of his remaining chips in preflop against Jean Gaspard, in a hand of Omaha Hi-Lo:

Tom Hammers:     
Jean Gaspard:     

Board:      

Hammers made both the high and low in the hand, and he's still alive on Day 1.

Jean Gaspard495,0005,000
Tom Hammers40,000-6,000
Friday, October 1, 2021 12:47 AM Local Time
Bronshtein Adds More to His Stack Against Dirksen and Matusow

Stud

Yuval Bronshtein:   /    / 
Dustin Dirksen:   /    / 
Mike Matusow:   /     - folded on sixth street

The action was picked up with Bronshtein and Dirksen facing a bet from Matusow. Both players called and they were headed to fourth street.

Fourth street and fifth street were checked around.

On sixth street, action checked to Bronshtein who tossed out a bet. Dirksen called and Matusow folded. The dealer pitched out seventh street to both players face down. This time, the action went check-check.

Bronshtein's already open pair of aces was good enough as Dirksen tossed his hand into the muck.

Yuval Bronshtein360,00040,000
Mike Matusow200,000-10,000
Dustin Dirksen36,00036,000
Friday, October 1, 2021 12:44 AM Local Time
Schwartz Takes Two From Negreanu

Jake Schwartz

Stud

Jake Schwartz:   /    / 
Daniel Negreanu:   /    / 

Jake Schwartz took consecutive pots against Daniel Negreanu, the second of which involved bets on all streets.

The big hand started with Negreanu betting, and only Schwartz calling. Schwartz then bet in the final four betting rounds.

Negreanu called all four times, mulling the final call over for a bit before committing the chips. Schwartz showed    , and his two pair jacks and threes were good.

Jake Schwartz165,00059,000
Daniel Negreanu153,000-107,000
Playtika - Jason Alexander
Friday, October 1, 2021 12:27 AM Local Time
Ohel Leaves Sagstrom Short

Hold'em

Erik Sagstrom opened from the cutoff, and Randy Ohel called in the big blind. Ohel check-called bets on the     flop and   turn.

Both players checked through the   river, and Ohel's    was the winner.

Randy Ohel250,000-15,000
Erik Sagstrom11,500-68,500
Friday, October 1, 2021 12:15 AM Local Time
Level 9 started
Level: 9
Blinds: 0/0
Ante: 0
Friday, October 1, 2021 12:14 AM Local Time
Deeb Remains Near the Top of the Field

Shaun Deeb

Shaun Deeb420,000-30,000
Daniel Negreanu260,00074,000
Phil Hellmuth160,000-20,000
Cary Katz105,00050,000
Robert Mizrachi90,500-14,500
Sherry Hammers78,000-4,000
Tom Hammers46,000-54,000
Thursday, September 30, 2021 11:59 PM Local Time
Break Time

Players are on the last 15-minute break of the night.

Thursday, September 30, 2021 11:58 PM Local Time
Benyamine Boosts His Stack

David Benyamine

Omaha Hi-Lo

Hal Rotholz opened from the cutoff, Sherry Hammers called from the button, and David Benyamine called in the big blind.

Benyamine led out on the     flop, and both opponents called.

Benyamine checked the   turn, Rotholz checked, Hammers bet, and both opponents called.

Benyamine bet the   river, Rotholz folded, and Hammers called. Benyamine showed     , and Hammers mucked.

David Benyamine160,00037,000
Sherry Hammers82,000-40,000
Hal Rotholz66,000-91,000
Gorilla Gaming
1