WSOP | Tournaments | Event Updates
Auto Refresh Rate:
Competition:
GO

2019 50th Annual World Series of Poker The Official WSOP Live Updates

Sunday, June 02, 2019 to Thursday, February 21, 2019

$400 WSOP.com ONLINE No-Limit Hold'em (Event #7)

download official report
  • Buy-in: $400
  • Prizepool: $1,017,000
  • Entries: 2,825
  • Remaining: 0

EVENT UPDATES

view updates for day:
Monday, June 3, 2019 3:44 AM Local Time
Yong 'LuckySpewy1' Kwon Wins Event #7: $400 WSOP.com No-Limit Hold'em for $165,263

"LuckySpewy1', better known as Yong Keun Kwon, has won the first of nine WSOP.com online events held in the 2019 World Series of Poker.

Kwon took down Event #7: $400 WSOP.com ONLINE No-Limit Hold'em for $165,263. He defeated a field that held 1,965 players with 860 re-buys making for a total of 2,825 entries; one of the bigger online tournaments ever held for a WSOP bracelet.

The last hand of the night was caught after the flop when Gabor "MeatisMurder" Szabo went all-in with an open-ended against the flopped trips of Kwon. No help on the turn or river for Szabo and Kwon was declared victorious.

Online Action

A big story development during this tournament came about when 15-time WSOP bracelet winner Phil Hellmuth tweeted that he was playing in the online event under the name 'lumestackin'. Everyone paid close attention to the 15-time WSOP bracelet as he eyed his first cash of the summer and another WSOP gold bracelet.

Among familiar faces to make the money were Allen "Chainsaw" Kessler (253rd, $813.60), James "ImARocketMan" Obst (167th, $915.30), Alex Foxen (74th, $1,728.90) and Shannon "Aulophobia" Shorr (12th, $10,170).

After several hours of play, the final table was formed with Hellmuth in the middle of the pack:

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds
1Frederic "LeakStain" RoetkerUnited States6,169,30431
2Dan "MeatJustice" O'BrienUnited States1,639,9788
3Gabor "MeatisMurder" SzaboUnited States3,197,46916
4Scott "merrick" EskenaziUnited States7,921,05740
5Yong "LuckySpewy1" KwonUnited States10,948,57255
6Phil "lumestackin" HellmuthUnited States4,645,59623
7Samuel "Roopert" UhlmannUnited States1,491,7507
8Steve "FlatcallSPC" CicakUnited States2,748,45814
9Phillip "DjPhiLWiLL" RaetzUnited States3,087,81615

Hellmuth eventually finished in fifth place, getting his money in with pocket threes against two overcards. His opponent, eventual champion Kwon, hit one of his overs with a ten and eliminated The Poker Brat.

From that point on, 'LuckySpewy1' had the game in complete control. He never looked back, eliminating the remaining players on his way to glory. 'LuckySpewy1' is the online pseudonym for New Jersey online poker player Yong Keun Kwon and it was he who took the gold after going into the final table as chipleader.

Event #7: $400 WSOP.com ONLINE No-Limit Hold'em Final Table Results

PositionPlayerCountryPrize
1Yong "LuckySpewy1" KwonUnited States$165,263
2Gabor "MeatisMurder" SzaboUnited States$99,361
3Scott "merrick" EskenaziUnited States$73,021
4Frederic "LeakStain" RoetkerUnited States$53,494
5Phil "lumestackin" HellmuthUnited States$39,460
6Phillip "DjPhiLWiLL" RaetzUnited States$29,493
7Dan "MeatJustice" O'BrienUnited States$22,374
8Steve "FlatcallSPC" CicakUnited States$17,086
9Samuel "Roopert" UhlmannUnited States$13,199

After 12 plus hours of action, 'LuckySpewy1' was crowned champion of Event #7 $400 WSOP.com No-Limit Hold'em and took home the grand prize of $165,263 out of the $1,017,000 a total prize pool. Stay tuned to PokerNews all summer as we bring you live coverage of every event, whether it's inside the Rio or online at WSOP.com.

Monday, June 3, 2019 3:35 AM Local Time
'MeatIsMurder' Eliminated in 2nd Place ($99,361)

Action exploded in the last hand of the night as 'MeatIsMurder' went all-in with    after a flop of     and 'LuckySpewy1' called holding   .

The turn brought the   which kept 'MeatIsMurder' alive to a straight draw. but the river came the   giving 'LuckySpewy1' a full house and eliminating 'MeatIsMurder' in 2nd place. 'LuckySpewy1' collects $165, 263 and the WSOP Gold Bracelet after a mammoth online session has given him the glory.

Yong "LuckySpewy1" Kwon42,375,00019,232,808
Gabor "MeatisMurder" Szabo0-6,259,574
Monday, June 3, 2019 3:16 AM Local Time
Level 44 started
Level: 44
Blinds: 200000/400000
Ante: 50000
Monday, June 3, 2019 3:16 AM Local Time
'merrick' Eliminated in 3rd Place ($73,021)

'merrick' was all in with    against 'LuckySpewy1' who had   .

Both players flopped trip fives but 'merrick' was outkicked by 'LuckySpewy1' Ace.

The board ran out       and 'LuckySpewy1' won yet another very important pot.

Yong "LuckySpewy1" Kwon23,142,1923,000,000
Scott "merrick" Eskenazi0-7,413,234
Monday, June 3, 2019 3:15 AM Local Time
Final Three Chip Counts
Yong "LuckySpewy1" Kwon20,142,192-6,160,000
Scott "merrick" Eskenazi7,413,234869,281
Gabor "MeatisMurder" Szabo6,259,5742,487,500
Caesars Sports Mobile App | Bet the Game On-The-Go
Monday, June 3, 2019 3:04 AM Local Time
Level 43 started
Level: 43
Blinds: 160000/320000
Ante: 40000
Monday, June 3, 2019 3:02 AM Local Time
'LeakStain' Eliminated in 4th Place ($53,494)

Taking home the 4th place prize of $53,494 is Frederic "LeakStain" Roetker.

After a fantastic tournament, he has fallen just short of three-handed play, which 'LuckySpewy1' will go into with a massive chip lead.

Frederic "LeakStain" Roetker0-5,233,178
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:58 AM Local Time
Phil Hellmuth Eliminated in 5th Place ($39,460)

15-time bracelet winner Phil Hellmuth was seeking his 16th bracelet, but he has fallen with just four players between him and the prize. 'LuckySpewy1' was the one to end the Poker Brat's dreams of a sixteenth.

In the final showdown, 'LuckySpeey1' virtually turned over   , while Hellmuth (otherwise known as 'lumestackin') was hoping to hold with   .

The flop came     to add a gutshot to LuckySpewy1's outs, and although the turn was a meaningless  , the river   came to eliminate Hellmuth on the button. 'LuckySpewy1' now has a lot of the remaining chips in play.

Yong "LuckySpewy1" Kwon26,302,1923,164,192
Phil "lumestackin" Hellmuth0-3,408,346
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:54 AM Local Time
Updated Chip Counts Five-Handed
Yong "LuckySpewy1" Kwon23,138,00012,189,428
Scott "merrick" Eskenazi6,543,953-1,377,104
Frederic "LeakStain" Roetker5,233,178-768,104
Gabor "MeatisMurder" Szabo3,772,074574,605
Phil "lumestackin" Hellmuth3,408,346-1,237,250
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:52 AM Local Time
'DjPhiLWiLL' Eliminated in 6th Place ($29,493)

'DjPhiLWiLL' was eliminated in 6th place for $29,493.

Phillip "DjPhiLWiLL" Raetz0-3,087,816
Jostens Fan Collection
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:48 AM Local Time
Level 42 started
Level: 42
Blinds: 140000/280000
Ante: 35000
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:47 AM Local Time
'MeatJustice' Eliminated in 7th Place ($22,374)

'MeatJustice' held    and was eliminated by 'LeakStain' holding    on a board showing      .

Frederic "LeakStain" Roetker6,001,282-168,022
Dan "MeatJustice" O'Brien0-1,639,978
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:42 AM Local Time
Level 41 started
Level: 41
Blinds: 120000/240000
Ante: 30000
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:41 AM Local Time
'FlatcallSPC' Eliminated in 8th Place ($17,086)

'FlatcallSP' was eliminated in 8th place for $17,086.

Steve "FlatcallSPC" Cicak0-5,986,958
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:38 AM Local Time
'Roopert; is Elimibated in 9th Place ($13,119)

'Roopert' ran is    into 'LUCKYSPewl'    when they raised all-in pre-flop.

The board ran out       and 'Roopert' was eliminated in 9th place.

LUCKYSPewl14,422,07210,776,726
Samuel "Roopert" Uhlmann0-1,813,524
Jostens Fan Collection
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:29 AM Local Time
'aulophobia' 'CrashingYou' and 'buffblastin' Eliminated in 10th -12th Place for ($10,170)

We are now down to our final table as; 'aulophiba', ' CrashingYou', and 'buffblastin' are eliminated from the tournament.

buffblastin0-1,553,586
Shannon "Aulophobia" Shorr0-599,954
CrushingYou0-2,234,389
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:28 AM Local Time
Final Table
Seat PlayerChip CountBig Blinds
Seat 1 LeakStain6,169,30431
Seat 2 MeatJustice1,639,9788
Seat 3 MeatisMurder3,197,46916
Seat 4 merrick7,921,05740
Seat 5 LuckySpewy110,948,57255
Seat 6 Lumestackin4,645,59623
Seat 7 Roopert1,491,7507
Seat 8 FlatcalllSPC2,748,45814
Seat 9 DjPhiLWiLL3,087,81615
Yong "LuckySpewy1" Kwon10,948,57210,948,572
Scott "merrick" Eskenazi7,921,05727,630
Frederic "LeakStain" Roetker6,169,3045,024,478
Phil "lumestackin" Hellmuth4,645,596-309,724
Gabor "MeatisMurder" Szabo3,197,469467,904
Phillip "DjPhiLWiLL" Raetz3,087,816-230,170
FlatcalllSPC2,748,4582,748,458
Dan "MeatJustice" O'Brien1,639,978-440,011
Samuel "Roopert" Uhlmann1,491,750-321,774
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:16 AM Local Time
'PATfromEH' Eliminated 13th Place ($8,136)

'PATfromEH' was all in with    against 'merrick'  .

The board ran out       eliminating 'PATfromEH' in 13th Place.

Scott "merrick" Eskenazi7,893,4271,765,702
PATfromEH00
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:11 AM Local Time
Level 40 started
Level: 40
Blinds: 100000/200000
Ante: 25000
Monday, June 3, 2019 2:08 AM Local Time
Hellmuth Doubles Up

Action folded around to Phil Hellmuth in the small blind who raised all-in and was called by 'aulophobia' in the big blind.

Hellmuth:   
aulophobia:   

Hellmuth's kicker played as the board ran out       and he got a much needed double to keep his hopes at winning another gold bracelet alive.

Phil "lumestackin" Hellmuth4,955,3203,589,440
Shannon "Aulophobia" Shorr599,954599,954
Caesars Sports Mobile App | Bet the Game On-The-Go