WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2020 51st Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, December 13, 2020 to Tuesday, December 22, 2020

WSOP.com - $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em MAIN EVENT - World Championship

  • Buy-in: $10,000
  • Prizepool: $6,768,000
  • Entries: 705
  • Remaining: 1

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Monday, December 14, 2020 12:33 AM Local Time
Upeshka "gomezhamburg" De Silva Leads as 71 Players Survive Day 1 of WSOP Main Event

Upeshka De Silva

The 2020 World Series of Poker (WSOP) $10,000 Main Event on WSOP.com proved to be a big affair as 705 players spread out between Nevada and New Jersey competed for the prestigious title. Along with the international portion's 674 runners on GGPoker (over three starting flights), the 2020 WSOP Main Event reached 1,379 combined players.

For the domestic portion on WSOP.com, the top 107 finishers were slated to make the money, with the eventual winner slated to take home $1,553,256. The runner-up will also become a poker millionaire as $1,002,340 is set aside for second place.

The total prize pool of $6,768,000 is a new record for regulated U.S. online poker. It's also the first time a player will be able to win a seven-figure prize on a U.S. licensed site. Not only that, but the winner will also face the winner over at the international side in a heads-up showdown scheduled for December 30 in Las Vegas to play for an additional $1,000,000.

After 12 hours, the field was whittled down to 71 players with three-time WSOP gold bracelet winner Upeshka "gomezhamburg" De Silva and his stack of 1,930,067 leading the way.

Ten other players bagged seven-figure stacks including Taylor "zeroto100" Von Kriegenbergh (1,518,393), Michael "vagab0nd" Youngman (1,421,443), Galen "turkmalloy" Hall (1,271,362), and Keith "T1mB3y_B33f" Donovan (1,255,452).

2020 WSOP Main Event on WSOP.com Day 1 Chip Counts

PlacePlayerCountryChip Count
1Upeshka "gomezhamburg" De SilvaUnited States1,930,067
2vforvictoriaUnited States1,792,716
3Samthedog76United States1,529,044
4Taylor "zeroto100" Von KriegenberghUnited States1,518,393
5Michael "vagab0nd" YoungmanUnited States1,421,443
6Gershon "jets613" DistenfeldUnited States1,409,061
7Galen "turkmalloy" HallUnited States1,271,362
8Keith "T1mB3y_B33F" DonovanUnited States1,255,452
9DameTime12United States1,122,086
10ErikBachmanUnited States1,062,738

Find out everything you need about the 2020 WSOP Main Event

Others to punch their ticket to Day 2 were Mohsin "bubbletea3" Charania (777,260), Jason "haderade" Somerville (692,314), Darren "darrenelias" Elias (632,176), Nick "CashUsKlay" Schulman (585,012), Dan "pepperprince" Zack (420,146), Ryan "Protential" Laplante (391,535), Maria "femmeonfelt" Ho (342,441), Freddy "nevera" Deeb (272,539), and 2013 WSOP Main Event champ Ryan "BiTC0iN" Riess (288,474),

Some players to make the money but fail to survive the day were Michael "miguelfiesta" Lech (74th - $15,566), Dan "FeeltheFlow" Sindelar (81st - $15,566), Lauren "sycamore22" Roberts (88th - $15,566), Daniel "DNegs" Negreanu (92nd - $14,890), Matt "Nitr0" Affleck (97th - $14,890), and Ian "APokerJoker2" Steinman (105th - $14,890). For Negreanu, it was his 35th WSOP cash of the year after a summer chock-full of cashes.

Daniel Negreanu
Daniel Negreanu

Hellmuth, Galfond Among Eliminations

Among those to compete in the tournament but fall short of the money were Phil "Lumestackin" Hellmuth, Phil "heyguys" Galfond, Chris "robotbob47" Moorman, Faraz "22nevaloose" Jaka, Connor "666666" Drinan, Ryan "Joeyisamush" Depaulo, Mike "Mouth123" Matusow and Nahrain "2Rivers" Tamero, who you might recall won the WSOP.com Championship event over the summer.

Another player to leave empty-handed by just one spot was bubble boy Adrian "ParTee" Buckley, who busted in a gut-wrenching manner. In Level 21 (6,000/12,000/1,200), "Samthedog76" raised to 32,000 under the gun and called with ace-king when Buckley, a WSOP bracelet winner, moved all in for 154,716 from the hijack holding pocket queens.

It was a flip with Buckley looking to hold to avoid becoming the bubble boy. While he was able to dodge all the kings and aces, the board ran out       to put quads on the board. That meant Buckley's flopped full house was no good and that the ace kicked of "Samthedog76" made the difference.

2020 WSOP Main Event WSOP.com Final Table Payouts

PlacePayout (USD
1$1,553,256
2$1,002,340
3$529,258
4$387,130
5$286,963
6$215,222
7$163,786
8$125,885
9$98,813
The 2020 WSOP Main Event at a glance
The 2020 WSOP Main Event at a glance

Action will resume at Noon PST on Tuesday, and PokerNews will once again bring you live updates until the final table is set. There will also a be a live stream of the action at twitch.tv/pokernews. Be sure to join us then to see who plays their way to the final nine!

Monday, December 14, 2020 12:18 AM Local Time
End-of-Day 1 Counts
Upeshka "gomezhamburg" De Silva1,930,067555,584
Vikanty "v4victoria" Shegal1,792,716
Ron "Samthedog76" Jenkins1,529,044322,116
Taylor "ZeroTo100" Von Kriegenbergh [Taylor "zeroto100" Von Krigenbergh]1,518,3931,518,393
Michael "vagab0nd" Youngman1,421,4434,066
Gershon "jets613" Distenfeld1,409,0611,409,061
Galen "turkmalloy" Hall1,271,362-19,200
Keith "T1mB3y_B33F" Donovan1,255,452200,515
Jaime "DameTime12" Cervantes-Alvarez1,122,086199,714
Ryan "ErikBachman" Hiller1,062,7381,062,738
Thomas "illmatic_94" Schehr1,050,016161,808
Martin "Bathroomline" Zamani964,17858,940
Michael "geNet1x_" Cannon949,975949,975
Daniel "bubbleboy29" Soltys943,799643,256
Joseph "biueberry" Cheong931,202-4,800
Scott "ThatsPraxis" Seiver922,484436,599
David "Iamyorfather" Gonzalez841,637841,637
Justin "cheersfive" Liberto813,568395,845
Mohsin "bubbletea3" Charania777,260-65,840
Vijay "vjayramani" Ramani714,132714,132
Jason "haderade" Somerville692,314-72,686
Darren "darrenelias" Elias632,176205,200
Shankar "Burgersssss" Pillai608,09650,096
Nick "cashusklay" Schulman585,012-57,129
Corey "bluehoodie" Hochman560,120560,120
Amir "JohnRambo" Moshiri-Azad551,778551,778
Jesse "patient0" Yaginuma542,748254,748
Christopher "battenfield" Battenfield532,102532,102
Jared "Jaragorn" Griener527,050527,050
Rody "Eli1995" Collazo526,512526,512
Anthony "nowb3athat' Spinella523,597523,597
Clint "datsnlbaby" Tolbert513,151513,151
Jose "deposit" Noboa463,330265,855
Ye "YUAN365" Yuan462,597462,597
Aram "X69Podheiser" Zobian461,005295,900
Allen "TheRounder89" Ten Hoeve453,070453,070
Tyler "MichUltra" Cornell441,112298,703
Jim "BOCARATONE" Collopy425,717-6,283
Dan "pepperprince" Zack420,146101,146
Ryan "Protential" Laplante391,535-658,785
Michael "johnnycynn" Hahn373,290373,290
Joseph "kolebear" Hebert372,956372,956
Clayton "NevarLucky" Maguire360,413-106,587
Harrison "Harrisond33" Dobin350,496350,496
Jordan "HFNeon" Spurlin347,310-83,200
Ruth "crazeelf666" Ruffman346,742266,742
Matthew "Booyastink" Wantman346,272346,272
David "DavidMcGowan" McGowan343,158343,158
Maria "femmeonfelt" Ho342,441-226,559
Zhen "inofoldtou" Cai330,922330,922
Daniel "RiverRats" Lazrus326,738326,738
Matthew "wizardofdust" Salsberg317,534317,534
Adam "BigPapa517" Lamphere308,868308,868
Jackob "11one11" Datashvili304,741304,741
Ryan "BiTC0iN" Riess288,474158,067
Ryan "Hagzzz021" Hagerty283,654283,654
Barry "puigmyfriend" Hutter277,430-194,570
Freddy "nevera" Deeb272,539-154,200
Liyingxue "hu4rollz98" Ji270,662270,662
Kevin "KJM20" Martinsen269,656269,656
Shaun "Nyjets23" O'Donnell256,055256,055
Ben "three2pair" Diebold252,046252,046
Ryan "ch1ckyparm" Hefter248,271248,271
Sean "seanswing" Swingruber247,009-108,991
Shawn "shades927" Stroke233,837-254,258
Stephen "tonystarsgfk" Graner232,762232,762
Sang "youngkoi" Lee228,437-4,563
Lanny "thepuritz" Vaysman190,957190,957
Julian "Julian" Parmann169,808121,808
Farid "GatoVolador" Jattin139,646-155,354
Monday, December 14, 2020 12:04 AM Local Time
Day 1 of the 2020 WSOP Main Event on WSOP.com Concludes

After 12 hours of play, 71 of 705 players remain in contention in the 2020 WSOP Main Event on WSOP.com. Play has concluded for the evening and the surviving players are slated to return at Noon PST on Monday to play down to the final table of nine.

Stay tuned for a list of chip counts along with a recap of the Day 1 action.

Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:59 PM Local Time
Cheong Wins Big Flip to Eliminate Hauptman

Joseph "bIueberry" Cheong re-shoved over the all in of Michael "Myapologies" Hauptman and everyone else folded to put Hauptman's tournament life at stake

Michael "Myapologies" Hauptman:   
Joseph "bIueberry" Cheong:   

The board ran out       and Hauptman was eliminated in 75th place.

Joseph "biueberry" Cheong936,002637,002
Michael "myapologies" Hauptman00
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:57 PM Local Time
8-Time WSOP Circuit Ring Winner Michael "MiguelFiesta" Lech Falls

Michael Lech

Galen "turkmalloy" Hall opened for 32,000 from early position and Michael "miguelfiesta" Lech three-bet jammed for 80,633 from the lojack. Action folded back to Hall and he made the call.

Galen "turkmalloy" Hall:   
Michael "miguelfiesta" Lech:   

It was a flip but Lech needed to improve to stay alive. That proved easier said than done as the board ran out       to give Hall the win with a straight.

Lech, who won an online bracelet over the summer, had to settle for 74th place and $15,566 in prize money.

Galen "turkmalloy" Hall1,290,562714,562
Michael "miguelfiesta" Lech00
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:55 PM Local Time
Places 73-90

These players earned $15,566.

Pierce "Victoria53" McKellar00
Derek "rickyguan" Sudell0-510,000
Ryan "dabooc" McKnight0-258,000
Lauren "sycamore22" Roberts0-378,000
John "slapshot1085" Forlenza00
Champ1300
Centacorn00
Eli "bossross93" Ross00
stonkbroker00
Michael "miguelfiesta" Lech0-300,000
Dan "FeeltheFlow" Sindelar00
Chris "johnsonck" Johnson0-412,000
Mitch "Franzia" Halverson0-218,000
Louise "JustaGirly" Franceour00
Kevin "dustfest" Campbell00
David "dehhhhh" Coleman00
Michael "myapologies" Hauptman00
DustedYou00
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:51 PM Local Time
Level 22 started
Level: 22
Blinds: 8,000/16,000
Ante: 1,600
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:50 PM Local Time
Spurlin Takes Important Pot

Jordan Spurlin

Jordan "HFNeon" Spurlin called the small blind all in jam from Chris "Pay_Son" Staats to put himself at risk.

But he was in a good position as he held the    against the    of Staats.

The flop came     the turn basically sewed it up for Spurlin as the   peeled off and the river came the   to create a change it chip counts.

Jordan "HFNeon" Spurlin430,510430,510
Chris "Pay_Son" Staats91,66520,665
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:39 PM Local Time
Negreanu Leaves with a Min-Cash
Jason "haderade" Somerville765,000393,000
Daniel "DNegs" Negreanu00
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:37 PM Local Time
First Round of Payouts

These players finished 91-107, earning min-cashes of $14,890.

bigblindante0
Patrick "brokerpat" Megna0
Daniel "DNegs" Negreanu0-80,535
Charles "sevenstars" Furey0-73,000
Ryan "syChOsId" Hohner0-387,000
Jonathan "Jaces222" Ingalls0-53,000
ihsak0
Matt "Nitr0" Affleck0-343,000
Kyle "Jackintheb0x" Miholich0-37,000
Nick "nickyp1010" Palma0-62,000
Josh "YoelRomero" King0-45,000
tennispro750
Jed "Jchak" Hoffman0-46,000
Aaron "Fishfold" Frei0-136,285
Justin "Piphere" Pease0-35,000
Ian "APokerJoker2" Steinman0-209,000
Architekt0
COPAG USA
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:32 PM Local Time
Adrian "ParTee" Buckley Bubbles 2020 WSOP Main Event

Adrian Buckley

"Samthedog76" raised to 32,000 under the gun and called when WSOP bracelet winner Adrian "ParTee" Buckley moved all in for 154,716 from the hijack.

Adrian "ParTee" Buckley:   
"Samthedog76":   

It was a flip with Buckley looking to hold to avoid becoming the bubble boy. While he was able to dodge all the kings and aces, it wound up being a more gutwrenching loss as the board ran out       to put quads on the board.

That meant Buckley's flopped full house was no good and that the ace kicked of "Samthedog76" made the difference.

With that, Buckley was bounced in 108th place while the remaining 107 players are guaranteed a $14,890 payday.

2020 WSOP Bubble HAnd
2020 WSOP Bubble HAnd
Adrian "ParTee" Buckley0-237,000
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:30 PM Local Time
Elias Finds Aces at the Right Time

Darren "darrenelias" Elias moved his 185,588 all in preflop over a raise. He got called by Nick "CashUsKlay" Schulman.

It was a classic cooler situation as Schulman had the    but was against the    of Elias.

The board would produce no dramatics as it ran out       and Elias gathered in a huge double on the stone bubble.

Nick "cashusklay" Schulman642,141-195,352
Darren "darrenelias" Elias426,976207,988
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:20 PM Local Time
Bottom 10 Stacks on Bubble
Ruth "crazeelf666" Ruffman80,000-138,754
Charles "sevenstars" Furey73,000-338,000
Chris "Pay_Son" Staats71,000-17,000
Nick "nickyp1010" Palma62,000-179,144
Jonathan "Jaces222" Ingalls53,000
Julian "Julian" Parmann48,000-125,000
Jed "Jchak" Hoffman46,000
Josh "YoelRomero" King45,000-134,000
Kyle "Jackintheb0x" Miholich37,000
Justin "Piphere" Pease35,000
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:18 PM Local Time
Jordan Flushed as Penultimate Bubble Boy

Justin "cheersfive' Liberto raised to 24,225 and Daniel "Bunzer07" Jordan three-bet to 111,000, which left him just 12K behind. Liberto responded with a four-bet and Jordan called off.

Justin "cheersfive' Liberto:   
Daniel "Bunzer07" Jordan:   

Both players had ace-queen but there would be no chop as the board ran out       to give Liberto the runner-runner spade flush for the win.

With that, Jordan was ousted in 109th place, which means just one more player needs to exit before the money bubble bursts.

Justin "cheersfive' Liberto764,483331,592
Daniel "Bunzer07" Jordan0
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:11 PM Local Time
Hand-for-Hand Begins

With 109 players remaining, just two more need to leave empty-handed before the money is made. As such, hand-for-hand play has begun. Stay tuned for some bubble action.

COPAG USA
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:10 PM Local Time
Zinno's Rockets Go Down in Flames

Anthony Zinno

Keith "T1mB3y_B33F" Donovan raised to 26,500 under the gun. "Samthedog76" called from the button. Anthony "heheh" Zinno three-bet it to 99,999 from the small blind. Donovan folded and "Samthedog76" called.

They went to the flop with the pot equalling 249,298. The     peeled off for the flop, Zinno moved all in for more than the pot with 331,925. "Samthedog76" called.

Zinno say the bad news immediately as his    was in serious peril against the flopped    set of "Samthedog76".

The turn was the   and the river came the   to eliminate Zinno.

Ron "Samthedog76" Jenkins1,206,9281,206,928
Anthony "heheh" Zinno0-444,000
Sunday, December 13, 2020 11:00 PM Local Time
Level 21 started
Level: 21
Blinds: 6,000/12,000
Ante: 1,200
Sunday, December 13, 2020 10:58 PM Local Time
Break Time

Players are now on a 5-minute break. When they return, just four more players need to leave empty-handed before the money is made.

Sunday, December 13, 2020 10:55 PM Local Time
Notable Recent Eliminations Approaching Bubble
Champie "kiddchamp" Douglas0-79,000
Thomas "OtB_RedBaron" Lim0-241,968
Scott "xmrstyle" Bohlman0-496,000
Joe "swansong79" Kuether0
Ralph "sosana" Perry0-426,000
Tom ".beast." Cannuli0-483,000
Michael "THEGRINDER44" Mizrachi0-245,000
Sunday, December 13, 2020 10:54 PM Local Time
Elias Doubles

Darren Elias

Darren "darrenelias" Elias jammed all in from the small blind for 104,994. Shawn "shades927" Stroke called out of the big blind to out Elias at risk.

Darren "darrenelias" Elias:   
Shawn "shades927" Stroke:   

The flop came    , the turn was the   and the river came the   to give Elias an important double up.

Shawn "shades927" Stroke488,095-223,750
Darren "darrenelias" Elias218,988-106,012
COPAG USA